Germany

History

Germany made its first Summer Olympic appearance at the inaugural games in 1896. The nation did not participate in 1920, 1924 and 1948 due to being banned for its role in World War I and World War II. In 1952 Germany returned, but only athletes from West Germany competed (athletes from Saar competed separately). The International Olympic Committee recognizes the United Team of Germany (1956-1964), West Germany (1968-1988) and East Germany (1968-1988) to be separate entities. Germany would return after reunification at the 1992 Olympics and have competed ever since. The nation sends one of the largest delegations with over 375 athletes competing at each Olympics since 1992.

Germany has medaled at every Olympics it has participated in and has finished in the top 10, including first in 1936 at almost all games. In total the nation has won over 600 medals with the most successful sports being athletics, canoeing, swimming, equestrian and rowing. The most successful athletes are swimmer Franziska van Almsick (medals in 1992-2004) and equestrian Isabell Werth (medals in 1992-2000, 2012 & 2016) with both winning 10 medals each. Almsick won four silver and six bronze medals in women’s 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 4x100m freestyle relay, 4x200m freestyle relay and 4x100m medley relay. Werth won six gold and four silver medals in individual dressage and team dressage. Canoeist Brigit Fischer won 12 medals though four of them were won when she competed for East Germany. In 2016 Germany won 42 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Florian Unruh Florian Unruh
Women’s Individual Michelle Kroppen Michelle Kroppen
Elena Richter Charline Schwarz
Lisa Unruh Lisa Unruh
Women’s Team Michelle Kroppen
Elena Richter
Lisa Unruh
Michelle Kroppen
Charline Schwarz
Lisa Unruh
Mixed Team Eligible to Compete

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Kevin Kranz Declined
Men’s 200m Steven Muller
Men’s 400m Marvin Schlegel
Men’s 1500m Robert Farken
Amos Bartelsmeyer
Men’s 5000m Mohamed Mohumed
Men’s 110m Hurdles Gregor Traber
Men’s 400m Hurdles Constantin Preis
Luke Campbell
Joshua Abuaku
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Karl Bebendorf
Men’s 4x100m Relay Julian Reus
Joshua Hartmann
Deniz Almas
Marvin Schulte
Men’s 4x400m Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s 20km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 50km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes Carl Dohmann
Jonathan Hilbert
Nathaniel Seiler
Men’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Amanal Petros
Hendrik Pfeiffer
Richard Ringer
Men’s High Jump Mateusz Przybylko
Men’s Pole Vault Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Triple Jump Max Hess
Men’s Discus Throw Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Hammer Throw Tristan Schwandke
Men’s Javelin Throw Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Decathlon Niklas Kaul
Kai Kazmirek

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 400m Corinna Schwab
Women’s 800m Katharina Trost
Christina Hering
Women’s 1500m Hanna Klein
Caterina Granz
Konstanze Klosterhalfen Declined
Women’s 5000m Konstanze Klosterhalfen Declined
Hanna Klein Declined
Alina Reh Declined
Women’s 10000m Konstanze Klosterhalfen
Alina Reh Declined
Women’s 100m Hurdles Ricarda Lobe
Cindy Roleder Declined
Pamela Dutkiewicz-Emmerich Declined
Women’s 400m Hurdles Carolina Krafzik
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Gesa Krause
Lea Meyer
Elena Burkard
Women’s 4x100m Relay Lisa-Marie Kwayie
Yasmin Kwadwo
Jessica-Bianca Wessolly
Gina Luckenkemper
Women’s 4x400m Relay Nadine Gonska
Corinna Schwab
Karolina Pahlitzsch
Ruth Spelmeyer-Preuss
Women’s 20km Walk Saskia Feige
Women’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Melat Kejeta
Deborah Schoneborn
Katharina Steinruck
Women’s High Jump Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch
Imke Onnen
Women’s Pole Vault Lisa Ryzih
Women’s Long Jump Malaika Mihambo
Maryse Luzolo
Women’s Triple Jump Kristin Gierisch
Neele Echkardt
Women’s Shot Put Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Discus Throw Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Hammer Throw Samantha Borutta
Women’s Javelin Throw Christin Hussong
Women’s Heptathlon Carolin Schafer
Vanessa Grimm

