Sweden

History

Sweden made its first Summer Olympic appearance at the inaugural 1896 Olympics and has competed ever since, with the exception of 1904. The nation sends a large team with over 100 athletes competing in most Olympic Games. The athletes compete in a variety of sports including athletics, equestrian, shooting and wrestling.

Sweden has won at least one medal in all games it has participated in since 1900 and has appeared in the top 10 of the medal tally in multiple Olympics. In total, the nation has won 494 medals across 23 events, including the defunct sport of tug of war and figure skating when it was held during the Summer Olympics. The most successful sports are wrestling (86), athletics (81), shooting (57) and equestrian (43). The most successful summer athlete is sport shooter Alfred Swahn whom won a total of nine medals across four Olympics (1908, 1912, 1920 and 1924). In 2016 Sweden won 11 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Christine Bjerendal

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 800m Andreas Kramer
Men’s 20km Walk Perseus Karlstrom
Men’s Pole Vault Armand Duplantis
Men’s Long Jump Thobias Montler
Men’s Discus Throw Daniel Stahl

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s High Jump Erika Kinsey
Women’s Pole Vault Angelica Bengtsson
Michaela Meijer
Women’s Shot Put Fanny Roos

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Dressage Tinne Vilhelmson Silfven
Horse: Don Auriello
Juliette Ramel
Horse: Buriel K.H.
Therese Nilshagen
Horse: Dante Weltino OLD
Patrik Kittel
Horse: Well Done de la Roche CMF
Individual Jumping From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Jumping Henrik von Eckermann
Horse: Toveks Mary Lou
Malin Baryard-Johnsson
Horse: H&M Indiana
Fredrik Jonsson
Horse: Cold Play
Peder Fredricson
Horse: H&M Christian K

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Hedvig Lindahl
Jonna Andersson
Linda Sembrant
Hanna Glas
Nilla Fischer
Magdalena Eriksson
Madelen Janogy
Lina Hurtig
Kosovare Asllani
Sofia Jakobsson
Stina Blackstenius
Jennifer Falk
Amanda Ilestedt
Julia Roddar
Nathalie Bjorn
Julia Zigiotti Olme
Caroline Seger
Fridolina Rolfo
Anna Anvegard
Mimmi Larsson
Zecira Musovic
Olivia Schough
Elin Rubensson

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Laser Jesper Stalheim
Women’s Laser Radial Josefin Olsson
Men’s Finn Max Salminen
Men’s 470 Anton Dahlberg
Fredrik Bergstrom

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Skeet Stefan Nilsson

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Erik Persson

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Sarah Sjostrom
Women’s 100m Freestyle Sarah Sjostrom
Michelle Coleman
Women’s 200m Freestyle Sarah Sjostrom
Women’s 100m Butterfly Sarah Sjostrom
Louise Hansson
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Michelle Coleman
Sarah Sjostrom
Louise Hansson
Sophie Hansson
Hanna Eriksson
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Michelle Coleman
Sophie Hansson
Louise Hansson
Sarah Sjostrom