Italy

History

Italy made its first Summer Olympic appearance at the inaugural 1896 Olympics and has competed ever since though their participation in 1904 is currently disputed as their athlete is listed as representing the United States by the International Olympic Committee. Italy hosted the Summer Olympics in Rome in 1960. The nation sends one of the largest delegations to the Olympics with at least 200 athletes competing in most games since 1948 where they participate in almost all sports available on the Olympic program.

Italy has won at least one medal at all games it has participated in with the exception of 1986 and 1904. The nation has won around 575 medals across 21 sports and typically finishes in the top 10 of the medal table. Their most successful sports are fencing, athletics, cycling, boxing, shooting and rowing. Their most successful athlete is fencer Edoardo Mangiarotti whom won a total of 13 medals. His medals came in individual epee (one gold; 1952 and two bronze; 1948 & 1956), team epee (four gold; 1936, 1952, 1956 & 1960 and one silver; 1948), individual foil (one silver; 1952) and team foil (one gold; 1956 and three silver; 1948, 1952 & 1956). In 2016 Italy won 28 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Mauro Nespoli Mauro Nespoli
Women’s Individual Tatiana Andreoli Tatiana Andreoli
Lucilla Boari Lucilla Boari
Chiara Rebagliati Chiara Rebagliati
Women’s Team Tatiana Andreoli
Lucilla Boari
Chiara Rebagliati
Tatiana Andreoli
Lucilla Boari
Chiara Rebagliati
Mixed Team Lucilla Boari
Mauro Nespoli

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Team Beatrice Callegari
Domiziana Cavanna
Linda Cerruti
Francesca Deidda
Constanza di Camillo
Costanza Ferro
Gemma Galli
Enrica Piccoli
Federica Sala
Beatrice Callegari
Domiziana Cavanna
Linda Cerruti
Francesca Deidda
Constanza di Camillo
Costanza Ferro
Gemma Galli
Enrica Piccoli
Women’s Duet From Team Quota Linda Cerruti
Costanza Ferro

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Lamont Jacobs
Filippo Tortu
Men’s 200m Eseosa Desalu
Antonio Infantino
Men’s 400m Davide Re
Edoardo Scotti
Men’s 5000m Yemaneberhan Crippa
Men’s 10000m Yemaneberhan Crippa
Men’s 110m Hurdles Paolo Dal Molin
Hassane Fofana
Men’s 400m Hurdles Alessandro Sibilio
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Osama Zoghlami
Ahmed Abdelwahed
Ala Zoghlami
Men’s 4x100m Relay Eseosa Desalu
Marcell Jacobs
Davide Manenti
Filippo Tortu
Men’s 4x400m Relay Davide Re
Vladimir Aceti
Matteo Galvan
Edoardo Scotti
Men’s 20km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 50km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s High Jump Gianmarco Tamberi
Stefano Sottile
Men’s Pole Vault Claudio Stecchi
Men’s Long Jump Filippo Randazzo
Men’s Triple Jump Emanuel Ihemeje
Andrea Dallavalle
Tobia Bocchi
Men’s Shot Put Leonardo Fabbri
Nick Ponzio
Zane Weir
Men’s Discus Throw Giovanni Faloci

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Vittoria Fontana
Anna Bongiorni
Women’s 200m Dalia Kaddari
Gloria Hooper
Women’s 800m Elena Bello
Women’s 1500m Gaia Sabbatini
Federica Del Buono
Women’s 5000m Nadia Battocletti
Women’s 100m Hurdles Luminosa Bogliolo
Elise di Lazzaro
Women’s 400m Hurdles Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 4x100m Relay Johanelis Herrera Abreu
Gloria Hooper
Anna Bongiorni
Irene Siragusa
Women’s 4x400m Relay Raphaela Lukudo
Eleonora Marchiando
Petra Nardelli
Ayomide Folorunso
Women’s 20km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Marathon Sara Dossena Declined
Giovanna Epis
Women’s High Jump Elena Vallortigara
Alessia Trost
Women’s Pole Vault Roberta Bruni
Elisa Molinarolo
Women’s Long Jump Larissa Iapichino Declined
Women’s Triple Jump Dariya Derkach
Women’s Discus Throw Daisy Osakue
Women’s Hammer Throw Sara Fantini

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x400m Relay Edoardo Scotti
Giancarla Trevisan
Alice Mangione
Davide Re

