Argentina

History

Argentina made its Summer Olympic debut in 1900 and appeared at most subsequent games with the exceptions of 1904, 1912 and the United States led boycott of 1980. By sending over 100 athletes since 1996 Argentina usually has one of the largest delegations at the games. These athletes compete in a wide variety of sports, including in a diverse set of team sports that rivals even the largest and most successful nations.

Among Pan American nations Argentina is one of the most successful, winning a total of 74 medals. This was done across 17 current sports and the discontinued polo. Their first medal was won in 1924 and they continued to medal at each Olympics they participated in with the exception of 1976 and 1984. With 24 medals, boxing is their most successful sport; however, most of those medals were won during the early days of Argentina’s Olympic experience. Since 1968 the nation has only won a single medal in the sport. Sailing is a more recent successful sport where the nation won eight of its ten medals since 1996. Argentina’s has also enjoyed recent success in team sports where they medaled ten times in basketball, field hockey and football since 1996. The most successful Argentine athletes are sailor Carlos Espínola with two silvers and two bronzes (1996-2008) and field hockey player Luciana Aymar with two silvers and two bronzes (2000-2012).

Qualified Quotas

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Marathon Joaquin Arbe
Eulalio Munoz
Men’s Pole Vault German Chiaraviglio

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Belen Casetta
Women’s Marathon Marcela Gomes

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Agustin Caffaro
Luca Vildoza
Luis Scola
Facundo Campazzo
Nicolas Laprovittola
Nicolas Brussino
Maximo Fjellerup
Marcos Delia
Gabriel Deck
Lucio Redico
Patricio Garino
Gallizzi Tayavek
Nicolas Brussino
Francisco Caffaro
Leandro Bolmaro
Gabriel Deck
Marcos Delia
Tayavek Gallizzi
Patricio Garino
Facundo Campazzo
Nicolas Laprovittola
Luis Scola
Juan Pablo Vaulet
Luca Vildoza

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Flyweight Ramon Quiroga Ramon Quiroga
Men’s Featherweight Mirko Cuello Mirko Cuello
Men’s Middleweight Francisco Veron Francisco Veron
Women’s Featherweight Leonela Sanchez Declined

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Thomas Bersinger Lucas Rossi
Men’s K1 200m Ruben Rezola Ruben Rezola
Men’s K1 1000m Agustin Vernice Agustin Vernice
Women’s K1 200m Sabrina Ameghino Brenda Rojas
Women’s K1 500m Eligible to Compete Brenda Rojas

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Nicolas Torres
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Sofia Gomez
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Eduardo Sepulveda

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Jumping From Team Quota Jose Maria Larocca
Horse: Finn Lente
From Team Quota Matias Albarracin
Horse: Cannavaro 9
From Team Quota Fabian Sejanes
Horse: Emir
Team Jumping Jose Maria Larocca
Horse: Finn Lente
Matias Albarracin
Horse: Cannavaro 9
Carlos Cremona
Horse: Quicksilver VA
Martin Dopazo
Horse: Call Again Cevin
Jose Maria Larocca
Horse: Finn Lente
Matias Albarracin
Horse: Cannavaro 9
Fabian Sejanes
Horse: Emir

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Sabre Maria Belen Perez Maria Belen Perez

Field Hockey

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Juan Vivaldi
Pedro Ibarra
Nicolas Keenan
Maico Casella
Matias Paredes
Lucas Vila
Jose Tolini
Ignacio Ortiz
Juan Lopez
Matias Rey
Lucas Martinez
Nicolas Cicileo
Agustin Mazzilli
Federico Fernandez
Agustin Bugallo
Martin Ferreiro
Agustin Bugallo
Maico Casella
Thomas Habif
Pedro Ibarra
Nicolas Keenan
Juan Martin Lopez
Lucas Martinez
Agustin Mazzilli
Ignacio Ortiz
Diego Paz
Matias Rey
Lucas Rossi
Nahuel Salis
Jose Tolini
Lucas Vila
Juan Manuel Vivaldi
Nicolas Cicileo*
Santiago Tarazona*
Women’s Tournament Belen Succi
Sofia Toccalino
Rosario Luchetti
Agostina Alonso
Giselle Kanevsky
Carla Rebecchi
Maria Jose Granatto
Victoria Sauze
Agustina Albertarrio
Maria Victoria Granatto
Eugenia Trinchinetti
Micaela Retegui
Silvina d’Elia
Noel Barrionuevo
Julieta Jankunas
Valentina Costa
Agustina Albertarrio
Agostina Alonso
Maria Noel Barrionuevo
Valentina Costa
Agustina Gorzelany
Maria Jose Granatto
Maria Victoria Granatto
Julieta Jankunas
Delfina Merino
Valentina Raposo
Micaela Retegui
Rocio Sanchez
Victoria Sauze
Maria Belen Succi
Sofia Toccalino
Eugenia Trinchinetti
Maria Emilia Forcherio*
Sofia Maccari*

