Norway

History

Norway made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1900. The nation missed the next one, but returned in 1908 and has competed ever since, with the exception of 1980 where it participated in the United States led boycott. Norway sends a large delegation where the typical number can range from 50 to over 100 athletes. The athletes compete in a number of sports, including athletics, handball, sailing and shooting.

Norway won at least one medal in most Olympics it has competed in. The only times where they failed to win at least one medal was in 1932 and 1964. In total the nation has won around 152 medals across 18 sports, including figure skating when it was held at the Summer Olympics. Their most successful sports include shooting (32), sailing (31), athletics (20), rowing (16) and canoeing (14). The most successful summer athlete is sport shooter Otto Olsen whom won eight medals (4 golds, 3 silvers, 1 bronze) across the 1920 and 1924 Olympics. In 2016 Norway won four medals.

Qualified Quotas

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 400m Karsten Warholm Declined
Men’s 1500m Jakob Ingebrigtsen
Filip Ingebrigtsen
Men’s 5000m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Declined
Men’s 10000m Sondre Moen Declined
Men’s 400m Hurdles Karsten Warholm
Men’s 50km Walk Havard Kaukenes
Men’s Marathon Sondre Moen
Men’s Pole Vault Sondre Guttormsen
Men’s Discus Throw Ola Stunes Isene
Men’s Hammer Throw Eivind Henriksen
Men’s Decathlon Martin Roe

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 800m Hedda Hynne
Women’s 5000m Karoline Grovdal
Women’s 10000m Karoline Grovdal
Women’s 400m Hurdles Amalie Iuel
Line Kloster
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Karoline Grovdal Declined
Women’s Pole Vault Lene Retzius

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 1000m Lars Magne Ullvang Lars Magne Ullvang

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Race Tore Navrestad Tore Navrestad
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Erik Haegstad
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Tobias Foss
Markus Hoelgaard
Tobias Johannessen
Andreas Leknessund
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Katrine Aalerud
Stine Borgli
Men’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Tobias Foss
Women’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Katrine Aalerud
Women’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Anita Stenberg

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 10m Platform Anne Tuxen Anne Tuxen

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage Ellen Farbrot
Horse: Tailormade Tahennya
Declined By NOC
Individual Jumping Geir Gulliksen
Horse: VDL Groep Quatro
Geir Gulliksen
Horse: VDL Groep Quatro

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Viktor Hovland Viktor Hovland
Kristian Krogh Johannessen Kristian Krogh Johannessen
Women’s Individual Marianne Skarpnord Marianne Skarpnord
Tonje Daffinrud Tonje Daffinrud

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events Sofus Heggemsnes Sofus Heggemsnes
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Julie Erichsen Julie Erichsen

Handball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Sander Sagosen
Bjarte Myrhol
Magnus Fredriksen
Petter Overby
Kristian Saeveras
Kent Tonnesen
Espen Christensen
Magnus Jondal
Kristian Bjornsen
Magnus Gullerud
Goran Johannessen
Christian O’Sullivan
Simen Pettersen
Harald Reinkind
Torbjorn Bergerud
Thomas Solstad
Kevin Gulliksen
Alexandre Blonz
Magnus Abelvik Roed
Magnus Abelvik Roed
Torbjoern Bergerud
Kristian Bjoernsen
Magnus Fredriksen
Magnus Gullerud
Kevin Gulliksen
Magnus Joendal
Goeran Johannessen
Bjarte Myrhol
Petter Oeverby
Christian O’Sullivan
Herald Reinkind
Kristian Saeveraas
Sander Sagosen
Kent Toennesen*
Women’s Tournament Henny Reistad
Emilie Arntzen
Veronica Kristiansen
Marit Frafjord
Stine Skogrand
Nora Mork
Stine Oftedal
Malin Aune
Silje Solberg
Kari Brattset Dale
Vilde Ingstad
Katrine Lunde
Marit Jacobsen
Camilla Herrem
Sanna Solberg-Isaksen
Marta Tomac
Kari Brattset Dale
Stine Bredal Oftedal
Kristine Breistoel
Marit Frafjord
Camilla Herrem
Marit Jacobsen
Veronica Kristiansen
Katrine Lunde
Nora Moerk
Henny Reistad
Stine Skogrand
Sanna Solberg Isaksen
Silje Solberg
Marta Tomac
Vilde Johansen*

* Reserve Athlete

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Kjetil Borch Kjetil Borch
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Kristoffer Brun
Are Strandli
Kristoffer Brun
Are Strandli
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Martin Helseth
Erik Solbakken
Jan Oscar Helvig
Olaf Tufte
Martin Helseth
Erik Solbakken
Jan Oscar Helvig
Olaf Tufte

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Sebastian Wang-Hansen Endre Funnemark
Men’s Laser Hermann Tomasgaard Hermann Tomasgaard
Women’s Laser Radial Line Flem Host Line Flem Host
Men’s Finn Anders Pedersen Anders Pedersen
Women’s 49erFX Ragna Agerup
Maia Agerup
Helene Naess
Marie Roenningen
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Nicholas Martinsen
Martine Mortensen
Nicholas Martinsen
Martine Mortensen

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
(1) (2)
Henrik Laresen Henrik Laresen
Simon Claussen Jon-Hermann Hegg
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
(1) (2)
Jeanette Duestad Jeanette Duestad
Katrine Lund Jenny Stene
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Double Starter Henrik Laresen
Double Starter Jon-Hermann Hegg
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Double Starter Jeanette Duestad
Double Starter Jenny Stene
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete
Eligible to Compete
Men’s Skeet Erik Watndal Erik Watndal

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 800m Freestyle Henrik Christiansen
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Henrik Christiansen

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -80kg Richard Ordemann Richard Ordemann

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Kristian Blummenfelt Kristian Blummenfelt
Gustav Iden Gustav Iden
Casper Stornes Casper Stornes
Women’s Individual Lotte Miller Lotte Miller

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Beach Volleyball Anders Mol
Christian Sorum
Anders Mol
Christian Sorum