Switzerland

History

Switzerland made its first Summer Olympic appearance at the inaugural 1896 Olympics and has competed ever since. The nation sends a large delegation with around 100 athletes competing at each Olympics whom compete in various sports with popular ones including athletics, cycling, equestrian, gymnastics and rowing.

Switzerland has medaled at every Olympics with the exceptions of 1908 and 1912. In total, the nation has won 192 medals across 18 sports. The most successful sports include gymnastics (49), rowing (24), equestrian (23), shooting (21) and cycling (19). The most successful athletes are gymnasts Eugen Mack and Georges Miez whom both won eight medals. At the 1928 games Mack won two gold (team all-around and vault) and one bronze (horizontal bar) medal and in 1932 he won four silvers (individual all-around, team all-around, vault and pommel horse) and one bronze (floor exercise) medal. Miez won his medals across four Olympics; in 1924 he won one bronze (team all-around) medal, in 1928 he won three gold (individual all-around, team all-around and horizontal bar) and one silver (pommel horse) medal, in 1932 he won one silver (floor exercise) medal and in 1936 he won one gold (floor exercise) and one silver (team all-around) medal. In 2016 Switzerland won seven medals.

Qualified Quotas

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 200m Alex Wilson
Men’s 10000m Julien Wanders
Men’s Marathon Tadesse Abraham

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Salome Kora
Mujinga Kambundji
Women’s 200m Majinga Kambundji
Women’s 400m Hurdles Lea Sprunger
Women’s 4x100m Relay Ajla Del Ponte
Sarah Atcho
Mujinga Kambundji
Salome Kora
Women’s Marathon Fabienne Schlumpf
Martina Strahl
Women’s Pole Vault Martina Strahl

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Singles Sabrina Jaquet Sabrina Jaquet

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Martin Dougoud Martin Dougoud
Women’s K1 Slalom Naemi Braendle Naemi Braendle
Men’s C1 Slalom Thomas Koechlin Thomas Koechlin

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s BMX Park Qualified Via Rankings Nikita Ducarroz
Men’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings David Graf
Simon Marquart
Women’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Zoe Claessens
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Filippo Colombo
Mathias Flueckiger
Nino Schurter
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Sina Frei
Linda Indergand
Jolanda Neff
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Marc Hirschi
Stefan Kueng
Gino Maeder
Michael Schaer
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Marlen Reusser
Men’s Time Trial
(1) (2)
Stefan Kueng Stefan Kueng
Qualified Via Rankings Gino Maeder
Women’s Time Trial Marlen Reusser Marlen Reusser
Men’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings Stefan Bissegger
Robin Froidevaux
Mauro Schmid
Cyrille Thiery
Men’s Madison Eligible to Compete Robin Froidevaux
Thery Schir
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Thery Schir

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 3m Springboard Michelle Heimberg Michelle Heimberg

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage Birgit Wientzek Plage
Horse: Robinvale
Estelle Wettstein
Horse: West Side Story OLD
Individual Eventing From Team Quota Robin Godel
Horse: Jet Set
From Team Quota Melody Johner
Horse: Troubleu de Rueire
From Team Quota Felix Vogg
Horse: Cartania
Team Eventing Qualified Via Rankings Robin Godel
Horse: Jet Set
Melody Johner
Horse: Troubleu de Rueire
Felix Vogg
Horse: Cartania
Individual Jumping From Team Quota Beat Mandli
Horse: Dsarie
From Team Quota Martin Fuchs
Horse: Clooney 51
From Team Quota Steve Guerdat
Horse: Venard de Cerisy
Team Jumping Werner Muff
Horse: Daimler
Janika Sprunger
Horse: Bacardi VDL
Martin Fuchs
Horse: Clooney
Steve Guerdat
Horse: Bianca
Beat Mandli
Horse: Dsarie
Martin Fuchs
Horse: Clooney 51
Steve Guerdat
Horse: Venard de Cerisy

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Epee From Team Quota Max Heinzer
From Team Quota Michele Niggeler
From Team Quota Benjamin Steffen
Men’s Team Epee Qualified Via Rankings Max Heinzer
Michele Niggeler
Benjamin Steffen

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Albane Valenzuela Albane Valenzuela
Morgane Metraux Declined

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota Christian Baumann
From Team Quota Pablo Braegger
From Team Quota Benjamin Gischard
From Team Quota Eddy Yusof
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Giulia Steingruber Giulia Steingruber
Men’s Artistic Team All-Around Christian Baumann
Pablo Braegger
Benjamin Gischard
Oliver Hegi
Eddy Yusof
Christian Baumann
Pablo Braegger
Benjamin Gischard
Eddy Yusof

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -73kg Nils Stump Nils Stump
Women’s -52kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Fabienne Kocher

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s +61kg Elena Quirici Elena Quirici

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Single Sculls Jeannine Gmelin Jeannine Gmelin
Men’s Double Sculls Barnabe Delarze
Roman Roeoesli
Barnabe Delarze
Roman Roeoesli
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Patricia Merz
Frederique Rol
Patricia Merz
Frederique Rol
Men’s Coxless Four Markus Kessler
Paul Jacquot
Augustin Maillefer
Joel Schuerch
Markus Kessler
Paul Jacquot
Andrin Gulich
Joel Schuerch

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Mateo Sanz Lanz Mateo Sanz Lanz
Men’s Laser Eliot Merceron Declined By NOC
Women’s Laser Radial Maud Jayet Maud Jayet
Women’s 470 Linda Fahrni
Maja Siegenthaler
Linda Fahrni
Maja Siegenthaler
Men’s 49er Sebastien Schneiter
Lucien Cujean
Sebastien Schneiter
Lucien Cujean

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Nina Christen Nina Christen
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Double Starter Nina Christen
Women’s 25m Pistol Heidi Diethelm Gerber Heidi Diethelm Gerber
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Double Starter Heidi Diethelm Gerber

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Combined Petra Klingler Petra Klingler

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 200m Freestyle Antonio Djakovic
Men’s 200m Backstroke Roman Mityukov
Men’s 100m Butterfly Noe Ponti
Men’s 200m Butterfly Noe Ponti
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Jeremy Desplanches
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Jeremy Desplanches
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Antonio Djakovic
Nils Liess
Aleksi Schmid
Jeremy Desplanches

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Lisa Mamie
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Lisa Mamie
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Maria Ugolkova
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Nina Kost
Lisa Mamie
Alexandra Touretski
Maria Ugolkova
Declined By NOC

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Singles Rachel Moret Rachel Moret

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Roger Federer
Women’s Singles Belinda Bencic
Viktorija Golubic
Women’s Doubles Belinda Bencic
Viktorija Golubic

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual From Mixed Relay Andrea Salvisberg
From Mixed Relay Max Studer
Women’s Individual From Mixed Relay Jolanda Annen
From Mixed Relay Nicola Spirig
Mixed Relay Alissa Konig
Andrea Salvisberg
Nicola Spirig
Max Studer

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Beach Volleyball Marco Krattiger
Florian Breer
Adrian Heidrich
Mirco Gerson
Adrian Heidrich
Mirco Gerson
Women’s Beach Volleyball Nina Betschart
Tanja Huberli
Nina Betschart
Tanja Huberli
Joana Heidrich
Anouk Verge-Depre
Joana Heidrich
Anouk Verge-Depre

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -86kg Stefan Reichmuth Stefan Reichmuth