Australia

History

Australia made its Summer Olympic debut at the first games in 1896. The nation has made an appearance at all the games though competed in a combined team with New Zealand known as Australasia during the 1908 and 1912 games. They have hosted the games twice; in Melbourne 1956 and Sydney 2000. Australia usually sends one of the largest teams to the Summer Olympics, with over 400 athletes participating at each edition since 1996. Those athletes take part in most of the sports on the program with the largest teams appearing in athletics, cycling, rowing and swimming along with various team sports.

The nation has won around 500 medals in its history, making it one of the most successful countries to compete. This is also quite notable given Australia’s lower population relative to the other most successful nations. With the exception of the 1904 games Australia has medaled at every single Olympics it has participated in. Swimming is a huge source of Australia’s success, accounting for 188 medals. It is also the sport of Australia’s most successful athletes including Ian Thorpe and Liesel Jones whom have won nine medals each. Australia has also had success in athletics, cycling and rowing, winning 40 or more medals in each sport.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual David Barnes David Barnes
Ryan Tyack Ryan Tyack
Taylor Worth Taylor Worth
Women’s Individual Ella Byrne Alice Ingley
Men’s Team David Barnes
Ryan Tyack
Taylor Worth
David Barnes
Ryan Tyack
Taylor Worth
Mixed Team Eligible to Compete

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Team Hannah Burkhill
Hannah Cross
Jane Fruzynski
Alessandra Ho
Kirsten Kinash
Rachel Presser
Emily Rogers
Amber Rose Stackpole
Amie Thompson
Kazia Zenke
Carolyn Buckle
Hannah Burkhill
Kiera Gazzard
Alessandra Ho
Kirsten Kinash
Rachel Presser
Emily Rogers
Amie Thompson
Women’s Duet From Team Quota Emily Rogers
Amie Thompson

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Rohan Browning
Men’s 400m Steven Solomon
Alex Beck
Men’s 800m Charles Hunter
Peter Bol
Jeffrey Riseley
Men’s 1500m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 5000m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 10000m Patrick Tiernan
Stewart McSweyn Declined
Men’s 110m Hurdles Nicholas Hough
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Edward Trippas
Ben Buckingham
Men’s 20km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 50km Walk Rhydian Cowley
Men’s Marathon Liam Adams
Brett Robinson
Jack Rayner
Men’s High Jump Brandon Starc
Men’s Pole Vault Kurtis Marschall
Men’s Long Jump Henry Frayne
Men’s Discus Throw Matthew Denny
Men’s Decathlon Ashley Moloney
Cedric Dubler

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Hana Basic
Women’s 200m Riley Day
Women’s 400m Bendere Oboya
Women’s 800m Catriona Bisset
Morgan Mitchell
Linden Hall Declined
Women’s 1500m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 5000m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 10000m Ellie Pashley Declined
Women’s 100m Hurdles Sally Pearson Declined
Elizabeth Clay
Women’s 400m Hurdles Sarah Carli
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 4x400m Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s 20km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s High Jump Nicola McDermott
Eleanor Patterson
Women’s Pole Vault Nina Kennedy
Elizaveta Parnova
Women’s Long Jump Brooke Stratton
Women’s Discus Throw Dani Stevens
Women’s Javelin Throw Kelsey-Lee Barber Kelsey-Lee Barber
Kathryn Mitchell
Mackenzie Little

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Singles Hsuan-yu Chen Hsuan-yu Chen
Women’s Doubles Setyana Mapasa
Gronya Somerville
Setyana Mapasa
Gronya Somerville
Mixed Doubles Simon Leung
Gronya Somerville
Simon Leung
Gronya Somerville

Baseball/Softball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Softball Michelle Cox
Chelsea Forkin
Leigh Godfrey
Rachel Lack
Stacey McManus
Kaia Parnaby
Leah Parry
Gabrielle Plain
Stacey Porter
Carmelle Sorensen
Tarni Stepto
Taylah Tsitsikronis
Jade Wall
Calre Warwick
Belinda White
Michelle Cox
Chelsea Forkin
Leigh Godfrey
Rachel Lack
Stacey McManus
Kaia Parnaby
Leah Parry
Gabrielle Plain
Stacey Porter
Ellen Roberts
Tarni Stepto
Taylah Tsitsikronis
Jade Wall
Calre Warwick
Belinda White

