Netherlands

History

The Netherlands made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1900. They missed the 1904 Olympics, but returned in 1908 and has competed ever since. The nation was the host of the 1928 Olympics held in Amsterdam. The Netherlands sends one of the largest teams with around 200 athletes competing since 1992. The athletes compete in most sports offered on the program.

The Netherlands has medaled at least once in all Summer Olympics it has competed in with the exception of 1956. In total the nation has won around 285 medals with the most successful sports being aquatics, cycling, rowing, equestrian, judo and sailing. The most successful summer athlete is swimmer Inge de Bruijn whom won eight medals (4 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze) during the 2000 and 2004 Olympics. The events where she won those medals were the women’s 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m butterfly and the 4x100m freestyle relay. In 2016 the Netherlands won 19 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Sjef van den Berg Sjef van den Berg
Rick van der Ven Gijs Broeksma
Steve Wijler Steve Wijler
Women’s Individual Gabriela Schloesser Gabriela Schloesser
Men’s Team Sjef van den Berg
Rick van der Ven
Steve Wijler
Sjef van den Berg
Gijs Broeksma
Steve Wijler
Mixed Team Eligible to Compete

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Duet Bregje de Brouwer
Noortje de Brouwer
Bregje de Brouwer
Noortje de Brouwer

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Joris van Gool
Men’s 200m Taymir Burnet
Churandy Martina
Men’s 400m Liemarvin Bonevacia
Jochem Dobber
Tony van Diepen Declined
Men’s 800m Tony van Diepen
Men’s 5000m Mike Foppen
Men’s 400m Hurdles Nick Smidt
Men’s 4x100m Relay Joris van Gool
Taymir Burnet
Hensley Paulina
Churandy Martina
Men’s 4x400m Relay Jochem Dobber
Liemarvin Bonevacia
Ramsey Angela
Tony van Diepen
Men’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Pole Vault Menno Vloon Menno Vloon
Rutger Koppelaar
Men’s Decathlon Pieter Braun

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Over 3 Eligible Athletes Dafne Schippers
Marije van Hunenstijn
Women’s 200m Dafne Schippers Dafne Schippers
Jamile Samuel
Lieke Klaver Declined
Women’s 400m Femke Bol Declined
Lieke Klaver Lieke Klaver
Lisanne de Witte Lisanne de Witte
Women’s 1500m Sifan Hassan Sifan Hassan
Britt Ummels
Women’s 5000m Sifan Hassan Sifan Hassan
Diane van Es Diane van Es
Maureen Koster
Women’s 10000m Sifan Hassan Sifan Hassan
Susan Krumins Susan Krumins
Women’s 100m Hurdles Nadine Visser Nadine Visser
Zoe Sedney
Women’s 400m Hurdles Femke Bol Femke Bol
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Irene van der Reijken
Women’s 4x100m Relay Jamile Samuel
Dafne Schippers
Nadine Visser
Marije Van Hunenstijn
Women’s 4x400m Relay Lieke Klaver
Lisanne de Witte
Bianca Baak
Femke Bol
Women’s Marathon Jill Holterman Jill Holterman
Andrea Deeltstra Andrea Deeltstra
Ruth van der Meijden
Women’s Shot Put Jessica Schilder Jessica Schilder
Women’s Discus Throw Jorinde van Klinken Jorinde van Klinken
Women’s Heptathlon Anouk Vetter Anouk Vetter
Nadine Broersen
Emma Oosterwegel

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x400m Relay Nout Wardenburg
Femke Bol
Lieke Klaver
Tony van Diepen

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Mark Caljouw Mark Caljouw
Women’s Singles Soraya de Visch Eijbergen Declined By NOC
Men’s Doubles Jelle Maas
Robin Tabeling
Declined By NOC
Women’s Doubles Selena Piek
Cheryl Seinen
Selena Piek
Cheryl Seinen
Mixed Doubles Robin Tabeling
Selena Piek
Robin Tabeling
Selena Piek

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3×3 Julian Jaring
Arvin Slagter
Dimeo van der Horst
Jessey Voorn
Ross Bekkering
Arvin Slagter
Dimeo van der Horst
Jessey Voorn

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Lightweight Enrico Lacruz Enrico Lacruz
Women’s Middleweight Nouchka Fontijn Nouchka Fontijn

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s K1 Slalom Lena Teunissen Martina Wegman

