Refugee Olympic Team

History

A team representing refugees first competed at the Summer Olympics in 2016. This will be their second appearance at the games. In 2016 10 athletes competed across three sports: athletics, judo and swimming. The team did not win a medal in 2016.

Qualified Quotas

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m IOC Invitation Dorian Keletela
Men’s 800m IOC Invitation James Chiengjiek
Women’s 800m IOC Invitation Rose Lokonyen
Men’s 1500m IOC Invitation Paulo Lokoro
Women’s 1500m IOC Invitation Anjelina Lohalith
Men’s 5000m IOC Invitation Jamal Abdelmaji
Men’s Marathon Tachlowini Gabriyesos Tachlowini Gabriyesos

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles IOC Invitation Aram Mahmoud

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Lightweight IOC Invitation Wessam Salamana
Men’s Middleweight IOC Invitation Eldric Sella

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 1000m IOC Invitation Saeid Fazloula

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Time Trial IOC Invitation Ahmad Wais
Women’s Time Trial IOC Invitation Masomah Ali Zada

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -73kg IOC Invitation Ahmad Alikaj
Men’s -90kg IOC Invitation Popole Misenga
Men’s +100kg IOC Invitation Javad Mahjoub
Women’s -57kg IOC Invitation Sanda Aldass
Women’s -63kg IOC Invitation Muna Dahouk
Women’s -70kg IOC Invitation Nigara Shaheen
Mixed Team IOC Invitation Sanda Aldass
Ahmad Alikaj
Muna Dahouk
Javad Mahjoub
Popole Misenga
Nigara Shaheen

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Kata IOC Invitation Wael Shueb
Men’s -67kg IOC Invitation Hamoon Derafshipour

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 10m Air Rifle IOC Invitation Luna Solomon

Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle IOC Invitation Alaa Maso
Women’s 100m Butterfly IOC Invitation Yusra Mardini

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -68kg IOC Invitation Abdullah Sediqi
Women’s -49kg IOC Invitation Dina Pouryounes Langeroudi
Women’s -57kg IOC Invitation Kimia Alizadeh

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -96kg IOC Invitation Cyrille Tchatchet

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Greco-Roman -67kg IOC Invitation Aker Al Obaidi