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Nathan Sobey
Cameron Gliddon
Chris Goulding
Patty Mills
Andrew Bogut
Joe Ingles
Matthew Dellavedova
Nick Kay
Aron Baynes
David Barlow
Jock Landale
Mitch Creek
Aron Baynes
Matthew Dellavedova
Nathan Sobey
Matisse Thybulle
Duop Reath
Patty Mills
Dante Exum
Joshua Green
Jock Landale
Nic Kay
Joe Ingles
Chris Goulding
Women’s Tournament Rebecca Allen
Sara Blicavs
Elizabeth Cambage
Katie Ebzery
Cayla George
Tessa Lavey
Ezi Magbegor
Leilani Mitchell
Lauren Nicholson
Alanna Smith
Stephanie Talbot
Marianna Tolo
Rebecca Allen
Elizabeth Cambage
Katie Ebzery
Cayla George
Tessa Lavey
Tess Madgen
Ezi Magbegor
Leilani Mitchell
Jenna O’Hara
Alanna Smith
Stephanie Talbot
Marianna Tolo

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Flyweight Alex Winwood Alex Winwood
Men’s Lightweight Harrison Garside Harrison Garside
Men’s Light Heavyweight Paulo Aokuso Paulo Aokuso
Men’s Super Heavyweight Justis Huni Injured
Women’s Featherweight Skye Nicolson Skye Nicolson
Women’s Middleweight Caitlin Parker Caitlin Parker

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Lucien Delfour Lucien Delfour
Women’s K1 Slalom Double Starter Jessica Fox
Men’s C1 Slalom Daniel Watkins Daniel Watkins
Women’s C1 Slalom Jessica Fox Jessica Fox
Men’s K1 1000m Eligible to Compete Thomas Green
Eligible to Compete Jean van der Westhuyzen
Women’s K1 500m Eligible to Compete Alyssa Bull
Eligible to Compete Alyce Wood
Men’s K2 1000m Jordan Wood
Riley Fitzsimmons
Jordan Wood
Riley Fitzsimmons
Eligible to Compete Thomas Green
Jean van der Westhuyzen
Women’s K2 500m Cat McArthur
Brianna Massie
Alyssa Bull
Alyce Wood
Eligible to Compete Jo Brigden-Jones
Jaime Roberts
Men’s K4 500m Lachian Tame
Matthew Goble
Thomas Green
Jackson Collins
Riley Fitzsimmons
Murray Stewart
Lachlan Tame
Jordan Wood
Women’s K4 500m Alyce Burnett
Jo Brigden-Jones
Jaime Roberts
Alyssa Bull
Jo Brigden-Jones
Catherine McArthur
Shannon Reynolds
Jaime Roberts
Men’s C1 1000m Benjamin Manning Declined By NOC
Women’s C1 200m Eligible to Compete Josephine Bulmer
Eligible to Compete Bernadette Wallace
Women’s C2 500m Bernadette Wallace
Josephine Bulmer
Bernadette Wallace
Josephine Bulmer

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Park Qualified Via Rankings Logan Martin
Women’s BMX Park Natalya Diehm Natalya Diehm
Men’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Anthony Dean
Women’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Lauren Reynolds
Saya Sakakibara
Men’s Cross-Country Daniel McConnell Daniel McConnell
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Rebecca McConnell
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Lucas Hamilton
Rohan Dennis
Jack Haig
Richie Porte
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Grace Brown
Sarah Gigante
Amanda Spratt
Tiffany Cromwell
Men’s Time Trial
(1) (2)
Rohan Dennis Rohan Dennis
Qualified Via Rankings Richie Porte
Women’s Time Trial
(1) (2)
Amanda Spratt Grace Brown
Qualified Via Rankings Sarah Gigante
Men’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Matthew Glaetzer
Nathan Hart
Matthew Richardson
Women’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Declined By NOC
Men’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Matthew Glaetzer
Eligible to Compete Nathan Hart
Women’s Individual Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Kaarle McCulloch
Men’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Matthew Glaetzer
Eligible to Compete Matthew Richardson
Women’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Kaarle McCulloch
Men’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings Leigh Howard
Lucas Plapp
Alexander Porter
Sam Welsford
Women’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings Ashlee Ankudinoff
Georgia Baker
Annette Edmondson
Alexandra Manly
Men’s Madison Eligible to Compete Leigh Howard
Kelland O’Brien
Women’s Madison Eligible to Compete Georgia Baker
Annette Edmondson
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Sam Welsford
Women’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Annette Edmondson

