Russia

History

The Russian Federation made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1996, after the dissolution of the Soviet Union and has competed ever since. Prior to the Soviet Union they competed as the Russian Empire which the International Olympic Committee considers to be a different entity. The nation sends one of the largest delegations with over 400 athletes competing at most Olympics. The athletes compete in almost all sports available on the Olympic program.

In total Russia has won around 435 medals across 21 sports. They have constantly finished in the top 5 on the medal table. Their most successful sports include aquatics, athletics, gymnastics and wrestling. The most successful athlete is gymnast Alexei Nemov whom won 12 medals during the 1996 and 2000 Olympics. In 1996 he won two golds (team all-around & vault), one silver (individual all-around) and three bronze (floor, high bar & pommel horse) and in 2000 he won two golds (individual all-around & high bar), one silver (floor) and three bronze (team all-around, pommel horse & parallel bars).

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Galsan Bazarzhapov Galsan Bazarzhapov
Women’s Individual Elena Osipova Elena Osipova
Ksenia Perova Ksenia Perova
Inna Stepanova Svetlana Gomboeva
Women’s Team Elena Osipova
Ksenia Perova
Inna Stepanova
Elena Osipova
Ksenia Perova
Svetlana Gomboeva
Mixed Team Eligible to Compete

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Team Anastasiia Arkhipovskaia
Vlada Chigireva
Mayya Dorochko
Marina Goliadkina
Mikhaela Kalancha
Veronika Kalinina
Polina Komar
Alla Shishkina
Mariia Shurochkina
Varvara Subbotina
Vlada Chigireva
Marina Goliadkina
Svetlana Kolesnichenko
Polina Komar
Alexandra Patskevich
Svetlana Romashina
Alla Shishkina
Mariia Shurochkina
Women’s Duet From Team Quota Svetlana Kolesnichenko
Svetlana Romashina

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 1500m Vladimir Nikitin
Men’s 110m Hurdles Sergey Shubenkov
Men’s 20km Walk Vasiliy Mizinov
Men’s High Jump Ilya Ivanyuk
Mikhail Akimenko
Men’s Pole Vault Timur Morgunov
Men’s Triple Jump Dmitriy Sorokin
Men’s Shot Put Aleksandr Lesnoy
Men’s Hammer Throw Valeriy Lukyankov
Denis Lukyanov
Men’s Javelin Throw Dmitriy Tarabin
Men’s Decathlon Ilya Shkurenyov

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 400m Polina Miller
Antonina Krivoshapka
Women’s Marathon Sardana Trofimova
Marina Lasitskene
Women’s High Jump Mariya Lasitskene
Anna Chicherova
Women’s Pole Vault Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Long Jump Darya Klishina
Women’s Triple Jump Yekaterina Koneva
Darya Nidbaykina
Women’s Discus Throw Yekaterina Strokova
Women’s Hammer Throw Sofiya Palkina

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Sergey Sirant Sergey Sirant
Women’s Singles Evgeniya Kosetskaya Evgeniya Kosetskaya
Men’s Doubles Vladimir Ivanov
Ivan Sozonov
Vladimir Ivanov
Ivan Sozonov

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3×3 Qualified Via Rankings Stanislav Sharov
Kirill Pisklov
Ilia Karpenkov
Alexander Zuev
Women’s 3×3 Qualified Via Rankings Yulia Kozik
Anastasiia Logunova
Olga Frolkina
Mariia Cherepanova

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Featherweight Albert Batyrgaziev Albert Batyrgaziev
Men’s Lightweight Gabil Mamedov Gabil Mamedov
Men’s Welterweight Andrey Zamkovoy Andrey Zamkovoy
Men’s Middleweight Gleb Bakshi Gleb Bakshi
Men’s Light Heavyweight Imam Khataev Imam Khataev
Men’s Heavyweight Muslim Gadzhimagomedov Muslim Gadzhimagomedov
Men’s Super Heavyweight Ivan Veriasov Ivan Veriasov
Women’s Flyweight Svetlana Soluianova Svetlana Soluianova
Women’s Featherweight Liudmila Vorontsova Liudmila Vorontsova
Women’s Welterweight Saadat Dalgatova Saadat Dalgatova
Women’s Middleweight Zemfira Magomedalieva Zemfira Magomedalieva

