Dominican Republic

History

The Dominican Republic made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1964 and has competed ever since. The nation sends a team of about two or three dozen to compete in various sports, typically in athletics, boxing, judo, weightlifting and more recently in taekwondo are represented.

The Dominican Republic won its first medal in 1984 when boxer Pedro Nolasco won bronze in men’s bantamweight. In total the nation has won a total of seven medals in athletics (3), boxing (2) and taekwondo (2) and has won at least one medal since 2004. Their most successful athlete is hurdler Felix Sanchez whom won two gold medals at the 2004 and 2012 Olympics in men’s 400m hurdles. In 2016 the Dominican Republic won one medal.

Qualified Quotas

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 200m Yancarlos Martinez

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 200m Marileidy Paulino
Women’s 400m Marileidy Paulino Marileidy Paulino
Women’s Triple Jump Ana Lucia Jose

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x400m Relay Yancarlos Martinez
Anabel Medina
Marileidy Paulino
Alexander Ogando

Baseball/Softball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Baseball Dario Alvarez
Jairo Asencio
Yeison Asencio
Roldani Baldwin
Osvaldo Bido
Emilio Bonifacio
Lisalverto Bonilla
Melky Cabrera
Luis Castillo
Marcos Diplan
Raynel Espinal
Juan Francisco
Junior Garcia
Leuris Gomez
Diego Goris
Radhames Liz
Dawel Lugo
Jhan Marinez
Roman Mendez
Johan Mieses
Gustavo Nunez
Yefri Perez
Carlos Ramirez
Julio Rodriguez
Ramon Torres
Charlie Valerio
Dario Alvarez
Jairo Asencio
Roldani Baldwin
Gerson Bautista
Jose Bautista
Emilio Bonifacio
Melky Cabrera
Luis Castillo
Cristopher Crisostomo
Jose Diaz
Juan Francisco
Junior Garcia
Diego Goris
Leison Guzman
Jhan Marinez
Erick Mejia
Johan Mieses
Gustavo Nunez
Yefri Perez
Denyi Reyes
Julio Rodriguez
Angel Sanchez
Paul Valdes
Charlie Valerio

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Flyweight Rodrigo Marte Rodrigo Marte
Men’s Featherweight Alexis de la Cruz Alexis de la Cruz
Men’s Lightweight Leonel de los Santos Leonel de los Santos
Men’s Welterweight Rohan Polanco Rohan Polanco
Men’s Middleweight Euri Cedeno Euri Cedeno
Women’s Flyweight Miguelina Hernandez Miguelina Hernandez
Women’s Welterweight Maria Moronta Maria Moronta

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard Jonathan Ruvalcaba Jonathan Ruvalcaba

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage Yvonne Losos
Horse: Aquamarijn
Yvonne Losos
Horse: Aquamarijn
Individual Jumping Hector Florentino
Horse: Carnaval
Hector Florentino
Horse: Carnaval

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -90kg Robert Florentino Robert Florentino

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Ignacio Vasquez Ignacio Vasquez

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -68kg Bernardo Pie Bernardo Pie
Men’s -80kg Moises Hernandez Moises Hernandez
Women’s +67kg Katherine Rodriguez Katherine Rodriguez

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Indoor Volleyball Annerys Vargas
Lisvel Elisa Eve
Brenda Castillo
Camil Dominguez
Niverka Marte
Candida Arias
Prisilla Rivera
Yonkaira Pena
Gina Mambru
Bethania de la Cruz
Brayelin Martinez
Jineiry Martinez
Gaila Gonzalez
Larysmer Martinez Caro
Annerys Vargas
Brenda Castillo
Camil Dominguez
Niverka Marte
Prisilla Rivera
Yonkaira Pena
Bethania de la Cruz
Brayelin Martinez
Jineiry Martinez
Larysmer Martinez Caro
Gaila Gonzalez
Lisvel Eve

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -61kg Luis Alberto Garcia Luis Alberto Garcia
Men’s -81kg Zacarias Bonnat Zacarias Bonnat
Women’s -49kg Beatriz Piron Beatriz Piron
Women’s -87kg Crismery Santana Crismery Santana
Women’s +87kg Veronica Saladin Veronica Saladin