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard Shixin Li Shixin Li
Women’s 3m Springboard Maddison Keeney Anabelle Smith
Esther Qin Esther Qin
Men’s 10m Platform
(1) (2)
Cassiel Rousseau Cassiel Rousseau
Domonic Bedggod Samuel Fricker
Women’s 10m Platform
(1) (2)
Melissa Wu Melissa Wu
Nikita Hains Nikita Hains

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota Mary Hanna
Horse: Calanta
From Team Quota Kelly Layne
Horse: Samhitas
From Team Quota Simone Pearce
Horse: Destano
Team Dressage Alexis Hellyer
Horse: Bluefields Floreno
Brett Parbery
Horse: DP Weltmieser
Mary Hanna
Horse: Boogie Woogie 6
Kristy Oatley
Horse: Du Solei
Mary Hanna
Horse: Calanta
Kelly Layne
Horse: Samhitas
Simone Pearce
Horse: Destano
Individual Eventing From Team Quota Andrew Hoy
Horse: Vassily de Lassos
From Team Quota Christopher Burton
Horse: Quality Purdey
From Team Quota Shane Rose
Horse: Virgil
Team Eventing Andrew Hoy
Horse: Vassily de Lassos
Christopher Burton
Horse: Cooley Lands
Shane Rose
Horse: Virgil
Emma McNab
Horse: Fernhill Tabasco
Andrew Hoy
Horse: Vassily de Lassos
Christopher Burton
Horse: Quality Purdey
Shane Rose
Horse: Virgil
Individual Jumping From Team Quota Jamie Kermond
Horse: Oaks Constellation
From Team Quota Katie Laurie
Horse: Casebrooke Lomond
From Team Quota Edwina Tops-Alexander
Horse: Identity Vitseroel
Team Jumping Jamie Kermond
Horse: Yandoo Oaks Constellation
Scott Keach
Horse: Fedor
Billy Raymont
Horse: Oaks Redwood
Rowan Willis
Horse: Blue Movie
Jamie Kermond
Horse: Oaks Constellation
Katie Laurie
Horse: Casebrooke Lomond
Edwina Tops-Alexander
Horse: Identity Vitseroel

Field Hockey

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Thomas Craig
Corey Weyer
Jake Harvie
Tom Wickham
Matthew Dawson
Jacob Anderson
Edward Ockenden
Jacob Whetton
Blake Govers
Tim Howard
Aran Zalewski
Matthew Swann
Flynn Ogilvie
Daniel Beale
Tyler Lovell
Timothy Brand
Andrew Charter
Jeremy Hayward
Andrew Charter
Aran Zalewski
Blake Govers
Daniel Beale
Dylan Martin
Edward Ockenden
Flynn Ogilvie
Jacob Whetton
Jeremy Hayward
Joshua Simmonds
Lachlan Sharp
Matthew Dawson
Tim Howard
Timothy Brand
Thomas Craig
Trent Mitton
Joshua Beltz*
Tom Wickham*
Women’s Tournament Sophie Taylor
Brooke Peris
Amy Lawton
Ashlee Wells
Jodie Kenny
Georgia Wilson
Lily Brazel
Maddy Fitzpatrick
Karri McMahon
Edwina Bone
Kaitlin Nobbs
Jane Claxton
Renee Taylor
Kalindi Commerford
Mariah Williams
Emily Chalker
Rachael Lynch
Grace Stewart
Ambrosia Malone
Amy Lawton
Brooke Peris
Edwina Bone
Emily Chalker
Grace Stewart
Jane-Anne Claxton
Kaitlin Nobbs
Karri Somerville
Kate Jenner
Mariah Williams
Penny Squibb
Rachael Lynch
Renee Taylor
Savannah Fitzpatrick
Stephanie Kershaw
Greta Hayes*
Madison Fitzpatrick*

