Ukraine

History

Ukraine made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1996, after the dissolution of the Soviet Union and has competed ever since. The nation sends one of the largest delegations to the Olympics with over 200 athletes competing at each edition. The athletes compete in almost all sports available on the Olympic program with good representation in athletics, boxing, cycling, diving, fencing, gymnastics, judo, weightlifting and wrestling.

Ukraine has won at least one medal at each Olympics it has participated in. In total the nation has won around 120 medals across 16 sports. The most successful sports are gymnastics, athletics, boxing and wrestling. The most successful athlete competing for an independent Ukraine is swimmer Yana Klochkova whom won five medals. She won two gold medals each in women’s 200m individual medley (2000 & 2004) and 400m individual medley (2000 & 2004) and she won silver in the 800m freestyle (2000). In 2016 Ukraine won 11 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Oleksii Hunbin Oleksii Hunbin
Women’s Individual Veronika Marchenko Veronika Marchenko
Anastasia Pavlova Anastasia Pavlova
Lidiia Sichenikova Lidiia Sichenikova
Women’s Team Veronika Marchenko
Anastasia Pavlova
Lidiia Sichenikova
Veronika Marchenko
Anastasia Pavlova
Lidiia Sichenikova
Mixed Team Eligible to Compete

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Team Maryna Aleksiiva
Vladyslava Aleksiiva
Marta Fiedina
Yana Nariezhna
Kateryna Reznik
Anastasiya Savchuk
Alina Shynkarenko
Yelyzaveta Yakhno
Maryna Aleksiiva
Vladyslava Aleksiiva
Marta Fiedina
Kateryna Reznik
Anastasiya Savchuk
Alina Shynkarenko
Kseniya Sydorenko
Yelyzaveta Yakhno
Women’s Duet From Team Quota Marta Fiedina
Anastasiya Savchuk

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 20km Walk Eduard Zabuzhenko
Ivan Losev
Men’s 50km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Marathon Bohdan-Ivan Horodyskyy
Mykola Nyzhnyk
Oleksandr Sitkovskiy
Men’s High Jump Andriy Protsenko
Men’s Hammer Throw Hlib Piskunov
Mykhaylo Kokhan

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 800m Nataliya Prishchepa
Olha Lyakhova
Women’s 400m Hurdles Anna Ryzhykova
Women’s 4x400m Relay Kateryna Klymiuk
Olha Lyakhova
Tetyana Melnyk
Hanna Ryzhykova
Women’s 20km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s High Jump Yaroslava Mahuchikh
Iryna Gerashchenko
Yuliya Levchenko
Women’s Long Jump Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk
Women’s Triple Jump Olha Saladukha
Women’s Hammer Throw Iryna Klymets
Iryna Novozhylova

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Artem Pochtarov Artem Pochtarov
Women’s Singles Maria Ulitina Maria Ulitina

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Featherweight Mykola Butsenko Mykola Butsenko
Men’s Lightweight Yaroslav Khartsyz Yaroslav Khartsyz
Men’s Welterweight Yevhenii Barabanov Declined
Men’s Middleweight Oleksandr Khyzhniak Oleksandr Khyzhniak
Men’s Super Heavyweight Tsotne Rogava Tsotne Rogava
Women’s Welterweight Anna Lysenko Anna Lysenko

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s K1 Slalom Viktoriia Us Viktoriia Us
Women’s C1 Slalom Double Starter Viktoriia Us
Women’s K1 200m Mariia Kichasova-Skoryk Mariia Kichasova-Skoryk
Eligible to Compete Yuliia Yuriichuk
Women’s K1 500m Eligible to Compete Mariya Povkh
Eligible to Compete Yuliia Yuriichuk
Women’s K2 500m Mariya Povkh
Liudmyla Kuklinovska
Liudmyla Kuklinovska
Anastasiia Todorova
Eligible to Compete Mariia Kichasova-Skoryk
Mariya Povkh
Women’s K4 500m Inna Hryshchun
Mariia Kichasova-Skoryk
Mariya Povkh
Anastasiia Todorova
Mariia Kichasova-Skoryk
Liudmyla Kuklinovska
Mariya Povkh
Anastasiia Todorova
Men’s C1 1000m Pavlo Altukhov Yurii Vandiuk
Eligible to Compete Pavlo Altukhov
Women’s C1 200m Eligible to Compete Liudmyla Luzan
Eligible to Compete Anastasiia Chetverikova
Men’s C2 1000m Eduard Shemetylo
Yurii Vandiuk
Pavlo Altukhov
Dmytro Ianchuk
Women’s C2 500m Liudmyla Luzan
Anastasiia Chetverikova
Liudmyla Luzan
Anastasiia Chetverikova

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Yana Belomoina
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Anatolii Budiak
Women’s Road Race Valeriya Kononenko Valeriya Kononenko
Women’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Liubov Basova
Olena Starikova
Women’s Individual Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Liubov Basova
Eligible to Compete Olena Starikova
Women’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings Olena Starikova
Eligible to Compete Liubov Basova

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard Oleg Kolodiy Oleg Kolodiy
Women’s 3m Springboard
(1) (2)
Viktoriya Kesar Viktoriya Kesar
Anna Pysmenska Anna Pysmenska
Men’s 10m Platform Oleksii Sereda Oleksii Sereda
Women’s 10m Platform Sofiya Lyskun Sofiya Lyskun
Men’s 10m Synchronized Platform Oleksii Sereda
Oleh Serbin
Oleksii Sereda
Oleh Serbin

