European Calendar

Continent Names

Pan America Africa Asia Europe Oceania

2018 Events

Sport Event Location Date
Sailing 2018 Sailing World Championships Aarhus, Denmark 30 July –
12 August
Gymnastics 36th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships Sofia, Bulgaria 10 – 16 September
Basketball 2018 FIBA Women’s Basketball World Cup Various Cities, Spain 22 – 30 September
Handball 2018 European Women’s Handball Championship Various Cities, France 29 November –
16 December

2019 Events (Jan-Oct)

Sport Event Location Date
Handball 2019 Men’s World Championship Various Cities, Denmark
Various Cities, Germaany
10 – 27 January
Artistic Swimming 2019 European Artistic Swimming Champions Cup Saint Petersburg, Russia 10 – 12 May
Sailing 2019 Finn European Championship Athens, Geece 10 – 18 May
Equestrian 2019 Eventing Group F & G Olympic Qualification Event Saumur, France 22 – 26 May
Equestrian 2019 Eventing Group C Olympic Qualification Event Baborowko, Poland 23 – 26 May
Shooting 2019 World Cup Rifle/Pistol Munich, Germany 24 – 31 May
Water Polo 2019 Women’s World League – Super Final Budapest, Hungary 4 – 9 June
Archery 2019 World Archery Championships ‘s-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands 10 – 16 June
Water Polo 2019 Men’s World League – Super Final Belgrade, Serbia 18 – 23 June
Equestrian 2019 Dressage Group C Olympic Qualification Event Moscow, Russia 20 – 23 June
Archery 2019 European Games Minsk, Belarus 21 – 27 June
Shooting 2019 European Games Minsk, Belarus 22 – 28 June
Table Tennis 2019 European Games Minsk, Belarus 22 – 29 June
Football 2019 UEFA European U-21 Championship Various Cities, Italy
Serravalle, San Marino
16 – 30 June
Equestrian 2019 Jumping Group C2 Olympic Qualification Event Budapest, Hungary 26 – 30 June
Equestrian 2019 Jumping Group C1 Olympic Qualification Event Moscow, Russia 27 – 30 June
Karate 2019 European Games Minsk, Belarus 29 – 30 June
Football 2019 Women’s World Cup Various Cities, France 7 June – 7 July
Volleyball 2019 Beach Volleyball World Championships Hamburg, Germany 28 June – 7 July
Rugby Sevens 2019 European Men’s Olympic Qualifying Tournament Colomiers, France 13 – 14 July
Rugby Sevens 2019 European Women’s Olympic Qualifying Tournament Kazan, Russia 13 – 14 July
Baseball/Softball 2019 Europe/Africa Softball Olympic Qualifier Utrecht, Netherlands 23 – 27 July
Diving 2019 European Championships Kiev, Ukraine 5 – 11 August
Modern Pentathlon 2019 European Championships Bath, Great Britain 6 – 11 August
Equestrian 2019 Jumping Group G Olympic Qualification Event Valkenswaard, Netherlands 12 – 13 August
Shooting 2019 World Cup Shotgun Lahti, Finland 13 – 23 August
Field Hockey 2019 EuroHockey Championships Antwerp, Belgium 16 – 25 August
Equestrian 2019 European Dressage Championships Rotterdam, Netherlands 19 – 25 August
Equestrian 2019 European Jumping Championships Rotterdam, Netherlands 19 – 25 August
Canoeing 2019 Canoe Sprint World Championships Szeged, Hungary 21 – 25 August
Rowing 2019 World Championships Linz-Ottensheim, Austria 25 August – 1 September
Equestrian 2019 European Eventing Championships Luhmuhlen, Germany 28 August – 1 September
Modern Pentathlon 2019 World Championships Budapest, Hungary 1 – 8 September
Shooting 2019 European Shotgun Championship Lonato, Italy 3 – 17 September
Gymnastics 37th Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships Baku, Azerbaijan 16 – 22 September
Baseball/Softball 2019 Europea/Africa Baseball Olympic Qualifier Various Cities, Italy 18 – 22 September
Shooting 2019 European 25/50m Championships Bologna, Italy 12 – 23 September
Sailing 2019 RS:X World Championships Torbole, Italy 22 – 28 September
Cycling 2019 Road Cycling World Championships Harrogate, Great Britain 22 – 29 September
Canoeing 2019 World Canoe Slalom Championships La Seu d’Urdell, Spain 26 – 30 September
Equestrian 2019 Jumping Nations Cup Final Barcelona, Spain 3 – 6 October
Gymnastics 49th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships Stuttgart, Germany 4 – 13 October
Equestrian 2019 Dressage Group F Olympic Qualification Event Exloo, Netherlands 24 – 27 October