* Reserve Athlete

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Tom Glover
Gabriel Cleur
Alex Gersbach
Dylan Ryan
Joshua Laws
Tass Mourdoukoutas
Ramy Najjarine
Zach Duncan
Al Hassan Toure
Denis Genreau
Reno Piscopo
Jordan Holmes
Aiden O’Neill
Thomas Deng
Nicholas D’Agostino
Trent Buhagiar
Keanu Baccus
Daniel Margush
Daniel Bouman
Connor O’Toole
Jacob Italiano
Ben Folami
Connor Metcalfe
Daniel Arzani
Nathaniel Atkinson
Keanu Baccus
Nicholas D’Agostino
Thomas Deng
Mitch Duke
Denis Genreau
Thomas Glover
Joel King
Ashley Maynard-Brewer
Riley McGree
Connor Metcalfe
Dylan Pierias
Reno Piscopo
Jay Rich-Baghuelou
Kye Rowles
Harry Souttar
Caleb Watts
Cameron Devlin*
Jordan Holmes*
Marco Tilio*
Lachlan Wales*
Women’s Tournament Lydia Williams
Ellie Carpenter
Aivi Luik
Clare Polkinghorne
Karly Roestbakken
Chloe Logarzo
Stephanie Catley
Elise Kellond-Knight
Caitlin Foord
Emily van Egmond
Jenna McCormick
Teegan Micah
Tameka Yallop
Alanna Kennedy
Emily Gielnik
Hayley Raso
Kyah Simon
Mackenzie Arnold
Katrina Gorry
Sam Kerr
Ellie Carpenter
Steph Catley
Kyra Cooney-Cross
Caitlin Foord
Mary Fowler
Emily Gielnik
Elise Kellond-Knight
Alanna Kennedy
Sam Kerr
Chloe Logarzo
Aivi Luik
Teagan Micah
Clare Polkinghorne
Hayley Raso
Kyah Simon
Emily van Egmond
Lydia Williams
Tameka Yallop
Mackenzie Arnold*
Laura Brock*
Charlotte Grant*
Courtney Nevin*

*Reserve Athlete

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Cameron Smith Cameron Smith
Marc Leishman Marc Leishman
Women’s Individual Minjee Lee Minjee Lee
Hannah Green Hannah Green

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events Tyson Bull Tyson Bull
Women’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2)
Georgia Godwin Georgia Godwin
Emily Whitehead Emily Whitehead
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All-Around Lidiia Iakovleva Lidiia Iakovleva
Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Emily Abbot
Alexandra Eedle
Alannah Mathews
Himeka Onoda
Alexandra Aristoteli
Felicity White
Emily Abbot
Alannah Mathews
Himeka Onoda
Alexandra Aristoteli
Felicity White
Men’s Trampoline Dominc Clarke Dominc Clarke
Women’s Trampoline Jessica Pickering Jessica Pickering

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -100kg Kayhan Ozcicek-Takagi Declined By NOC
Women’s -63kg Katharina Haecker Katharina Haecker
Men’s -70kg Aoife Coughlan Aoife Coughlan

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -75kg Tsuneari Yahiro Tsuneari Yahiro

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Edward Fernon Edward Fernon
Women’s Individual Marina Carrier Marina Carrier

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Coxless Pair Sam Hardy
Joshua Hicks
Sam Hardy
Joshua Hicks
Women’s Coxless Pair Jessica Morrison
Annabelle McIntyre
Jessica Morrison
Annabelle McIntyre
Women’s Double Sculls Amanda Bateman
Genevieve Horton
Amanda Bateman
Tara Rigney
Men’s Coxless Four Joseph O’Brien
Nicholas Purnell
Jack Hargreaves
Alexander Hill
Alexander Purnell
Spencer Turrin
Jack Hargreaves
Alexander Hill
Women’s Coxless Four Olympia Aldersey
Katrina Werry
Sarah Hawe
Lucy Stephan
Rosemary Papa
Lucy Stephan
Jessica Morrison
Annabelle McIntyre
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Hamish Playfair
Campbell Watts
Cameron Girdlestone
David Watts
Jack Cleary
Caleb Antill
Cameron Girdlestone
Luke Letcher
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Ria Thompson
Rowena Meredith
Harriet Hudson
Caitlin Cronin
Ria Thompson
Rowena Meredith
Harriet Hudson
Caitlin Cronin
Men’s Coxed Eight James Medway
Alexander Purnell
Angus Moore
Simon Keenan
Joshua Booth
Timothy Masters
Spencer Turrin
Angus Widdicombe
Kendall Brodie
Nicholas Lavery
Angus Widdicombe
Angus Dawson
Simon Keenan
Nicholas Purnell
Timothy Masters
Joshua Booth
Jospeh O’Brien
Stuart Sim
Women’s Coxed Eight Leah Saunders
Jacinta Edmunds
Bronwun Cox
Georgina Rowe
Rosemary Popa
Annabelle McIntyre
Jessica Morrison
Molly Goodman
James Rook
Olympia Aldersey
Molly Goodman
Sarah Hawe
Genevieve Horton
Bronwyn Cox
Giorgia Patten
Georgia Rowe
Katrina Werry
James Rook