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Pavel Eigel Pavel Eigel
Women’s K1 Slalom Alsu Minazova Alsu Minazova
Men’s C1 Slalom Double Starter Pavel Eigel
Women’s C1 Slalom Double Starter Alsu Minazova
Men’s K1 200m Evgenii Lukantsov Evgenii Lukantsov
Eligible to Compete Oleg Gusev
Women’s K1 200m Natalia Podolskaia Vavara Baranova
Eligible to Compete Natalia Podolskaia
Men’s K1 1000m Eligible to Compete Roman Anoshkin
Eligible to Compete Maxim Spesivtsev
Women’s K1 500m Eligible to Compete Svetlana Chernigovskaya
Eligible to Compete Kira Stepanova
Men’s K2 1000m Eligible to Compete Roman Anoshkin
Maxim Spesivtsev
Women’s K2 500m Eligible to Compete Anastasiia Dolgova
Kira Stepanova
Men’s K4 500m Aleksandr Sergeev
Oleg Gusev
Vitaly Ershov
Artem Kuzakhmetov
Roman Anoshkin
Oleg Gusev
Artem Kuzakhmetov
Aleksandr Sergeev
Women’s K4 500m Anastasia Panchenko
Kira Stepanova
Kristina Kovnir
Anastasiia Dolgova
Svetlana Chernigovskaya
Anastasiia Dolgova
Natalia Podolskaia
Kira Stepanova
Men’s C1 1000m Eligible to Compete Vladislav Chebotar
Eligible to Compete Viktor Melantev
Women’s C1 200m Eligible to Compete Irina Andreeva
Eligible to Compete Olesia Romasenko
Men’s C2 1000m Ilya Pervukhin
Kirill Shamshurin
Vladislav Chebotar
Viktor Melantev
Women’s C2 500m Kseniia Kurach
Anna Kniazeva
Irina Andreeva
Olesia Romasenko

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Park Qualified Via Rankings Irek Rizaev
Women’s BMX Park Qualified Via Rankings Elizaveta Posadskikh
Men’s BMX Race Evgeny Kleshchenko Evgeny Kleshchenko
Women’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Natalia Afremova
Natalia Suvorova
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Anton Sintsov
Women’s Cross-Country Viktoria Kirsanova Viktoria Kirsanova
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Pavel Sivakov
Aleksandr Vlasov
Ilnur Zakarin
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Tamara Dronova
Men’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Aleksandr Vlasov
Men’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Denis Dmitriev
Ivan Gladyshev
Pavel Yakushevskiy
Women’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Daria Shmeleva
Anastasiia Voinova
Men’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Denis Dmitriev
Eligible to Compete Pavel Yakushevskiy
Women’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Daria Shmeleva
Eligible to Compete Anastasiia Voinova
Men’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Denis Dmitriev
Eligible to Compete Pavel Yakushevskiy
Women’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Daria Shmeleva
Eligible to Compete Anastasiia Voinova
Women’s Madison Qualified Via Rankings Gulnaz Khatuntseva
Mariia Novolodskaia
Women’s Omnium Eligible to Compete Mariia Novolodskaia

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard Nikita Shleikher Nikita Shleikher
Evgenii Kuznetsov Evgenii Kuznetsov
Women’s 3m Springboard Kristina Ilinykh Mariia Poliakova
Men’s 3m Synchronized Springboard Evgenii Kuznetsov
Nikita Shleikher
Evgenii Kuznetsov
Nikita Shleikher
Men’s 10m Platform
(1) (2)
Aleksandr Bondar Aleksandr Bondar
Ruslan Ternovoi Viktor Minibaev
Women’s 10m Platform Yulia Timoshinina Yulia Timoshinina
Anna Konanykhina Anna Konanykhina
Men’s 10m Synchronized Platform Aleksandr Bondar
Viktor Minibaev
Aleksandr Bondar
Viktor Minibaev

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota Inessa Merkulova
Horse: Mister X
From Team Quota Aleksandra Maksakova
Horse: Bojengels
From Team Quota Tatyana Kosterina
Horse: Diavolessa VA
Team Dressage Evgenija Davydoa
Horse: Awakening
Regina Isachkina
Horse: Sun of May Life
Tatyana Kosterina
Horse: Diavolessa
Elena Sidneva
Horse: Fuhur
Inessa Merkulova
Horse: Mister X
Aleksandra Maksakova
Horse: Bojengels
Tatyana Kosterina
Horse: Diavolessa VA
Individual Eventing Aleksandr Markov
Horse: Leader
Andrey Mitin
Horse: Gurza
Valery Martyshev
Horse: Primero
Mikhail Natstenko
Horse: MP Imagine If