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage Inna Logutenkova
Horse: Fleraro
Inna Logutenkova
Horse: Fleraro
Individual Jumping From Team Quota Oleksandr Prodan
Horse: Casanova F Z
Team Jumping Ferenc Szentirmai
Horse: Valour
Andre Schroder
Horse: Allegro
Ulrich Kirchhoff
Horse: Al Pacino 62
Rene Tebbel
Horse: Saxo de la Cour
Failed to Reach MER

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Epee From Team Quota Bogdan Nikishin
From Team Quota Igor Reizlin
From Team Quota Roman Svichkar
Women’s Individual Epee Olena Kryvytska Olena Kryvytska
Men’s Team Epee Qualified Via Rankings Bogdan Nikishin
Igor Reizlin
Roman Svichkar
Women’s Individual Sabre Olha Kharlan Olha Kharlan

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota Illia Kovtun
From Team Quota Petro Pakhniuk
From Team Quota Igor Radivilov
From Team Quota Yevgen Yudenkov
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Diana Varinska Diana Varinska
Men’s Artistic Team All-Around Vladyslav Hryko
Petro Pakhniuk
Igor Radivilov
Oleg Verniaiev
Yevgen Yudenkov
Illia Kovtun
Petro Pakhniuk
Igor Radivilov
Yevgen Yudenkov
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All-Around Vlada Nikolchenko Viktoriia Onopriienko
Khrystyna Pohranychna Khrystyna Pohranychna
Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Diana Baieva
Mariola Bodnarchuk
Daryna Duda
Nikol Krasiuk
Yeva Meleshchuk
Anastasiya Voznyak
Mariola Bodnarchuk
Daryna Duda
Yeva Meleshchuk
Anastasiya Voznyak
Mariia Vysochanska
Men’s Trampoline Mykola Prostorov Mykola Prostorov

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -60kg Artem Lesiuk Artem Lesiuk
Men’s -66kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Georgii Zantaraia
Men’s -90kg Quedjau Nhabali Quedjau Nhabali
Men’s +100kg Yakiv Khammo Yakiv Khammo
Women’s -48kg Daria Bilodid Daria Bilodid
Women’s -78kg Anastasiya Turchyn Anastasiya Turchyn
Women’s +78kg Yelyzaveta Kalanina Yelyzaveta Kalanina

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -75kg Stanislav Horuna Stanislav Horuna
Women’s -55kg Anzhelika Terliuga Anzhelika Terliuga
Women’s -61kg Anita Serogina Anita Serogina

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Pavlo Tymoshchenko Pavlo Tymoshchenko

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Igor Khmara
Stanislav Kovalov
Igor Khmara
Stanislav Kovalov

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Quota Transferred Serhiy Kulish
Double Starter Oleh Tsarkov
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Oleh Tsarkov Oleh Tsarkov
Double Starter Serhiy Kulish
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Oleksandr Petriv Quota Transferred
Double Starter Pavlo Korostylov
Women’s 25m Pistol Olena Kostevych Olena Kostevych
Men’s 10m Air Pistol
(1) (2)
Pavlo Korostylov Pavlo Korostylov
Oleh Omelchuk Oleh Omelchuk
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Double Starter Olena Kostevych
Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol Eligible to Compete
Women’s Skeet Iryna Malovichko Iryna Malovichko

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Vladyslav Bukhov
Men’s 100m Freestyle Sergii Shevtsov
Men’s 800m Freestyle Mykhailo Romanchuk
Sergii Frolov
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Mykhailo Romanchuk
Sergii Frolov
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Mykyta Koptielov
Men’s 200m Butterfly Denys Kesyl
Ihor Troianovskyi

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 200m Backstroke Daryna Zevina
Women’s 10km Open Water Krystyna Panchishko

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Lei Kou Lei Kou
Women’s Singles Margaryta Pesotska Margaryta Pesotska
Ganna Gaponova Ganna Gaponova

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Singles Elina Svitolina
Dayana Yastremska
Marta Kostyuk
Women’s Doubles Marta Kostyuk
Elina Svitolina
Lyudmyla Kichenok
Nadiia Kichenok

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Yuliya Yelistratova Yuliya Yelistratova

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -109kg Roman Zaitsev Declined By NOC
Women’s -55kg Kamila Konotop Kamila Konotop
Women’s -76kg Iryna Dekha Iryna Dekha

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -74kg Vasyl Mykhailov Vasyl Mykhailov
Men’s Freestyle -125kg Oleksandr Khotsianivskyi Oleksandr Khotsianivskyi
Men’s Greco-Roman -60kg Lenur Temirov Lenur Temirov
Men’s Greco-Roman -67kg Parviz Nasibov Parviz Nasibov
Men’s Greco-Roman -87kg Zhan Beleniuk Zhan Beleniuk
Women’s Freestyle -50kg Oksana Livach Oksana Livach
Women’s Freestyle -57kg Alina Hrushyna Alina Hrushyna
Women’s Freestyle -62kg Iryna Koliadenko Iryna Koliadenko
Women’s Freestyle -68kg Alla Cherkasova Alla Cherkasova
Women’s Freestyle -76kg Alla Belinska Alla Belinska