Baseball/Softball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Softball Lisa Ann Birocci
Ilaria Cacciamani
Emily Carosone
Greta Cecchetti
Elisa Cecchetti
Amanda Fama
Marta Gasparotto
Andrea Howard
Giulia Longhi
Fabrizia Marrone
Alice Nicolini
Erika Piancastelli
Beatrice Ricchi
Alessandra Rotondo
Laura Vigna
Ilaria Cacciamani
Emily Carosone
Greta Cecchetti
Elisa Cecchetti
Amanda Fama
Andrea Filler
Marta Gasparotto
Andrea Howard
Giulia Koutsoyanopulos
Alexia Lacatena
Giulia Longhi
Fabrizia Marrone
Erika Piancastelli
Beatrice Ricchi
Laura Vigna

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Awudu Abass
Simone Fontecchio
Nico Mannion
Nicolo Melli
Riccardo Moraschini
Alessandro Pajola
Achille Polonara
Giampaolo Ricci
Marco Spissu
Amedeo Tessitori
Stefano Tonut
Michele Vitali
Simone Fontecchio
Danilo Gallinari
Nico Mannion
Nicolo Melli
Riccardo Moraschini
Alessandro Pajola
Achille Polonara
Giampaolo Ricci
Marco Spissu
Amedeo Tessitori
Stefano Tonut
Michele Vitali
Women’s 3×3 Chiara Consolini
Raelin D’Alie
Sara Madera
Giulia Rulli
Chiara Consolini
Raelin D’Alie
Marcella Filippi
Giulia Rulli

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Flyweight Giordana Sorrentino Giordana Sorrentino
Women’s Featherweight Irma Testa Irma Testa
Women’s Lightweight Rebecca Nicoli Rebecca Nicoli
Women’s Welterweight Angela Carini Angela Carini

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Giovanni De Gennaro Giovanni De Gennaro
Women’s K1 Slalom Stefanie Horn Stefanie Horn
Women’s C1 Slalom Marta Bertoncelli Marta Bertoncelli
Men’s K1 200m Manfredi Rizza Manfredi Rizza
Women’s K1 200m Francesca Genzo Francesca Genzo
Men’s K1 1000m Eligible to Compete Samuele Burgo
Women’s K1 500m Eligible to Compete Francesca Genzo
Men’s K2 1000m Luca Beccaro
Samuele Burgo
Luca Beccaro
Samuele Burgo

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Giacomo Fantoni
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Luca Braidot
Nadir Colledani
Gerhard Kerschbaumer
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Eva Lechner
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Alberto Bettiol
Damiano Caruso
Giulio Ciccone
Gianni Moscon
Vincenzo Nibali
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Marta Bastianelli
Marta Cavalli
Elise Longo Borghini
Soraya Paladin
Men’s Time Trial
(1) (2)
Filippo Ganna Filippo Ganna
Qualified Via Rankings Alberto Bettiol
Women’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Elise Longo Borghini
Men’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings Simone Consonni
Filippo Ganna
Francesco Lamon
Jonathan Milan
Women’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings Martina Alzini
Elisa Balsamo
Rachele Barbieri
Vittoria Guazzini
Men’s Madison Eligible to Compete Simone Consonni
Elia Viviani
Women’s Madison Eligible to Compete Elisa Balsamo
Letizia Paternoster
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Elia Viviani
Women’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Letizia Paternoster

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard Lorenzo Marsaglia Lorenzo Marsaglia
Men’s 3m Synchronized Springboard Giovanni Tocci
Lorenzo Marsaglia
Giovanni Tocci
Lorenzo Marsaglia
Women’s 3m Synchronized Springboard Elena Bertocchi
Chiara Pellacani
Elena Bertocchi
Chiara Pellacani
Women’s 10m Platform
(1) (2)
Noemi Batki Noemi Batki
Sarah Jodoin di Maria Sarah Jodoin di Maria

