Brazil

History

Brazil made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1920 and has competed ever since, with the exception of 1928. Brazil hosted the 2016 Summer Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. The nation sends one of the largest athlete delegations to the games, having over 200 athletes at each Olympic game since 1996. With such a large team Brazil typically competes in most sports, including multiple entries among team sports.

Brazil has earned its first medal at its debut in 1920 and has earned at least one medal at each Summer Olympics since 1948. In total they have won 128 medals in 14 sports with the most successful sports being beach and indoor volleyball (23), judo (22), sailing (18), athletics (16) and swimming (14). Besides volleyball Brazil has won multiple medals in other team sports including football (8) and basketball (5). The most successful athletes were sailors Robert Scheidt (medals in 1996-2012) and Torben Grael (medals in 1984-2004) with both winning five medals. Scheidt won two golds and a silver on the Laser class and then switched to the Star class and won a silver and a bronze while Grael won silver in the Soling class and then switched to the Star class and won two golds and two bronze. In 2016 Brazil, as hosts won 19 medals, a record for the nation.

Qualified Quotas

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Paulo Camilo de Oliveira
Men’s 110m Hurdles Gabriel Constantino
Eduardo Santos Rodrigues
Men’s 400m Hurdles Alison Santos
Men’s 20km Walk Caio Bonfim
Men’s Marathon Daniel da Silva
Men’s Pole Vault Thiago Braz
Men’s Triple Jump Almir dos Santos
Men’s Shot Put Darlan Romani

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 20km Walk Erica de Sena
Women’s Discus Throw Andressa de Morais

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Aline
Aline Milene
Andressa Alves
Andressinha
Bia Zaneratto
Barbara
Cristiane
Daiane
Debinha
Erika
Formiga
Leticia Izidoro
Marta
Millene Karine
Monica
Poliana
Rafaelle
Raquel
Rilany
Tamires
Thaisa
Thais

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Aline Bednarski
Aline Firtado
Bianca Dos Santos SIlva
Eshyllen Coimbra
Isadora Cerullo
Isadora Lopes
Leila Silva
Mariana Nicolau
Milena Silva
Rafaela Zanellato
Raquel Kochhann
Thalia Da Silva Costa

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Laser Joao Pedro Herrlein
Men’s Finn Jorge Zarif
Women’s 49erFX Martine Soffiatti
Kahena Kunze
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Samuel Albrecht
Gabriela Nicolino de Sa

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Bruno Fratus
Men’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Freestyle Fernnado Scheffer
Breno Correia
Men’s 800m Freestyle Guilherme Costa
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Guilherme Costa
Men’s 100m Backstroke Guilherme Guido
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Caio Pumputis
Men’s 100m Butterfly Vinicius Lanza
Men’s 200m Butterfly Leonardo De Deus
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Caio Pumputis
Leonardo Santos
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Brandonn Almeida

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Etiene Medeiros
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Viviane Jungblut
Women’s 100m Backstroke Etiene Medeiros
Women’s 10km Open Water Ana Marcela Cunha