France

History

France made its first Summer Olympic appearance at the inaugural 1896 Games and has competed ever since though there is some dispute among historians on whether they participated in 1904. The nation has so far hosted two Summer Olympics, in 1900 and 1924, both held in Paris. France sends one of the largest delegations to the Olympics with over 200 athletes competing at each games since 1984 where they compete in almost all sports listed in the schedule.

With the exception of 1900 France has won at least one medal at all Olympics. France typically finishes in the top 10 at most Olympics. The total medals won are disputed among historians, but the International Olympic Committee has 734 listed for France. The discrepancies are mostly about the nationality of medal winners during the early games (particularly in 1904). The most successful sports are fencing, cycling, athletics, judo, swimming and sailing. France’s most successful summer athletes are fencers Philippe Cattiau (medals in 1920-1936) and Roger Ducret (medals in 1920-1928). Both athletes won three golds, four silvers and one bronze. In 2016 France won 42 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Thomas Chirault Thomas Chirault
Pierre Plihon Pierre Plihon
Jean-Charles Valladont Jean-Charles Valladont
Women’s Individual Lisa Barbelin Lisa Barbelin
Men’s Team Thomas Chirault
Pierre Plihon
Jean-Charles Valladont
Thomas Chirault
Pierre Plihon
Jean-Charles Valladont
Mixed Team Eligible to Compete

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Duet Charlotte Tremble
Laura Tremble
Charlotte Tremble
Laura Tremble

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Jimmy Vicaut
Mouhamadou Fall Declined By NOC
Men’s 200m Over 3 Eligible Athletes Declined By NOC
Declined By NOC
Declined By NOC
Men’s 400m Thomas Jordier Declined By NOC
Men’s 800m Gabriel Tual
Benjamin Robert
Pierre-Ambroise Bosse
Men’s 1500m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 5000m Jimmy Gressier
Hugo Hay
Men’s 10000m Morhad Amdouni
Men’s 110m Hurdles Pascal Martinot-Lagarde
Wilhem Belocian
Aurel Manga
Men’s 400m Hurdles Ludvy Vaillant
Wilfried Happio
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 4x100m Relay Amaury Golitin
Jimmy Vicaut
Meba-Mickael Zeze
Christophe Lemaitre
Mouhamadou Fall
Men’s 4x400m Relay Ludvy Vaillant
Christopher Naliali
Thomas Jordier
Mame-Ibra Anne
Men’s 20km Walk Gabriel Bordier
Kevin Campion Kevin Campion
Men’s 50km Walk Yohann Diniz Yohann Diniz
Men’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Morhad Amdouni
Hassan Chahdi
Nicolas Navarro
Men’s Pole Vault Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Long Jump Augustin Bey
Men’s Triple Jump Melvin Raffin
Jean-Marc Pontvianne
Benjamin Compaore
Men’s Discus Throw Lolassonn Djouhan
Men’s Hammer Throw Quentin Bigot
Men’s Decathlon Kevin Mayer

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Over 3 Eligible Athletes Declined By NOC
Declined By NOC
Declined By NOC
Women’s 200m Gemima Joseph
Carolle Zahi Declined By NOC
Women’s 400m Amandine Brossier
Floria Guei Declined By NOC
Deborah Sananes Declined By NOC
Women’s 800m Renelle Lamote
Women’s 1500m Aurore Fleury Declined By NOC
Women’s 100m Hurdles Cyrena Samba-Mayela
Laura Valette
Solene Ndama Declined By NOC
Women’s 4x100m Relay Orlann Ombissa-Dzangue
Cynthia Leduc
Maroussia Pare
Sarah Mingas
Women’s 4x400m Relay Amandine Brossier
Sokhna Lacoste
Shana Grebo
Floria Guei
Women’s Marathon Susan Kipsang Jeptooo Susan Kipsang Jeptooo
Women’s Pole Vault Ninon Guillon-Romarin Declined By NOC
Women’s Long Jump Yanis David
Women’s Triple Jump Rouguy Diallo
Yanis David Declined By NOC
Women’s Discus Throw Meline Robert-Michon
Women’s Hammer Throw Alexandra Tavernier
Women’s Javelin Throw Alexie Alais Declined By NOC
Women’s Decathlon Solene Ndama Declined By NOC

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Brice Leverdez Brice Leverdez
Women’s Singles Xuefei Qi Xuefei Qi
Mixed Doubles Thom Qicquel
Delphine Delrue
Thom Qicquel
Delphine Delrue

