Canada

History

Canada made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1900 and has competed ever since, with the exception of 1980 where it participated in the United States led boycott. They were the hosts of the 1976 Olympics held in Montreal. The nation typically sends one of the largest delegations of athletes to the Olympics with more than 200 appearing per games since 1972. The athletes compete in most sports held at the games, including various team sports.

Canada has won at least one medal at each Olympic games it has participated in. In total the nation has won 301 medals in 22 sports, including the defunct sport of lacrosse. Their most successful sports include aquatics (70 with 13 in diving, 49 in swimming, 8 in synchronized swimming), athletics (60), rowing (41) and canoeing (24). Canada’s most successful summer athletes are middle distance runner Phil Edwards (medals in 1928-1936) and rower Lesley Thompson (medals in 1984, 1992-2000 and 2012), with both winning five medals. Edwards won five bronze medals across three Olympics; two in men’s 800m, two in men’s 4x400m relay and one in men’s 1500m while Thompson won one silver medal in the women’s coxed four in 1984 and one gold, two silvers and one bronze in the women’s eight. In 2016 Canada won 22 medals, equalling its best performance at a non-boycotted games.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Crispin Duenas Crispin Duenas
Women’s Individual Stephanie Barrett Stephanie Barrett
Mixed Team Eligible to compete

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Team Emily Armstrong
Catherine Barrett
Andree-Anne Cote
Camille Fiola-Dion
Rebecca Harrower
Claudia Holzner
Audrey Joly
Halle Pratt
Jacqueline Simoneau
Emily Armstrong
Rosalie Boissonneault
Andree-Anne Cote
Camille Fiola-Dion
Claudia Holzner
Audrey Joly
Halle Pratt
Jacqueline Simoneau
Women’s Duet From Team Quota Claudia Holzner
Jacqueline Simoneau

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 800m Brandon McBride
Marco Arop
Men’s 1500m Justyn Knight Declined
Men’s 5000m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 10000m Mohammed Ahmed Mohammed Ahmed
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Matthew Hughes
John Gay
Men’s 4x100m Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s 20km Walk Evan Dunfee Declined
Men’s 50km Walk Evan Dunfee Evan Dunfee
Mathieu Bilodeau Mathieu Bilodeau
Men’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Trevor Hofbauer
Cameron Levins
Benjamin Preisner
Men’s High Jump Django Lovett
Michael Mason
Men’s Long Jump Damian Warner Declined
Men’s Shot Put Tim Nedow
Men’s Decathlon Damian Warner
Pierce LePage

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Crystal Emmanuel
Khamica Bingham
Women’s 200m Crystal Emmanuel
Women’s 400m Kyra Constantine
Natassha McDonald
Women’s 800m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 1500m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 5000m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 10000m Andrea Seccafien Andrea Seccafien
Women’s 400m Hurdles Sage Watson
Noelle Montcalm
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Regan Yee
Genevieve Lalonde
Alycia Butterworth
Women’s 4x400m Relay Alicia Brown
Aiyanna Stiverne
Madeline Price
Sage Watson
Women’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Dayna Pidhoresky
Malindi Elmore
Natasha Wodak
Women’s Pole Vault Alysha Newman
Anicka Newell
Women’s Long Jump Christabel Nettey
Women’s Shot Put Brittany Crew
Sarah Mitton
Women’s Hammer Throw Camryn Rogers
Jillian Weir
Women’s Javelin Throw Elizabeth Gleadle
Women’s Heptathlon Georgia Ellenwood

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Brian Yang Brian Yang
Women’s Singles Michelle Li Michelle Li
Men’s Doubles Jason Ho-shue
Nyl Yakura
Jason Ho-shue
Nyl Yakura
Women’s Doubles Rachel Honderich
Kristen Tsai
Rachel Honderich
Kristen Tsai
Mixed Doubles Joshua Hurlburt-Yu
Josephine Wu
Joshua Hurlburt-Yu
Josephine Wu

