Great Britain

History

Great Britain made its first Summer Olympic appearance at the inaugural 1896 games and is one of few nations to have competed at all of the games. They were the hosts for three Olympics; 1908, 1948 and 2012, all held in London. The nation sends one of the largest delegations to the Olympics with over 200 athletes competing in most games. Great Britain competes in most sports, including team events, with athletics, cycling, rowing, sailing and swimming being well represented.

Great Britain has won at least one medal in all of the Summer Olympics it has competed in and has a total of around 850 medals. They are the third most successful nation, behind the United States and the former Soviet Union. The most successful sports are athletics, cycling, swimming, rowing, sailing and boxing. The most successful athlete is cyclist Bradley Wiggins whom has won eight medals from 2000-2016. He has won two golds (2004 & 2008) in the men’s individual pursuit, two golds (2008 & 2016), one silver (2004) and one bronze (2000) in the men’s team pursuit, one gold (2012) in the men’s road time trial and one bronze (2004) in the men’s Madison. In 2016 Great Britain won 67 medals, its second best ever performance.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Tom Hall Tom Hall
Patrick Huston Patrick Huston
Alexander Wise James Woodgate
Women’s Individual Sarah Bettles Sarah Bettles
Naomi Folkard Naomi Folkard
Bryony Pitman Bryony Pitman
Men’s Team Tom Hall
Patrick Huston
Alexander Wise
Tom Hall
Patrick Huston
James Woodgate
Women’s Team Sarah Bettles
Naomi Folkard
Bryony Pitman
Sarah Bettles
Naomi Folkard
Bryony Pitman
Mixed Team Eligible to Compete

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Duet Kate Shortman
Isabelle Thorpe

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Zharnel Hughes
Reece Prescod
Adam Gemili
Men’s 200m Miguel Francis
Adam Gemili
Zharnel Hughes
Men’s 800m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 1500m Charlie Da’Vall Grice
Josh Kerr
Jake Wightman
Men’s 5000m Andrew Butchart
Marc Scott
Men’s 10000m Marc Scott
Sam Atkin
Men’s 110m Hurdles Andrew Pozzi
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Zak Seddon
Men’s 4x100m Relay Adam Gemili
Zharnel Hughes
Richard Kilty
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake
Men’s 4x400m Relay Cameron Chalmers
Toby Harries
Rabah Yousif
Lee Thompson
Martyn Rooney
Men’s 20km Walk Tom Bosworth Tom Bosworth
Men’s 50km Walk Cameron Corbishley
Dominic King
Men’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Ben Connor
Callum Hawkins
Chris Thompson
Men’s High Jump Tom Gale
Men’s Pole Vault Harry Coppell
Men’s Triple Jump Benjamin Williams
Men’s Hammer Throw Nick Miller

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 400m Jodie Williams
Laviai Nielsen
Women’s 800m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 1500m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 5000m Eilish McColgan
Laura Weightman
Melissa Courtney
Women’s 10000m Stephanie Twell
Eilish McColgan
Women’s 100m Hurdles Cindy Sember
Tiffany Porter
Women’s 400m Hurdles Meghan Beesley
Women’s 4x100m Relay Asha Philip
Dina Asher-Smith
Ashleigh Nelson
Daryll Neita
Imani-Lara Lansiquot
Women’s 4x400m Relay Zoey Clark
Jodie Williams
Emily Diamond
Laviai Nielsen
Jessica Turner
Women’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Stephanie Davis
Jess Piasecki
Steph Twell
Women’s High Jump Morgan Lake
Women’s Pole Vault Holly Bradshaw
Women’s Long Jump Abigail Irozuru
Katarina Johnson-Thompson
Shara Proctor
Women’s Shot Put Sophie McKinna
Women’s Heptathlon Katarina Johnson-Thompson

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x400m Relay Rabah Yousif
Zoey Clark
Emily Diamond
Martyn Rooney

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Toby Penty
Women’s Singles Kirsty Gilmour
Men’s Doubles Marcus Ellis
Chris Langridge
Women’s Doubles Chloe Birch
Lauren Smith
Mixed Doubles Marcus Ellis
Lauren Smith