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Epee From Team Quota Sergey Bida
From Team Quota Sergey Khodos
From Team Quota Pavel Sukhov
Women’s Individual Epee From Team Quota Violetta Kolobova
From Team Quota Yulia Lichagina
From Team Quota Aizanat Murtazaeva
Men’s Team Epee Qualified Via Rankings Sergey Bida
Sergey Khodos
Pavel Sukhov
Women’s Team Epee Qualified Via Rankings Violetta Kolobova
Yulia Lichagina
Alizanat Murtazaeva
Men’s Individual Foil From Team Quota Kirill Borodachev
From Team Quota Anton Borodachev
From Team Quota Vladislav Mylnikov
Women’s Individual Foil From Team Quota Inna Deriglazova
From Team Quota Larisa Korobeynikova
From Team Quota Adelina Zagidullina
Men’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings Kirill Borodachev
Anton Borodachev
Vladislav Mylnikov
Women’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings Inna Deriglazova
Larisa Korobeynikova
Adelina Zagidullina
Men’s Individual Sabre From Team Quota Kamil Ibragimov
From Team Quota Konstantin Lokhanov
From Team Quota Veniamin Reshetnikov
Women’s Individual Sabre From Team Quota Olga Nikitina
From Team Quota Sofia Pozdniakova
From Team Quota Sofya Velikaya
Men’s Team Sabre Qualified Via Rankings Kamil Ibragimov
Konstantin Lokhanov
Veniamin Reshetnikov
Women’s Team Sabre Qualified Via Rankings Olga Nikitina
Sofia Pozdniakova
Sofya Velikaya

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2) (3)
From Team Quota Denis Abliazin
From Team Quota David Belyavskiy
From Team Quota Artur Dalaloyan
From Team Quota Nikita Nagornyy
Qualified Via Rankings Vladislav Poliashov
Aleksandr Kartsev Aleksandr Kartsev
Women’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2) (3)
From Team Quota Liliia Akhaimova
From Team Quota Viktoriia Listunova
From Team Quota Angelina Melnikova
From Team Quota Vladislava Urazova
Qualified Via Rankings Elena Gerasimova
Viktoriia Listunova Anastasiia Iliankova
Men’s Artistic Team All-Around David Belyavskiy
Artur Dalaloyan
Nikolai Kuksenkov
Dmitrii Lankin
Nikita Nagornyy
Denis Abliazin
David Belyavskiy
Artur Dalaloyan
Nikita Nagornyy
Women’s Artistic Team All-Around Liliia Akhaimova
Irina Alekseeva
Angelina Melnikova
Aliia Mustafina
Angelina Simakova
Liliia Akhaimova
Viktoriia Listunova
Angelina Melnikova
Vladislava Urazova
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All-Around Dina Averina Dina Averina
Arina Averina Arina Averina
Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Mariia Kravtsova
Evgeniia Levanova
Kseniia Poliakova
Anastasia Shishmakova
Anastasiia Tatareva
Maria Tolkacheva
Anastasia Bliznyuk
Anastasiia Maksimova
Angelina Shkatova
Anastasiia Tatareva
Alisa Tishchenko
Men’s Trampoline
(1) (2)
Andrey Yudin Andrey Yudin
Nikita Fedorenko Dmitrii Ushakov
Women’s Trampoline
(1) (2)
Iana Lebedeva Iana Lebedeva
Susana Kochesok Susana Kochesok

Handball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Anna Sedoykina
Polina Kuznetsova
Polina Gorshkova
Daria Dmitrieva
Anna Sen
Olga Gorshenina
Anna Vyakireva
Galina Gabisova
Vladlena Bobrovnikova
Kseniia Makeeva
Olga Fomina
Ekaterina Ilina
Valeriia Kirdiasheva
Iuliia Managarova
Antonina Skorobogatchenko
Vernokina Nikitina
Anastasiia Illarionova
Viktoriia Kalinina
Vladlena Bobrovnikova
Daria Dmitrieva
Olga Fomina
Polina Gorshkova
Ekaterina Ilina
Viktoriia Kalinina
Polina Kuznetsova
Kseniia Makeeva
Iuliia Managarova
Anna Sedoykina
Anna Sen
Antonina Skorobogatchenko
Polina Vedekhina
Anna Vyakhireva
Elena Mikhaylichenko*

