United States

History

The United States made its first Summer Olympic appearance at the inaugural 1986 Olympics and has competed ever since, with the exception of 1980 where it led a boycott. The nation has hosted the Olympics four times in three cities; St. Louis (1904), Los Angeles (1932 & 1984) and Atlanta (1996). The United States sends one of the largest, if not the largest delegation of athletes to the Olympics with over 500 athletes appearing at each Olympics since 1984. The athletes compete in almost all sports available on the program and compete in a large majority of events.

The United States has won at least 20 medals at every Olympics it has participated in and has won over 2500 medals. The nation has finished at least in the top three on the medals table and finished as the top nation in a majority of the Olympics. The most successful sports include athletics, aquatics, wrestling, boxing, gymnastics, shooting and rowing. The most successful athlete is swimmer Michael Phelps whom has won an Olympic record 28 medals, including 23 golds. The medals were won across four Olympics (2004-2016) and in the following events; men’s 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 200m individual medley, 400m individual medley, 4x100m freestyle relay, 4x200m freestyle relay and 4x100m medley relay. In 2016 the United States won 121 medals, its best non-host nation performance.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Brady Ellison Brady Ellison
Jack Williams Jack Williams
Jacob Wukie Jacob Wukie
Women’s Individual Mackenzie Brown Mackenzie Brown
Casey Kaufhold Casey Kaufhold
Jennifer Mucino-Fernandez Jennifer Mucino-Fernandez
Men’s Team Brady Ellison
Jack Williams
Jacob Wukie
Brady Ellison
Jack Williams
Jacob Wukie
Women’s Team Mackenzie Brown
Casey Kaufhold
Jennifer Mucino-Fernandez
Mackenzie Brown
Casey Kaufhold
Jennifer Mucino-Fernandez
Mixed Team Brady Ellison
Casey Kaufhold

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Duet Ruby Remati
Lindi Schroeder
Anita Alvarez
Lindi Schroeder
Anita Alvarez

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 400m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 800m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 1500m Matthew Centrowitz
Craig Engels
Joshua Thompson
Men’s 5000m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 10000m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 110m Hurdles Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 400m Hurdles Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 4x100m Relay Christian Coleman
Justin Gatlin
Mike Rodgers
Noah Lyles
Cravon Gillespie
Men’s 4x400m Relay Fred Kerley
Michael Cherry
Wilbert London
Rai Benjamin
Tyrell Richard
Vernon Norwood
Nathan Strother
Men’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Galen Rupp
Jacob Riley
Abdi Abdirahman
Men’s High Jump Darryl Sullivan
Trey Culver
Men’s Pole Vault Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Long Jump Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Triple Jump Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Shot Put Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Discus Throw Sam Mattis
Turner Washington
Men’s Hammer Throw Rudy Winkler
Conor McCullough
Sean Donnelly
Men’s Decathlon Garrett Scantling
Harrison Williams

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 400m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 800m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 1500m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 5000m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 10000m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Hurdles Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 400m Hurdles Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 4x100m Relay Dezerea Bryant
Teahna Daniels
Morolake Akinosun
Kiara Parker
Women’s 4x400m Relay Phyllis Francis
Sydney McLaughlin
Dalilah Muhammad
Wadeline Jonathas
Jessica Beard
Allyson Felix
Kendall Ellis
Courtney Okolo
Women’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Aliphine Tuliamuk
Molly Seidel
Sally Kipyego
Women’s High Jump Vashti Cunningham
Women’s Pole Vault Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Long Jump Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Triple Jump Keturah Orji
Tori Franklin
Women’s Shot Put Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Discus Throw Valerie Allman
Laulauga Tausaga
Whitney Ashley
Women’s Hammer Throw Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Javelin Throw Kara Winger
Women’s Heptathlon Erica Bougard
Kendell Williams

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x400m Relay Wilbert London
Allyson Felix
Courtney Okolo
Michael Cherry
Tyrell Richard
Jessica Beard
Jasmine Blocker
Obi Igbokwe

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Timothy Lam Timothy Lam
Women’s Singles Beiwen Zhang Beiwen Zhang
Men’s Doubles Philip Chew
Ryan Chew
Philip Chew
Ryan Chew