Baseball/Softball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Softball Eujenna Caira
Emma Entzminger
Larissa Franklin
Jennifer Gilbert
Sara Groenewegen
Kelsey Harshman
Victoria Hayward
Danielle Lawrie
Janet Leung
Joanne Lye
Erika Polidori
Kaleigh Rafter
Jennifer Salling
Holly Speers
Natalie Wideman
Eujenna Caira
Emma Entzminger
Larissa Franklin
Jennifer Gilbert
Sara Groenewegen
Kelsey Harshman
Victoria Hayward
Danielle Lawrie
Janet Leung
Joanne Lye
Erika Polidori
Kaleigh Rafter
Lauren Regula
Jennifer Salling
Natalie Wideman

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Natalie Achonwa
Kayla Alexander
Laeticia Amihere
Miranda Ayim
Bridget Carleton
Kim Gaucher
Sami Hill
Miah-Marie Longlois
Kia Nurse
Shaina Pellington
Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe
Jamie Scott
Natalie Achonwa
Kayla Alexander
Laeticia Amihere
Miranda Ayim
Bridget Carleton
Shay Colley
Aaliyah Edwards
Nirra Fields
Kim Gaucher
Kia Nurse
Shaina Pellington
Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Welterweight Wyatt Sanford Wyatt Sanford
Women’s Flyweight Mandy Bujold Mandy Bujold
Women’s Featherweight Caroline Veyre Caroline Veyre
Women’s Welterweight Myriam da Silva Myriam da Silva
Women’s Middleweight Tammara Thibeault Tammara Thibeault

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Ben Hayward Michael Tayler
Women’s K1 Slalom Florence Maheu Florence Maheu
Men’s C1 Slalom Cameron Smedley Cameron Smedley
Women’s C1 Slalom Lois Betteridge Haley Daniels
Men’s K1 200m Eligible to Compete Mark de Jonge
Eligible to Compete Nicholas Matveev
Women’s K1 200m Eligible to Compete Andreanne Langlois
Eligible to Compete Michelle Russell
Men’s K1 1000m Eligible to Compete Simon McTavish
Women’s K1 500m Madeline Schmidt Laurence Vincent-Lapointe
Eligible to Compete Michelle Russell
Men’s K2 1000m Brian Malfesi
Vincent Jourdenais
Brian Malfesi
Vincent Jourdenais
Women’s K2 500m Eligible to Compete Alanna Bray-Lougheed
Madeline Schmidt
Men’s K4 500m Mark de Jonge
Pierre-Luc Poulin
Nicholas Matveev
Simon McTavish
Mark de Jonge
Pierre-Luc Poulin
Nicholas Matveev
Simon McTavish
Women’s K4 500m Michelle Russell
Courtney Stott
Lisa Bissonnette
Natalie Davison
Michelle Russell
Alanna Bray-Lougheed
Andreanne Langlois
Madeline Schmidt
Men’s C1 1000m Eligible to Compete Connor Fitzpatrick
Eligible to Compete Roland Varga
Women’s C1 200m Katie Vincent Katie Vincent
Eligible to Compete Laurence Vincent-Lapointe
Men’s C2 1000m Roland Varga
Connor Fitzpatrick
Roland Varga
Connor Fitzpatrick
Women’s C2 500m Eligible to Compete Katie Vincent
Laurence Vincent-Lapointe

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Race James Palmer James Palmer
Women’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Drew Mechielsen
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Peter Disera
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Catharine Pendrel
Haley Smith
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Hugo Houle
Mike Woods
Guillaume Boivin
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Karol-Ann Canuel
Leah Kirchmann
Men’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Hugo Houle
Women’s Time Trial
(1) (2)
Karol-Ann Canuel Karol-Ann Canuel
Qualified Via Rankings Leah Kirchmann
Men’s Individual Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Hugo Barrette
Eligible to Compete Nick Wammes
Women’s Individual Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Laurianne Genest
Eligible to Compete Kelsey Mitchell
Men’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings Nick Wammes
Eligible to Compete Hugo Barrette
Women’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings Kelsey Mitchell
Eligible to Compete Laurianne Genest
Men’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings Vincent De Haitre
Michael Foley
Derek Gee
Jay Lamoureux
Women’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings Ariane Bonhomme
Jasmin Duehring
Annie Foreman-Mackey
Georgia Simmerling
Men’s Madison Eligible to Compete Michael Foley
Derek Gee
Women’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Allison Beveridge

