Brazil

History

Brazil made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1920 and has competed ever since, with the exception of 1928. Brazil hosted the 2016 Summer Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. The nation sends one of the largest athlete delegations to the games, having over 200 athletes at each Olympic game since 1996. With such a large team Brazil typically competes in most sports, including multiple entries among team sports.

Brazil has earned its first medal at its debut in 1920 and has earned at least one medal at each Summer Olympics since 1948. In total they have won 128 medals in 14 sports with the most successful sports being beach and indoor volleyball (23), judo (22), sailing (18), athletics (16) and swimming (14). Besides volleyball Brazil has won multiple medals in other team sports including football (8) and basketball (5). The most successful athletes were sailors Robert Scheidt (medals in 1996-2012) and Torben Grael (medals in 1984-2004) with both winning five medals. Scheidt won two golds and a silver on the Laser class and then switched to the Star class and won a silver and a bronze while Grael won silver in the Soling class and then switched to the Star class and won two golds and two bronze. In 2016 Brazil, as hosts won 19 medals, a record for the nation.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Marcus D’Almeida Marcus D’Almeida
Women’s Individual Ane Marcelle dos Santos Ane Marcelle dos Santos
Mixed Team Eligible to compete

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 400m Lucas Carvalho
Men’s 800m Thiago Andre
Men’s 1500m Thiago Andre
Men’s 110m Hurdles Gabriel Constantino
Eduardo Santos Rodrigues
Rafael Henrique Pereira
Men’s 400m Hurdles Alison Santos
Marcio Teles
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Altobeli da Silva
Men’s 4x100m Relay Rodrgigo do Nascimento
Vitor Hugo dos Santos
Derick Silva
Paulo Andre de Oliveira
Men’s 20km Walk Caio Bonfim
Matheus Correa
Lucas de Souza Mazzo
Men’s 50km Walk Caio Bonfim
Men’s Marathon Daniel do Nascimento Daniel do Nascimento
Paulo Roberto Paula Paulo Roberto Paula
Daniel Chaves Daniel Chaves
Men’s High Jump Fernando Ferreira
Thiago Moura
Men’s Pole Vault Thiago Braz
Augusto Dutra
Men’s Long Jump Samory Fraga
Alexsandro Melo
Men’s Triple Jump Alexsandro Melo
Almir dos Santos
Mateus de Sa
Men’s Shot Put Darlan Romani
Men’s Decathlon Felipe dos Santos

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Vitoria Rosa
Rosangela Santos
Women’s 200m Vitoria Rosa
Ana Carolina Azevedo
Women’s 400m Tiffani Marinho
Women’s 100m Hurdles Ketiley Batista
Women’s 400m Hurdles Chayenne da Silva
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Tatiane da Silva
Simone Ferraz
Women’s 4x100m Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s 20km Walk Erica de Sena
Women’s Long Jump Eliane Martins
Women’s Triple Jump Nubia Soares
Women’s Shot Put Geisa Arcanjo
Women’s Discus Throw Andressa de Morais
Fernanda Martins
Izabela da Silva
Women’s Javelin Throw Laila Ferrer e Silva
Jucilene de Lima

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x400m Relay Lucas Carvalho
Tiffani Marinho
Geisa Coutinho
Alexander Russo
Anderson Henriques

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Ygor Coelho Ygor Coelho
Women’s Singles Fabiana Silva Fabiana Silva

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Lightweight Wanderson Oliveira Wanderson Oliveira
Men’s Middleweight Hebert Conceicao Hebert Conceicao
Men’s Light Heavyweight Keno Machado Keno Machado
Men’s Heavyweight Abner Teixeira Abner Teixeira
Women’s Flyweight Grazieli Jesus de Souza Grazieli Jesus de Souza
Women’s Featherweight Jucielen Romeu Jucielen Romeu
Women’s Lightweight Beatriz Ferreira Beatriz Ferreira

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Pedro Goncalves Pedro Goncalves
Women’s K1 Slalom Double Starter Ana Satila
Women’s C1 Slalom Ana Satila Ana Satila
Men’s K1 1000m Vagner Souta Vagner Souta
Men’s C1 1000m Isaquias Queiroz Isaquias Queiroz
Eligible to Compete Jacky Goodmann
Men’s C2 1000m Erlon Silva
Isaquias Queiroz
Jacky Goodmann
Isaquias Queiroz

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Renato Rezende
Women’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Priscilla Stevaux
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Henrique Avancini
Luiz Henrique Cocuzzi
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Jaqueline Mourao

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 3m Springboard Luana Lira Luana Lira
Men’s 10m Platform Kawan Pereira Kawan Pereira
Isaac Souza Isaac Souza
Women’s 10m Platform Ingrid Oliveira Ingrid Oliveira