Baseball/Softball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Baseball Nick Allen
Eddy Alvarez
Home Bailey
Anthony Carter
Triston Casas
Brandon Dickson
Jarren Duran
Tim Federowicz
Eric Filia
Logan Forsythe
Todd Frazier
Anthony Gose
Edwin Jackson Jr
Jon Jay
DJ Johnson
Matt Kemp
Mark Kolozsvary
Trevor Lane
Matthew Liberatore
Drew Parrish
David Robertson
Marc Rzepczynski
James Sherfy
Joe Ryan
Luke Williams
Simeon Woods-Richardson
Nick Allen
Eddy Alvarez
Christopher Austin
Shane Baz
Anthony Carter
Triston Casas
Brandon Dickson
Tim Federowicz
Eric Filia
Todd Frazier
Anthony Gose
Edwin Jackson Jr
Scott Kazmir
Patrick Kivlehan
Mark Kolozsvary
Jack Lopez
Nicholas Martinez
Scott McGough
David Robertson
Ryder Ryan
Joe Ryan
Derek Starling
Jamie Westbrook
Simeon Woods-Richardson
Women’s Softball Monica Abbott
Alison Aguilar
Valerie Arioto
Kelly Barnhill
Kasey Cooper
Taylor Edwards
Rachel Garcia
Sahvanna Jaquish
Haylie McCleney
Kirsti Merritt
Michelle Moultrie
Aubree Munro
Danielle O’Toole
Janette Reed
Keilani Ricketts
Delaney Spaulding
Kelsey Stewart
Monica Abbott
Alison Aguilar
Valerie Arioto
Kelly Barnhill
Kasey Cooper
Taylor Edwards
Rachel Garcia
Sahvanna Jaquish
Haylie McCleney
Kirsti Merritt
Michelle Moultrie
Aubree Munro
Danielle O’Toole
Janette Reed
Keilani Ricketts
Delaney Spaulding
Kelsey Stewart

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Derrick White
Donovan Mitchell
Joe Harris
Marcus Smart
Harrison Barnes
Jaylen Brown
Jayson Tatum
Mason Plumlee
Myles Turner
Brook Lopez
Khris Middleton
Kemba Walker
Edrice Adebayo
Bradley Beal
Devin Booker
Kevin Durant
Houston Grant
Draymond Green
Jrue Holiday
Zachary Lavine
Damian Lillard
Kevin Love
Khris Middleton
Jayson Tatum
Women’s Tournament Sue Bird
Tina Charles
Layshia Clarendon
Elena Delle Donne
Brittney Griner
Jewell Loyd
Nneka Ogwumike
Kelsey Plue
Breanna Stewart
Diana Taurasi
Morgan Tuck
A’ja Wilson
Ariel Atkins
Sue Bird
Tina Charles
Napheesa Collier
Skylar Diggins
Sylvia Fowles
Chelsea Gray
Brittney Griner
Jewell Loyd
Breanna Stewart
Diana Taurasi
A’ja Wilson
Women’s 3×3 Kelsey Plum
Allisha Gray
Katie Lou Samuelson
Stefanie Dolson
Kelsey Plum
Allisha Gray
Katie Lou Samuelson
Stefanie Dolson

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Featherweight Duke Ragan Duke Ragan
Men’s Lightweight Keyshawn Davis Keyshawn Davis
Men’s Welterweight Delante Johnson Delante Johnson
Men’s Middleweight Troy Isley Troy Isley
Men’s Super Heavyweight Richard Torrez Richard Torrez
Women’s Flyweight Virginia Fuchs Virginia Fuchs
Women’s Lightweight Rashida Ellis Rashida Ellis
Women’s Welterweight Oshae Jones Oshae Jones
Women’s Middleweight Naomi Graham Naomi Graham

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Michal Smolen Michal Smolen
Women’s K1 Slalom Double Starter Evy Leibfarth
Men’s C1 Slalom Casey Eichfeld Zachary Lokken
Women’s C1 Slalom Evy Leibfarth Evy Leibfarth
Women’s C1 200m Nevin Harrison Nevin Harrison