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Frank Ntilikina
Amarh M’Baye
Nicolas Batum
Evan Fournier
Nando de Colo
Vincent Poirier
Andrew Albicy
Louis Labeyrie
Mathias Lessort
Rudy Gobert
Axel Toupane
Paul Lacombe
Andrew Albocy
Nicolas Batum
Nando de Colo
Moustapha Fall
Frank Ntilikina
Vincent Poirier
Guerschon Yabusele
Timothe Luwawu Kongbo
Evan Fournier
Rudy Gobert
Thomas Heurtel
Petr Cornelie
Women’s Tournament Valeriane Ayayi
Alexia Chartereau
Helena Ciak
Olivia Epoupa
Marine Fauthoux
Sandrine Gruda
Bria Hartley
Marine Johannes
Sarah Michel
Endene Miyem
Iliana Rupert
Diandra Tchatchoang
Alexia Chartereau
Helena Ciak
Alix Duchet
Marine Fauthoux
Sandrine Gruda
Marine Johannes
Sarah Michel
Endene Miyem
Iliana Rupert
Diandra Tchatchoang
Valeriane Vukosavljevic
Gabrielle Williams
Women’s 3×3 Laetitia Guapo
Migna Toure
Marie-Eve Paget
Soana Lucet
Laetitia Guapo
Migna Toure
Marie-Eve Paget
Ana Maria Filip

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Flyweight Billal Bennama Billal Bennama
Men’s Featherweight Samuel Kistohurry Samuel Kistohurry
Men’s Lightweight Sofiane Oumiha Sofiane Oumiha
Men’s Super Heavyweight Mourad Aliev Mourad Aliev
Women’s Lightweight Maiva Hamadouche Maiva Hamadouche

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Quentin Burgi Boris Neveu
Women’s K1 Slalom Camille Prigent Marie-Zelia Lafont
Men’s C1 Slalom Cedric Joly Martin Thomas
Women’s C1 Slalom Lucie Prioux Marjorie Delassus
Men’s K1 200m Maxime Beaumont Maxime Beaumont
Women’s K1 200m Eligible to Compete Lea Jamelot
Eligible to Compete Vanina Paoletti
Men’s K1 1000m Etienne Hubert Etienne Hubert
Eligible to Compete Guillaume Burger
Women’s K1 500m Eligible to Compete Manon Hostens
Men’s K2 1000m Cyrille Carre
Etienne Hubert
Guillaume Burger
Etienne Hubert
Women’s K2 500m Sarah Guyot
Manon Hostens
Sarah Guyot
Manon Hostens
Women’s K4 500m Sarah Guyot
Lea Jamelot
Sarah Troel
Manon Hostens
Sarah Guyot
Lea Jamelot
Vanina Paoletti
Manon Hostens
Men’s C1 1000m Adrien Bart Adrien Bart

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Park Anthony Jeanjean Anthony Jeanjean
Men’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Sylvain Andre
Joris Daudet
Romain Mahieu
Women’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Manon Valentino
Axelle Etienne
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Victor Koretzky
Jordan Sarrou
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Pauline Ferrand-Prevot
Loana Lecomte
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Remi Cavagna
Benoit Cosnefroy
Kenny Elissonde
David Gaudu
Guillaume Martin
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Juliette Labous
Men’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Remi Cavagna
Women’s Time Trial Juliette Labous Juliette Labous
Men’s Team Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Florian Grengbo
Rayan Helal
Sebastien Vigier
Men’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Rayan Helal
Eligible to Compete Sebastien Vigier
Women’s Individual Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Mathilde Gros
Eligible to Compete Coralie Demay
Men’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Rayan Helal
Eligible to Compete Sebastien Vigier
Women’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings Coralie Demay
Eligible to Compete Mathilde Gros
Women’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings Victoire Berteau
Marion Borras
Valentine Fortin
Marie le Net
Men’s Madison Qualified Via Rankings Donavan Grondin
Benjamin Thomas
Women’s Madison Eligible to Compete Clara Copponi
Marie le Net
Men’s Omnium Eligible to Compete Benjamin Thomas
Women’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Clara Copponi

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard Alexis Jandard Alexis Jandard
Men’s 10m Platform
(1) (2)
Benjamin Auffret Declined By NOC
Matthieu Rosset Matthieu Rosset
Women’s 10m Platform Alais Kalonji Alais Kalonji