* Reserve Athlete

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Adolfo Gaich
Agustin Urzi
Alexis Mac Allister
Claudio Bravo
Facundo Cambeses
Facundo Medina
Facundo Mura
Fausto Vera
Gaston Togni
Hernan de la Fuente
Joaquin Blazquez
Juan Brunetta
Juan Pablo Cozzani
Julian Alvarez
Marcelo Herrera
Matías Zaracho
Maximiliano Centurion
Nahuel Bustos
Nazareno Colombo
Nehuen Perez
Nicolas Capaldo
Tomas Belmonte
Valentin Castellanos
Esequiel Barco
Tomas Belmonte
Claudio Bravo
Santiago Colombatto
Hernan de la Fuente
Pedro de la Vega
Adolfo Gaich
Marcelo Herrera
Jeremias Ledesma
Alexis Mac Allister
Facundo Medina
Lautaro Morales
Leonel Mosevich
Martin Payero
Patricio Perez
Ezequiel Ponce
Augustin Urzi
Fausto Vera
Thiago Almada*
Joaquin Blazquez*
Francisco Ortega*
Carlos Valenzuela*

* Reserve Athlete

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Emiliano Grillo Declined
Women’s Individual Magdalena Simmermacher Magdalena Simmermacher

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Abigail Magistrati Abigail Magistrati

Handball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Matias Schulz
Federico Fernandez
Federico Pizarro
Sebastian Simonet
Pablo Vainstein
Diego Simonet
Ignacio Pizarro
Pablo Simonet
Santiago Baronetto
Lucas Moscariello
Gonzalo Carou
Guillermo Fischer
Leone Maciel
Nicolas Bonanno
Juan Manuel Bar
Nicolas Bonanno
Gonzalo Carou
Federico Fernandez
Leonel Maciel
Ramiro Martinez
Lucas Moscariello
Gaston Mourino
Federico Pizarro
Ignacio Pizarro
Diego Simonet
Pablo Simonet
Sebastian Simonet
Pablo Vainstein
Pedro Martinez Cami*

* Reserve Athlete

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -81kg Emmanuel Lucenti Emmanuel Lucenti
Women’s -48kg Paula Pareto Paula Pareto

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Sergio Villamayor Sergio Villamayor

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Milka Kraljev
Evelyn Silvestro
Milka Kraljev
Evelyn Silvestro

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Felipe Del Mestre
Luciano Gonzalez
Matias Osadczuk
Lautaro Bazan Velez
Santiago Alvarez
Francisco Ulloa
Santiago Mare
Tomas Vanni
Gaston Revol
Maximo Provenzano
German Schulz
Fernando Luna
Franco Sabato

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Francisco Saubidet Francisco Saubidet
Women’s RS:X Maria Celia Tejerina Maria Celia Tejerina
Men’s Laser Francisco Guaragna Francisco Guaragna
Women’s Laser Radial Lucia Falasca Lucia Falasca
Men’s Finn Facundo Olezza Facundo Olezza
Women’s 470 Maria Belen Tavella
Lourdes Hartkopf
Maria Belen Tavella
Lourdes Hartkopf
Women’s 49erFX Victoria Travascio
Sol Branz
Victoria Travascio
Sol Branz
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Santiago Lange
Cecilia Carranza Saroli
Santiago Lange
Cecilia Carranza Saroli

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Alexis Eberhardt Alexis Eberhardt
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Double Starter Alexis Eberhardt
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Fernanda Russo Fernanda Russo
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete
Men’s Skeet Federico Gil Federico Gil
Women’s Skeet Melisa Gil Melisa Gil

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shortboard Leandro Usuna Leandro Usuna

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Butterfly Santiago Grassi

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 400m Freestyle Delfina Pignatiello
Women’s 800m Freestyle Delfina Pignatiello
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Delfina Pignatiello
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Julia Sebastian
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Julia Sebastian
Women’s 10km Open Water Cecilia Biagioli

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Horacio Cifuentes Horacio Cifuentes
Gaston Alto Gaston Alto

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -58kg Lucas Guzman Lucas Guzman

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Diego Schwartzman
Facundo Bagnis
Federico Coria
Women’s Singles Nadia Podoroska
Men’s Doubles Andres Molteni
Horacio Zeballos
Facundo Bagnis
Diego Schwartzman

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Romina Biagioli Romina Biagioli

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Beach Volleyball Nicolas Capogrosso
Julian Azaad
Leo Aveiro
Bautista Amieva
Nicolas Capogrosso
Julian Azaad
Women’s Beach Volleyball Ana Gallay
Fernanda Pereyra
Milena Churin
Cecilia Peralta
Ana Gallay
Fernanda Pereyra
Men’s Indoor Volleyball Federico Pereyra
Nicolas Uriarte
Cristian Poglajen
Facundo Conte
Agustin Loser
Santiago Danani
Sebastian Sole
Bruno Lima
Ezequiel Palacios
Pablo Crer
Luciano De Cecco
Alexis Gonzalez
Nicolas Mendez
Martin Ramos
Matias Sanchez
Federico Pereyra
Cristian Poglajen
Facundo Conte
Agustin Loser
Santiago Danani
Sebastian Sole
Bruno Lima
Ezequiel Palacios
Luciano de Cecco
Nicolas Mendez
Martin Ramos
Women’s Indoor Volleyball Elina Rodriguez
Paula Yamila Nizetich
Daniela Bulaich Simian
Lucia Fresco
Daniela Nielson Ramella
Azul Benitez
Agnes Victoria Michel Tosi
Mariangeles Cossar
Julieta Lazcano
Tatiana Rizzo
Bianca Farriol
Victoria Mayer
Sol Piccolo
Candelaria Herrera
Elina Rodriguez
Sabrina Germanier
Paula Nizetich
Daniela Bulaich
Eugenia Nosach
Julieta Lazcano
Tatiana Rizzo
Bianca Farriol
Victoria Mayer
Antonela Fortuna
Erika Mercado
Candelaria Herrera

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -65kg Agustin Destribats Agustin Destribats