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard Thomas Ciprick Cedric Fofana
Women’s 3m Springboard Jennifer Abel Jennifer Abel
Pamela Ware Pamela Ware
Women’s 3m Synchronized Springboard Jennifer Abel
Melissa Citrini-Beaulieu
Jennifer Abel
Melissa Citrini-Beaulieu
Men’s 10m Platform
(1) (2)
Vincent Riendeau Nathan Zsombor-Muarray
Rylan Wiens Rylan Wiens
Women’s 10m Platform Meaghan Benfeito Meaghan Benfeito
Caeli McKay Celina Toth
Men’s 10m Synchronized Platform Vincent Riendeau
Nathan Zsombor-Murray
Vincent Riendeau
Nathan Zsombor-Murray
Women’s 10m Synchronized Platform Meaghan Benfeito
Carli McKay
Meaghan Benfeito
Carli McKay

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota Lindsay Kellock
Horse: Sebastien
From Team Quota Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu
Horse: All In
From Team Quota Chris Von Martels
Horse: Eclips
Team Dressage Lindsay Kellock
Horse: Floratina
Tina Irwin
Horse: Laurencio
Naima Moreira-Laliberte
Horse: Statesman
Jill Irving
Horse: Degas 12
Lindsay Kellock
Horse: Sebastien
Brittany Fraser-Beaulieu
Horse: All In
Chris Von Martels
Horse: Eclips
Individual Eventing Karl Slezak
Horse: Fernhill Wishes
Jessica Phoenix
Horse: Pavarotti
Colleen Loach
Horse: Qorry Blue D’Argouges
Colleen Loach
Horse: Qorry Blue D’Argouges
Individual Jumping Erynn Ballard
Horse: Fellini S
Mario Deslauriers
Horse: Bardolina 2

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Epee Marc-Antoine Blais-Belanger Marc-Antoine Blais-Belanger
Men’s Individual Foil From Team Quota Alex Cai
From Team Quota Eli Schenkel
From Team Quota Maximilien Van Haaster
Women’s Individual Foil From Team Quota Jessica Guo
From Team Quota Eleanor Harvey
From Team Quota Kelleigh Ryan
Men’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings Alex Cai
Eli Schenkel
Maximilien Van Haaster
Women’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings Jessica Guo
Eleanor Harvey
Kelleigh Ryan
Men’s Individual Sabre Shaul Gordon Shaul Gordon
Women’s Individual Sabre Gabriella Page Gabriella Page

Field Hockey

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Floris van Son
Scott Tupper
Brad Logan
Gabriel Ho-Garcia
Oliver Scholfield
Keegan Pereira
Balraj Panesar
Adam Froese
Gordon Johnston
Brenden Bissett
James Wallace
Fin Boothroyd
Matthew Sarmento
John Smythe
James Kirkpatrick
Sukhi Panesar
David Carter
Antoni Kindler
Brenden Bissett
John Boothroyd
Brendan Guraliuk
Gabriel Ho-Garcia
Gordon Johnston
Antoni Kindler
James Kirkpatrick
Sukhpal Panesar
Mark Pearson
Keegan Pereira
Matthew Sarmento
Oliver Scholfield
John Smythe
Scott Tupper
Floris van Son
James Wallace
Taylor Curran*
Brandon Pereira*

* Reserve Athlete

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Janine Beckie
Kadeisha Buchanan
Gabrielle Carle
Allysha Chapman
Sabrina D’Angelo
Jessie Fleming
Julia Grosso
Jordyn Huitema
Stephanie Labbe
Ashley Lawrence
Adriana Leon
Nichelle Prince
Quinn
Jayde Riviere
Deanne Rose
Sophie Schmidt
Desiree Scott
Kailen Sheridan
Christine Sinclair
Shelina Zadorsky
Janine Beckie
Kadeisha Buchanan
Allysha Chapman
Jessie Fleming
Vanessa Gilles
Julia Grosso
Stephanie Labbe
Ashley Lawrence
Adriana Leon
Nichelle Prince
Quinn
Jayde Riviere
Deanne Rose
Desiree Scott
Kailen Sheridan
Christine Sinclair
Evelyne Viens
Shelina Zadorsky
Gabrielle Carle*
Jordyn Huitema*
Erin McLeod*
Sophie Schmidt*

