United States

History

The United States made its first Summer Olympic appearance at the inaugural 1986 Olympics and has competed ever since, with the exception of 1980 where it led a boycott. The nation has hosted the Olympics four times in three cities; St. Louis (1904), Los Angeles (1932 & 1984) and Atlanta (1996). The United States sends one of the largest, if not the largest delegation of athletes to the Olympics with over 500 athletes appearing at each Olympics since 1984. The athletes compete in almost all sports available on the program and compete in a large majority of events.

The United States has won at least 20 medals at every Olympics it has participated in and has won over 2500 medals. The nation has finished at least in the top three on the medals table and finished as the top nation in a majority of the Olympics. The most successful sports include athletics, aquatics, wrestling, boxing, gymnastics, shooting and rowing. The most successful athlete is swimmer Michael Phelps whom has won an Olympic record 28 medals, including 23 golds. The medals were won across four Olympics (2004-2016) and in the following events; men’s 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 200m individual medley, 400m individual medley, 4x100m freestyle relay, 4x200m freestyle relay and 4x100m medley relay. In 2016 the United States won 121 medals, its best non-host nation performance.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Brady Ellison

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 400m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 800m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 5000m Paul Chelimo
Ben True
Men’s 110m Hurdles Grant Holloway
Daniel Roberts
Men’s 400m Hurdles Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Hillary Bor
Stanley Kebenei
Andrew Bayer
Men’s Pole Vault Christopher Nilsen
Sam Kendricks
Cole Walsh
Men’s Long Jump Steffin McCarter
Men’s Triple Jump Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Shot Put Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Hammer Throw Sean Donnelly

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 400m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 800m Ajee Wilson
Raevyn Rogers
Hanna Green
Women’s 1500m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 5000m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 10000m Emily Sisson
Molly Huddle
Women’s 100m Hurdles Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 400m Hurdles Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s High Jump Vashti Cunningham
Women’s Pole Vault Sandi Morris
Katie Nageotte
Women’s Long Jump Brittney Reese
Kenyattia Hackworth
Women’s Triple Jump Keturah Orji
Women’s Shot Put Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Discus Throw Valerie Allman
Whitney Ashley
Women’s Hammer Throw Over 3 Eligible Athletes

Baseball/Softball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Softball Monica Abbott
Alison Aguilar
Valerie Arioto
Kelly Barnhill
Kasey Cooper
Taylor Edwards
Rachel Garcia
Sahvanna Jaquish
Haylie McCleney
Kirsti Merritt
Michelle Moultrie
Aubree Munro
Danielle O’Toole
Janette Reed
Keilani Ricketts
Delaney Spaulding
Kelsey Stewart

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Sue Bird
Tina Charles
Layshia Clarendon
Elena Delle Donne
Brittney Griner
Jewell Loyd
Nneka Ogwumike
Kelsey Plue
Breanna Stewart
Diana Taurasi
Morgan Tuck
A’ja Wilson

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Cross-Country Kate Courtney

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 10m Synchronized Platform Samantha Bromberg
Katrina Young

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Dressage Steffen Peters
Horse: Suppenkasper
Adrienne Lyle
Horse: Salvino
Kasey Perry-Glass
Horse: Goerklintgaards
Laura Graves
Horse: Verdades
Individual Jumping From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Jumping Devin Ryan
Horse: Eddie Blue
Adrienne Sternlicht
Horse: Cristalline
Laura Kraut
Horse: Zeremonie
McLain Ward
Horse: Clinta

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Artistic Events From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Women’s Team Artistic All-Around Simone Biles
Kara Eaker
Morgan Hurd
Grace McCallum
Riley McCusker

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Tournament Qualified Via Rankings

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Laser Charlie Buckingham
Women’s Laser Radial Paige Railey
Men’s Finn Caleb Paine
Men’s 470 Stuart McNay
David Hughes

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
(1) (2)
Michael McPhail
George Norton
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Sarah Beard
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Dempster Christenson
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Minden Miles
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Henry Leverett
Women’s 25m Pistol Alexis Lagan
Men’s 10m Air Pistol James Hall
Women’s Trap
(1) (2)
Kayle Browning
Ashley Carroll
Men’s Skeet
(1) (2)
Vincent Hancock
Frank Thompson
Women’s Skeet Caitlin Connor
Kimberly Rhode

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Freestyle Caeleb Dressel
Men’s 800m Freestyle Zane Grothe
Men’s 100m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Backstroke Jacob Pebley
Ryan Murphy
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Butterfly Caeleb Dressel
Michael Andrew
Men’s 200m Butterfly Luca Urlando
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Michael Andrew
Chase Kalisz
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 10km Open Water Jordan Wilimovsky

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Simone Manuel
Women’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 400m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Butterfly Hali Flickinger
Katie Drabot
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Ella Eastin
Madisyn Cox
Women’s 10km Open Water Haley Anderson
Ashley Twichell

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Amanda Longan
Maddie Musselman
Melissa Seidemann
Rachel Fattal
Paige Hauschild
Maggie Steffens
Jamie Neushul
Kiley Neushul
Aria Fischer
Kaleigh Gilchrist
Makenzie Fischer
Alys Williams
Ashleigh Johnson
Jordan Raney
Stephania Haralabidis