Poland

History

Poland made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1924 and has competed ever since, with the exception of 1984 where it participated in the Soviet Union led boycott. The nation sends one of the largest delegations to the Olympics with over 200 athletes participating at the last three Olympics. The athletes compete in a wide range of sports with athletics, canoeing, cycling, rowing and swimming being well represented.

Poland has won at least one medal at each Olympics it has participated in. In total the nation has won around 280 medals across 19 sports. Their most successful sports include athletics, boxing, weightlifting and wrestling. The most successful athlete is sprinter Irena Szewinska whom won seven medals across four Olympics (1964-1976); in the women’s 100m (1 bronze), 200m (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze), 400m (1 gold), long jump (1 silver) and the 4x100m relay (1 gold). In 2016 Poland won 11 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Slawomir Naploszek Slawomir Naploszek
Women’s Individual Sylwia Zyzanska Sylwia Zyzanska
Mixed Team Eligible to Compete

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 800m MArcin Lewandowski
Adam Kszczot
Men’s 1500m Marcin Lewandowski
Men’s 400m Hurdles Patryk Dobek
Men’s 50km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Pole Vault Piotr Lisek
Pawl Wojciechowski
Men’s Shot Put Michal Haratyk
Konrad Bukowiecki
Men’s Discus Throw Piotr Malachowski
Men’s Hammer Throw Pawel Fajdek
Wojciech Nowicki
Men’s Javelin Throw Marcin Krukowski

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Ewa Swoboda
Women’s 400m Justyna Swiety-Ersetic
Iga Baumgart-Witan
Women’s 1500m Sofia Ennaoui
Women’s 100m Hurdles Karolina Koleczek
Klaudia Siciarz
Women’s 400m Hurdles Joanna Linkiewicz
Women’s 4x100m Relay Paulina Guzowska
Klaudia Adamek
Katarzyna Sokólska
Pia Skrzyszowska
Women’s 4x400m Relay Iga Baumgart-Witan
Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz
Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik
Justyna Swiety-Ersetic
Anna Kielbasinska
Women’s 20km Walk Katarzyna Zdzieblo
Women’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s High Jump Kamila Licwinko
Women’s Shot Put Paulina Guba
Klaudia Kardasz
Women’s Hammer Throw Anita Wlodarczyk
Joanna Fiodorow
Katarzyna Furmanek

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x400m Relay Wiktor Suwara
Rafal Omelko
Iga Baumgart-Witan
Justyna Swiety-Ersetic
Anna Kielbasinska
Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3×3 Michael Hicks
Pawel Pawlowski
Szymon Rduch
Przemyslaw Zamojski
Michael Hicks
Pawel Pawlowski
Szymon Rduch
Przemyslaw Zamojski

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Lightweight Damian Durkacz Damian Durkacz
Women’s Flyweight Sandra Drabik Sandra Drabik
Women’s Welterweight Karolina Koszewska Karolina Koszewska
Women’s Middleweight Elzbieta Wojcik Elzbieta Wojcik

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Krzysztof Majerczak Krzysztof Majerczak
Women’s K1 Slalom Natalia Pacierpnik Klaudia Zwolinska
Men’s C1 Slalom Grzegorz Hedwig Grzegorz Hedwig
Women’s C1 Slalom Alexandra Stach Alexandra Stach
Women’s K1 200m Marta Walczykiewicz Marta Walczykiewicz
Eligible to Compete Helena Wisniewska
Women’s K1 500m Eligible to Compete Justyna Iskrzycka
Eligible to Compete Marta Walczykiewicz
Women’s K2 500m Karolina Naja
Anna Pulawska
Karolina Naja
Anna Pulawska
Women’s K4 500m Karolina Naja
Anna Pulawska
Katarzyna Kolodziejczyk
Helena Wisniewska
Justyna Iskrzycka
Karolina Naja
Anna Pulawska
Helena Wisniewska
Men’s C1 1000m Tomasz Kaczor Mateusz Kaminski
Eligible to Compete Wiktor Glazunow
Women’s C1 200m Dorota Borowska Dorota Borowska
Men’s C2 1000m Michal Kudla
Mateusz Kaminski
Tomasz Barniak
Wiktor Glazunow