* Reserve Athlete

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Corey Conners Corey Conners
Mackenzie Hughes Mackenzie Hughes
Women’s Individual Brooke Henderson Brooke Henderson
Alena Sharp Alena Sharp

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events Rene Cournoyer Rene Cournoyer
Women’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota Ellie Black
From Team Quota Brooklyn Moors
From Team Quota Shallon Olsen
From Team Quota Ava Stewart
Women’s Artistic Team All-Around Ellie Black
Brooklyn Moors
Shallon Olsen
Anne-Marie Padurariu
Victoria Woo
Ellie Black
Brooklyn Moors
Shallon Olsen
Ava Stewart
Women’s Trampoline
(1) (2)
Rosannagh MacLennan Rosannagh MacLennan
Samantha Smith Samantha Smith

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -73kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Arthur Margelidon
Men’s -81kg Antoine Valois-Fortier Antoine Valois-Fortier
Men’s -100kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Shady Elnahas
Women’s -52kg Ecaterina Guica Ecaterina Guica
Women’s -57kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Jessica Klimkait
Women’s -63kg Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard
Women’s -70kg Kelita Zupancic Declined

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s +75kg Daniel Gaysinsky Daniel Gaysinsky

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Trevor Jones Trevor Jones
Women’s Single Sculls Carling Zeeman Carling Zeeman
Men’s Coxless Pair Kai Langerfeld
Conlin McCabe
Kai Langerfeld
Conlin McCabe
Women’s Coxless Pair Caileigh Filmer
Hillary Janssens
Caileigh Filmer
Hillary Janssens
Women’s Double Sculls Gabrielle Smith
Andrea Proske
Gabrielle Smith
Jessica Sevick
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Patrick Keane
Maxwell Lattimer
Patrick Keane
Maxwell Lattimer
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Jill Moffatt
Jennifer Casson
Jill Moffatt
Jennifer Casson
Men’s Coxless Four Jakub Buczek
Luke Gadsdon
Gavin Stone
William Crothers
Jakub Buczek
Luke Gadsdon
Gavin Stone
William Crothers
Women’s Coxless Four Madison Mailey
Stephanie Grauer
Jennifer Martins
Sydney Payne
Stephanie Grauer
Nicole Hare
Jennifer Martins
Kristina Walker
Women’s Coxed Eight Lisa Roman
Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski
Avalon Wasteneys
Nicole Hare
Christine Roper
Susanne Grainger
Hillary Janssens
Caileigh Filmer
Kristen Kit
Susanne Grainger
Kasia Gruchalla-Wesierski
Kristen Kit
Madison Mailey
Sydney Payne
Andrea Proske
Lisa Roman
Christine Roper
Avalon Wasteneys

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Phil Berna
Cooper Coats
Andrew Coe
Mike Fuailefau
Nathan Hirayama
Harry Jones
Isaac Kaay
Pat Kay
Josiah Morra
Matt Mullins
Jake Thiel
Adam Zaruba
Women’s Tournament Qualified Via Rankings

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s RS:X Nikola Girke Nikola Girke
Women’s Laser Radial Sarah Douglas Sarah Douglas
Men’s Finn Tom Ramshaw Tom Ramshaw
Men’s 470 Jacob Chalin-Saunders
Oliver Bone
Jacob Chalin-Saunders
Oliver Bone
Men’s 49er Alexander Heinzemann
Justin Barnes
William Jones
Evan DePaul
Women’s 49erFX Alexandra Ten Hove
Mariah Millen
Alexandra Ten Hove
Mariah Millen

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 25m Pistol Double Starter Lynda Kiejko
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Lynda Kiejko Lynda Kiejko

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Park Andy Anderson Andy Anderson
Men’s Street Matt Berger Matt Berger
Micky Papa Micky Papa

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined Sean McColl Sean McColl
Women’s Combined Alannah Yip Alannah Yip