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota Joao Victor Marcari Oliva
Horse: Escorial Horsecampline
Team Dressage Joao Paulo dos Santos
Horse: Carthago Comando SN
Joao Victor Marcari Oliva
Horse: Bido das Lezirias
Leandro da Silva
Horse: Dicaprio
Pedro Tavares
Horse: Aoleo
Failed to Reach MER
Individual Eventing From Team Quota Rafael Mamprin Losano
Horse: Fuiloda G
From Team Quota Carlos Parro
Horse: Goliath
From Team Quota Marcelo Tosi
Horse: Glenfly
Team Eventing Ruy Fonseca
Horse: Ballypatrick
Rafael Mamprin Losano
Horse: Fuiloda G
Carlos Parro
Horse: Quaikin Qurious
Marcelo Tosi
Horse: Starbucks
Rafael Mamprin Losano
Horse: Fuiloda G
Carlos Parro
Horse: Goliath
Marcelo Tosi
Horse: Glenfly
Individual Jumping From Team Quota Marlon Zanotelli
Horse: VDL Edgar M
From Team Quota Luiz Francisco de Azevefo
Horse: Comic
From Team Quota Yuri Mansur
Horse: QH Alfons Santo Antonio
Team Jumping Marlon Zanotelli
Horse: Sirene de La Motte
Eduardo Menezes
Horse: H5 Chaganus
Rodrigo Lambre
Horse: Chacciama
Pedro Veniss
Horse: Quabri de L’Isle
Marlon Zanotelli
Horse: VDL Edgar M
Luiz Francisco de Azevefo
Horse: Comic
Yuri Mansur
Horse: QH Alfons Santo Antonio

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Epee Nathalie Moellhausen Nathalie Moellhausen
Men’s Individual Foil Guilherme Toldo Guilherme Toldo

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Antony
Bruno Fuchs
Bruno Guimaraes
Bruno Tabata
Caio Henrique
Cleiton
Dodo
Guga
Iago
Igor Gomes
Ivan
Matheus Cunha
Matheus Henrique
Maycon
Nino
Paulinho
Pedrinho
Pepe
Phelipe
Reinier
Ricardo Graca
Robson Bambu
Yuri Alberto
Abner
Dani Alves
Antony
Guilherme Arana
Brenno
Matheus Cunha
Diego Carlos
Douglas Luiz
Bruno Fuchs
Ricardo Graca
Bruno Guimaraes
Malcom
Metheus Henrique
Gabriel Menino
Nino
Paulinho
Richarlison
Santos
Claudinho*
Lucao*
Gabriel Martinelli*
Reinier*
Women’s Tournament Aline
Aline Milene
Andressa Alves
Andressinha
Bia Zaneratto
Barbara
Cristiane
Daiane
Debinha
Erika
Formiga
Leticia Izidoro
Marta
Millene Karine
Monica
Poliana
Rafaelle
Raquel
Rilany
Tamires
Thaisa
Thais
Andressinha
Angelina
Barbara
Beatriz
Bruna Benites
Debinha
Duda
Erika
Formiga
Geyse
Jucinara
Julia
Leticia
Ludmila
Marta
Poliana
Rafaelle
Tamires
Aline*
Andressa*
Giovana*
Leticia Santos*

* Reserve Athlete

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2)
From Team Quota Francisco Barretto Junior
From Team Quota Arthur Mariano
From Team Quota Diogo Soares
From Team Quota Caio Souza
Diogo Soares Arthur Zanetti
Women’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2)
Flavia Saraiva Flavia Saraiva
Rebeca Andrade Rebeca Andrade
Men’s Artistic Team All-Around Francisco Barretto Junior
Lucas Bitencourt
Arthur Mariano
Caio Souza
Arthur Zanetti
Francisco Barretto Junior
Arthur Mariano
Diogo Soares
Caio Souza
Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Maria Eduarda Arakaki
Barbara Galvao
Deborah Medrado
Geovanna Santos
Gabrielle da Silva
Beatriz Silva
Maria Eduarda Arakaki
Deborah Medrado
Nicole Pircio
Geovanna Santos
Beatriz Silva