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Bartlomiej Wawak
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Maja Wloszczowska
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Maciej Bodnar
Michal Kwiatkowski
Rafal Majka
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Katarzyna Kiewiadoma
Anna Plichta
Men’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Michal Kwiatkowski
Women’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Anna Plichta
Men’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Krzysztof Maksel
Patryk Rajkowski
Mateusz Rudyk
Women’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Marlena Karwacka
Urszula Ios
Men’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Patryk Rajkowski
Eligible to Compete Mateusz Rudyk
Women’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Marlena Karwacka
Eligible to Compete Urszula Ios
Men’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Krzysztof Maksel
Eligible to Compete Mateusz Rudyk
Women’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Marlena Karwacka
Eligible to Compete Urszula Ios
Men’s Madison Qualified Via Rankings Szymon Sajnok
Daniel Staniszewski
Women’s Madison Qualified Via Rankings Daria Pikulik
Wiktoria Pikulik
Men’s Omnium Eligible to Compete Szymon Sajnok
Women’s Omnium Eligible to Compete Daria Pikulik

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Eventing From Team Quota Joanna Pawlak
Horse: Fantastic Frieda
From Team Quota Pawel Spisak
Horse: Banderas
From Team Quota Malgorzata Cybulska
Horse: Chenaro 2
Team Eventing Pawel Warszawski
Horse: Aristo A-Z
Joanna Pawlak
Horse: Fantastic Frieda
Pawel Spisak
Horse: Banderas
Mariusz Kleniuk
Horse: Winona
Joanna Pawlak
Horse: Fantastic Frieda
Pawel Spisak
Horse: Banderas
Malgorzata Cybulska
Horse: Chenaro 2

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Epee From Team Quota Ewa Trzebinska
From Team Quota Renata Knapik-Miazga
From Team Quota Aleksandra Jarecka
Women’s Team Epee Qualified Via Rankings Ewa Trzebinska
Renata Knapik-Miazga
Aleksandra Jarecka
Women’s Individual Foil Martyna Jelinska Martyna Jelinska

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Adrian Meronk Adrian Meronk

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Gabriela Sasnal Gabriela Sasnal

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -90kg Piotr Kuczera Piotr Kuczera
Men’s +100kg Maciej Sarnacki Maciej Sarnacki
Women’s -52kg Agata Perenc Agata Perenc
Women’s -57kg Julia Kowalczyk Julia Kowalczyk
Women’s -63kg Agata Ozdoba-Black Agata Ozdoba-Black
Women’s -78kg Beata Pacut Beata Pacut

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual
(1) (2)
Lukasz Gutkowski Lukasz Gutkowski
Sebastian Stasiak Sebastian Stasiak
Women’s Individual Anna Maliszewska Anna Maliszewska

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Double Sculls Miroslaw Zietarski
Mateusz Biskup
Miroslaw Zietarski
Mateusz Biskup
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Jerzy Kowalski
Artur Mikolajczewski
Jerzy Kowalski
Artur Mikolajczewski
Men’s Coxless Four Mateusz Wilangowski
Mikolaj Burda
Marcin Brzezinski
Michal Szpakowski
Mateusz Wilangowski
Mikolaj Burda
Marcin Brzezinski
Michal Szpakowski
Women’s Coxless Four Joanna Dittmann
Olga Michalkiewicz
Monika Chabel
Maria Wierzbowska
Joanna Dittmann
Olga Michalkiewicz
Monika Chabel
Maria Wierzbowska
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Dominik Czaja
Wiktor Chabel
Szymon Posnik
Fabian Baranski
Dominik Czaja
Wiktor Chabel
Szymon Posnik
Fabian Baranski
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Agnieszka Kobus-Zawojska
Marta Wieliczko
Maria Springwald
Katarzyna Zillmann
Agnieszka Kobus-Zawojska
Marta Wieliczko
Maria Springwald
Katarzyna Zillmann