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Twan van Gendt
Joris Harmsen
Niek Kimman
Women’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Judy Baauw
Laura Smulders
Merel Smulders
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Mathieu van der Poel
Milan Vader
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Anne Tauber
Anne Terpstra
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Dylan van Baarle
Tom Dumoulin
Yoeri Havik
Wilco Kelderman
Bauke Mollema
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Anna van der Breggen
Annemiek van Vleuten
Demi Vollering
Marianne Vos
Men’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Tom Dumoulin
Women’s Time Trial
(1) (2)
Anna van der Breggen Anna van der Breggen
Qualified Via Rankings Annemiek van Vleuten
Men’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Jeffrey Hoogland
Harrie Lavreysen
Roy van den Berg
Women’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Shanne Braspennincx
Laurine van Riessen
Men’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Jeffrey Hoogland
Eligible to Compete Harrie Lavreysen
Women’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Shanne Braspennincx
Eligible to Compete Laurine van Riessen
Men’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Matthijs Buchli
Eligible to Compete Harrie Lavreysen
Women’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Shanne Braspennincx
Eligible to Compete Laurine van Riessen
Men’s Madison Qualified Via Rankings Yoeri Havik
Jan Willem van Schip
Women’s Madison Qualified Via Rankings Amy Pieters
Kirsten Wild
Men’s Omnium Eligible to Compete Jan Willem van Schip
Women’s Omnium Eligible to Compete Kirsten Wild

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 3m Springboard Inge Jansen Inge Jansen
Women’s 10m Platform Celine van Duijn Celine van Duijn

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota Hans Peter Minderhoud
Horse: Glock’s Dream Boy N.O.P.
From Team Quota Marlies van Baalen
Horse: Go Legend
From Team Quota Edward Gal
Horse: Glock’s Total Us
Team Dressage Madeleine Witte-Vrees
Horse: Cennin
Hans Peter Minderhoud
Horse: Glock’s Dream Boy N.O.P.
Emmelie Scholtens
Horse: Apache
Edward Gal
Horse: Glock’s Zonik N.O.P.
Hans Peter Minderhoud
Horse: Glock’s Dream Boy N.O.P.
Marlies van Baalen
Horse: Go Legend
Edward Gal
Horse: Glock’s Total Us
Individual Eventing Tim Lips
Horse: Bayro
Janneke Boonzaaijer
Horse: Champ de Tailleur
Merel Blom
Horse: Ceda
Merel Blom
Horse: The Quizmaster
Individual Jumping From Team Quota Marc Houtzager
Horse: Sterrehof’s Calimero
From Team Quota Maikel van der Vleuten
Horse: Beauville Z
From Team Quota Harrie Smolders
Horse: Dolinn N.O.P.
Team Jumping Frank Schuttert
Horse: Chianti’s Champion
Marc Houtzager
Horse: Sterrehof’s Calimero
Jur Vrieling
Horse: VDL Glasgow v. Merelsnest N.O.P
Harrie Smolders
Horse: Don VHP Z N.O.P.
Marc Houtzager
Horse: Sterrehof’s Calimero
Maikel van der Vleuten
Horse: Beauville Z
Harrie Smolders
Horse: Dolinn N.O.P.

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Epee Bas Verwijlen Bas Verwijlen

Field Hockey

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Jonas de Geus
Billy Bakker
Seve van Ass
Valentin Verga
Glenn Schuurman
Sander Baart
Robbert Kemperman
Mirco Pruijser
Bjorn Kellerman
Bob de Voogd
Terrance Pieters
Maurits Visser
Joep de Mol
Thierry Brinkman
Pirmin Blaak
Jip Janssen
Floris Wortelboer
Mink van der Weerden
Billy Bakker
Lars Balk
Pirmin Blaak
Thierry Brinkman
Jorrit Croon
Jonas de Geus
Joep de Mol
Sander de Wijn
Jeroen Hertzberger
Jip Janssen
Robbert Kemperman
Mirco Pruijser
Glenn Schuurman
Boris van Ass
Thijs van Dam
Mink van der Weerden
Roel Bovendeert*
Justen Blok*
Women’s Tournament Anne Veenendaal
Sanne Koolen
Malou Pheninckx
Laurien Leurink
Xan de Waard
Marloes Keetels
Kelly Jonker
Maria Verschoor
Lidewij Welten
Caia van Maasakker
Frederique Matla
Ireen van den Assem
Marijn Veen
Laura Nunnink
Lauren Stam
Josine Koning
Margot van Geffen
Eva de Goede
Felice Albers
Eva de Goede
Xan de Waard
Marloes Keetels
Josine Koning
Sanne Koolen
Laurien Leurink
Frederique Matla
Laura Nunnink
Malou Pheninckx
Pien Sanders
Lauren Stam
Margot van Geffen
Caia van Maasakker
Maria Verschoor
Lidewij Welten
Freeke Moes*
Ireen van den Assem*

