Brazil

History

Brazil made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1920 and has competed ever since, with the exception of 1928. Brazil hosted the 2016 Summer Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. The nation sends one of the largest athlete delegations to the games, having over 200 athletes at each Olympic game since 1996. With such a large team Brazil typically competes in most sports, including multiple entries among team sports.

Brazil has earned its first medal at its debut in 1920 and has earned at least one medal at each Summer Olympics since 1948. In total they have won 128 medals in 14 sports with the most successful sports being beach and indoor volleyball (23), judo (22), sailing (18), athletics (16) and swimming (14). Besides volleyball Brazil has won multiple medals in other team sports including football (8) and basketball (5). The most successful athletes were sailors Robert Scheidt (medals in 1996-2012) and Torben Grael (medals in 1984-2004) with both winning five medals. Scheidt won two golds and a silver on the Laser class and then switched to the Star class and won a silver and a bronze while Grael won silver in the Soling class and then switched to the Star class and won two golds and two bronze. In 2016 Brazil, as hosts won 19 medals, a record for the nation.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Marcus D’Almeida

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Paulo Camilo de Oliveira
Men’s 200m Aldemir Junior
Men’s 110m Hurdles Gabriel Constantino
Eduardo Santos Rodrigues
Men’s 400m Hurdles Alison Santos
Men’s 20km Walk Caio Bonfim
Men’s Marathon Daniel da Silva
Men’s Pole Vault Thiago Braz
Men’s Triple Jump Alexsandro Melo
Almir dos Santos
Men’s Shot Put Darlan Romani

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 200m Vitoria Rosa
Women’s 20km Walk Erica de Sena
Women’s Discus Throw Andressa de Morais

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Dressage Joao Paulo dos Santos
Horse: Carthago Comando SN
Joao Victor Marcari Oliva
Horse: Bido das Lezirias
Leandro da Silva
Horse: Dicaprio
Pedro Tavares
Horse: Aoleo
Individual Eventing From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Eventing Ruy Fonseca
Horse: Ballypatrick
Rafael Mamprin Losano
Horse: Fuiloda G
Carlos Parro
Horse: Quaikin Qurious
Marcelo Tosi
Horse: Starbucks
Team Dressage Joao Paulo dos Santos
Horse: Carthago Comando SN
Joao Victor Marcari Oliva
Horse: Bido das Lezirias
Leandro da Silva
Horse: Dicaprio
Pedro Tavares
Horse: Aoleo
Individual Jumping From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Jumping Marlon Zanotelli
Horse: Sirene de La Motte
Eduardo Menezes
Horse: H5 Chaganus
Rodrigo Lambre
Horse: Chacciama
Pedro Veniss
Horse: Quabri de L’Isle

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Aline
Aline Milene
Andressa Alves
Andressinha
Bia Zaneratto
Barbara
Cristiane
Daiane
Debinha
Erika
Formiga
Leticia Izidoro
Marta
Millene Karine
Monica
Poliana
Rafaelle
Raquel
Rilany
Tamires
Thaisa
Thais

Handball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Barbara Arenhart
Renata Arruda
Adriana de Castro
Mariana Costa
Deonise Fachinello
Ana Paula Rodrigues
Bruna de Paula
Patricia Matieli
Eduarda Amorim
Jaqueline Anastacio
Samara Vieira
Larissa Araujo
Elaine Gomes
Tamires de Araujo

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Maria Ieda Guimares

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Aline Bednarski
Aline Firtado
Bianca Dos Santos SIlva
Eshyllen Coimbra
Isadora Cerullo
Isadora Lopes
Leila Silva
Mariana Nicolau
Milena Silva
Rafaela Zanellato
Raquel Kochhann
Thalia Da Silva Costa

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Laser Joao Pedro Herrlein
Men’s Finn Jorge Zarif
Women’s 470 Fernanda Oliveria
Ana Barbachan
Men’s 49er Marco Grael
Gabriel Borges
Women’s 49erFX Martine Soffiatti
Kahena Kunze
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Samuel Albrecht
Gabriela Nicolino de Sa

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Bruno Fratus
Men’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Freestyle Fernnado Scheffer
Breno Correia
Men’s 800m Freestyle Guilherme Costa
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Guilherme Costa
Men’s 100m Backstroke Guilherme Guido
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Caio Pumputis
Men’s 100m Butterfly Vinicius Lanza
Men’s 200m Butterfly Leonardo De Deus
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Caio Pumputis
Leonardo Santos
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Brandonn Almeida
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Marcelo Chierighini
Pedro Spajari
Bruno Fratus
Breno Correia
Andre Calvelo
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Luiz Altamir Melo
Fernando Scheffer
Joao de Lucca
Breno Correia
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Guilherme Guido
Joao Gomes Junior
Vinicius Lanza
Marcelo Chierighini
Breno Correia

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Etiene Medeiros
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Viviane Jungblut
Women’s 100m Backstroke Etiene Medeiros
Women’s 10km Open Water Ana Marcela Cunha

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Hugo Calderano

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Joao Menezes

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Indoor Volleyball Bruno Rezende
Isac Santos
Mauricio Borges Silva
Fernando Kreling
Wallace de Souza
Yoandy Leal
Douglas de Souza
Mauricio de Souza
Lucas Saatkamp
Thales Hoss
Ricardo Lucarelli
Alan Souza
Maique Nascimento
Flavio Gualberto
Women’s Indoor Volleyball Mara Ferreira Leao
Macris Carneiro
Ana Paula Borgo
Roberta Ratzke
Gabriela Guimaraes
Natalia Pereira
Amanda Francisco
Ana Carolina Da Silva
Tandara Caixeta
Suelen Pinto
Leia Silva
Ana Beatriz Correa
Lorenne Geraldo Teixeira
Mayany de Souza