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Pawel Tarnowski Piotr Myszka
Women’s RS:X Zofia Noceti-Klepacka Zofia Noceti-Klepacka
Women’s Laser Radial Magdalena Kwasna Magdalena Kwasna
Women’s 470 Agnieszka Skrzypulec
Jolanta Ogar
Agnieszka Skrzypulec
Jolanta Ogar
Men’s 49er Lukasz Przybytek
Pawel Kolodzinski
Lukasz Przybytek
Pawel Kolodzinski
Women’s 49erFX Aleksandra Melzacka
Kinga Loboda
Aleksandra Melzacka
Kinga Loboda

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Tomasz Bartnik Tomasz Bartnik
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Double Starter Aneta Stankiewicz
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Double Starter Tomasz Bartnik
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Aneta Stankiewicz Aneta Stankiewicz
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Comepete
Women’s 25m Pistol Double Starter Klaudia Beres
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Klaudia Beres Klaudia Beres
Women’s Trap Sandra Bernal Sandra Bernal
Women’s Skeet Aleksandra Jarmolinska Aleksandra Jarmolinska

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Park Amelia Brodka Amelia Brodka

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Combined Aleksandra Miroslaw Aleksandra Miroslaw

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Pawe Juraszek
Men’s 800m Freestyle Wojciech Wojdak
Men’s 200m Backstroke Radoslaw Kawecki
Men’s 100m Butterfly Jakub Majerski
Men’s 200m Butterfly Michal Poprawa
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Kacper Majchrzak
Przemys Gawrysiak
Jan Hołub
Jakub Kraska
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Jan Switkowski
Jan Holub
Jakub Kraska
Kacper Majchrzak
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Katarzyna Wasick
Women’s 200m Backstroke Laura Bernat
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Katarzyna Wilk
Alicja Tchorz
Dominika Kossakowska
Aleksandra Polanska
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Aleksandra Polanska
Dominika Kossakowska
Marta Klimek
Aleksandra Knop
Declined By NOC

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Alicja Tchorz
Jan Kalusowski
Konrad Czerniak
Katarzyna Wilk

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Singles From Team Quota Qian li
From Team Quota Natalia Partyka
Women’s Team Qian Li
Natalia Partyka
Natalia Bajor
Julia Slazak
Qian Li
Natalia Partyka
Natalia Bajor

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -57kg Patrycja Adamkiewicz Patrycja Adamkiewicz
Women’s +67kg Aleksandra Kowalczuk Aleksandra Kowalczuk

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Hubert Hurkacz
Women’s Singles Iga Swiatek
Magda Linette
Men’s Doubles Hubert Hurkacz
Lukasz Kubot
Women’s Doubles Magda Linette
Alicja Rosolska

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Beach Volleyball Grzegorz Fijalek
Michal Bryl
Grzegorz Fijalek
Michal Bryl
Piotr Kantor
Bartosz Losiak
Piotr Kantor
Bartosz Losiak
Men’s Indoor Volleyball Piotr Nowakowski
Maciej Muzaj
Dawid Konarski
Artur Szalpuk
Wilfredo Leon Venero
Damian Wojtaszek
Fabian Drzyzga
Grzegorz Lomacz
Michal Kubiak
Aleksander Sliwka
Pawel Zatorski
Bartosz Kwolek
Mateusz Bieniek
Karol Klos
Piotr Nowakowski
Lukasz Kaczmarek
Bartosz Kurek
Wilfredo Leon Venero
Fabian Drzyzga
Grzegorz Lomacz
Michal Kubiak
Aleksander Sliwka
Jakub Kochanowski
Kamil Semeniuk
Pawel Zatorski
Mateusz Bieniek

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -96kg Bartlomiej Adamus Bartlomiej Adamus
Men’s -109kg Arkadiusz Michalski Arkadiusz Michalski
Women’s -55kg Joanna Lochowska Joanna Lochowska

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -65kg Magomedmurad Gadzhiev Magomedmurad Gadzhiev
Men’s Freestyle -74kg Kamil Rybicki Kamil Rybicki
Men’s Greco-Roman -97kg Tadeusz Michalik Tadeusz Michalik
Women’s Freestyle -53kg Roksana Zasina Jowita Wrzesien
Women’s Freestyle -57kg Jowita Wrzesien Roksana Zasina
Women’s Freestyle -68kg Agnieszka Wieszczek Agnieszka Wieszczek