* Reserve Athlete

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Sari van Veenendaal
Desiree van Lunteren
Stefanie van der Gragt
Merel van Dongen
Kika van Es
Anouk Dekker
Shanice van de Sanden
Sherida Spitse
Vivianne Miedema
Danielle van de Donk
Lieke Martens
Victoria Pelova
Renate Jansen
Jackie Groenen
Inessa Kaagman
Lize Kop
Ellen Jansen
Danique Kerkdijk
Jill Roord
Dominique Bloodworth
Lineth Beerensteyn
Liza van der Most
Loes Geurts
Lineth Beerensteyn
Sisca Folkertsma
Jackie Groenen
Dominique Janssen
Lize Kop
Lieke Martens
Vivianne Miedema
Aniek Nouwen
Victoria Pelova
Jill Roord
Sherida Spitse
Danielle van de Donk
Shanice van de Sanden
Stefanie van der Gragt
Merel van Dongen
Kika van Es
Sari van Veenendaal
Lynn Wilms
Anouk Dekker*
Loes Geurts*
Renate Jansen*
Inessa Kaagman*

* Reserve Athlete

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Anne van Dam Anne van Dam

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2)
Bart Deurloo Bart Deurloo
Epke Zonderland Epke Zonderland
Women’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota Eythora Thorsdottir
From Team Quota Vera van Pol
From Team Quota Lieke Wevers
From Team Quota Sanne Wevers
Women’s Artistic Team All-Around Eythora Thorsdottir
Naomi Visser
Tisha Volleman
Lieke Wevers
Sanne Wevers
Eythora Thorsdottir
Vera van Pol
Lieke Wevers
Sanne Wevers

Handball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Jessy Kramer
Laura van der Heijden
Debbie Bont
Lois Abbingh
Larissa Nusser
Danick Snelder
Bo van Wetering
Delaila Amega
Kelly Dulfer
Merel Freriks
Inger Smits
Martine Smeets
Angela Malestein
Rinka Duijndam
Tess Wester
Annick Lipman
Dione Housheer
Estavana Polman
Lois Abbingh
Debbie Bont
Rinka Duijndam
Kelly Dulfer
Merel Freriks
Nycke Groot
Dione Housheer
Angela Malestein
Martine Smeets
Inger Smits
Danick Snelder
Laura van der Heijden
Bo van Wetering
Tess Wester
Larissa Nusser*

* Reserve Athlete

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -60kg Tornike Tsjakadoea Tornike Tsjakadoea
Men’s -81kg Frank de Wit Frank de Wit
Men’s -90kg Frank van ‘t End Frank van ‘t End
Men’s -100kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Michael Korrel
Men’s +100kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Henk Grol
Women’s -57kg Sanne Verhagen Sanne Verhagen
Women’s -63kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Juul Franssen
Women’s -70kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Sanne van Dijke
Women’s -78kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Guusje Steenhuis
Women’s +78kg Tessie Savelkouls Tessie Savelkouls
Mixed Team Eligible to compete

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Stefan Broenink Finn Florijn
Women’s Single Sculls Laila Youssifou Anna Souwer
Men’s Coxless Pair Nicolas van Sprang
Guillaume Krommenhoek
Nicolas van Sprang
Guillaume Krommenhoek
Men’s Double Sculls Amos Keijser
Nicolas van Sprang
Melvin Twellaar
Stefan Broenink
Women’s Double Sculls Roos de Jong
Lisa Scheenaard
Roos de Jong
Lisa Scheenaard
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Marieke Keijser
Ilse Paulis
Marieke Keijser
Ilse Paulis
Men’s Coxless Four Vincent van der Want
Boudewijn Roell
Jan van der Bij
Nelson Ritsema
Sander de Graaf
Boudewijn Roell
Jan van der Bij
Nelson Ritsema
Women’s Coxless Four Ellen Hogerwerf
Karolien Florijn
Ymkje Clevering
Veronique Meester
Ellen Hogerwerf
Karolien Florijn
Ymkje Clevering
Veronique Meester
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Dirk Uittenbogaard
Abe Wiersma
Tone Wieten
Koen Metsemakers
Dirk Uittenbogaard
Abe Wiersma
Tone Wieten
Koen Metsemakers
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Olivia van Rooijen
Inge Janseen
Sophie Souwer
Nicole Beukers
Olivia van Rooijen
Inge Janseen
Laila Youssifou
Nicole Beukers
Men’s Coxed Eight Mechiel Versluis
Ruben Knab
Maarten Hurkmans
Bram Schwarz
Jasper Tissen
Simon van Dorp
Bjorn van den Ende
Robert Luecken
Aranka Kops
Mechiel Versluis
Ruben Knab
Maarten Hurkmans
Bram Schwarz
Jasper Tissen
Simon van Dorp
Bjorn van den Ende
Robert Luecken
Eline Berrger

