Greece

History

Greece made its first Summer Olympic appearance when it hosted the inaugural games in Athens in 1896 and has competed ever since. The nation hosted the Olympics a second time in Athens in 2004. Ancient Greece was the origin of the Ancient Olympics and thus Greece has a special role during the modern Olympics, including certain ceremonial duties such as lighting the Olympic torch to begin the torch relay, marching first during the parade of nations and having its flag flown during the closing ceremony. Greece sends a large delegation with about 100 athletes competing at each Olympics since 1996 where they compete in a variety of sports.

Greece won its first medal at the 1896 Olympics and has won a total of 116 medals in 13 sports. Their most successful sports include athletics (29), weightlifting (15), shooting (13), gymnastics (11) and wrestling (11). Greece’s most successful athletes are weightlifter Pyrros Dimas and jumper Konstantinos Tsiklitiras where they both won four medals each. Dimas won three gold medals between 1992 and 2000 in the men’s -82.5kg, -83kg and -85kg events respectively and won a bronze medal in 2004 in the men’s -85kg event. Tsiklitiras won two silver medals at the 1908 Olympics in men’s standing high jump and standing long jump and in 1912 he won gold in standing long jump and bronze in standing high jump. In 2016 Greece won six medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Evangelia Psarra Evangelia Psarra

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Team Maria Alzigkouzi Kominea
Eleni Fragkaki
Krystalenia Gialama
Pinelopi Karamesiou
Danai Kariori
Andriana Misikevych
Evangelia Papazoglou
Evangelia Platanioti
Georgia Vasilopoulou
Maria Alzigkouzi Kominea
Eleni Fragkaki
Krystalenia Gialama
Pinelopi Karamesiou
Andriana Misikevych
Evangelia Papazoglou
Evangelia Platanioti
Georgia Vasilopoulou
Women’s Duet From Team Quota Evangelia Papazoglou
Evangelia Platanioti

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 110m Hurdles Konstantinos Douvalidis
Men’s 20km Walk Alexandros Papamichail Declined
Men’s 50km Walk Alexandros Papamichail
Men’s Pole Vault Konstantinos Filippids
Emmanouil Karalis
Men’s Long Jump Miltiadis Tentoglou Miltiadis Tentoglou
Men’s Hammer Throw Michail Anastasakis
Christos Frantzeskakis

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Rafalia Spanoudaki-Chatziriga
Women’s 200m Rafalia Spanoudaki-Chatziriga
Women’s 400m Irini Vasilou
Women’s 100m Hurdles Elisavet Pesiridou
Women’s 20km Walk Antigoni Drisbioti Antigoni Drisbioti
Panagiota Tsinopoulou
Kiriaki Filtisakou
Women’s Pole Vault Katerina Stefanidi Katerina Stefanidi
Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou Nikoleta Kiriakopoulou
Eleni-Klaoudia Polak Eleni-Klaoudia Polak
Women’s Triple Jump Paraskevi Papachristou Paraskevi Papachristou
Women’s Discus Throw Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou
Women’s Hammer Throw Stamatia Scarvelis

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Periklis Ilias
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Polychronis Tzortzakis
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Christos Volikakis

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Sabre Theodora Gkountoura Theodora Gkountoura

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events Eleftherios Petrounias Eleftherios Petrounias

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -81kg Alexios Ntanatsidis Alexios Ntanatsidis
Women’s -70kg Elisavet Teltsidou Elisavet Teltsidou

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Stefanos Ntouskos Stefanos Ntouskos
Women’s Single Sculls Anneta Kyridou Anneta Kyridou
Women’s Coxless Pair Maria Kyridou
Christina Bourmpou
Maria Kyridou
Christina Bourmpou

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Byron Kokkalanis Byron Kokkalanis
Women’s RS:X Aikaterini Divari Aikaterini Divari
Women’s Laser Radial Vasileia Karachaliou Vasileia Karachaliou
Men’s Finn Ioannis Mitakis Ioannis Mitakis
Men’s 470 Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
Women’s 470 Maria Bozi
Rafailina Klonaridou
Ariadne-Paraskevi Spanaki
Emilia Tsoulfa

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 25m Pistol Double Starter Anna Korakaki
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Anna Korakaki Anna Korakaki
Men’s Skeet Nikolaos Mavrommatis Nikolaos Mavrommatis

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Kristian Gkolomeev Kristian Gkolomeev
Men’s 800m Freestyle Konstantinos Englezakis Konstantinos Englezakis
Men’s 100m Backstroke Apostolos Christou Apostolos Christou
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Andreas Vazaios Andreas Vazaios
Apostolos Papastamos Apostolos Papastamos
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Apostolos Papastamos Apostolos Papastamos
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Andreas Vazaios
Kristian Gkolomeev
Ioannis Georgarakis
Apostolos Christou
Apostolos Christou
Kristian Gkolomeev
Andreas Vazaios
Ioannis Georgarakis
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s 10km Open Water Athanasios Kynigakis

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Butterfly Anna Ntountounaki Anna Ntountounaki

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Panagiotis Gionis Panagiotis Gionis

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -57kg Fani Tzeli Fani Tzeli

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Stefanos Tsitsipas
Women’s Singles Maria Sakkari

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Alexandros Papanastasiou
Angelos Vlachopoulos
Christodoulos Kolomvos
Dimitrios Skoumpakis
Emmanouil Zerdevas
Georgios Dervisis
Ioannis Fountoulis
Konstantinos Galanidis
Konstantinos Genidounias
Konstantinos Gkiouvetsis
Konstantinos Mourikis
Marios Kapotsis
Stylianos Argyropoulos
Stylianos Argyropoulos
Georgios Dervisis
Ioannis Fountoulis
Konstantinos Genidounias
Konstantinos Gkiouvetsis
Marios Kapotsis
Christodoulos Kolomvos
Konstantinos Mourikis
Alexandros Papanastasiou
Dimitrios Skoumpakis
Angelos Vlachopoulos
Emmanouil Zerdevas
Konstantinos Galanidis*

* Reserve Athlete

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -96kg Theodoros Iakovidis Theodoros Iakovidis
Women’s -59kg Konstantina Benteli Athlete Suspended

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -65kg Georgios Pilidis Georgios Pilidis
Women’s Freestyle -53kg Maria Prevolaraki Maria Prevolaraki