* Reserve Athlete

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -60kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Robert Mshvidobadze
Men’s -66kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Yakub Shamilov
Men’s -73kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Musa Mogushkov
Men’s -81kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Alan Khubetsov
Men’s -90kg Mikhail Igolnikov Mikhail Igolnikov
Men’s -100kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Niiaz Iliasov
Men’s +100kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Tamerlan Bashaev
Women’s -48kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Irina Dolgova
Women’s -52kg Natalia Kuziutina Natalia Kuziutina
Women’s -57kg Daria Mezhetskaia Daria Mezhetskaia
Women’s -63kg Daria Davydova Daria Davydova
Women’s -70kg Madina Taimazova Madina Taimazova
Women’s -78kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Aleksandra Babintseva
Women’s +78kg Kseniia Chibisova Declined
Mixed Team Eligible to compete

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -55kg Anna Chernysheva Anna Chernysheva

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Alexander Lifanov Alexander Lifanov
Women’s Individual
(1) (2)
Over 2 Eligible Athletes Uliana Batashova
Gulnaz Gubaydullina

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Alexander Vyazovkin Alexander Vyazovkin
Women’s Single Sculls Hanna Prakhatsen Hanna Prakhatsen
Women’s Coxless Pair Vasilisa Stepanova
Elena Oriabinskaia
Vasilisa Stepanova
Elena Oriabinskaia
Men’s Double Sculls Ilya Kondratyev
Andrey Potapkin
Ilya Kondratyev
Andrey Potapkin
Women’s Double Sculls Ekaterina Pitirimova
Ekaterina Kurochkina
Ekaterina Pitirimova
Ekaterina Kurochkina
Women’s Lightweight Doubles Sculls Anastasia Lebedeva
Maria Botalova
Anastasia Lebedeva
Maria Botalova
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Nikita Morgachev
Artem Kosov
Nikolay Pimenov
Pavel Sorin
Nikita Eskin
Artem Kosov
Nikolay Pimenov
Aleksandr Matveev

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Daria Noritsina
Viktoriia Em
Daria Shestakova
Alena Tiron
Baizat Khamidova
Iana Danilova
Kristina Seredina
Marina Kukina
Daria Lushina
Elena Zdrokova
Nadezhda Sozonova
Anna Baranchuk

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Aleksandr Askerov Aleksandr Askerov
Women’s RS:X Stefania Elfutina Anna Khvorikova
Men’s Laser Sergey Komissarov Sergey Komissarov
Women’s Laser Radial Ekaterina Zyuzina Ekaterina Zyuzina
Men’s 470 Pavel Sozykin
Denis Gribanov
Pavel Sozykin
Denis Gribanov

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Double Starter Sergey Kamenskiy
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
(1) (2)
Yulia Karimova Yulia Karimova
Yuliya Zykova Yuliya Zykova
Men’s 10m Air Rifle
(1) (2)
Sergey Kamenskiy Sergey Kamenskiy
Grigory Shamakov Vladimir Maslennikov
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Anastasiia Galashina Anastasiia Galashina
Double Starter Yulia Karimova
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle
(1) (2)
Anastasiia Galashina
Vladimir Maslennikov
Eligible to Compete
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
(1) (2)
Alexei Klimov Leonid Ekimov
Alexander Alifirenko Declined By NOC
Women’s 25m Pistol
(1) (2)
Vitalina Batsarashkina Vitalina Batsarashkina
Margarita Chernousova Margarita Chernousova
Men’s 10m Air Pistol
(1) (2)
Artem Chernousov Artem Chernousov
Vadim Mukhametyanov Vadim Mukhametyanov
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Double Starter Vitalina Batsarashkina
Double Starter Margarita Chernousova
Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol Vitalina Batsarashkina
Artem Chernousov
Eligible to Compete
Men’s Trap Alexey Alipov Alexey Alipov
Women’s Trap
(1) (2)
Daria Semianova Daria Semianova
Ekaterina Subbotina Ekaterina Subbotina
Mixed Team Trap
(1) (2)
Ekaterina Rabaya
Alexey Alipov
Eligible to Compete
Women’s Skeet
(1) (2)
Natalia Vinogradova Natalia Vinogradova
Zilia Batyrshina Zilia Batyrshina