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Park Qualified Via Rankings Justin Dowell
Nick Bruce
Women’s BMX Park Qualified Via Rankings Hannah Roberts
Perris Benegas
Men’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Connor Fields
Corben Sharrah
Women’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Alise Willoughby
Felicia Stancil
Payton Ridenour
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Christopher Blevins
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Kate Courtney
Haley Batten
Erin Huck
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Lawson Craddock
Brandon McNulty
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Chloe Dygert
Coryn Rivera
Leah Thomas
Ruth Winder
Men’s Time Trial
(1) (2)
Lawson Craddock Lawson Craddock
Qualified Via Rankings Brandon McNulty
Women’s Time Trial
(1) (2)
Chloe Dygert Chloe Dygert
Qualified Via Rankings Amber Neben
Women’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Maddie Godby
Women’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings Maddie Godby
Women’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings Chloe Dygert
Jennifer Valente
Emma White
Lily Williams
Men’s Madison Qualified Via Rankings Gavin Hoover
Adrian Hegyvary
Women’s Madison Eligible to Compete Jennifer Valente
Megan Jastrab
Men’s Omnium Eligible to Compete Gavin Hoover
Women’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Jennifer Valente

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard David Boudia Andrew Capobianco
Mike Hixon Tyler Downs
Women’s 3m Springboard Sarah Bacon Hailey Hernandez
Samantha Pickens Krysta Palmer
Men’s 3m Synchronized Springboard Mike Hixon
Andrew Capobianco
Mike Hixon
Andrew Capobianco
Women’s 3m Synchronized Springboard Kassidy Cook
Sarah Bacon
Alison Gibson
Krysta Palmer
Men’s 10m Platform Brandon Loschiavo Brandon Loschiavo
David Dinsmore Jordan Windle
Women’s 10m Platform Delaney Schnell Delaney Schnell
Amelia Magana Katrina Young
Women’s 10m Synchronized Platform Samantha Bromberg
Katrina Young
Jessica Paratto
Delaney Schnell

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota Steffen Peters
Horse: Suppenkasper
From Team Quota Adrienne Lyle
Horse: Salvino
From Team Quota Sabine Schut-Kery
Horse: Sanceo
Team Dressage Steffen Peters
Horse: Suppenkasper
Adrienne Lyle
Horse: Salvino
Kasey Perry-Glass
Horse: Goerklintgaards
Laura Graves
Horse: Verdades
Steffen Peters
Horse: Suppenkasper
Adrienne Lyle
Horse: Salvino
Sabine Schut-Kery
Horse: Sanceo
Individual Eventing From Team Quota Phillip Dutton
Horse: Z
From Team Quota Boyd Martin
Horse: Tsetserleg TSF
From Team Quota Liz Halliday-Sharp
Horse: Deniro Z
Team Eventing Boyd Martin
Horse: Tsetserleg
Douglas Payne
Horse: Starr Witness
Tamra Smith
Horse: Mai Baum
Lynn Symansky
Horse: RF Cool Play
Phillip Dutton
Horse: Z
Boyd Martin
Horse: Tsetserleg TSF
Liz Halliday-Sharp
Horse: Deniro Z
Individual Jumping From Team Quota Kent Farrington
Horse: Gazelle
From Team Quota Laura Kraut
Horse: Baloutinue
From Team Quota Jessica Springsteen
Horse: Don Juan van de Donkhoeve
Team Jumping Devin Ryan
Horse: Eddie Blue
Adrienne Sternlicht
Horse: Cristalline
Laura Kraut
Horse: Zeremonie
McLain Ward
Horse: Clinta
Kent Farrington
Horse: Gazelle
Laura Kraut
Horse: Baloutinue
Jessica Springsteen
Horse: Don Juan van de Donkhoeve