Handball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Henrique Teixeira
Joao Silva
Guilherme Torriani
Pedro Pacheco
Rogerio Moraes
Thiagus Petrus
Rangel de Rosa
Alexandro Pozzer
Felipe Borges
Fabio Chiuffa
Vinicius Teixeira
Leonardo Dutra
Thiago Ponciano
Haniel Langaro
Leonardo Tercariol
Rudolph Hackbarth
Cesar Almeida
Gustavo Rodrigues
Felipe Borges
Rangel da Rosa
Leonardo Dutra
Rudolph Hackbartth
Haniel Langaro
Rogerio Moraes
Thiagus Petrus
Thiago Ponciano
Gustavo Rodrigues
Joao Pedro Silva
Vinicius Teixeira
Jose Guilherme Toledo
Guilherme Torriani
Leonardo Vial Tercariol
Fabio Chiuffa*
Women’s Tournament Barbara Arenhart
Renata Arruda
Adriana de Castro
Mariana Costa
Deonise Fachinello
Ana Paula Rodrigues
Bruna de Paula
Patricia Matieli
Eduarda Amorim
Jaqueline Anastacio
Samara Vieira
Larissa Araujo
Elaine Gomes
Tamires de Araujo
Eduarda Amorim
Larissa Araujo
Barbara Arenhart
Gabriela Bitolo
Adriana Cardoso
Dayane da Rocha
Tamires de Araujo
Renata de Arruda
Bruna de Paula
Alexandra do Nascimento
Patricia Matieli
Ana Paula Rodrigues
Livia Ventura
Samara Vieira
Giulia Guarieiro*

* Reserve Athlete

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -60kg Eric Takabatake Eric Takabatake
Men’s -66kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Daniel Cargnin
Men’s -73kg Eduardo Barbosa Eduardo Barbosa
Men’s -81kg Eduardo Santos Eduardo Santos
Men’s -90kg Rafael Macedo Rafael Macedo
Men’s -100kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Rafael Buzacarini
Men’s +100kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Rafael Silva
Women’s -48kg Gabriela Chibana Gabriela Chibana
Women’s -52kg Larissa Pimenta Larissa Pimenta
Women’s -63kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Ketleyn Quadros
Women’s -70kg Maria Portela Maria Portela
Women’s -78kg Mayra Aguiar Mayra Aguiar
Women’s +78kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Maria Suelen Altheman
Mixed Team Eligible to compete

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Maria Ieda Guimares Maria Ieda Guimares

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Lucas Verthein Lucas Verthein

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Aline Bednarski
Aline Firtado
Bianca Dos Santos SIlva
Eshyllen Coimbra
Isadora Cerullo
Isadora Lopes
Leila Silva
Mariana Nicolau
Milena Silva
Rafaela Zanellato
Raquel Kochhann
Thalia Da Silva Costa

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s RS:X Patricia Freitas Patricia Freitas
Men’s Laser Joao Pedro Herrlein Robert Scheidt
Men’s Finn Jorge Zarif Jorge Zarif
Men’s 470 Geison Dzioubanov
Gustavo Thiesen
Henrique Haddad
Bruno Benthlem
Women’s 470 Fernanda Oliveria
Ana Barbachan
Fernanda Oliveria
Ana Barbachan
Men’s 49er Marco Grael
Gabriel Borges
Marco Grael
Gabriel Borges
Women’s 49erFX Martine Soffiatti
Kahena Kunze
Martine Soffiatti
Kahena Kunze
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Samuel Albrecht
Gabriela Nicolino de Sa
Samuel Albrecht
Gabriela Nicolino de Sa

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 10m Air Pistol Felipe Wu Felipe Wu

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Park Luiz Francisco Luiz Francisco
Pedro Barros Pedro Barros
Pedro Quintas Pedro Quintas
Women’s Park Dora Varella Dora Varella
Isadora Pacheco Isadora Pacheco
Yndiara Asp Yndiara Asp
Men’s Street Kelvin Hoefler Kelvin Hoefler
Felipe Gustavo Felipe Gustavo
Giovanni Vianna Giovanni Vianna
Women’s Street
(1) (2)
Rayssa Leal Rayssa Leal
Pamela Rosa Pamela Rosa
Letícia Bufoni Letícia Bufoni

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shortboard Italo Ferreira Italo Ferreira
Gabriel Medina Gabriel Medina
Women’s Shortboard Tatiana Weston-Webb Tatiana Weston-Webb
Silvana Lima Silvana Lima