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined Aleksei Rubtsov Aleksei Rubtsov
Women’s Combined
(1) (2)
Iuliia Kaplina Iuliaa Kaplina
Viktoriia Meshkova Viktoriia Meshkova

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Vladimir Morozov
Kliment Kolesnikov
Men’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kliment Kolesnikov
Andrei Minakov
Men’s 200m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Martin Malyutin
Ivan Girev
Men’s 400m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Alexander Egorov
Martin Malyutin
Men’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Alexander Egorov
Ilya Druzhinin
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Alexander Egorov
Kirill Martynychev
Men’s 100m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Evgeny Rylov
Kliment Kolesnikov
Men’s 200m Backstroke Evgeny Rylov Evgeny Rylov
Kliment Kolesnikov
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kirill Prigoda
Anton Chupkov
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kirill Prigoda
Anton Chupkov
Men’s 100m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes Andrei Minakov
Mikhail Vekovishchev
Men’s 200m Butterfly Aleksandr Kudashev Aleksandr Kudashev
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Ilia Borodin
Andrey Zhilkin
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Ilia Borodin Ilia Borodin
Maxim Stupin Maxim Stupin
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Vladislav Grinev
Vladimir Morozov
Kliment Kolesnikov
Evgeny Rylov
Andrey Minakov
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Mikhail Dovgalyuk
Mikhail Vekovishchev
Aleksandr Krasnykh
Martin Malyutin
Ivan Girev
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Evgeny Rylov
Kirill Prigoda
Andrey Minakov
Vladimir Morozov
Kliment Kolesnikov
Anton Chupkov
Mikhail Vekovishchev
Vladislav Grinev
Men’s 10km Open Water Kirill Abrosimov

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Maria Kameneva
Arina Surkova
Women’s 100m Freestyle Maria Kameneva Maria Kameneva
Women’s 200m Freestyle Veronika Andrusenko
Valeriia Salamatina
Women’s 400m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Anastasia Kirpichnikova
Anna Egorova
Women’s 800m Freestyle Anastasia Kirpichnikova Anastasia Kirpichnikova
Anna Egorova Anna Egorova
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Anastasia Kirpichnikova Anastasia Kirpichnikova
Women’s 100m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Maria Kameneva
Anastasia Fesikova
Women’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Evgeniia Chikunova
Yuliya Efimova
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Evgeniia Chikunova
Maria Temnikova
Women’s 100m Butterfly Svetlana Chimrova Svetlana Chimrova
Arina Surkova Arina Surkova
Women’s 200m Butterfly Svetlana Chimrova
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Daria Ustinova
Maria Kameneva
Sofya Lobova
Arina Openysheva
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Anna Egorova
Anastasia Guzhenkova
Valeriya Salamatina
Veronika Andrusenko
Daria Mullakaeva
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Daria Vaskina
Anna Belousova
Svetlana Chimrova
Daria Ustinova
Women’s 10km Open Water Anastasiia Kirpichnikova

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Evgeny Rylov
Kirill Prigoda
Svetlana Chimrova
Maria Kameneva
Daria Vaskina
Andrey Minakov

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Kirill Skachkov Kirill Skachkov
Women’s Singles
(1) (2)
Polina Mikhailova Polina Mikhailova
Yana Noskova Yana Noskova

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -58kg Mikhail Artamonov Mikhail Artamonov
Men’s -80kg Maksim Khramtsov Maksim Khramtsov
Men’s +80kg Vladislav Larin Vladislav Larin
Women’s -57kg Tatiana Minina Tatiana Minina

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Daniil Medvevdev
Andrey Rublev
Aslan Karatsev
Karen Khachanov
Women’s Singles Anastasija Pavlyuchenkova
Veronika Kudermetova
Ekaterina Alexandrova
Daria Kasatkina
Men’s Doubles Aslan Karatsev
Daniil Medvedev
Karen Khachanov
Andrey Rublev
Women’s Doubles Elena Vesnina
Vera Zvonareva
Veronika Kudermetova
Anastasija Pavlyuchenkova