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Flyweight Galal Yafai Galal Yafai
Men’s Featherweight Peter McGrail Peter McGrail
Men’s Lightweight Luke McCormack Luke McCormack
Men’s Welterweight Pat McCormack Pat McCormack
Men’s Light Heavyweight Benjamin Whittaker Benjamin Whittaker
Men’s Heavyweight Cheavon Clarke Cheavon Clarke
Men’s Super Heavyweight Frazer Clarke Frazer Clarke
Women’s Flyweight Charley Davison Charley Davison
Women’s Featherweight Karriss Artingstall Karriss Artingstall
Women’s Lightweight Caroline Dubois Caroline Dubois
Women’s Middleweight Lauren Price Lauren Price

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Bradley Forbes-Cryans Bradley Forbes-Cryans
Women’s K1 Slalom Kimberley Woods Kimberley Woods
Men’s C1 Slalom David Florence Adam Burgess
Women’s C1 Slalom Mallory Franklin Mallory Franklin
Men’s K1 200m Liam Heath Liam Heath
Women’s K1 200m Deborah Kerr
Women’s K1 500m Rebeka Simon

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Park Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s BMX Park Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s BMX Race Bethany Shriever
Men’s Cross-Country Frazer Clacherty
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Time Trial
(1) (2)
Alex Dowsett
Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete
Eligible to Compete
Women’s Individual Sprint Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Keirin Eligible to Compete
Eligible to Compete
Women’s Keirin Eligible to Compete
Men’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Madison Eligible to Compete
Women’s Madison Eligible to Compete
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard
(1) (2)
Jack Laugher Jack Laugher
James Heatly James Heatly
Women’s 3m Springboard
(1) (2)
Grace Reid Grace Reid
Scarlett Mew Jensen Scarlett Mew Jensen
Men’s 3m Synchronized Springboard Daniel Goodfellow
Jack Laugher
Daniel Goodfellow
Jack Laugher
Women’s 3m Synchronized Springboard Grace Reid
Katherine Torrance
Grace Reid
Katherine Torrance
Men’s 10m Platform Thomas Daley Thomas Daley
Noah Williams Noah Williams
Women’s 10m Platform
(1) (2)
Lois Toulson Lois Toulson
Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix Andrea Spendolini-Sirieix
Men’s 10m Synchronized Platform Thomas Daley
Matthew Lee
Thomas Daley
Matthew Lee
Women’s 10m Synchronized Platform Lois Toulson
Eden Cheng
Lois Toulson
Eden Cheng

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Dressage Spencer Wilton
Horse: Super Nova II
Emile Faurie
Horse: Dono di Maggio
Carl Hester
Horse: Hawtins Delicato
Charlotte Dujardin
Horse: Mount St John Freestyle
Individual Eventing From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Eventing Rosalind Canter
Horse: Allsat B
Piggy French
Horse: Quarrycrest Echo
Tom McEwen
Horse: Toledo de Kerser
Gemma Tattersall
Horse: Arctic Soul
Individual Jumping From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Jumping Ben Maher
Horse: Explosion W
Holly Smith
Horse: Hearts Destiny
Amanda Derbyshire
Horse: Luibanta BH
Scott Brash
Horse: Hello M’Lady

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Foil Marcus Mepstead

Field Hockey

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament George Pinner
Harry Gibson
Ollie Willars
David Ames
Henry Weir
Alan Forsyth
Harry Martin
Ian Sloan
Sam Ward
Phil Roper
Adam Dixon
Jack Waller
James Gall
Liam Sanford
Thomas Sorsby
Will Calnan
Zachary Wallace
Jacob Draper
David Ames
Liam Ansell
Brendan Creed
Adam Dixon
Jacob Draper
James Gall
Chris Griffiths
Ollie Payne
Phil Roper
Liam Sanford
Rupert Shipperley
Ian Sloan
Thomas Sorsby
Zachary Wallace
Jack Waller
Sam Ward
Women’s Tournament Maddie Hinch
Laura Unsworth
Anna Toman
Hannah Martin
Susannah Townsend
Sarah Robertson
Tessa Howard
Giselle Ansley
Hollie Pearne-Webb
Elizabeth Neal
Shona McCallin
Sabbie Heesh
Lily Owsley
Jo Hunter
Amy Costello
Isabelle Petter
Charlotte Watson
Leah Wilkinson
Giselle Ansley
Grace Balsdon
Fiona Crackles
Maddie Hinch
Sarah Jones
Hannah Martin
Shona McCallin
Lily Owsley
Hollie Pearne-Webb
Isabelle Petter
Ellie Rayer
Sarah Robertson
Anna Toman
Susannah Townsend
Laura Unsworth
Leah Wilkinson

