Israel

History

Israel made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1952 and has competed ever since, with the exception of the 1980 Olympics where it participated in the United States led boycott. The nation sends a medium size delegation with at least 30 athletes competing at each Olympics since 2000. The athletes compete in various sports with the most common ones being, athletics, fencing, gymnastics, judo, sailing, shooting and swimming.

Israel won its first medal at the 1992 Olympics and has won a total of nine medals across three sports; five in judo, three in sailing and one in canoeing. The most successful athlete is sailor Gal Fridman where he won bronze at the 1996 Olympics in the men’s Mistral class and in 2004 he won the nation’s only gold medal in the same event. In 2016 Israel won two medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Itay Shanny Itay Shanny

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Duet Eden Blecher
Shelly Bobritsky
Eden Blecher
Shelly Bobritsky

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Diana Vaisman
Women’s 5000m Lonah Salpeter Declined
Selamawit Dagnachew
Women’s 10000m Lonah Salpeter
Selamawit Dagnachew
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Adva Cohen
Women’s Marathon Lonah Salpeter
Maor Tiyouri
Women’s Triple Jump Hanna Knyazyeva Minenko

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Misha Zilberman Misha Zilberman
Women’s Singles Ksenia Polikarpova Ksenia Polikarpova

Baseball/Softball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Baseball Jeremy Bleich
Eric Brodkowitz
Gabriel Cramer
Jonathan de Marte
Tal Erel
Blake Gailen
Mitchell Glasser
Tyler Kelly
Alon Leichman
Shlomo Lipetz
Assaf Lowengart
Jonathan Moscot
Robert Paller
Dean Pelman
Zachary Penprase
Nicholas Rickels
Simon Rosenbaum
Jacob Rosenberg
David Sharabi
Daniel Valencia
Joseph Wagman
Benjamin Wanger
Zachary Weiss
Jeremy Wolf
Jeremy Bleich
Scott Burcham
Jonathan de Marte
Tal Erel
Jake Fishman
Blake Gailen
Mitchell Glasser
Alexander Katz
Tyler Kelly
Ian Kinsler
Jared Lakind
Ryan Lavarnway
Alon Leichman
Shlomo Lipetz
Assaf Lowengart
Jonathan Moscot
Robert Paller
Zachary Penprase
Nicholas Rickels
Daniel Valencia
Joseph Wagman
Benjamin Wanger
Zachary Weiss
Joshua Zeid

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Cross-Country Shlomi Haimy Shlomi Haimy
Women’s Road Race Omer Shapira Omer Shapira
Women’s Time Trial Omer Shapira Omer Shapira

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Jumping From Team Quota Alberto Michan
Horse: Cosa Nostra
From Team Quota Ashlee Bond
Horse: Donatello 141
From Team Quota Teddy Vlock
Horse: Amsterdam 27
Team Jumping Daniel Bluman
Horse: Ladriano Z
Ashlee Bond
Horse: Chela LS
Elad Yaniv
Horse: Alvaro du Gue
Dani Waldman
Horse: Lizziemary
Alberto Michan
Horse: Cosa Nostra
Ashlee Bond
Horse: Donatello 141
Teddy Vlock
Horse: Amsterdam 27

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2)
Alexander Shatilov Alexander Shatilov
Artem Dolgopyat Artem Dolgopyat
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Lihie Raz Lihie Raz
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All-Around Linoy Ashram Linoy Ashram
Nicol Zelikman Nicol Zelikman
Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Shai Ben Ruby
Ofir Dayan
Yana Kramarenko
Natalie Raits
Bar Shapochnikov
Karin Vexman
Ofir Dayan
Yana Kramarenko
Natalie Raits
Yuliana Telegina
Karin Vexman

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -66kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Baruch Shmailob
Men’s -73kg Tohar Butbul Tohar Butbul
Men’s -81kg Sagi Muki Sagi Muki
Men’s -90kg Li Kochman Li Kochman
Men’s -100kg Peter Paltchik Peter Paltchik
Men’s +100kgkg Or Sasson Or Sasson
Women’s -48kg Shira Rishony Shira Rishony
Women’s -52kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Gili Cohen
Women’s -57kg Timna Nelson Levy Timna Nelson Levy
Women’s -63kg Gili Sharir Gili Sharir
Women’s -78kg Inbar Lanir Inbar Lanir
Women’s +78kg Raz Hershko Raz Hershko
Mixed Team Eligible to compete

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Ofek Elimeleh Yoav Cohen
Women’s RS:X Maya Morris Katy Spychakov
Women’s Laser Radial Shay Kakon Shay Kakon
Women’s 470 Gil Cohen
Noa Lasry
Noya Bar Am
Shahar Tibi

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Sergey Richter Sergey Richter

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Shortboard Anat Lelior Anat Lelior

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Meiron Cheruti
Men’s 100m Backstroke Yakov Toumarkin
Men’s 100m Butterfly Tomer Frankel
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Ron Polonsky
Yakov Toumarkin
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Denis Loktev
Daniel Namir
Tomer Frankel
Gal Cohen Groumi
Men’s 10km Open Water Matan Roditi

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Freestyle Anastasya Gorbenko
Andrea Murez
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Anastasya Gorbenko
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings Declined By NOC

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Anastasia Gorbenko
Itay Goldfaden
Tomer Frankel
Andrea Murez

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -49kg Avishag Semberg Avishag Semberg

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Shachar Sagiv Shachar Sagiv
Ran Sagiv Ran Sagiv