Rowing Qualification

Qualification Summary

Each National Olympic Committee can enter a maximum of 48 athletes (24 men and 24 women) and a maximum of one boat per event. Should Japan fail to qualify a men’s and/or women’s boat they will be given a quota in the men’s and women’s single sculls respectively to compete. Additionally, 4 single sculls quotas (2 men and 2 women) will be decided by the Tripartite Commission. The remaining quotas will be decided through various events, specifically, the 2019 World Championships, the continental qualification regattas and the final qualification regatta.

At the continental qualification regatta, a nation can only qualify one boat across all events unless they failed to qualify any boats at the 2019 World Championships which then they can qualify two boats should they both placed first at the regatta.

Qualified Nations

Qualification events are listed in hierarchical order.

Men’s Single Sculls

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 9 Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark
Germany
Italy
Lithuania
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
African Qualification Regatta 5 Benin
Cote d’Ivoire
Egypt
Libya
Zimbabwe
Americas Qualification Regatta 5 Bermuda
Brazil
Dominican Republic
Nicaragua
Peru
European Qualification Regatta 3 Greece
Hungary
Turkey
Asian/Oceania Qualification Regatta 5 6 Iraq
Japan
Kazakhstan
Kuwait
Philippines
Saudi Arabia
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 Canada
Russia
Host Nation 1 0 Already Qualified
Tripartite Invitation 2 Monaco
Vanuatu

Women’s Single Sculls

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 9 Austria
Canada
China
Great Britain
Ireland
Netherlands
New Zealand
Switzerland
United States
African Qualification Regatta 5 Morocco
Namibia
Nigeria
Togo
Uganda
Americas Qualification Regatta 5 Cuba
Mexico
Paraguay
Puerto Rico
Trinidad and Tobago
European Qualification Regatta 3 Russia
Serbia
Sweden
Asian/Oceania Qualification Regatta 5 6 Chinese Taipei
Hong Kong
Iran
Qatar
Singapore
South Korea
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 Belarus
Greece
Host Nation 1 0 Already Qualified
Tripartite Invitation 2 Nicaragua
Sudan

Men’s Coxless Pair

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 11 Australia
Belarus
Canada
Croatia
France
Italy
New Zealand
Romania
Serbia
South Africa
Spain
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 Denmark
Netherlands

Women’s Coxless Pair

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 11 Australia
Canada
China
Great Britain
Greece
Ireland
Italy
New Zealand
Romania
Spain
United States
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 Denmark
Russia

Men’s Double Sculls

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 11 China
France
Germany
Great Britain
Ireland
Lithuania
Netherlands
New Zealand
Poland
Romania
Switzerland
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 Czech Republic
Russia

Women’s Double Sculls

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 11 Australia
Canada
China
Czech Republic
France
Italy
Lithuania
Netherlands
New Zealand
Romania
United States
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 Germany
Russia

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 7 Belgium
Germany
Ireland
Italy
Norway
Poland
Spain
African Qualification Regatta 1 Algeria
Americas Qualification Regatta 3 Chile
Uruguay
Venezuela
European Qualification Regatta 2 Portugal
Ukraine
Asian/Oceania Qualification Regatta 3 India
Thailand
Uzbekistan
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 Canada
Czech Republic

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 7 Belarus
Canada
France
Great Britain
Italy
Netherlands
New Zealand
Romania
African Qualification Regatta 1 Tunisia
Americas Qualification Regatta 3 2 Argentina
Guatemala
European Qualification Regatta 2 Austria
Russia
Asian/Oceania Qualification Regatta 3 Indonesia
Japan
Vietnam
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 3 Ireland
Switzerland
United States

Men’s Coxless Four

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 8 Australia
Great Britain
Italy
Netherlands
Poland
Romania
Switzerland
United States
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 Canada
South Africa

Women’s Coxless Four

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 8 Australia
Canada
Denmark
Great Britain
Netherlands
Poland
Romania
United States
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 China
Ireland

Men’s Quadruple Sculls

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 8 Australia
China
Germany
Great Britain
Italy
Netherlands
Norway
Poland
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 Estonia
Russia

Women’s Quadruple Sculls

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 8 China
Germany
Great Britain
Italy
Netherlands
New Zealand
Poland
United States
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 Australia
France

Men’s Coxed Eight

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 5 Australia
Germany
Great Britain
Netherlands
United States
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 New Zealand
Romania

Women’s Coxed Eight

Qualification Event Places Qualified Nations
2019 World Championships 5 Australia
Canada
Great Britain
New Zealand
United States
2021 Final Qualification Regatta 2 China
Romania