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Nick Malouf
Lachlan Anderson
Joe Pincus
Tom Cusack
Simon Kennewell
Maurice Longbottom
Josh Coward
Josh Turner
Lewis Holland
Ben O’Donnell
Jack Maddocks
Henry Hutchison
Jesse Parahi
Women’s Tournament Qualified Via Rankings

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Laser Matthew Wearn Matthew Wearn
Women’s Laser Radial Zoe Thomson Mara Stransky
Men’s Finn Jake Lilley Jake Lilley
Men’s 470 Mathew Belcher
William Ryan
Mathew Belcher
William Ryan
Women’s 470 Nia Jerwood
Monique de Vries
Nia Jerwood
Monique de Vries
Men’s 49er William Phillips
Sam Phillips
William Phillips
Sam Phillips
Women’s 49erFX Natasha Bryant
Annie Wilmot
Jamie Ryan
Tess Lloyd
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Nathan Outteridge
Haylee Outteridge
Jason Waterhouse
Lisa Darmanin

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Jack Rossiter Jack Rossiter
Double Starter Dane Sampson
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Emma Adams Katarina Kowplos
Men’s 10m Air Rifle
(1) (2)
Dane Sampson Dane Sampson
Alex Hoberg Alex Hoberg
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Victoria Rossiter Elise Collier
Double Starter Katarina Kowplos
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete
Eligible to Compete
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Sergei Evglevski Sergei Evglevski
Women’s 25m Pistol Elena Galiabovitch Elena Galiabovitch
Men’s 10m Air Pistol Bailey Groves Daniel Repacholi
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Dina Aspandiyarova Dina Aspandiyarova
Double Starter Elena Galiabovitch
Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol Eligible to Compete
Men’s Trap
(1) (2)
James Willett James Willett
Mitchell Iles Thomas Grice
Women’s Trap
(1) (2)
Laetisha Scanlan Laetisha Scanlan
Penny Smith Penny Smith
Mixed Team Trap
(1) (2)
Eligible to compete
Eligible to compete
Men’s Skeet Paul Adams Paul Adams
Women’s Skeet Laura Coles Laura Coles

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Park Keegan Palmer Keegan Palmer
Kieran Woolley Kieran Woolley
Women’s Park Poppy Starr Olsen Poppy Starr Olsen
Men’s Street Shane O’Neill Shane O’Neill
Women’s Street Hayley Wilson Hayley Wilson

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined Tom O’Halloran Tom O’Halloran
Women’s Combined Oceania Mackenzie Oceania Mackenzie

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shortboard Owen Wright Owen Wright
Julien Wilson Julien Wilson
Women’s Shortboard Sally Fitzgibbons Sally Fitzgibbons
Stephanie Gilmore Stephanie Gilmore

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Cameron McEvoy Cameron McEvoy
Men’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kyle Chalmers
Matthew Temple
Men’s 200m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kyle Chalmers
Elijah Winnington
Men’s 400m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Jack McLoughlin
Elijah Winnington
Men’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Jack McLoughlin
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Jack McLoughlin Jack McLoughlin
Thomas Neill
Men’s 100m Backstroke Mitch Larkin Mitch Larkin
William Yang
Men’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Tristan Hollard
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Matthew Wilson
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Zac Stubbletty-Cook
Men’s 100m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes David Morgan
Matthew Temple
Men’s 200m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes David Morgan
Matthew Temple
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Mitch Larkin
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Se-Bom Lee
Brendon Smith
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Cameron McEvoy
Clyde Lewis
Alexander Graham
Kyle Chalmers
Kyle Chalmers
Alexander Graham
Zac Incerti
Cameron McEvoy
Matthew Temple
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Clyde Lewis
Kyle Chalmers
Alexander Graham
Mack Horton
Jack McLoughlin
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Kyle Chalmers
Mack Horton
Zac Incerti
Thomas Neill
Elijah Winnington
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Mitch Larkin
Matthew Wilson
Matthew Temple
Kyle Chalmers
Clyde Lewis
Kyle Chalmers
Isaac Cooper
Mitch Larkin
Zac Stubblety-Cook
Matthew Temple
David Morgan
Men’s 10km Open Water Kai Edwards