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Brent Hayden
Men’s 100m Backstroke Markus Thormeyer
Men’s 200m Backstroke Markus Thormeyer Markus Thormeyer
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Finlay Knox
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Markus Thormeyer
Richard Funk
Joshua Liendo
Yuri Kisil
Men’s 10km Open Water Hau-Li Fan

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Taylor Ruck
Women’s 200m Freestyle Penny Oleksiak Penny Oleksiak
Taylor Ruck
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Mackenzie Padington
Emma O’Croinin
Women’s 100 Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kylie Masse
Women’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kylie Masse
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Kierra Smith
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Sydney Pickrem
Women’s 100m Butterfly Maggie MacNeil Maggie MacNeil
Rebecca Smith
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Sydney Pickrem
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Sydney Pickrem Sydney Pickrem
Emily Overholt
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Kayla Sanchez
Taylor Ruck
Penny Oleksiak
Maggie MacNeil
Rebecca Smith
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Kayla Sanchez
Taylor Ruck
Emily Overholt
Penny Oleksiak
Rebecca Smith
Emma O’Croinin
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Kylie Masse
Sydney Pickrem
Maggie MacNeil
Penny Oleksiak
Kierra Smith
Rebecca Smith
Taylor Ruck
Women’s 10km Open Water Kate Sanderson

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Kylie Masse
Richard Funk
Margaret MacNeil
Yuri Kisil

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Jeremy Hazin Jeremy Hazin
Women’s Singles Mo Zhang Mo Zhang
Mixed Doubles Eugene Wang
Mo Zhang
Eugene Wang
Mo Zhang

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -49kg Yvette Yong Yvette Yong
Women’s -57kg Skylar Park Skylar Park

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Felix Auger-Aliassime
Vasek Pospisil
Women’s Singles Bianca Andreescu
Leylah Annie Fernandez
Men’s Doubles Felix Auger-Aliassime
Vasek Pospisil
Women’s Doubles Gabriela Dabrowski
Sharon Fichman

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Tyler Mislawchuk Tyler Mislawchuk
Matthew Sharpe Matthew Sharpe
Women’s Individual Joanna Brown Joanna Brown
Amelie Kretz Amelie Kretz
Mixed Relay Eligible to compete

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Beach Volleyball
(1) (2)
Sarah Pavan
Melissa Humana-Paredes
Sarah Pavan
Melissa Humana-Paredes
Heather Bansley
Brandie Wilkerson
Heather Bansley
Brandie Wilkerson
Men’s Indoor Volleyball Tyler Sanders
John Perrin
Steven Marshall
Nicholas Hoag
Ryley Barnes
Stephen Maar
Jay Blankenau
Sharone Vernon-Evans
Daniel Jansen Van Doorn
Lucas Van Berkel
Ryan Sclater
Graham Vigrass
Blair Bann
Arthur Szwarc
John Perrin
Steven Marshall
Nicholas Hoag
Stephen Maar
Jay Blankenau
Lucas van Berkel
Graham Vigrass
Arthur Szwarc
Blair Bann
Tyler Sanders
Ryan Sclater
Sharone Vernon-Evans

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Jessica Gaudreault
Krystina Alogbo
Axelle Crevier
Emma Wright
Monika Eggens
Kelly McKee
Joelle Bekhazi
Shae Fournier
Hayley McKelvey
Kyra Christmas
Kindred Paul
Joelle Bekhazi
Kyra Christmas
Axelle Crevier
Monika Eggens
Shae la Roche
Elyse Lemay-Lavoie
Kelly McKee
Hayley McKelvey
Kindred Paul
Gurpreet Sohi
Claire Weight
Emma Wright
Clara Vulpisi*

* Reserve Athlete

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -96kg Boady Santavy Boady Santavy
Women’s -55kg Rachel Leblanc-Bazinet Rachel Leblanc-Bazinet
Women’s -59kg Tali Darsigny Tali Darsigny
Women’s -64kg Maude Charron Maude Charron
Women’s -76kg Kristel Ngarlem Kristel Ngarlem

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -97kg Jordan Steen Jordan Steen
Men’s Freestyle -125kg Amar Dhesi Amar Dhesi
Women’s Freestyle -68kg Danielle Lappage Danielle Lappage
Women’s Freestyle -76kg Erica Wiebe Erica Wiebe