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Dmitry Polyanskiy Dmitry Polyanskiy
Igor Polyanskiy Igor Polyanskiy
Women’s Individual Alexandra Razarenova Alexandra Razarenova
Anastasia Gorbunova Anastasia Gorbunova
Mixed Relay Eligible to Compete

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Beach Volleyball
(1) (2)
Viacheslav Krasilnikov
Oleg Stoyanovskiy
Viacheslav Krasilnikov
Oleg Stoyanovskiy
Konstantin Semenov
Olya Leshukov
Konstantin Semenov
Olya Leshukov
Women’s Beach Volleyball Nadezda Makroguzova
Svetlana Kholomina
Nadezda Makroguzova
Svetlana Kholomina
Men’s Indoor Volleyball Artem Volvich
Dmitry Volkov
Anton Semyshev
Ivan Iakovlev
Fedor Voronkov
Alexander Butko
Dmitriy Muserskiy
Victor Poletaev
Maxim Mikhaylov
Egor Kliuka
Ilyas Kurkaev
Roman Martynyuk
Igor Kobzar
Valentin Golubev
Yaroslav Podlesnykh
Artem Volvich
Dmitry Volkov
Ivan Iakovlev
Enis Bogdan
Pavel Pankov
Victor Poletaev
Maxim Mikhaylov
Egor Kliuka
Ilyas Kurkaev
Igor Kobzar
Valentin Golubev
Women’s Indoor Volleyball Angelina Lazarenko
Ekaterina Efimova
Daria Chikrizova
Irina Koroleva
Tatiana Romanova
Nataliya Goncharova
Alla Galkina
Margarita Kurilo
Evgeniya Startseva
Irina Fetisova
Irina Voronkova
Kseniia Parubets
Mariia Khaletskaia
Tatiana Iurinskaia
Daria Pilipenko
Irina Koroleva
Polina Matveeva
Nataliya Goncharova
Arina Fedorovtseva
Anna Lazareva
Evgeniya Startseva
Irina Fetisova
Irina Voronkova
Anna Podkopaeva
Kseniia Smirnova
Ekaterina Enina

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Anna Ustiukhina
Maria Bersneva
Ekaterina Prokofyeva
Elvina Karimova
Maria Borisova
Olga Gorbunova
Alena Serzhantova
Anastasia Simanovich
Anna Timofeeva
Evgenia Soboleva
Evgeniya Ivanova
Anastasia Fedotova
Anna Karnaukh
Maria Bersneva
Nadezhda Glyzina
Evgeniia Golovina
Evgeniya Ivanova
Elvina Karimova
Anna Karnaukh
Ekaterina Prokofyeva
Alena Serzhantova
Anastasia Simanovich
Evgeniya Soboleva
Anna Timofeeca
Veronika Vakhitova
Anastasia Fedotova*

* Reserve Athlete

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -109kg Timur Naniev Timur Naniev
Women’s -49kg Kristina Sobol Kristina Sobol

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -57kg Zaur Uguev Zaur Uguev
Men’s Freestyle -65kg Gadzhimurad Rashidov Gadzhimurad Rashidov
Men’s Freestyle -74kg Zaurbek Sidakov Zaurbek Sidakov
Men’s Freestyle -86kg Artur Naifonov Artur Naifonov
Men’s Freestyle -97kg Abdulrashid Sadulaev Abdulrashid Sadulaev
Men’s Freestyle -125kg Sergey Kozyrev Sergey Kozyrev
Men’s Greco-Roman -60kg Sergey Emelin Sergey Emelin
Men’s Greco-Roman -67kg Artem Surkov Artem Surkov
Men’s Greco-Roman -77kg Aleksandr Chekhirkin Aleksandr Chekhirkin
Men’s Greco-Roman -97kg Musa Evloev Musa Evloev
Men’s Greco-Roman -130kg Sergey Semenov Sergey Semenov
Women’s Freestyle -50kg Ekaterina Poleshchuk Stalvira Orshush
Women’s Freestyle -53kg Olga Khoroshavtseva Olga Khoroshavtseva
Women’s Freestyle -57kg Veronika Chumikova Valeria Koblova
Women’s Freestyle -62kg Lyubov Ovcharova Lyubov Ovcharova
Women’s Freestyle -68kg Khanum Velieva Khanum Velieva
Women’s Freestyle -76kg Natalia Vorobieva Natalia Vorobieva