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x400m Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Kai Schafer Kai Schafer
Women’s Singles Yvonne Li Yvonne Li
Men’s Doubles Mark Lamsfuss
Marvin Emil Seidel
Mark Lamsfuss
Marvin Emil Seidel
Mixed Doubles Mark Lamsfuss
Isabel Herttrich
Mark Lamsfuss
Isabel Herttrich

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Danilo Barthel
Robin Benzing
Isaac Bonga
Niels Giffey
Maodo Lo
Andreas Obst
Joshiko Saibou
Johannes Thiemann
Johannes Voigtmann
Moritz Wagner
Lukas Wank
Jan Niklas Wimberg
Danilo Barthel
Robin Benzing
Isaac Bonga
Niels Giffey
Maodo Lo
Andreas Obst
Joshiko Saibou
Johannes Thiemann
Johannes Voigtmann
Moritz Wagner
Lukas Wank
Jan Niklas Wimberg

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Featherweight Hamsat Shadalov Hamsat Shadalov
Men’s Heavyweight Ammar Abduljabbar Ammar Abduljabbar
Women’s Welterweight Nadine Apetz Nadine Apetz

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Hannes Aigner Hannes Aigner
Women’s K1 Slalom Ricarda Funk Ricarda Funk
Men’s C1 Slalom Sideris Tasiadis Sideris Tasiadis
Women’s C1 Slalom Andrea Herzog Andrea Herzog
Men’s K1 200m Eligible to Compete Max Lemke
Eligible to Compete Ronald Rauhe
Women’s K1 200m Eligible to Compete Jule Hake
Men’s K1 1000m Eligible to Compete Max Hoff
Eligible to Compete Jacob Schopf
Women’s K1 500m Eligible to Compete Jule Hake
Eligible to Compete Sabrina Hering-Pradler
Men’s K2 1000m Max Hoff
Jacob Schopf
Max Hoff
Jacob Schopf
Eligible to Compete Tom Liebscher
Max Rendschmidt
Women’s K2 500m Sarah Bruessler
Melanie Gebhardt
Caroline Arft
Sarah Bruessler
Eligible to Compete Tina Dietze
Sabrina Hering-Pradler
Men’s K4 500m Tom Liebscher
Ronald Rauhe
Max Rendschmidt
Max Lemke
Max Lemke
Tom Liebscher
Ronald Rauhe
Max Rendschmidt
Women’s K4 500m Tina Dietze
Franziska John
Sabrina Hering-Pradler
Caroline Arft
Tina Dietze
Melanie Gebhardt
Jule Hake
Sabrina Hering-Pradler
Men’s C1 1000m Sebastian Brendel Sebastian Brendel
Eligible to Compete Conrad-Robin Scheibner
Women’s C1 200m Eligible to Compete Lisa Jahn
Eligible to Compete Sophie Koch
Men’s C2 1000m Peter Kretschmer
Yul Oeltze
Tim Hecker
Sebastian Brendel
Women’s C2 500m Lisa Jahn
Ophelia Preller
Lisa Jahn
Sophie Koch

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s BMX Park Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s BMX Race Nadja Pries Declined By NOC
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Maximilian Brandl
Manuel Fumic
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Elisabeth Brandau
Ronja Eibl
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Nikias Arndt
Emanuel Buchmann
Simon Geschke
Maximilian Schachmann
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Lisa Brennauer
Liane Lippert
Hannah Ludwig
Trixi Worrack
Men’s Time Trial
(1) (2)
Tony Martin Nikias Arndt
Qualified Via Rankings Maximilian Schachmann
Women’s Time Trial
(1) (2)
Lisa Klein Lisa Klein
Qualified Via Rankings Lisa Brennauer
Men’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Timo Bichler
Stefan Botticher
Maximilian Levy
Women’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Lea-Sophie Friedrich
Emma Hinze
Men’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Stefan Botticher
Eligible to Compete Maximilian Levy
Women’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Lea-Sophie Friedrich
Eligible to Compete Emma Hinze
Men’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Stefan Botticher
Eligible to Compete Maximilian Levy
Women’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Lea-Sophie Friedrich
Eligible to Compete Emma Hinze
Men’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings Felix Gross
Theo Reinhardt
Leon Rohde
Domenic Weinstein
Women’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings Franziska Brausse
Lisa Klein
Mieke Kroger
Gudrun Stock
Men’s Madison Eligible to Compete Roger Kluge
Theo Reinhardt
Women’s Madison Eligible to Compete Franziska Brausse
Lisa Klein
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Roger Kluge