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage Tatiana Miloserdova
Horse: Florento Fortuna
Francesco Zaza
Horse: Wispering Romance
Individual Eventing From Team Quota Arianna Schivo
Horse: Quefira de l’Ormeau
From Team Quota Susanna Bordone
Horse: Imperial Van de Holtakkers
From Team Quota Victoria Panizzon
Horse: Super Cillious
Team Eventing Arianna Schivo
Horse: Quefira de l’Ormeau
Pietro Roman
Horse: Barraduff
Victoria Panizzon
Horse: Super Cillious
Giovanni Ugolotti
Horse: Note Worthy
Arianna Schivo
Horse: Quefira de l’Ormeau
Susanna Bordone
Horse: Imperial Van de Holtakkers
Victoria Panizzon
Horse: Super Cillious
Individual Jumping Emanuele Gaudiano
Horse: Chalou
Emanuele Gaudiano
Horse: Chalou

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Epee From Team Quota Marco Fichera
From Team Quota Enrico Garozzo
From Team Quota Andrea Santarelli
Women’s Individual Epee From Team Quota Rossella Fiamingo
From Team Quota Federica Isola
From Team Quota Mara Navarria
Men’s Team Epee Qualified Via Rankings Marco Fichera
Enrico Garozzo
Andrea Santarelli
Women’s Team Epee Qualified Via Rankings Rossella Fiamingo
Federica Isola
Mara Navarria
Men’s Individual Foil From Team Quota Andrea Cassara
From Team Quota Alessio Foconi
From Team Quota Daniele Garozzo
Women’s Individual Foil From Team Quota Martina Batini
From Team Quota Arianna Errigo
From Team Quota Alice Volpi
Men’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings Andrea Cassara
Alessio Foconi
Daniele Garozzo
Women’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings Martina Batini
Arianna Errigo
Alice Volpi
Men’s Individual Sabre From Team Quota Enrico Berre
From Team Quota Luca Curatoli
From Team Quota Luigi Samele
Women’s Individual Sabre From Team Quota Martina Criscio
From Team Quota Rossella Gregorio
From Team Quota Irene Vecchi
Men’s Team Sabre Qualified Via Rankings Enrico Berre
Luca Curatoli
Luigi Samele
Women’s Team Sabre Qualified Via Rankings Martina Criscio
Rossella Gregorio
Irene Vecchi

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Guido Migliozzi Guido Migliozzi
Francesco Molinari Francesco Molinari
Women’s Individual Giulia Molinaro Giulia Molinaro
Lucrezia Colombotto Rosso Lucrezia Colombotto Rosso

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2)
Ludovico Edalli Ludovico Edalli
Marco Lodadio Marco Lodadio
Women’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2)
From Team Quota Alice D’Amato
From Team Quota Asia D’Amato
From Team Quota Vanessa Ferrari
From Team Quota Martina Maggio
Lara Mori Lara Mori
Women’s Artistic Team All-Around Desiree Carofiglio
Alice D’Amato
Asia D’Amato
Elisa Iorio
Giorgia Villa
Alice D’Amato
Asia D’Amato
Vanessa Ferrari
Martina Maggio
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All-Around Alexandra Agiurgiuculese Alexandra Agiurgiuculese
Milena Baldassarri Milena Baldassarri
Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Anna Basta
Martina Centofanti
Letizia Cicconcelli
Agnese Duranti
Alessia Maurelli
Martina Santandrea
Martina Centofanti
Agnese Duranti
Alessia Maurelli
Daniela Mogurean
Martina Santandrea

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -66kg Manuel Lombardo Manuel Lombardo
Men’s -73kg Fabio Basile Fabio Basile
Men’s -81kg Christian Parlati Christian Parlati
Men’s -90kg Nicholas Mungai Nicholas Mungai
Women’s -48kg Francesca Milani Francesca Milani
Women’s -52kg Odette Giuffrida Odette Giuffrida
Women’s -63kg Maria Centracchio Maria Centracchio
Women’s -70kg Alice Bellandi Alice Bellandi
Mixed Team Eligible to compete

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Kata Mattia Busato Mattia Busato
Men’s -67kg Angelo Crescenzo Angelo Crescenzo
Men’s -75kg Luigi Busa Luigi Busa
Women’s Kata Vivian Bottaro Vivian Bottaro
Women’s +61kg Silvia Semeraro Silvia Semeraro

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual
(1) (2)
Elena Micheli Elena Micheli
Alice Sotero Alice Sotero

