Slovakia

History

Slovakia made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1996, after the dissolution of Czechoslovakia and has competed ever since. The nation typically sends a medium-sized delegation with around 50 athletes competing in various sports including, athletics, canoeing, cycling, gymnastics, shooting, swimming, tennis and weightlifting.

Slovakia has won at least one medal at each Olympics it has participated in. In total, the nation has won 28 medals across 6 sports. The most successful sports are canoeing (18) and shooting (5). The most successful summer athlete is canoeist Michal Martikan whom won five medals across five Olympics in the men’s C1 slalom; two golds (1996, 2008), two silvers (2000, 2004) and one bronze (2012). In 2016 Slovakia won four medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Denisa Barankova

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50km Walk Matej Toth Matej Toth
Michal Morvay

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Singles Martina Repiska

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Middleweight Andrej Csemez

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Jakub Grigar Jakub Grigar
Women’s K1 Slalom Eliska Mintalova Eliska Mintalova
Men’s C1 Slalom Alexander Slafkovsky Matej Benus
Women’s C1 Slalom Monika Skachova
Men’s K1 1000m Peter Gelle
Men’s K4 500m Erik Vlcek
Adam Botek
Csaba Zalka
Samuel Balaz

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Barbora Mokosova Barbora Mokosova

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Patrik Jany
Men’s 10m Air Pistol Juraj Tuzinsky
Men’s Trap Erik Varga
Women’s Trap Zuzana Rehak-Stefececova
Mixed Team Trap
(1) (2)
Eligible to compete
Erik Varga
Zuzana Rehak-Stefececova
Women’s Skeet Danka Bartekova

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Yang Wang Yang Wang
Women’s Singles Barbora Balazova
Mixed Doubles Lubomir Pistej
Barbora Balazova
Lubomir Pistej
Barbora Balazova

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -86kg Boris Makojev Boris Makojev