Italy

History

Italy made its first Summer Olympic appearance at the inaugural 1896 Olympics and has competed ever since though their participation in 1904 is currently disputed as their athlete is listed as representing the United States by the International Olympic Committee. Italy hosted the Summer Olympics in Rome in 1960. The nation sends one of the largest delegations to the Olympics with at least 200 athletes competing in most games since 1948 where they participate in almost all sports available on the Olympic program.

Italy has won at least one medal at all games it has participated in with the exception of 1986 and 1904. The nation has won around 575 medals across 21 sports and typically finishes in the top 10 of the medal table. Their most successful sports are fencing, athletics, cycling, boxing, shooting and rowing. Their most successful athlete is fencer Edoardo Mangiarotti whom won a total of 13 medals. His medals came in individual epee (one gold; 1952 and two bronze; 1948 & 1956), team epee (four gold; 1936, 1952, 1956 & 1960 and one silver; 1948), individual foil (one silver; 1952) and team foil (one gold; 1956 and three silver; 1948, 1952 & 1956). In 2016 Italy won 28 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Mauro Nespoli
Women’s Individual Lucilla Boari
Mixed Team Lucilla Boari
Mauro Nespoli

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Lamont Jacobs
Men’s 400m Davide Re
Men’s 50000m Yemaneberhan Crippa
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Osama Zoghlami
Men’s 20km Walk Massimo Stano
Giorgio Rubino
Men’s 50km Walk Teodorico Caporaso
Men’s Marathon Yassine Rachik
Men’s High Jump Stefano Sottile

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Hurdles Luminosa Bogliolo
Women’s 400m Hurdles Ayomide Folorunso
Women’s 20km Walk Eleonaro Giorgi
Eleonora Dominici
Women’s Marathon Sara Dossena
Giovanna Epis

Baseball/Softball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Softball Lisa Ann Birocci
Ilaria Cacciamani
Emily Carosone
Greta Cecchetti
Elisa Cecchetti
Amanda Fama
Marta Gasparotto
Andrea Howard
Giulia Longhi
Fabrizia Marrone
Alice Nicolini
Erika Piancastelli
Beatrice Ricchi
Alessandra Rotondo
Laura Vigna

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 10m Platform Noemi Batki

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Anna Basta
Martina Centofanti
Letizia Cicconcelli
Agnese Duranti
Alessia Maurelli
Martina Santandrea

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Mattia Camboni
Women’s RS:X Marta Maggetti
Women’s Laser Radial Carolina Albano
Men’s 470 Giacomo Ferrari
Giulio Calabro
Women’s 470 Benedetta di Salle
Alessandra Dubbini
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Ruggero Tita
Caterina Marianna Banti

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Marco de Nicolo
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Marco Suppini
Women’s Trap
(1) (2)
Silvanna Stanco
Jessica Rossi
Men’s Skeet
(1) (2)
Riccardo Filippelli
Gabriele Rossetti
Women’s Skeet Diana Bacosi
Chiara Cainero

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined Ludovico Fossali

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Andrea Vergani
Luca Dotto
Men’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Freestyle Filippo Megli
Gabriele Detti
Men’s 400m Freestyle Gabriele Detti
Marco De Tullio
Men’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Gregorio Paltrinieri
Domenico Acerenza
Men’s 100m Backstroke Thomas Ceccon
Simone Sabbioni
Men’s 200m Backstroke Matteo Restivo
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Fabio Scozzoli
Nicolo Martinenghi
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Luca Pizzini
Men’s 100m Butterfly Piero Codia
Men’s 200m Butterfly Federico Burdisso
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Pier Matteazzi
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Santo Condorelli
Manuel Frigo
Luca Doto
Alessandro Miressi
Alessandro Bori
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Filippo Megli
Gabriele Detti
Stefano Ballo
Stefano Di Cola
Matteo Ciampi
Men’s 10km Open Water Gregorio Paltrinieri
Mario Sanzullo

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Freestyle Federica Pellegrini
Women’s 200m Freestyle Federica Pellegrini
Women’s 400m Freestyle Simona Quadarella
Women’s 800m Freestyle Simona Quadarella
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athlete
Women’s 100m Backstroke Margherita Panziera
Silvia Scalia
Women’s 200m Backstroke Margherita Panziera
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Arianna Castiglioni
Martina Carraro
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Francesca Fangio
Women’s 100m Butterfly Ilaria Bianchi
Elena Di Liddo
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Ilaria Cusinato
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Ilaria Cusinato
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Margherita Panziera
Martina Carraro
Elena Di Liddo
Federica Pellegrini
Arianna Castiglioni
Ilaria Bianchi
Women’s 10km Open Water Rachele Bruni

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Simone Sabbioni
Fabio Scozzoli
Elena Di Liddo
Federica Pellegrini
Margherita Panziera
Nicolo Martinenghi
Manuel Frigo

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Indoor Volleyball Riccardo Sbertoli
Osmany Juantorena
Simone Giannelli
Ivan Zaytsev
Filippo Lanza
Fabio Balaso
Massimo Colaci
Matteo Piano
Roberto Russo
Oleg Antonov
Simone Anzani
Nicola Pesaresi
Daniele Lavia
Gabriele Nelli
Women’s Indoor Volleyball Indre Sorokaite
Ofelia Malinov
Monica De Gennaro
Raphaela Folie
Alessia Orro
Cristina Chirichella
Anna Danesi
Sarah Fahr
Elena Pietrini
Sylvia Nwakalor
Lucia Bosetti
Miryam Sylla
Paola Egonu
Beatrice Parrocchiale

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Marco Del Lungo
Francesco Di Fulvio
Stefano Luongo
Pietro Figlioli
Edoardo Di Somma
Alessandro Velotto
Vincenzo Renzuto
Gonzalo Echenique
Niccolo Figari
Michael Bodegas
Matteo Aicardi
Vincenzo Dolce
Gianmarco Nicosia