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Karen Bardsley
Lucy Bronze
Alex Greenwood
Keira Walsh
Steph Houghton
Millie Bright
Nikita Parris
Jill Scott
Jodie Taylor
Fran Kirby
Toni Duggan
Demi Stokes
Carly Telford
Leah Williamson
Abbie McManus
Jade Moore
Rachel Daly
Ellen White
Georgia Stanway
Karen Carney
Mary Earps
Beth Mead
Lucy Staniforth

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota Joe Fraser
From Team Quota James Hall
From Team Quota Giarnni Regini-Moran
From Team Quota Max Whitlock
Women’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota Alice Kinsella
From Team Quota Jennifer Gadirova
From Team Quota Jessica Gadirova
From Team Quota Amelie Morgan
Men’s Artistic Team All-Around Dominick Cunningham
Joe Fraser
James Hall
Giarnni Regini-Moran
Max Whitlock
Joe Fraser
James Hall
Giarnni Regini-Moran
Max Whitlock
Women’s Artistic Team All-Around Rebecca Downie
Elissa Downie
Georgia-Mae Fenton
Taeja James
Alice Kinsella
Alice Kinsella
Jennifer Gadirova
Jessica Gadirova
Amelie Morgan
Men’s Trampoline Andrew Stamp
Women’s Trampoline
(1) (2)
Laura Gallagher Laura Gallagher
Bryony Page Bryony Page

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual
(1) (2) (3)
Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Individual
(1) (2)
Over 2 Eligible Athletes

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Single Sculls Victoria Thornley Victoria Thornley
Women’s Coxless Pair Samantha Courty
Annie Withers
Helen Glover
Polly Swann
Men’s Double Sculls John Collins
Graeme Thomas
John Collins
Graeme Thomas
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Emily Craig
Imogen Grant
Emily Craig
Imogen Grant
Men’s Coxless Four Matthew Rossiter
Oliver Cook
Rory Gibbs
Sholto Carnegie
Matthew Rossiter
Oliver Cook
Rory Gibbs
Sholto Carnegie
Women’s Coxless Four Sara Parfett
Holly Hill
Polly Swann
Emily Ford
Rowan McKellar
Harriet Taylor
Karen Bennett
Rebecca Shorten
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Jonathan Walton
Angus Groom
Jack Beaumont
Peter Lambert
Harry Leask
Angus Groom
Jack Beaumont
Thomas Barras
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Jess Leyden
Melissa Wilson
Mathilda Hodkins-Byrne
Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne
Hannah Scott
Lucy Glover
Mathilda Hodkins-Byrne
Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne
Men’s Coxed Eight Thomas George
James Rudkin
Josh Bugajski
Mohamed Sbihi
Jacob Dawson
Oliver Wynne-Griffith
Matthew Tarrant
Thomas Ford
Henry Fieldman
Joshua Bugajski
Jacob Dawson
Thomas George
Mohamed Sbihi
Charles Elwes
Oliver Wynne-Griffith
James Rudkin
Thomas Ford
Henry Fieldman
Women’s Coxed Eight Fiona Gammond
Zoe Lee
Josephine Wratten
Harriet Taylor
Rowan McKellar
Rebecca Shorten
Karen Bennett
Holly Norton
Matilda Horn
Fiona Gammond
Sara Parfett
Rebecca Edwards
Chloe Brew
Katherine Douglas
Caragh McMurtry
Rebecca Muzerie
Emily Ford
Matilda Horn

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Richard de Carpentier
Michael Ellery
Philip Burgess
Daniel Norton
Charlton Kerr
Thomas Mitchell
William Edwards
Benjamin Harris
Oliver Lindsay-Hague
William Muir
Jamie Barden
Harry Glover
Dan Bibby
Alec Coombes
Alex Davis
Robbie Fergusson
Harry Glover
Benjamin Harris
Oliver Lindsay-Hague
Ross McCann
Max McFarland
Thomas Mitchell
Daniel Norton
Ethan Waddleton
Women’s Tournament Claire Allan
Abigail Brown
Ellie Kildunne
Heather Fisher
Helena Rowland
Deborah Fleming
Emma Uren
Ceila Quansah
Alex Matthews
Megan Jones
Holly Aitchison
Hardy Wilson
Holly Aitchison
Abigail Brown
Abi Burton
Deborah Fleming
Natasha Hunt
Megan Jones
Jasmine Joyce
Alex Matthews
Helena Rowland
Hannah Smith
Celia Quansah
Emma Uren