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard
(1) (2)
Patrick Hausding Patrick Hausding
Martin Wolfram Martin Wolfram
Women’s 3m Springboard Tina Punzel Tina Punzel
Men’s 3m Synchronized Springboard Patrick Hausding
Lars Rudiger
Patrick Hausding
Lars Rudiger
Women’s 3m Synchronized Springboard Tina Punzel
Lena Hentschel
Tina Punzel
Lena Hentschel
Men’s 10m Platform Jaden Eikermann Gregorchuk Jaden Eikermann Gregorchuk
Timo Barthel Timo Barthel
Women’s 10m Platform Elena Wassen Elena Wassen
Christina Wassen Christina Wassen
Women’s 10m Synchronized Platform Christina Wassen
Tina Punzel
Christina Wassen
Tina Punzel

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota Jessica von Bredow-Werndl
Horse: TSF Dalera
From Team Quota Dorothee Schneider
Horse: Showtime FRH
From Team Quota Isabell Werth
Horse: Bella Rose 2
Team Dressage Jessica von Bredow-Werndl
Horse: TSF Dalera BB
Dorothee Schneider
Horse: Sammy Davis Jr.
Sonke Rothenberger
Horse: Cosmo
Isabell Werth
Horse: Bella Rose
Jessica von Bredow-Werndl
Horse: TSF Dalera
Dorothee Schneider
Horse: Showtime FRH
Isabell Werth
Horse: Bella Rose 2
Individual Eventing From Team Quota Sandra Auffarth
Horse: Viamant du Matz
From Team Quota Michael Jung
Horse: Chipmunk FRH
From Team Quota Julia Krajewski
Horse: Amande de B’Neville
Team Eventing Ingrid Klimke
Horse: SAP Hale Bob OLD
Andreas Dibowski
Horse: FRH Corrida
Kai Ruder
Horse: Colani Sunrise
Julia Krajewski
Horse: Chipmunk FRH
Sandra Auffarth
Horse: Viamant du Matz
Michael Jung
Horse: Chipmunk FRH
Julia Krajewski
Horse: Amande de B’Neville
Individual Jumping From Team Quota Daniel Deusser
Horse: Killer Queen VDM
From Team Quota Christian Kukuk
Horse: Mumbai
From Team Quota Andre Thieme
Horse: DSP Chakaria
Team Jumping Simone Blum
Horse: DSP Alice
Laura Klaohake
Horse: Catch Me If You Can OLD
Maurice Tebbel
Horse: Don Diarado
Marcus Ehning
Horse: Pret A Tout
Daniel Deusser
Horse: Killer Queen VDM
Christian Kukuk
Horse: Mumbai
Andre Thieme
Horse: DSP Chakaria

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Foil From Team Quota Peter Joppich
From Team Quota Benjamin Kleibrink
From Team Quota Andre Sanita
Men’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings Peter Joppich
Benjamin Kleibrink
Andre Sanita
Women’s Individual Foil Leonie Ebert Leonie Ebert
Men’s Individual Sabre From Team Quota Maximilian Hartung
From Team Quota Matyas Szabo
From Team Quota Benedikt Wagner
Men’s Team Sabre Qualified Via Rankings Maximilian Hartung
Matyas Szabo
Benedikt Wagner

Field Hockey

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Mathias Muller
Mats Grambusch
Lukas Windfeder
Martin Haner
Niklas Wellen
Constantin Staib
Tobias Hauke
Christopher Ruhr
Ferdinand Weinke
Martin Zwicker
Tobias Walter
Marco Miltkau
Florian Fuchs
Benedikt Furk
Teo Hinrichs
Timur Oruz
Johannes Grosse
Victor Aly
Niklas Bosserhoff
Florian Fuchs
Benedikt Furk
Mats Grambusch
Johannes Grosse
Martin Haner
Tobias Hauke
Timm Herzbruch
Linus Muller
Timur Oruz
Christopher Ruhr
Alexander Stadler
Constantin Staib
Niklas Wellen
Lukas Windfeder
Martin Zwicker
Paul-Philipp Kaufmann*
Justus Weigand*
Women’s Tournament Kira Horn
Amelie Wortmann
Nike Lorenz
Selin Oruz
Hannah Gablac
Elisa Grave
Lena Micheel
Janne Muller-Wieland
Nathalie Kubalski
Sonja Zimmermann
Maike Schaunig
Julia Sonntag
Franzisca Hauke
Cecile Pieper
Pia Maertens
Viktoria Huse
Rebecca Grote
Hanna Granitzki
Lisa Altenburg
Jette Fleschutz
Hanna Granitzki
Franzisca Hauke
Kira Horn
Viktoria Huse
Nike Lorenz
Pia Maertens
Lena Micheel
Selin Oruz
Cecile Pieper
Anne Katarina Schroder
Julia Sonntag
Charlotte Stapenhorst
Amelie Wortmann
Sonja Zimmermann
Pauline Heinz*
Maike Schaunig*

