Spain

History

Spain made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1900. The nation would return in 1920 and has competed ever since, with the exception of 1936. Spain hosted the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona. The nation sends one of the largest delegations to the Olympics with around 300 athletes competing at each Olympics since 1996. The athletes compete in almost all sports available on the Olympic program.

Spain has won at least one medal since 1972 and has won around 150 medals in 26 sports, including the defunct sports of basque pelota and polo. The most successful sports include sailing, canoeing, cycling, athletics and tennis. The most successful athlete is canoeist David Cal. Cal won five medals across three Olympics with two silver (2004, 2008) medals in the men’s C1 500m and one gold (2004) and two silver (2008 & 2012) medals in the men’s C1 1000m. In 2016 Spain won 17 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Pablo Acha

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Duet Sara Saldana
Paula Ramirez
Ona Carbonell

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 1500m Adel Mechaal
Kevin Lopez
Men’s 110m Hurdles Orlando Ortega
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Fernando Carro
Ibrahim Ezzaydouni
Daniel Arce
Men’s 20km Walk Diego Garcia
Alvaro Martin
Miguel Angel Lopez
Men’s Marathon Hamid Ben Daoud
Javier Guerra
Daniel Mateo
Men’s Discus Throw Lois Martinez
Men’s Hammer Throw Javier Sanchez-Escribano

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 20km Walk Raquel Gonzalez
Laura Garcia-Caro
Maria Perez
Women’s Triple Jump Ana Peleteiro

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Quino Colom
Rudy Fernandez
Pau Ribas
Ricky Rubio
Victor Claver
Marc Gasol
Willy Hernangomez
Pierre Oriola
Xavi Rabaseda
Sergio Llull
Javier Beiran
Juan Hernangomez

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom David Llorente
Women’s K1 Slalom Maialen Chourraut
Men’s C1 Slalom Ander Elosegi
Women’s C1 Slalom Klara Olazabal
Women’s K1 200m Teresa Portela
Men’s K2 1000m Francisco Cubelos
Inigo Pena
Men’s K4 500m Saul Craviotto
Carlos Arevalo
Rodrigo Germade
Marcus Walz

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Dressage Juan Matute Guimon
Horse: Quantico Ymas
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Horse: Delgado
Claudio Castilla Ruiz
Horse: Alcaide
Severo Jurado Lopez
Horse: Deep Impact 3

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Antonio Sivera
Unai Simon
Dani Martin
Jesus Vallejo
Aaron Martin
Jorge Mere
Unai Nunez
Martin Aguirregabiria
Pol Lirola
Junior Firpo
Fabian Ruiz
Carlos Soler
Mikel Merino
Dani Ceballos
Mikel Oyarzabal
Manu Vallejo
Igor Zubeldia
Alfonso Pedraza
Marc Roca
Pablo Fornals
Borja Mayoral
Rafa Mir
Dani Olmo

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Women’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Men’s Artistic Team All-Around Nestor Abad
Thierno Diallo
Nicolau Mir
Joel Plata
Adria Vera
Women’s Artistic Team All-Around Marina Gonzalez
Ana Perez
Alba Petisco
Roxana Popa
Cintia Rodriguez

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Coxless Pair Jaime Canalejo
Javier Garcia
Women’s Coxless Pair Aina Cid
Virginia Diaz
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Rodrigo Conde
Manel Balastegui

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Ivan Pastor Lafuente
Women’s RS:X Blanca Manchon
Men’s 470 Jordi Xammar
Nicolas Rodriguez
Women’s 470 Silvia Mas
Patricia Cantero

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Trap Alberto Fernandez
Women’s Trap Fatima Galvez
Mixed Team Trap Eligible to compete

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Hugo Gonzalez
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Joanllu Pons
Men’s 10km Open Water Alberto Martinez

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 400m Freestyle Mireia Belmonte
Women’s 800m Freestyle Mireia Belmonte
Jimena Perez
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Backstroke Africa Zamorano
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Jessica Vall
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Marina Garcia
Jessica Vall
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Mireia Belmonte

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Beach Volleyball Liliana Fernandez
Elsa Baquerizo

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Daniel Lopez
Alberto Munarriz
Alvaro Granados
Miguel del Toro
Sergi Cabanas
Marc Larumbe
Alberto Barroso
Francisco Fernandez
Roger Tahull
Felipe Perrone
Blai Mallarach
Alejandro Bustos
Eduardo Lorrio
Women’s Tournament Laura Ester
Marta Bach
Anna Espar
Beatriz Ortiz
Roser Tarrago
Irene Gonzalez
Clara Espar
Maria Pena
Judith Forca
Paula Crespi
Maica Garcia
Paula Leiton
Maria Elena Sanchez