Georgia

History

Georgia made its first Summer Olympic appearance as an independent nation in 1996, after the dissolution of the Soviet Union and has competed ever since. The nation sends a delegation of over 30 athletes to each Olympics where they compete in a variety of sports such as, archery, athletics, gymnastics, judo, shooting, weightlifting and wrestling.

Georgia has won at least one medal at every Olympics it has participated in. In total they have won 33 medals in 5 sports. Their most successful sports include wrestling (18), judo (8) and weightlifting (5). Five athletes have won two medals; wrestler Eldar Kurtanidze, weightlifter Giorgi Asanidze, wrestler Giorgi Gogshelidze, judoka Lasha Shavdatuashvili and wrestler Vladimer Khinchegashvili. In 2016 Georgia won seven medals, equalling its record with the 2008 and 2012 Olympics.

Qualified Quotas

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Long Jump Bachana Khorava
Men’s Triple Jump Lasha Gulelauri Lasha Gulelauri
Men’s Shot Put Giorgi Mujaridze Giorgi Mujaridze
Benik Abramyan

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Shot Put Sopo Shatirishvili

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Flyweight Sakhil Alakhverdovi Sakhil Alakhverdovi
Men’s Welterweight Eskerkhan Madiev Eskerkhan Madiev
Men’s Middleweight Giorgi Kharabadze Giorgi Kharabadze

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Sabre Sandro Bazadze Sandro Bazadze

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All-Around Salome Pazhava Salome Pazhava

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -60kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Lukhumi Chkhvimiani
Men’s -66kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Vazha Margvelashvili
Men’s -73kg Lasha Shavdatuashvili Lasha Shavdatuashvili
Men’s -81kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Tato Grigalashvili
Men’s -90kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Lasha Bekauri
Men’s -100kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Varlam Liparteliani
Men’s +100kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Guram Tushishvili
Women’s -52kg Tetiana Levytska-Shukvani Tetiana Levytska-Shukvani
Women’s -57kg Eteri Liparteliani Eteri Liparteliani

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s +75kg Gogita Arkania Gogita Arkania

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 25m Pistol Double Starter Nino Salukvadze
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Nino Salukvadze Nino Salukvadze

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Nikoloz Basilashvili

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -61kg Shota Mishvelidze Shota Mishvelidze
Men’s -67kg Goga Chkheidze Goga Chkheidze
Men’s -96kg Anton Pliesnoi Anton Pliesnoi
Men’s +109kg Lasha Talakhadze Lasha Talakhadze

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -74kg Avtandil Kentchadze Avtandil Kentchadze
Men’s Freestyle -97kg Elizbar Odikadze Elizbar Odikadze
Men’s Freestyle -125kg Geno Petriashvili Geno Petriashvili
Men’s Greco-Roman -67kg Ramaz Zoidze Ramaz Zoidze
Men’s Greco-Roman -87kg Lasha Gobadze Lasha Gobadze
Men’s Greco-Roman -97kg Giorgi Melia Giorgi Melia
Men’s Greco-Roman -130kg Iakob Kajaia Iakob Kajaia