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Cate Campbell
Emma McKeon
Women’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Cate Campbell
Emma McKeon
Women’s 200m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Emma McKeon
Ariarne Titmus
Women’s 400m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Tamsin Cook
Ariarne Titmus
Women’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kiah Melverton
Ariarne Titmus
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Maddy Gough
Kiah Melverton
Women’s 100m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kaylee McKeown
Emily Seebohm
Women’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kaylee McKeown
Emily Seebohm
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Jessica Hansen
Chelsea Hodges
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Abbey Harkin
Jenna Strauch
Women’s 100m Butterfly Emma McKeon Emma McKeon
Brianna Throssell
Women’s 200m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes Brianna Throssell
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kaylee McKeown
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Kaylee McKeown
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Bronte Campbell
Brianna Throssell
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
Madison Wilson
Cate Campbell
Emma McKeon
Madison Wilson
Meg Harris
Bronte Campbell
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Ariarne Titmus
Madison Wilson
Brianna Throssell
Emma McKeon
Leah Neale
Kiah Melverton
Tamsin Cook
Meg Harris
Emma McKeon
Leah Neale
Mollie O’Callaghan
Ariarne Titmus
Madison Wilson
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Minna Atherton
Jessica Hansen
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
Kaylee McKeown
Brianna Throssell
Madison Wilson
Chelsea Hodges
Emma McKeon
Kaylee McKeown
Brianna Throssell
Jenna Strauch
Jessica Hansen
Cate Campbell
Emily Seebohm
Women’s 10km Open Water Kareena Lee Kareena Lee

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Mitch Larkin
Matthew Wilson
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
Minna Atherton
Matthew Temple
Bronte Campbell

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles From Team Quota David Powell
From Team Quota Xin Yan
Women’s Singles From Team Quota Michelle Bromley
From Team Quota Stephanie Sang
Men’s Team Xavier Dixon
Heming Hu
Kane Townsend
David Powell
Xin Yan
David Powell
Heming Hu
Xin Yan
Women’s Team Jian Feng Lay
Michelle Bromley
Stephanie Sang
Melissa Tapper
Michelle Bromley
Stephanie Sang
Melissa Tapper
Mixed Doubles Heming Hu
Melissa Tapper
Heming Hu
Melissa Tapper

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -58kg Safwan Khalil Safwan Khalil
Men’s -80kg Jack Marton Jack Marton
Women’s -57kg Stacey Hymer Stacey Hymer
Women’s +67kg Reba Stewart Reba Stewart

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Alex de Minaur
John Millman
Nick Kyrgios
James Duckworth
Women’s Singles Ashleigh Barty
Ajla Tomljanovic
Samantha Stosur
Men’s Doubles Alex de Minaur
John Peers
John Millman
Luke Saville
Women’s Doubles Ashleigh Barty
Storm Sanders
Ellen Perez
Samantha Stosur

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual
(1) (2)
From Mixed Relay Jacob Birtwhistle
From Mixed Relay Matthew Hauser
Aaron Royle Aaron Royle
Women’s Individual
(1) (2)
From Mixed Relay Ashleigh Gentle
From Mixed Relay Emma Jeffcoat
Jaz Hedgeland Jaz Hedgeland
Mixed Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Beach Volleyball Christopher McHugh
Damien Schumann
Maximilian Guehrer
Zachery Schubert
Christopher McHugh
Damien Schumann
Women’s Beach Volleyball Taliqua Clancy
Mariafe Artacho del Solar
Taliqua Clancy
Mariafe Artacho del Solar

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Selected to Compete Richard Campbell
Blake Edwards
Lachlan Edwards
George Ford
Andrew Ford
Rhys Howden
Anthony Hrysanthos
Nathan Power
Timothy Putt
Aidan Roach
Goran Tomasivic
Aaron Younger
Joel Dennerley*
Women’s Tournament Selected to Compete >Amy Ridge
Bronte Halligan
Bronwen Knox
Elle Armit
Gabriella Palm
Hannah Buckling
Keesja Gofers
Lea Yanitsas
Lena Mihailovic
Matilda Kearns
Rowena Webster
Zoe Aranchini
Abby Andrews*

* Reserve Athlete

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -73kg Brandon Wakeling Brandon Wakeling
Men’s -109kg Matthew Lydement Matthew Lydement
Women’s -59kg Erika Yamasaki Erika Yamasaki
Women’s -64kg Kiana Elliott Kiana Elliott
Women’s +87kg Charisma Amoe-Tarrant Charisma Amoe-Tarrant