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Epee From Team Quota Jake Hoyle
From Team Quota Curtis McDowald
From Team Quota Yeisser Ramirez
Men’s Team Epee Qualified Via Rankings Jake Hoyle
Curtis McDowald
Yeisser Ramirez
Women’s Individual Epee From Team Quota Katharine Holmes
From Team Quota Courtney Hurley
From Team Quota Kelley Hurley
Women’s Team Epee Qualified Via Rankings Katharine Holmes
Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
Men’s Individual Foil From Team Quota Nick Itkin
From Team Quota Alex Massialas
From Team Quota Gerek Meinhardt
Men’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings Nick Itkin
Alex Massialas
Gerek Meinhardt
Women’s Individual Foil From Team Quota Jackie Dubrovich
From Team Quota Lee Kiefer
From Team Quota Nicole Ross
Women’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings Jackie Dubrovich
Lee Kiefer
Nicole Ross
Men’s Individual Sabre From Team Quota Eli Dershwitz
From Team Quota Daryl Homer
From Team Quota Andrew Mackiewicz
Men’s Team Sabre Qualified Via Rankings Eli Dershwitz
Daryl Homer
Andrew Mackiewicz
Women’s Individual Sabre From Team Quota Eliza Stone
From Team Quota Mariel Zagunis
From Team Quota Dagmara Wozniak
Women’s Team Sabre Qualified Via Rankings Eliza Stone
Mariel Zagunis
Dagmara Wozniak

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Abby Dahlkemper
Crystal Dunn
Julie Ertz
Adrianna Franch
Ashlyn Harris
Tobin Heath
Lindsey Horan
Ali Krieger
Rose Lavelle
Carli Lloyd
Jessica McDonald
Sam Mewis
Alyssa Naeher
Kelley O’Hara
Christen Press
Megan Rapinoe
Becky Sauerbrunn
Emily Sonnett
Andi Sullivan
Lynn Williams
Abby Dahlkemper
Tierna Davidson
Crystal Dunn
Julie Ertz
Adrianna Franch
Tobin Heath
Lindsey Horan
Rose Lavelle
Carli Lloyd
Kristie Mewis
Samantha Mewis
Alex Morgan
Alyssa Naeher
Kelley O’Hara
Christen Press
Megan Rapinoe
Becky Sauerbrunn
Emily Sonnett
Jane Campbell*
Casey Krueger*
Catarina Macario*
Lynn Williams*

* Reserve Athlete

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Justin Thomas Justin Thomas
Collin Morikawa Collin Morikawa
Xander Schauffele Xander Schauffele
Bryson DeChambeau Bryson DeChambeau
Women’s Individual Nelly Korda Nelly Korda
Danielle Kang Danielle Kang
Lexi Thompson Lexi Thompson
Jessica Korda Jessica Korda

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2)
From Team Quota Brody Malone
From Team Quota Samuel Mikulak
From Team Quota Yul Moldauer
From Team Quota Shane Wiskus
Paul Juda Alec Yoder
Women’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2) (3)
From Team Quota Simone Biles
From Team Quota Jordan Chiles
From Team Quota Sunisa Lee
From Team Quota Grace McCallum
Qualified Via Rankings Mykayla Skinner
Jade Carey Jade Carey
Men’s Artistic Team All-Around Trevor Howard
Samuel Mikulak
Akash Modi
Yul Moldauer
Shane Wiskus
Brody Malone
Samuel Mikulak
Yul Moldauer
Shane Wiskus
Women’s Artistic Team All-Around Simone Biles
Kara Eaker
Morgan Hurd
Grace McCallum
Riley McCusker
Simone Biles
Jordan Chiles
Sunisa Lee
Grace McCallum
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All-Around Evita Griskenas Evita Griskenas
Laura Zeng Laura Zeng
Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Isabelle Connor
Connie Du
Yelyzaveta Merenzon
Elizaveta Pletneva
Nicole Sladkov
Kristina Sobolevskaya
Isabelle Connor
Camilla Feeley
Lili Mizuno
Elizaveta Pletneva
Nicole Sladkov
Men’s Trampoline Aliaksei Shostak Aliaksei Shostak
Women’s Trampoline Nicole Ahsinger Nicole Ahsinger

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -90kg Colton Brown Colton Brown
Women’s -52kg Angelica Delgado Angelica Delgado
Women’s -78kg Nefeli Papadakis Nefeli Papadakis
Women’s +78kg Nina Cutro-Kelly Nina Cutro-Kelly

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Kata Ariel Torres Ariel Torres
Men’s -75kg Thomas Scott Thomas Scott
Men’s +75kg Brian Irr Brian Irr
Women’s Kata Sakura Kokumai Sakura Kokumai

