Colombia

History

Colombia made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1932 and has competed ever since, with the exception of 1952. Recently Colombia has been sending a larger team to the Olympics going from around 50 to over 100 athletes at the last two games. The nation competes in various sports including, athletics, cycling, weightlifting and in combat sports.

Colombia won its first medal at the 1972 Olympics and has won a total of 27 medals across 8 sports. Their most successful sports are cycling and weightlifting with six medals won in each. Six athletes have won multiple medals. BMX cyclist Mariana Pajon won two golds in women’s BMX race in 2012 and 2016. Also winning medals in 2012 and 2016 are triple jumper Caterine Ibarguen (gold and silver) in women’s triple jump, weightlifter Oscar Figueroa (gold and silver) in men’s -62kg and judoka Yuri Alvear (silver and bronze) in women’s -70kg. Wrestler Jackeline Renteria won two bronzes in women’s freestyle -55kg during the 2008 and 2012 games while sport shooter Helmut Bellingrodt had to wait 12 years to earn his two silver medals (in 1972 and 1984) in the men’s 50m running target. In 2016 Colombia won eight medals, equalling their record set in 2012.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Jorge Enriquez Jorge Enriquez
Women’s Individual Ana Maria Rendon Ana Maria Rendon
Mixed Team Eligible to compete

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Duet Estefania Alvarez
Monica Arango
Estefania Alvarez
Monica Arango

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 200m Bernardo Baloyes Bernardo Baloyes
Men’s 400m Anthony Zambrano Anthony Zambrano
Jhon Perlaza
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Carlos San Martin
Men’s 4x400m Relay Jhon Perlaza
Diego Palomeque
Jhon Solis
Anthony Zambrano
Men’s 20km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 50km Walk Diego Pinzon Diego Pinzon
Jorge Ruiz Jorge Ruiz
Jose Montana
Men’s Marathon Jeison Suarez Jeison Suarez
Ivan Gonzalez Ivan Gonzalez
Men’s Discus Throw Mauricio Ortega Mauricio Ortega

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 400m Melissa Gonzalez
Women’s 20km Walk Sandra Arenas Sandra Arenas
Sandra Galvis Sandra Galvis
Yeseida Carrillo
Women’s Marathon Angie Orjuela Angie Orjuela
Women’s Long Jump Caterine Ibarguen Caterine Ibarguen
Women’s Triple Jump Caterine Ibarguen Caterine Ibarguen
Yosiris Urrutia Yosiris Urrutia
Women’s Javelin Throw Maria Murillo
Women’s Heptathlon Evelis Aguilar

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Flyweight Yuberjen Martínez Yuberjen Martínez
Men’s Featherweight Ceiber Avila Ceiber Avila
Men’s Light Heavyweight Jorge Vivas Jorge Vivas
Men’s Super Heavyweight Cristian Salcedo Cristian Salcedo
Women’s Flyweight Ingrit Valencia Ingrit Valencia
Women’s Featherweight Yeni Arias Yeni Arias

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Carlos Ramirez
Vincent Pelluard
Women’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Mariana Pajon
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Jhoan Chaves
Sergio Higuita
Daniel Martinez
Nairo Quintana
Rigoberto Uran
Women’s Road Race Blance Moreno Paula Patino
Men’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Daniel Martinez
Men’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Kevin Quintero
Men’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings Kevin Quintero

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard
(1) (2)
Sebastian Morales Sebastian Morales
Daniel Restrepo Daniel Restrepo
Men’s 10m Platform Sebastian Villa Sebastian Villa

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Jumping Juan Manuel Gallego
Horse: Fee Des Sequoias Z
Roberto Teran Tafur
Horse: Dez’ Ooktoff

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Foil Saskia van Erven Saskia van Erven

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Sebastian Munoz Sebastian Munoz
Women’s Individual Mariajo Uribe Mariajo Uribe

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Trampoline Angel Hernandez Angel Hernandez

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -48kg Luz Alvarez Luz Alvarez
Women’s -70kg Yuri Alvear Declined By NOC

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Bernardo Tobar Bernardo Tobar

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Street Luis Jhancarlos Gonzalez Luis Jhancarlos Gonzalez

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -58kg Jefferson Ochoa Jefferson Ochoa
Women’s -49kg Andrea Ramirez Andrea Ramirez

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Doubles Juan-Sebastian Cabal
Robert Farah

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -61kg Francisco Mosquera NOC Partially Suspended
Men’s -67kg Luis Javier Mosquera Luis Javier Mosquera
Men’s -81kg Brayan Rodallegas Brayan Rodallegas
Men’s -96kg Jhonatan Rivas NOC Partially Suspended
Women’s -59kg Rosieve Silgado NOC Partially Suspended
Women’s -64kg Mercedes Perez Mercedes Perez
Women’s -76kg Leidy Solis NOC Partially Suspended
Women’s -87kg Valeria Rivas NOC Partially Suspended

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -57kg Oscar Tigreros Oscar Tigreros
Men’s Freestyle -86kg Carlos Izquierdo Carlos Izquierdo
Men’s Greco-Roman -67kg Julian Horta Julian Horta