Chile

History

Chile made its first Summer Olympic appearance during the inaugural games in 1896 though this is disputed by some historians. The nation would return to the Olympics in 1912 and compete at every subsequent games with the exception of 1932 and 1980 where it participated in the United States led boycott. Chile usually sends a few dozen athletes to each games where they compete in various of sports, most commonly in athletics, boxing, cycling and shooting.

Chile won its first medal at the 1928 Olympics where Manuel Plaza won silver in the men’s marathon. In total the nation has won 13 medals in six sports; tennis (4), boxing (3), athletics (2), equestrian (2), football (1) and shooting (1). Their most successful summer athlete is tennis player Fernando Gonzalez (medals in 2004-2008) whom won three medals; a gold in men’s doubles in 2004 and a silver and bronze in men’s singles. In 2016 Chile failed to win a medal.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Andres Aguilar Andres Aguilar

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Hammer Throw Gabriel Kehr Gabriel Kehr
Humberto Mansilla Humberto Mansilla

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Discus Throw Karen Gallardo

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s C1 200m Maria Mailliard Maria Mailliard
Women’s C2 500m Maria Mailliard
Karen Roco
Maria Mailliard
Karen Roco

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s BMX Park Macarena Perez Macarena Perez
Men’s Cross-Country Martin Vidaurre Martin Vidaurre
Women’s Road Race Denisse Ahumada Catalina Soto

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage Virginia Yarur
Horse: Ronaldo
Virginia Yarur
Horse: Ronaldo
Individual Eventing Carlos Lobos
Horse: Ranco
Failed to Reach MER
Individual Jumping Ignacio Montesinos
Horse: Cornetboy
Samuel Parot
Horse: Dubai

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Foil Katina Proestakis Katina Proestakis

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Claudia Endler
Valentina Diaz
Carla Guerrero
Francisca Lara
Fernanda Ramirez
Nayadet Lopez
Yenny Acuna
Karen Araya
Maria Urrutia
Yanara Aedo
Yesenia Lopez
Natalia Campos
Ryann Torrero
Daniela Pardo
Rosario Balmaceda
Maria Francisca Mardones
Javiera Toro
Camila Saez
Fernanda Pinilla
Daniela Zamora
Yenny Acuna
Yanara Aedo
Karen Araya
Rosario Balmaceda
Natalia Campos
Christiane Endler
Carla Guerrero
Yastin Jimenez
Francisca Lara
Nayadet Lopez
Yessenia Lopez
Daniela Pardo
Fernanda Pinilla
Fernanda Ramirez
Camila Saez
Javiera Toro
Maria Jose Urrutia
Daniela Zamora
Antonia Canales*
Valentina Diaz*
Javiera Grez*
Maria Mardones*

* Reserve Athlete

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Joaquin Niemann Joaquin Niemann
Mito Pereira Mito Pereira

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events Tomas Gonzalez Tomas Gonzalez
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Simona Castro Simona Castro

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -48kg Mary Dee Vargas Mary Dee Vargas

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Esteban Bustos Esteban Bustos

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Cesar Abaroa
Eber Sanhueza
Cesar Abaroa
Eber Sanhueza

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Laser Clement Seguel Clement Seguel

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Skeet Francisca Crovetto Francisca Crovetto

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Park Josefina Tapia Josefina Tapia

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shortboard Manuel Selman Manuel Selman

Swimming

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Kristel Kobrich Kristel Kobrich

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Singles Paulina Vega Paulina Vega

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -57kg Fernanda Aguirre Fernanda Aguirre

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Tomas Barrios

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Diego Moya Diego Moya
Women’s Individual Barbara Riveros Barbara Riveros

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Beach Volleyball Marco Grimalt
Esteban Grimalt
Marco Grimalt
Esteban Grimalt

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -81kg Arley Mendez Arley Mendez
Women’s -87kg Maria Fernanda Valdes Maria Fernanda Valdes

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Greco-Roman -130kg Yasmani Acosta Yasmani Acosta