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Kieran Holmes Martin Tom Squires
Women’s RS:X Emma Wilson Emma Wilson
Men’s Laser Elliot Hanson
Women’s Laser Radial Alison Young Alison Young
Men’s Finn Edward Wright Giles Scott
Men’s 470 Luke Patience
Chris Grube
Luke Patience
Chris Grube
Women’s 470 Hannah Mills
Eilidh McIntyre
Hannah Mills
Eilidh McIntyre
Men’s 49er James Peters
Fynn Sterritt
Dylan Fletcher-Scott
Stuart Bithell
Women’s 49erFX Sophie Weguelin
Sophie Ainsworth
Charlotte Dobson
Saskia Tidey
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling John Gimson
Anna Burnet
John Gimson
Anna Burnet

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Seonaid McIntosh Seonaid McIntosh
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Double Starter Seonaid McIntosh
Men’s Trap
(1) (2)
Matthew Coward-Holley Metthew Coward-Holley
Aaron Heading Aaron Heading
Women’s Trap Kirsty Hegarty Kirsty Hegarty
Mixed Team Trap Eligible to compete
Women’s Skeet Amber Hill Amber Hill

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Park Sky Brown
Bombette Martin

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Combined Shauna Coxsey Shauna Coxsey

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Ben Proud Ben Proud
David Cumberlidge
Men’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Matt Richards
Duncan Scott
Men’s 200m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Tom Dean
Duncan Scott
Men’s 400m Freestyle Kieran Bird Kieran Bird
Men’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Daniel Jervis Daniel Jervis
Men’s 100m Backstroke Luke Greenbank
Men’s 200m Backstroke Luke Greenbank Luke Greenbank
Brodie Williams
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Adam Peaty
James Wilby
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Ross Murdoch
James Wilby
Men’s 100m Butterfly James Guy James Guy
Jacob Peters Jacob Peters
Men’s 200m Butterfly James Guy James Guy
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Joe Litchfield
Duncan Scott
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Max Litchfield Max Litchfield
Brodie Williams Brodie Williams
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Duncan Scott
James Guy
Ben Proud
Scott McLay
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Duncan Scott
Calum Jarvis
Thomas Dean
James Guy
Max Litchfield
Cameron Kurle
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Luke Greenbank
Adam Peaty
James Guy
Duncan Scott
James Wilby

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Anna Hopkin
Women’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Freya Anderson
Anna Hopkin
Women’s 200m Freestyle Freya Anderson Freya Anderson
Women’s 400m Freestyle Holly Hibbott
Women’s 100m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kathleen Dawson
Cassie Wild
Women’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kathleen Dawson
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Molly Renshaw
Sarah Vasey
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Molly Renshaw
Abbie Wood
Women’s 100m Butterfly Harriet Jones Harriet Jones
Women’s 200m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes Alys Thomas
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Alice Wilson
Abbie Wood
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Aimee Willmott Aimee Willmott
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings Declined By NOC
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Georgia Davies
Molly Renshaw
Alys Thomas
Freya Anderson
Anna Hopkin

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Georgia Davies
Adam Peaty
James Guy
Freya Anderson
James Wilby

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Liam Pitchford
Women’s Singles Tin-Tin Ho

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -68kg Bradly Sinden Bradly Sinden
Men’s +80kg Mahama Cho Mahama Cho
Women’s -57kg Jade Jones Jade Jones
Women’s -67kg Lauren Williams Lauren Williams
Women’s +67kg Bianca Walkden Bianca Walkden

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual From Mixed Relay Jonathan Brownlee
From Mixed Relay Alex Yee
Women’s Individual
(1) (2)
From Mixed Relay Georgia Taylot-Brown
From Mixed Relay Jessica Learmonth
Vicky Holland Vicky Holland
Mixed Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -59kg Zoe Smith
Women’s -64kg Sarah Davies
Women’s +87kg Emily Campbell