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Amro Elgeziry Amro Elgeziry
Women’s Individual Samantha Achterberg Samantha Achterberg

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Single Sculls Kara Kohler Kara Kohler
Women’s Coxless Pair Megan Kalmoe
Tracy Eisser
Megan Kalmoe
Tracy Eisser
Women’s Double Sculls Cicely Madden
Genevra Stone
Kristina Wagner
Genevra Stone
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Molly Reckford
Michelle Sechser
Molly Reckford
Michelle Sechser
Men’s Coxless Four Thomas Peszek
Thomas Dethlefs
Andrew Reed
Clark Dean
Anders Weiss
Clark Dean
Michael Grady
Andrew Reed
Women’s Coxless Four Victoria Opitz
Madeleine Wanamaker
Caryn Davies
Molly Bruggeman
Grace Luczak
Kendall Chase
Claire Collins
Madeleine Wanamaker
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Lauren Schmetterling
Sophia Vitas
Emily Huelskamp
Kathryn Roach
Meghan O’Leary
Ellen Tomek
Cicely Madden
Alie Rusher
Men’s Coxed Eight Alexander Karwoski
Patrick Eble
Conor Harrity
Nicholas Mead
Alexander Richards
Michael di Santo
Benjamin Davison
Austin Hack
Julian Venonsky
Austin Hack
Justin Best
Liam Corrigan
Ben Davison
Conor Harrity
Nick Mead
Alex Miklasevich
Alexander Richards
Julian Venonsky
Women’s Coxed Eight Felice Mueller
Kristine O’Brien
Meghan Musnicki
Dana Moffat
Olivia Coffey
Emily Regan
Gia Doonan
Erin Reelick
Katelin Guregian
Katelin Guregian
Meghan Musnicki
Charlotte Buck
Olivia Coffey
Gia Doonan
Brooke Mooney
Kristine O’Brien
Regina Salmons
Jessica Thoennes

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Tournament Qualified Via Rankings

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Pedro Pascual Pedro Pascual
Women’s RS:X Farrah Hall Farrah Hall
Men’s Laser Charlie Buckingham Charlie Buckingham
Women’s Laser Radial Paige Railey Paige Railey
Men’s Finn Caleb Paine Luke Muller
Men’s 470 Stuart McNay
David Hughes
Stuart McNay
David Hughes
Women’s 470 Carmen Cowles
Emma Cowles
Nikole Barnes
Lara Dallman-Weiss
Women’s 49erFX Paris Henkken
Anna Tobias
Stephanie Roble
Maggie Shea
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Riley Gibbs
Anna Weis
Riley Gibbs
Anna Weis

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
(1) (2)
Michael McPhail Quota Transferred
Double Starter Nickolaus Mowrer
George Norton Patrick Sunderman
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
(1) (2)
Sarah Beard Sagen Maddalena
Virginia Thrasher Declined by NOC
Double Starter Mary Tucker
Men’s 10m Air Rifle
(1) (2)
Dempster Christenson Will Shaner
Lucas Kozeniesky Lucas Kozeniesky
Women’s 10m Air Rifle
(1) (2)
Minden Miles Mary Tucker
Alison Weisz Alison Weisz
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle
(1) (2)
Eligible to Compete
Eligible to Compete
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Henry Leverett Henry Leverett
Quota Transferred Jack Leverett III
Women’s 25m Pistol
(1) (2)
Alexis Lagan Alexis Lagan
Sandra Uptagrafft Sandra Uptagrafft
Men’s 10m Air Pistol
(1) (2)
James Hall James Hall
Nickolaus Mowrer Nickolaus Mowrer
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Double Starter Alexis Lagan
Double Starter Sandra Uptagrafft
Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol Eligible to Compete
Eligible to Compete
Men’s Trap Brian Burrows Brian Burrows
Derek Haldeman Derek Mein
Women’s Trap
(1) (2)
Kayle Browning Kayle Browning
Ashley Carroll Madelynn Bernau
Mixed Team Trap Eligible to Compete
Eligible to Compete
Men’s Skeet
(1) (2)
Vincent Hancock Vincent Hancock
Frank Thompson Phillip Jungman
Women’s Skeet Caitlin Connor Amber English
Kimberly Rhode Austen Smith