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Dorian van Rijsselberghe Kiran Badloe
Women’s RS:X Lilian de Geus Lilian de Geus
Men’s Laser Duko Bos Declined By NOC
Women’s Laser Radial Marit Bouwmeester Marit Bouwmeester
Men’s Finn Pieter-Jan Postma Nicholas Heiner
Women’s 470 Afrodite Zegers
Lobke Berkhout
Afrodite Zegers
Lobke Berkhout
Men’s 49er Bart Lambriex
Pim van Vugt
Bart Lambriex
Pim van Vugt
Women’s 49erFX Annemiek Bekkering
Annette Duetz
Annemiek Bekkering
Annette Duetz

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Peter Hellenbrand

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Street Roos Zwetsloot Roos Zwetsloot
Candy Jacobs Candy Jacobs
Keet Oldenbeuving Keet Oldenbeuving

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Thom de Boer
Jesse Puts
Men’s 100m Freestyle Kyle Stolk
Men’s 200m Freestyle Maarten Brzoskowski
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Arno Kamminga Arno Kamminga
Caspar Corbeau
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Arno Kamminga Arno Kamminga
Caspar Corbeau
Men’s 100m Butterfly Nyls Korstanje Nyls Korstanje
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Arjan Knipping Arjan Knipping
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings Stan Pijnenburg
Men’s 10km Open Water Ferry Weertman Ferry Weertman

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Hemmskerk
Women’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Femke Hemmskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Women’s 200m Freestyle Femke Hemmskerk
Women’s 100m Backstroke Kira Toussaint Kira Toussaint
Maaike de Waard Maaike de Waard
Women’s 200m Backstroke Kira Toussaint
Sharon van Rouwendaal Sharon van Rouwendaal
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Tes Schouten Tes Schouten
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Kim Busch
Femke Heemskerk
Kira Toussaint
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Kim Busch
Marrit Steenbergen
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Kira Toussaint
Tes Schouten
Kim Busch
Femke Heemskerk
Women’s 10km Open Water Sharon van Rouwendaal Sharon van Rouwendaal

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Kira Toussaint
Arno Kamminga
Mathys Goosen
Femke Heemskerk
Caspar Corbeau

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Singles
(1) (2)
Britt Eerland Britt Eerland
Jie Li Declined By NOC

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s +67kg Reshmie Oogink Reshmie Oogink

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Singles Kiki Bertens
Men’s Doubles Wesley Koolhof
Jean-Julien Rojer
Women’s Doubles Kiki Bertens
Demi Schuurs

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual From Mixed Relay Marco van der Stel
From Mixed Relay Jorik van Egdom
Women’s Individual From Mixed Relay Maya Kingma
From Mixed Relay Rachel Klamer
Mixed Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Beach Volleyball Alexander Brouwer
Robert Meeuwsen
Alexander Brouwer
Robert Meeuwsen
Women’s Beach Volleyball
(1) (2)
Sanne Keizer
Madelein Meppelink
Sanne Keizer
Madelein Meppelink
Marleen van Iersel
Pleun Ypma
Raisa Schoon
Katja Stam
Raisa Schoon
Katja Stam

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Dagmar Genee
Maartje Keuning
Joanne Koenders
Ilse Koolhaas
Maud Megens
Bente Rogge
Vivian Sevenich
Brigitte Sleeking
Nomi Stomphorst
Simone van de Kraats
Sabrina van der Sloot
Debby Willemsz
Iris Wolves
Dagmar Genee
Kitty Joustra
Maartje Keuning
Ilse Koolhaas
Maud Megens
Vivian Sevenich
Brigitte Sleeking
Nomi Stomphorst
Simone van de Kraats
Sabrina van der Sloot
Debby Willemsz
Iris Wolves
Joanne Koenders*

* Reserve Athlete

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s +109kg Enzo Kuworge Enzo Kuworge