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Simone Martini Gennaro Di Mauro
Men’s Coxless Pair Matteo Lodo
Giuseppe Vicino
Giovanni Abagnale
Marco di Costanzo
Women’s Coxless Pair Kiri Tontodonati
Aisha Rocek
Kiri Tontodonati
Aisha Rocek
Women’s Double Sculls Stefania Buttignon
Stefania Gobbi
Alessandra Patelli
Chiara Ondoli
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Stefano Oppo
Pietro Ruta
Stefano Oppo
Pietro Ruta
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Valentina Rodini
Federica Cesarini
Valentina Rodini
Federica Cesarini
Men’s Coxless Four Marco di Costanzo
Giovanni Abagnale
Bruno Rosetti
Matteo Castaldo
Matteo Castaldo
Bruno RosettiMatteo Lodo
Giuseppe Vicino
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Filippo Mondelli
Andrea Panizza
Luca Rambaldi
Giacomo Gentili
Simone Venier
Andrea Panizza
Luca Rambaldi
Giacomo Gentili
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Ludovica Serafini
Clara Guerra
Silvia Terrazzi
Chiara Ondoli
Valentina Iseppi
Alessandra Montesano
Veronica Lisi
Stefania Gobbi

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Mattia Camboni Mattia Camboni
Women’s RS:X Marta Maggetti Marta Maggetti
Women’s Laser Radial Carolina Albano Silvia Zennaro
Men’s 470 Giacomo Ferrari
Giulio Calabro
Giacomo Ferrari
Giulio Calabro
Women’s 470 Benedetta di Salle
Alessandra Dubbini
Elena Berta
Bianca Caruso
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Ruggero Tita
Caterina Marianna Banti
Ruggero Tita
Caterina Marianna Banti

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
(1) (2)
Marco de Nicolo Marco de Nicolo
Lorenzo Bacci Lorenzo Bacci
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Sofia Ceccarello Sofia Ceccarello
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Marco Suppini Marco Suppini
Double Starter Lorenzo Bacci
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Double Starter Sofia Ceccarello
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete Sofia Ceccarello
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
(1) (2)
Riccardo Mazzetti Riccardo Mazzetti
Tommaso Chelli Tommaso Chelli
Men’s 10m Air Pistol Paolo Monna Paolo Monna
Men’s Trap Mauro De Filippis Mauro De Filippis
Women’s Trap
(1) (2)
Silvanna Stanco Silvanna Stanco
Jessica Rossi Jessica Rossi
Mixed Team Trap Eligible to compete
Men’s Skeet
(1) (2)
Riccardo Filippelli Tammaro Cassandro
Gabriele Rossetti Gabriele Rossetti
Women’s Skeet Diana Bacosi Diana Bacosi
Chiara Cainero Chiara Cainero

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Park Ivan Federico Ivan Federico
Alessandro Mazzara Alessandro Mazzara
Women’s Street Asia Lanzi Asia Lanzi

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined
(1) (2)
Ludovico Fossali Ludovico Fossali
Michael Piccolruaz Michael Piccolruaz
Women’s Combined Laura Rogora Laura Rogora

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shortboard Leonardo Fioravanti Leonardo Fioravanti

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 400m Freestyle Gabriele Detti Gabriele Detti
Marco De Tullio Marco De Tullio
Men’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Gregorio Paltrinieri
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Gregorio Paltrinieri Gregorio Paltrinieri
Domenico Acerenza
Men’s 100m Backstroke Thomas Ceccon Thomas Ceccon
Simone Sabbioni
Men’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Nicolo Martinenghi
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Butterfly Piero Codia
Federico Burdisso Federico Burdisso
Men’s 200m Butterfly Federico Burdisso
Alberto Razzetti
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Alberto Razzetti Alberto Razzetti
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Pier Matteazzi
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Santo Condorelli
Manuel Frigo
Luca Doto
Alessandro Miressi
Alessandro Bori
Alessandro Miressi
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Filippo Megli
Gabriele Detti
Stefano Ballo
Stefano Di Cola
Matteo Ciampi
Stefano Ballo
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s 10km Open Water Gregorio Paltrinieri
Mario Sanzullo

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Freestyle Federica Pellegrini
Women’s 200m Freestyle Federica Pellegrini Federica Pellegrini
Women’s 400m Freestyle Simona Quadarella
Giulia Salin
Women’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Simona Quadarella
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Simona Quadarella
Martina Caramignoli
Women’s 100m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Backstroke Margherita Panziera Margherita Panziera
Erika Gaetani
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Benedetta Pilato
Martina Carraro
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Francesca Fangio
Lisa Angiolini
Women’s 100m Butterfly Ilaria Bianchi
Elena Di Liddo
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Ilaria Cusinato
Sara Franceschi
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Sara Franceschi Sara Franceschi
Ilaria Cusinato
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Margherita Panziera
Martina Carraro
Elena Di Liddo
Federica Pellegrini
Arianna Castiglioni
Ilaria Bianchi
Women’s 10km Open Water Rachele Bruni