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Park Heimana Reynolds Heimana Reynolds
Cory Juneau Cory Juneau
Zion Wright Zion Wright
Women’s Park Bryce Wettstein Bryce Wettstein
Brighton Zeuner Brighton Zeuner
Jordyn Barratt Jordyn Barratt
Men’s Street
(1) (2)
Nyjah Huston Nyjah Huston
Jake Ilardi Jake Ilardi
Jagger Eaton Jagger Eaton
Women’s Street Marian Duran Marian Duran
Alexis Sablone Alexis Sablone
Alana Smith Alana Smith

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined
(1) (2)
Nathaniel Coleman Nathaniel Coleman
Colin Duffy Colin Duffy
Women’s Combined
(1) (2)
Brooke Raboutou Brooke Raboutou
Kyra Condie Kyra Condie

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shortboard Kolohe Andino Kolohe Andino
John John Florence John John Florence
Women’s Shortboard Carissa Moore Carissa Moore
Caroline Marks Caroline Marks

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 400m Freestyle Zane Grothe
Men’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Caeleb Dressel
Blake Pieroni
Zach Apple
Nathan Adrian
Townley Haas
Michael Chadwick
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Andrew Seliskar
Blake Pieroni
Zach Apple
Townley Haas
Jack Conger
Jack LeVant
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Ryan Murphy
Andrew Wilson
Caeleb Dressel
Nathan Adrian
Matt Grevers
Michael Andrew
Jack Conger
Zach Apple
Men’s 10km Open Water Jordan Wilimovsky Jordan Wilimovsky

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 400m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Mallory Comerford
Abbey Weitzeil
Kelsi Dahlia
Simone Manuel
Allison Schmitt
Margo Geer
Lia Neal
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Simone Manuel
Katie Ledecky
Melanie Margalis
Katie McLaughlin
Allison Schmitt
Gabby DeLoof
Leah Smith
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Regan Smith
Lilly King
Kelsi Dahlia
Simone Manuel
Olivia Smoliga
Melanie Margalis
Katie McLaughlin
Mallory Comerford
Women’s 10km Open Water Haley Anderson Haley Anderson
Ashley Twichell Ashley Twichell

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Ryan Murphy
Lilly King
Caeleb Dressel
Simone Manuel
Matt Grevers
Andrew Wilson
Kelsi Dahlia
Mallory Comerford

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles From Team Quota Kanak Jha
From Team Quota Nikhil Kumar
Women’s Singles From Team Quota Lily Zhang
From Team Quota Juan Liu
Men’s Team Kanak Jha
Nikhil Kumar
Zhou Xin
Yijun Feng
Kanak Jha
Nikhil Kumar
Xin Zhou
Women’s Team Lily Zhang
Juan Liu
Yue Wu
Amy Wang
Lily Zhang
Juan Liu
Huijing Wang

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -57kg Anastasija Zolotic Anastasija Zolotic
Women’s -67kg Paige McPherson Paige McPherson

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Tommy Paul
Frances Tiafoe
Tennys Sandgren
Marcos Giron
Women’s Singles Jennifer Brady
Coco Gauff
Jessica Pegula
Alison Riske
Men’s Doubles Rajeev Ram
Frances Tiafoe
Austin Krajicek
Tennys Sandgren
Women’s Doubles Coco Gauff
Nicole Melichar
Bethanie Mattek-Sands
Jessica Pegula