* Reserve Athlete

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Alexander Nubel
Florian Muller
Markus Schubert
Benjamin Henrichs
Lukas Klostermann
Jonathan Tah
Timo Baumgartl
Maximilian Mittelstadt
Waldemar Anton
Felix Uduokhai
Robin Koch
Maximilian Eggestein
Levin Oztunali
Mahmoud Dahoud
Suat Serdar
Nadiem Amiri
Florian Neuhaus
Arne Maier
Eduard Lowen
Lukas Nmecha
Luca Waldschmidt
Marco Richter
Johannes Eggestein
Ragnar Ache
Nadiem Amiri
Maximilian Arnold
Svend Brodersen
Benjamin Henrichs
Ismail Jakobs
Max Kruse
Eduard Loewen
Arne Maier
Florian Mueller
Amos Pieper
David Raum
Marco Richter
Keven Schlotterbeck
Anton Stach
Cedric Teuchert
Jordan Torunarugha
Felix Uduokhai
Chris Fuehruch*
Felix Passlack*
Luca Plogmann*

* Reserve Athlete

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Maximilian Kieffer Maximilian Kieffer
Hurly Long Hurly Long
Women’s Individual Sophia Popov Sophia Popov
Caroline Masson Caroline Masson

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota Lukas Dauser
From Team Quota Nils Dunkel
From Team Quota Philipp Herder
From Team Quota Andreas Toba
Women’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota Kim Bui
From Team Quota Pauline Schaefer-Betz
From Team Quota Elisabeth Seitz
From Team Quota Sarah Voss
Men’s Artistic Team All-Around Lukas Dauser
Philipp Herder
Nick Klessing
Karim Rida
Andreas Toba
Lukas Dauser
Nils Dunkel
Philipp Herder
Andreas Toba
Women’s Artistic Team All-Around Kim Bui
Emelie Petz
Pauline Schaefer-Betz
Elisabeth Seitz
Sarah Voss
Kim Bui
Pauline Schaefer-Betz
Elisabeth Seitz
Sarah Voss

Handball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Johannes Bitter
Uwe Gensheimer
Johannes Golla
Patrick Wiencek
Fabian Wiede
Sebastian Heymann
Silvio Heinevetter
Hendrik Pekeler
Juri Knorr
Steffen Weinhold
Philipp Weber
Patrick Groetzki
Kai Haefner
Marcel Schiller
Andreas Wolff
Julius Kuehn
Fabian Boehm
Timo Kastening
Johannes Bitter
Paul Drux
Uwe Gensheimer
Johannes Golla
Kai Haefner
Timo Kastening
Juri Knorr
Julius Kuhn
Finn Lemke
Hendrik Pekeler
Marcel Schiller
Philipp Weber
Steffen Weinhold
Andreas Wolff
Jannik Kohlbacher*

* Reserve Athlete

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -60kg Moritz Plafky Moritz Plafky
Men’s -66kg Sebastian Seidl Sebastian Seidl
Men’s -73kg Igor Wandtke Igor Wandtke
Men’s -81kg Dominic Ressel Dominic Ressel
Men’s -90kg Eduard Trippel Eduard Trippel
Men’s -100kg Karl-Richard Frey Karl-Richard Frey
Men’s +100kg Johannes Frey Johannes Frey
Women’s -48kg Katharina Menz Katharina Menz
Women’s -57kg Theresa Stoll Theresa Stoll
Women’s -63kg Martyna Trajdos Martyna Trajdos
Women’s -70kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Giovanna Scoccimarro
Women’s -78kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Anna-Maria Wagner
Women’s +78kg Jasmin Grabowski Jasmin Grabowski
Mixed Team Eligible to compete