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Simone Sabbioni
Fabio Scozzoli
Elena Di Liddo
Federica Pellegrini
Margherita Panziera
Nicolo Martinenghi
Manuel Frigo
Elena Di Liddo

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Singles Debora Vivarelli Debora Vivarelli

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -58kg Vito Dell’Aquila Vito Dell’Aquila
Men’s -80kg Simone Alessio Simone Alessio

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Matteo Berrettini
Jannik Sinner
Lorenzo Sonego
Fabio Fognini
Women’s Singles Camila Giorgi
Jasmine Paolini
Men’s Doubles Matteo Berrettini
Fabio Fognini
Jannik Sinner
Lorenzo Sonego

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual From Mixed Relay Gianluca Pozzatti
From Mixed Relay Delian Stateff
Women’s Individual
(1) (2)
From Mixed Relay Alice Betto
From Mixed Relay Angelica Olmo
Verena Steinhauser Verena Steinhauser
Mixed Relay Angelica Olmo
Gianluca Pozzatti
Alice Betto
Nicola Azzano

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Beach Volleyball
(1) (2)
Paolo Nicolai
Daniele Lupo
Paolo Nicolai
Daniele Lupo
Adrian Carambula
Enrico Rossi
Adrian Carambula
Enrico Rossi
Women’s Beach Volleyball Marta Menegatti
Viktoria Orsi Toth
Marta Menegatti
Viktoria Orsi Toth
Men’s Indoor Volleyball Riccardo Sbertoli
Osmany Juantorena
Simone Giannelli
Ivan Zaytsev
Filippo Lanza
Fabio Balaso
Massimo Colaci
Matteo Piano
Roberto Russo
Oleg Antonov
Simone Anzani
Nicola Pesaresi
Daniele Lavia
Gabriele Nelli
Jiri Kovar
Osmany Juantorena
Simone Giannelli
Ivan Zaytsev
Matteo Piano
Massino Colaci
Gianluca Galassi
Riccardo Sbertoli
Simone Anzani
Alessandro Michieletto
Daniele Lavia
Luca Vettori
Women’s Indoor Volleyball Indre Sorokaite
Ofelia Malinov
Monica De Gennaro
Raphaela Folie
Alessia Orro
Cristina Chirichella
Anna Danesi
Sarah Fahr
Elena Pietrini
Sylvia Nwakalor
Lucia Bosetti
Miryam Sylla
Paola Egonu
Beatrice Parrocchiale
Indre Sorokaite
Ofelia Malinov
Monica de Gennaro
Raphaela Folie
Alessia Orro
Caterina Bosetti
Cristina Chirichella
Anna Danesi
Sarah Fahr
Elena Pietrini
Miryam Sylla
Paola Egonu

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Marco Del Lungo
Francesco Di Fulvio
Stefano Luongo
Pietro Figlioli
Edoardo Di Somma
Alessandro Velotto
Vincenzo Renzuto
Gonzalo Echenique
Niccolo Figari
Michael Bodegas
Matteo Aicardi
Vincenzo Dolce
Gianmarco Nicosia
Matteo Aicardi
Michael Bodegas
Marco del Lungo
Francesco di Fulvio
Vincenzo Dolce
Gonzalo Echenique
Niccolo Figari
Pietro Piglioli
Stefano Luongo
Nicholas Presciutti
Vincenzo Renzuto
Alessandro Velotto
Gianmarco Nicosia*

* Reserve Athlete

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -61kg Davide Ruiu Davide Ruiu
Men’s -67kg Mirko Zanni Mirko Zanni
Men’s -81kg Antonino Pizzolato Antonino Pizzolato
Women’s -59kg Maria Grazia Alemanno Maria Grazia Alemanno
Women’s -64kg Giorgia Bordignon Giorgia Bordignon

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -74kg Frank Chamizo Frank Chamizo
Men’s Freestyle -97kg Abraham Conyedo Abraham Conyedo