New Zealand

History

New Zealand made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1920 and has competed ever since. At the 1908 and 1912 Olympics New Zealand competed jointly with Australia and was known as Australasia. New Zealand sends one of the largest teams where over the last three Olympics almost 200 athletes competed across most of the sports on the Olympic program.

New Zealand has won at least one medal in most Olympics it has participated in with the exceptions being 1948 and 1980. In total the nation has won 117 medals across 13 sports. The most successful sports include athletics (24), rowing (24) and sailing (22). The most successful athlete is equestrian Mark Todd where he won six medals. Todd won medals in individual eventing; two gold (1984 & 1988) and one bronze (2000) medals and in team eventing; one silver (1992) and two bronze (1988, 2012) medals. In 2016 New Zealand won 18 medals, its best ever medal total.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Adam Kaluzny
Women’s Individual Olivia Hodgson
Mixed Team Olivia Hodgson
Adam Kaluzny

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Duet Eva Morris
Isobel Pettit
Eden Worsley
Declined By NOC

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 1500m Samuel Tanner
Men’s 50km Walk Quentin Rew
Men’s Marathon Zane Robertson
Malcolm Hicks
Men’s Shot Put Tomas Walsh
Jacko Gill

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 5000m Camille Buscomb
Women’s 10000m Camille Buscomb
Women’s Marathon Alice Mason
Women’s Shot Put Valerie Adams
Women’s Hammer Throw Julia Ratcliffe
Lauren Bruce

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Abhinav Manota

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Heavyweight David Nyika David Nyika

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Jack Dangen Callum Gilbert
Women’s K1 Slalom Luuka Jones Luuka Jones
Women’s C1 Slalom Double Starter Luuka Jones
Women’s K1 200m Lisa Carrington
Women’s K1 500m Lisa Carrington
Men’s K2 1000m Max Brown
Kurtis Imrie
Women’s K4 500m Lisa Carrington
Aimee Fisher
Caitlin Ryan
Kayla Imrie
Women’s C1 200m Penelope Strickland Declined By NOC

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Time Trial
(1) (2)
Patrick Bevin
Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Sam Dakin
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
Men’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Ethan Mitchell
Eligible to Compete Sam Webster
Women’s Individual Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Ellesse Andrews
Eligible to Compete
Men’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Sam Dakin
Eligible to Compete Sam Webster
Women’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings
Eligible to Compete Ellesse Andrews
Men’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings Bryony Botha
Rushlee Buchanan
Kirstie James
Jamie Nielsen
Men’s Madison Eligible to Compete
Women’s Madison Eligible to Compete Rushlee Buchanan
Jessie Hodges
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Holly Edmondston

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard Anton Down-Jenkins
Women’s 3m Springboard Elizabeth Cui

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage Wendi Williamson
Horse: Don Amour MH
Individual Eventing From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Eventing Tim Price
Horse: Cekatinka
Jonelle Price
Horse: Classic Moet
Mark Todd
Horse: McClaren
Blyth Tait
Horse: Dassett Courage
Individual Jumping From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Jumping Bruce Goodin
Horse: Backatorps Danny V
Samantha McIntosh
Horse: Check In
Tom Tarver-Priebe
Horse: Popeye
Daniel Meech
Horse: Fine

Field Hockey

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Cory Bennett
Dane Lett
Simon Child
Nick Ross
Jacob Smith
Sam Lane
Jared Panchia
George Enersen
Nic Woods
Kane Russell
Blair Tarrant
Dylan Thomas
Arun Panchia
Shea McAleese
Stephen Jenness
Hugo Inglis
Steve Edwards
Leon Hayward
Women’s Tournament Tarryn Davey
Olivia Shannon
Olivia Merry
Frances Davies
Amy Robinson
Sally Rutherford
Brooke Neal
Rachel McCann
Ella Gunson
Samantha Charlton
Grace O’Hanlon
Stephanie Dickins
Kirsten Pearce
Megan Hull
Rose Keddell
Holly Pearson
Stacey Michelsen
Julia King

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Cameron Brown
Jordan Spain
Dylan de Jong
Hunter Ashworth
Robert Tipelu
Dane Schnell
Myer Bevan
Jake Porter
Logan Rogerson
Clayton Lewis
Ollie Whyte
Conor Tracey
Liberato Cacace
Billy Jones
Sean Liddicoat
Gianni Stensness
Callan Elliot
Ben Waine
Noah Billingsley
Alex Paulsen
Women’s Tournament Elizabeth Anton
CJ Bott
Katie Bowen
Victoria Esson
Anna Green
Sarah Gregorius
Betsy Hassett
Grace Jale
Annalie Longo
Meikayla Moore
Sarah Morton
Erin Nayler
Nadia Olla
Ria Rercival
Ali Riley
Emma Rolston
Katie Rood
Paige Satchell
Stephanie Skilton
Malia Steinmetz
Rebekah Stott
Rosie White

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events Mikhail Koudinov
Men’s Trampoline Dylan Schmidt
Women’s Trampoline Madaline Davidson

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Rebecca Jamieson Declined By NOC

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Robert Manson
Women’s Single Sculls Emma Twigg
Men’s Coxless Pair Thomas Murray
Michael Brake
Women’s Coxless Pair Grace Prendergast
Kerri Gowler
Men’s Double Sculls John Storey
Christopher Harris
Women’s Double Sculls Brooke Donoghue
Olivia Loe
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Zoe McBride
Jackie Kiddle
Declined By NOC
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Kirstyn Goodger
Ruby Tew
Samantha Voss
Hannah Osborne
Men’s Coxed Eight Thomas Murray
Hamish Bond
Shaun Kirkham
Michael Brake
Daniel Williamson
Phillip Wilson
Tom Mackintosh
Matt Macdonald
Sam Bosworth
Women’s Coxed Eight Ella Greenslade
Emma Dyke
Lucy Spoors
Kelsey Bevan
Grace Prendergast
Kerri Gowler
Elizabeth Ross
Jackie Gowler
Caleb Shepherd

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Tournament Qualified Via Rankings

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Antonino Cozzolino Declined By NOC
Women’s RS:X Veerle ten Have Declined By NOC
Men’s Laser Sam Meech Sam Meech
Women’s Laser Radial Olivia Christie Declined By NOC
Men’s Finn Josh Junior
Men’s 470 Paul Snow-Hansen
Daniel Willcox
Paul Snow-Hansen
Daniel Willcox
Women’s 470 Susannah Pyatt
Brianna Reynolds-Smith
Declined By NOC
Men’s 49er Logan Dunning Beck
Oscar Gunn
Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
Women’s 49erFX Alexandra Maloney
Molly Meech
Alexandra Maloney
Molly Meech
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Olivia MacKay
Micah Wilkinson
Erica Dawson
Micah Wilkinson

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Trap Natalie Rooney Natalie Rooney
Women’s Skeet Chloe Tipple Chloe Tipple

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shortboard Billy Stairmand
Women’s Shortboard Ella Williams

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Lewis Clareburt

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Eve Thomas
Women’s 200m Backstroke Ali Galyer
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Erika Fairweather
Carina Doyle
Chelsey Edwards
Eve Thomas

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Dean Shu Declined By NOC

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -68kg Tom Burns Tom Burns

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual From Mixed Relay
From Mixed Relay
Women’s Individual From Mixed Relay
From Mixed Relay
Mixed Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -81kg Cameron McTaggart
Men’s +109kg David Liti
Women’s -76kg Megan Signal
Women’s -87kg Kanah Andrews-Nahu
Women’s +87kg Laurel Hubbard