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Kata Ilja Smorguner Ilja Smorguner
Men’s -75kg Noah Bitsch Noah Bitsch
Men’s +75kg Jonathan Horne Jonathan Horne
Women’s Kata Jasmin Juttner Jasmin Juttner

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual
(1) (2)
Over 2 Eligible Athletes  Patrick Dogue
Fabian Liebig
Women’s Individual
(1) (2) (3)
Over 2 Eligible Athletes Annika Schleu
Rebecca Langrehr

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Oliver Zeidler Oliver Zeidler
Men’s Double Sculls Tim Ole Naske
Stephan Krueger
Stephan Kruger
Marc Weber
Women’s Double Sculls Annekatrin Thiele
Leonie Menzel
Annekatrin Thiele
Leonie Menzel
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Jonathan Rommelmann
Jason Osborne
Jonathan Rommelmann
Jason Osborne
Men’s Quadruple Sculls Karl Schulze
Timo Piontek
Max Appel
Hans Gruhne
Max Appel
Hans Gruhne
Tim Ole Naske
Karl Schulze
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Daniela Schultze
Michaela Staelberg
Franziska Kampmann
Frieda Haemmerling
Daniela Schultze
Carlotta Nwajide
Franziska Kampmann
Frieda Haemmerling
Men’s Coxed Eight Johannes Weissenfeld
Laurits Follert
Christopher Reinhardt
Torben Johannesen
Jakob Schneider
Malte Jakschik
Richard Schmidt
Hannes Ocik
Martin Sauer
Laurits Follert
Malte Jakschik
Torben Johannesen
Hannes Ocik
Olaf Roggensack
Richard Schmidt
Jakob Schneider
Johannes Weissenfeld
Martin Sauer

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Laser Philipp Buhl Philipp Buhl
Women’s Laser Radial Svenja Weger Svenja Weger
Women’s 470 Frederike Loewe
Anna Markfort
Luise Wanser
Anastasiya Winkel
Men’s 49er Tim Fischer
Fabian Graf
Erik Heil
Thomas Ploessel
Women’s 49erFX Tina Lutz
Susann Beucke
Tina Lutz
Susann Beucke
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Paul Kohlhoff
Alica Stuhlemmer
Paul Kohlhoff
Alica Stuhlemmer

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Isabella Straub Jolyn Beer
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Double Starter Jolyn Beer
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
(1) (2)
Oliver Geis Oliver Geis
Christian Reitz Christian Reitz
Women’s 25m Pistol
(1) (2)
Doreen Vennekamp Doreen Vennekamp
Monika Karsch Monika Karsch
Men’s 10m Air Pistol Double Starter Christian Reitz
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Carina Wimmer Carina Wimmer
Double Starter Monika Karsch
Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol Eligible to Compete Jolyn Beer
Men’s Trap Andreas Low Andreas Low
Women’s Skeet Nele Wissmer Nadine Messerschmidt

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Park Tyler Edtmayer Tyler Edtmayer
Women’s Park Lilly Stoephasius Lilly Stoephasius

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined
(1) (2)
Alexander Megos Alexander Megos
Jan Hojer Jan Hojer

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shortboard Leon Glatzer Leon Glatzer

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Artem Selin
Men’s 100m Freestyle Damian Wierling Damian Wierling
Men’s 200m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Jacob Heidtmann
Lukas Martens
Men’s 400m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Lukas Martens
Henning Muhlleitner
Men’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Florian Wellbrock
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Florian Wellbrock
Lukas Martens
Men’s 100m Backstroke Ole Braunschweig Ole Braunschweig
Marek Ulrich
Men’s 200m Backstroke Christian Diener Christian Diener
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Fabian Schwingenschlogl Fabian Schwingenschlogl
Lucas Matzerath Lucas Matzerath
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Marco Koch Marco Koch
Maximilian Pilger
Men’s 100m Butterfly Marius Kusch Marius Kusch
Men’s 200m Butterfly David Thomasberger David Thomasberger
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Philip Heintz Philip Heintz
Jacob Heidtmann Jacob Heidtmann
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Jacob Heidtmann Jacob Heidtmann
Philip Heintz
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Damian Wierling
Marius Kusch
Josha Salchow
Christoph Fildebrandt
Christoph Fildebrandt
Eric Friese
Marius Kusch
Damian Wierling
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Poul Zellmann
Rafael Miroslaw
Jacob Heidtmann
Damian Wierling
Jacob Heidtmann
Lukas Martens
Henning Muhlleitner
Poul Zellmann
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Christian Diener
Fabian Schwingenschlogl
Marius Kusch
Damian Wierling
Ole Braunschweig
Fabian Schwingenschlogl
Marius Kusch
Damian Wierling
Men’s 10km Open Water Florian Wellbrock Florian Wellbrock
Rob Muffels Rob Muffels

