Hungary

History

Hungary made its first Summer Olympic appearance in the inaugural 1896 Olympics and has competed ever since, with the exception of 1920 where it was banned due to its involvement in World War I and 1984 where it participated in the Soviet Union led boycott. The nation sends a large delegation to the games, topping over 150 athletes in most games. The athletes compete in a variety of sports with large numbers in athletics, canoeing, fencing, swimming and representation in one or both water polo tournaments.

Hungary has won around 500 medals and has medaled at least once at every Olympics it has participated in and has often finished in the top 10 of the medal table. Their most successful sports include fencing, canoeing, swimming, wrestling, athletics and gymnastics. Their most successful athletes are fencer Aladar Gerevich and gymnast Agnes Keleti whom both won 10 medals. Gerevich won six straight gold medals in men’s team sabre from 1932 to 1960. He also won individual sabre medals in 1936 (bronze), 1948 (gold) and 1952 (silver) and he won bronze in the team foil event in 1952. In 1952 Keleti won one gold (floor), one silver (team) and two bronze (uneven bars and team portable) medals and in 1956 she won four gold (uneven bars, balance beam, floor and team portable) and two silver (team and individual all-around) medals.

Qualified Quotas

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Hammer Throw Bence Halasz

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Zita Kacser
Women’s Shot Put Anita Marton
Women’s Hammer Throw Reka Gyuratz
Women’s Heptathlon Xenia Krizsan

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Featherweight Roland Galos Roland Galos

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s C1 Slalom Julia Schmid
Women’s K1 200m Dora Lucz Dora Lucz
Men’s K1 1000m* Balint Kopasz Balint kopasz
Women’s K1 500m Danuta Kozak Danuta Kozak
Men’s K2 1000m* Kornel Beke
Adam Varga
Men’s K4 500m* Balazs Birkas
Bence Nadas
Sandor Totka
Istvan Kuli
Balazs Birkas
Bence Nadas
Sandor Totka
Istvan Kuli
Women’s K4 500m Dora Bodonyi
Erika Medveczky
Tamara Csipes
Alida Gazso
Dora Bodonyi
Erika Medveczky
Tamara Csipes
Alida Gazso
Women’s C1 200m Bianka Nagy
Men’s C2 1000m Balazs Adolf
Daniel Fejes
Women’s C2 500m Kincso Takacs
Virag Balla
Kincso Takacs
Virag Balla

* Must reduce athlete quota to seven

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Epee Gergely Siklosi
Women’s Individual Foil From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Women’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Individual Sabre From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Men’s Team Sabre Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Individual Sabre From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Women’s Team Sabre Qualified Via Rankings

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Zsofia Kovacs Zsofia Kovacs

Handball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Szandra Szollosi-Zacsik
Petra Tovizi
Nadine Schatzl
Zita Szucsanszki
Aniko Kovacsics
Melinda Szikora
Anett Kisfaludy
Blanka Biro
Anett Kovacs
Greta Marton
Klara Csiszar-Szekeres
Petra Vamos
Katrin Klujber
Noemi Hafra
Kinga Janurik
Viktoria Lukacs
Fanny Helembai
Zsuzsanna Tomori
Nikoletta Kiss

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Bence Demeter Bence Demeter
Women’s Individual Sarolta Kovacs Sarolta Kovacs

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Bendeguz Petervari-Molnar

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s RS:X Sara Cholnoky Sara Cholnoky
Men’s Laser Benjamin Vadnai Benjamin Vadnai
Women’s Laser Radial Maria Erdi Maria Erdi
Men’s Finn Zsombor Berecz Zsombor Berecz

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Istvan Peni Istvan Peni
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Peter Sidi Peter Sidi
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Eszter Meszaros Eszter Meszaros
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete
Women’s 25m Pistol Veronika Major Veronika Major

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Maxim Lobanovskii
Men’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 400m Freestyle Gabor Zombori
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Gergely Gyurta
Akos Kalmar
Men’s 100m Backstroke Richard Bohus
Adam Telegdy
Men’s 200m Backstroke Adam Telegdy
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Csaba Szilagy
Men’s 100m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Dominik Kozma
Kristof Milak
Peter Holoda
Nandor Nemeth
Richard Bohus
Szebasztian Szabo
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Richard Bohus
David Horvath
Sebastian Sabo
Nandor Nemeth
Men’s 10km Open Water Kristof Rasovszky Kristof Rasovszky

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 200m Freestyle Katinka Hosszu
Women’s 400m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 800m Freestyle Ajna Kesely
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Backstroke Katinka Hosszu
Katalin Burian
Women’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Eszter Bekesi
Women’s 100m Butterfly Katinka Hosszu
Women’s 200m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Katinka Hosszu
Dalma Sebestyen
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Katinka Hosszu
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Ajna Kesely
Evelyn Verraszto
Zsuzsanna Jakabos
Katinka Hosszu

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Richard Bohus
Anna Sztankovics
Szebasztian Szabo
Katinka Hosszu

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Bence Majoros
Women’s Singles From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Women’s Team Leonie Hartbrich
Dora Madarasz
Mercedes Nagyvaradi
Szandra Pergel
Maria Fazekas
Dora Madarasz
Szandra Pergel
Maria Fazekas

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -58kg Omar Salim

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Viktor Nagy
Daniel Angyal
Krisztian Manhercz
Gergo Zalanki
Marton Vamos
Norbert Hosnyanszky
Zoltan Pohl
Szilard Jansik
Balazs Erdelyi
Denes Varga
Tamas Mezei
Balazs Harai
Soma Vogel
Women’s Tournament Edina Gangl
Krisztina Garda
Greta Gurisatti
Aniko Gyongyossy
Anna Illes
Rita Keszthelyi
Dora Leimeter
Alda Magyari
Rebecca Parkes
Natasa Rybanska
Dorottya Szilagyi
Gabriella Szucs
Vanda Valyi

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -65kg Iszmail Muszukajev Iszmail Muszukajev
Men’s Greco-Roman -67kg Balint Korpasi
Men’s Greco-Roman -77kg Tamas Lorincz Tamas Lorincz
Men’s Greco-Roman -87kg Viktor Lorincz Viktor Lorincz
Men’s Greco-Roman -97kg Alex Szoke
Women’s Freestyle -62kg Marianna Sastin Marianna Sastin