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Bruno Fratus Bruno Fratus
Men’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Pedro Spajari
Gabriel Santos
Men’s 200m Freestyle Fernnado Scheffer Fernnado Scheffer
Breno Correia Breno Correia
Men’s 400m Freestyle Guilherme Costa Guilherme Costa
Men’s 800m Freestyle Guilherme Costa Guilherme Costa
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Guilherme Costa Guilherme Costa
Men’s 100m Backstroke Guilherme Basseto Guilherme Basseto
Guilherme Guido Guilherme Guido
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Felipe Lima
Caio Pumputis
Men’s 100m Butterfly Matheus Gonche Matheus Gonche
Vinicius Lanza
Men’s 200m Butterfly Leonardo De Deus Leonardo De Deus
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Caio Pumputis
Vinicius Lanza
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Marcelo Chierighini
Pedro Spajari
Bruno Fratus
Breno Correia
Andre Calvelo
Marcelo Chierighini
Pedro Spajari
Gabriel Santos
Breno Correia
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Luiz Altamir Melo
Fernando Scheffer
Joao de Lucca
Breno Correia
Fernnado Scheffer
Breno Correia
Murilo Sartori
Luiz Altamir
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Guilherme Basseto
Joao Gomes Junior
Vinicius Lanza
Marcelo Chierighini
Breno Correia
Guilherme Basseto
Felipe Lima
Matheus Gonche
Pedro Spajari

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Etiene Mederios Etiene Mederios
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Beatriz Dizotti
Viviane Jungblut
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings Ana Vieira
Etiene Mederios
Larissa Oliveira
Stephanie Balduccini
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings Aline Rodriques
Gabrielle Roncatto
Larissa Oliveira
Nathalia Almeida
Women’s 10km Open Water Ana Marcela Cunha Ana Marcela Cunha

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Qualified Via Rankings Guilherme Basseto
Felipe Lima
Giovanna Diamante
TBA

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles From Team Quota Hugo Calderano
From Team Quota Gustavo Tsuboi
Women’s Singles From Team Quota Bruna Takahashi
From Team Quota Jessica Yamada
Men’s Team Hugo Calderano
Gustavo Tsuboi
Vitor Ishiy
Eric Jouti
Hugo Calderano
Gustavo Tsuboi
Vitor Ishiy
Women’s Team Bruna Takahashi
Jessica Yamada
Caroline Kumahara
Laura Watanabe
Bruna Takahashi
Jessica Yamada
Caroline Kumahara

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -68kg Edival Marques Pontes Edival Marques Pontes
Men’s -80kg Icaro Miguel Soares Icaro Miguel Soares
Women’s -67kg Milena Titoneli Milena Titoneli

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles
(1) (2)
Thiago Monteiro
Joao Menezes
Men’s Doubles Marcelo Melo
Bruno Soares

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Manoel Messias Manoel Messias
Women’s Individual Vittoria Lopes Vittoria Lopes
Luisa Baptista Luisa Baptista

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Beach Volleyball Alison Cerutti
Alvaro Morais Filho
Alison Cerutti
Alvaro Morais Filho
Evandro Oliveira
Bruno Schmidt
Evandro Oliveira
Bruno Schmidt
Women’s Beach Volleyball Agatha Bednarczuk
Eduarda Santos Lisboa
Agatha Bednarczuk
Eduarda Santos Lisboa
Ana Patricia Ramos
Rebecca Cavalcanti
Ana Patricia Ramos
Rebecca Cavalcanti
Men’s Indoor Volleyball Bruno Rezende
Isac Santos
Mauricio Borges Silva
Fernando Kreling
Wallace de Souza
Yoandy Leal
Douglas de Souza
Mauricio de Souza
Lucas Saatkamp
Thales Hoss
Ricardo Lucarelli
Alan Souza
Maique Nascimento
Flavio Gualberto
Bruno Rezende
Mauricio Borges Silva
Fernando Kreling
Yoandy Leal
Isac Santos
Mauricio de Souza
Douglas de Souza
Lucas Saatkamp
Thales Hoss
Ricardo Souza
Wallace de Souza
Alan Souza
Women’s Indoor Volleyball Mara Ferreira Leao
Macris Carneiro
Ana Paula Borgo
Roberta Ratzke
Gabriela Guimaraes
Natalia Pereira
Amanda Francisco
Ana Carolina Da Silva
Tandara Caixeta
Suelen Pinto
Leia Silva
Ana Beatriz Correa
Lorenne Geraldo Teixeira
Mayany de Souza
Caroline Gattaz
Rosamaria Montibeller
Macris Carneiro
Roberta Ratzke
Gabriela Guimaraes
Tandara Caixeta
Natalia Pereira
Ana Carolina da Silva
Fernanda Rodrigues
Ana Cristina de Souza
Camila Brait
Ana Beatriz Correa

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s +109kg Fernando Reis Fernando Reis
Women’s -49kg Nathasha Figueiredo Nathasha Figueiredo
Women’s -87kg Jaqueline Ferreira Jaqueline Ferreira

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Greco-Roman -130kg Eduard Soghomonyan Eduard Soghomonyan
Women’s Freestyle -62kg Lais Nunes Lais Nunes
Women’s Freestyle -76kg Aline Silva Ferreira Aline Silva Ferreira