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual From Mixed Relay Kevin McDowell
From Mixed Relay Morgan Pearson
Women’s Individual
(1) (2)
From Mixed Relay Taylor Knibb
From Mixed Relay Katie Zaferes
Summer Rappaport Summer Rappaport
Mixed Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Beach Volleyball Jake Gibb
Taylor Crabb
Jake Gibb
Taylor Crabb
Nick Lucena
Phil Dalhausser
Nick Lucena
Phil Dalhausser
Women’s Beach Volleyball Alix Klineman
April Ross
Alix Klineman
April Ross
Sarah Sponcil
Kelly Claes
Sarah Sponcil
Kelly Claes
Men’s Indoor Volleyball Matthew Anderson
Aaron Russell
Taylor Sander
Jeffrey Jendryk Ii
Mitchell Stahl
Kawika Shoji
Micah Christenson
Maxwell Holt
Benjamin Patch
Micah Ma’a
Thomas Jaeschke
Garrett Muagututia
David Smith
Erik Shoji
Matt Anderson
Micah Christenson
TJ DeFalco
Kyle Ensing
Max Holt
Thomas Jaeschke
Garrett Muagututia
Taylor Sander
Erik Shoji
Kawika Shoji
David Smith
Mitch Stahl
Women’s Indoor Volleyball Jordyn Poulter
Tetori Dixon
Lauren Carlini
Jordan Larson
Andrea Drews
Jordan Thompson
Michelle Bartsch-Hackley
Kimberly Hill
Megan Courtney
Dana Rettke
Haleigh Washington
Kelsey Robinson
Mary Lake
Foluke Akinradewo
Michelle Bartsch-Hackley
Annie Drews
Micha Hancock
Kimberly Hill
Jordan Larson
Chiaka Ogbogu
Jordyn Poulter
Kelsey Robinson
Jordan Thompson
Haleigh Washington
Justine Wong-Orantes

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Alexander Wolf
Johnathan Hooper
Marko Vavic
Alexander Obert
Benjamin Hallock
Luca Cupido
Hannes Daube
Maxwell Irving
Alexander Bowen
Chancellor Ramirez
Jesse Smith
Alexander Bowen
Luca Cupido
Hannes Daube
Benjamin Hallock
Drew Holland
Johnny Hooper
Maxwell Irving
Alexander Obert
Ben Stevenson
Marko Vavic
Alexander Wolf
Dylan Woodhead
Jesse Smith*
Women’s Tournament Amanda Longan
Maddie Musselman
Melissa Seidemann
Rachel Fattal
Paige Hauschild
Maggie Steffens
Jamie Neushul
Kiley Neushul
Aria Fischer
Kaleigh Gilchrist
Makenzie Fischer
Alys Williams
Ashleigh Johnson
Jordan Raney
Stephania Haralabidis
Rachel Fattal
Aria Fischer
Makenzie Fischer
Kaleigh Gilchrist
Stephanie Haralabidis
Paige Hauschild
Ashleigh Johnson
Amanda Longan
Madeline Musselman
Melissa Seidemann
Margaret Steffens
Alys Williams
Jamie Neushul*

* Reserve Athlete

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -73kg Clarence Cummings Jr Clarence Cummings Jr
Men’s -81kg Harrison Maurus Harrison Maurus
Men’s -109kg Wesley Kitts Wesley Kitts
Men’s +109kg Caine Wilkes Caine Wilkes
Women’s -49kg Jourdan Delacruz Jourdan Delacruz
Women’s -76kg Katherine Nye Katherine Nye
Women’s -87kg Martha Ann Rogers Martha Ann Rogers
Women’s +87kg Sarah Robles Sarah Robles

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -57kg Thomas Gilman Thomas Gilman
Men’s Freestyle -74kg Jordan Burroughs Kyle Dake
Men’s Freestyle -86kg David Taylor David Taylor
Men’s Freestyle -97kg Kyle Snyder Kyle Snyder
Men’s Freestyle -125kg Nick Gwiazdowski Gable Steveson
Men’s Greco-Roman -60kg Ildar Hafizov Ildar Hafizov
Men’s Greco-Roman -67kg Alejandro Sancho Alejandro Sancho
Men’s Greco-Roman -87kg Joe Rau John Stefanowicz
Men’s Greco-Roman -97kg G’Angelo Hancock G’Angelo Hancock
Women’s Freestyle -50kg Sarah Hildebrandt Sarah Hildebrandt
Women’s Freestyle -53kg Jacarra Winchester Jacarra Winchester
Women’s Freestyle -57kg Helen Maroulis Helen Maroulis
Women’s Freestyle -62kg Kayla Miracle Kayla Miracle
Women’s Freestyle -68kg Tamyra Mensah-Stock Tamyra Mensah-Stock
Women’s Freestyle -76kg Adeline Gray Adeline Gray