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Freestyle Annika Bruhn
Lisa Hopink Lisa Hopink
Women’s 200m Freestyle Isabel Gose Isabel Gose
Annika Bruhn Annika Bruhn
Women’s 400m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Leonie Kullmann
Isabel Gose
Women’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Sarah Koehler
Isabel Gose
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Sarah Koehler
Celine Rieder
Women’s 100m Backstroke Laura Riedemann Laura Riedemann
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Anna Elendt Anna Elendt
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Kim Emely Herkle
Women’s 100m Butterfly Angelina Kohler
Women’s 200m Butterfly Franziska Hentke Franziska Hentke
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Kathrin Demler
Zoe Vogelmann
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Annika Bruhn
Reva Foos
Julia Mrozinski
Jessica Steiger
Annika Bruhn
Lisa Hopink
Hannah Kuchler
Marie Pietruschka
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Reva Foos
Isabel Gose
Marie Pietruschka
Annika Bruhn
Annika Bruhn
Isabel Gose
Leonie Kullmann
Marie Pietruschka
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Laura Riedemann
Anna Elendt
Angelina Kohler
Jessica Steiger
Laura Riedemann
Anna Elendt
Annika Bruhn
Lisa Hopink
Women’s 10km Open Water Leonie Beck Leonie Beck
Finnia Wunram Finnia Wunram

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Laura Riedemann
Fabian Schwingenschlogl
Marius Kusch
Jessica Steiger
Laura Riedemann
Fabian Schwingenschlogl
Marius Kusch
Annika Bruhn

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles From Team Quota Dimitrij Ovtcharov
From Team Quota Timo Boll
Women’s Singles From Team Quota Petrissa Solja
From Team Quota Ying Han
Men’s Team Timo Boll
Patrick Franziska
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Timo Boll
Patrick Franziska
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Women’s Team Ying Han
Nina Mittelham
Xiaona Shan
Petrissa Solja
Ying Han
Xiaona Shan
Petrissa Solja
Mixed Doubles Patrick Franziska
Petrissa Solja
Patrick Franziska
Petrissa Solja

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s +80kg Alexander Bachmann Alexander Bachmann

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Alexander Zverev
Jan-Lennard Struff
Dominik Koepfer
Philipp Kohlschreiber
Women’s Singles Angelique Kerber
Laura Siegemund
Men’s Doubles Jen-Lennard Struff
Alexander Zverev
Kavin Krawietz
Tim Puetz
Women’s Doubles Anna-Lena Friedsam
Laura Sigemund

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual From Mixed Relay Justus Nieschlag
From Mixed Relay Jonas Schomburg
Women’s Individual From Mixed Relay Anabel Knoll
From Mixed Relay Laura Lindemann
Mixed Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Beach Volleyball Julius Thole
Clemens Wickler
Julius Thole
Clemens Wickler
Women’s Beach Volleyball Julia Sude
Karla Borger
Julia Sude
Karla Borger
Margareta Kozuch
Laura Ludwig
Margareta Kozuch
Laura Ludwig

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -61kg Simon Brandhuber Simon Brandhuber
Men’s -81kg Nico Mueller Nico Mueller
Women’s -59kg Sabine Kusterer Sabine Kusterer
Women’s -64kg Lisa Marie Schweizer Lisa Marie Schweizer

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -125kg Gennadij Cudinovic Gennadij Cudinovic
Men’s Greco-Roman -60kg Etienne Kinsinger Etienne Kinsinger
Men’s Greco-Roman -67kg Frank Stabler Frank Stabler
Men’s Greco-Roman -87kg Denis Kudla Denis Kudla
Men’s Greco-Roman -130kg Eduard Popp Eduard Popp
Women’s Freestyle -68kg Anna Schell Anna Schell
Women’s Freestyle -76kg Aline Rotter-Focken Aline Rotter-Focken