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota Alexandre Ayache
Horse: Zo What
From Team Quota Morgan Barbancon
Horse: Sir Donnerhall II OLD
From Team Quota Maxime Collard
Horse: Cupido PB
Team Dressage Composite Rankings Alexandre Ayache
Horse: Zo What
Morgan Barbancon
Horse: Sir Donnerhall II OLD
Maxime Collard
Horse: Cupido PB
Individual Eventing From Team Quota Thibaut Vallette
Horse: Qing du Briot
From Team Quota Thomas Carlile
Horse: Birmane
From Team Quota Nicolas Touzaint
Horse: Absolut Gold
Team Eventing Thibaut Vallette
Horse: Qing du Briot ENE HN
Maxime Livio
Horse: Opium de Verrieres
Sidney Dufresne
Horse: Tresor Mail
Donatien Schauly
Horse: Pivoine des Touches
Thibaut Vallette
Horse: Qing du Briot
Thomas Carlile
Horse: Birmane
Nicolas Touzaint
Horse: Absolut Gold
Individual Jumping From Team Quota Penelope Leprevost
Horse: Vancouver de Lanlore
From Team Quota Nicolas Delmotte
Horse: Urvoso du Roch
From Team Quota Mathieu Billot
Horse: Quel Filou 13
Team Jumping Penelope Leprevost
Horse: Vancouver de Lanlore
Nicolas Delmotte
Horse: Urvoso du Roch
Kevin Staut
Horse: Calevo 2
Alexis Deroubaix
Horse: Timon d’Aure
Penelope Leprevost
Horse: Vancouver de Lanlore
Nicolas Delmotte
Horse: Urvoso du Roch
Mathieu Billot
Horse: Quel Filou 13

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Epee From Team Quota Alexandre Bardenet
From Team Quota Yannick Borel
From Team Quota Romain Cannone
Women’s Individual Epee Coraline Vitalis Coraline Vitalis
Men’s Team Epee Qualified Via Rankings Alexandre Bardenet
Yannick Borel
Romani Cannone
Men’s Individual Foil From Team Quota Enzo Lefort
From Team Quota Julien Mertine
From Team Quota Maxime Pauty
Women’s Individual Foil From Team Quota Anita Blaze
From Team Quota Pauline Ranvier
From Team Quota Ysaora Thibus
Men’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings Enzo Lefort
Julien Mertine
Maxime Pauty
Women’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings Anita Blaze
Pauline Ranvier
Ysaora Thibus
Men’s Individual Sabre Bolade Apithy Bolade Apithy
Women’s Individual Sabre From Team Quota Cecilia Berder
From Team Quota Manon Brunet
From Team Quota Charlotte Lembach
Women’s Team Sabre Qualified Via Rankings Cecilia Berder
Manon Brunet
Charlotte Lembach

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Gautier Larsonneur
Kelvin Amian
Fode Ballo-Toure
Ibrahima Konate
Dayot Upamecano
Lucas Tousart
Romain Del Castillo
Houssem Aouar
Moussa Dembele
Matteo Guendouzi
Jean-Philippe Mateta
Jonathan Ikone
Colin Dagba
Jonathan Bamba
Malang Sarr
Maxence Prevot
Moussa Niakhate
Ibrahima Sissoko
Anthony Caci
Marcus Thuram
Olivier Ntcham
Jeff Reine-Adelaide
Paul Bernardoni
Stefan Bajic
Melvin Bard
Alexis Beka Beka
Paul Bernardoni
Anthony Caci
Andre-Pierre Gignac
Pierre Kalulu
Randal Kolo Muani
Enzo le Fee
Nathanael Mbuku
Clement Michelin
Niels Nkounkou
Arnaud Nordin
Timothee Pembele
Modibo Sagnan
Teji Savanier
Florian Thauvin
Lucas Tousart
Dimitry Bertaud*
Ismael Doukoure*
Isaac Lihadji*
Abdel Rahman*

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Victor Perez Declined
Antoine Rozner Antoine Rozner
Romain Langasque Romain Langasque
Women’s Individual Celine Boutier Celine Boutier
Perrine Delacour Perrine Delacour

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2)
Loris Frasca Loris Frasca
Cyril Tommasone Cyril Tommasone
Samir Ait Said Samir Ait Said
Women’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota Marine Boyer
From Team Quota Melanie de Jesus dos Santos
From Team Quota Aline Friess
From Team Quota Carolann Heduit
Women’s Artistic Team All-Around Marine Boyer
Lorette Charpy
Melanie de Jesus dos Santos
Aline Friess
Claire Pontlevoy
Marine Boyer
Melanie de Jesus dos Santos
Aline Friess
Carolann Heduit
Men’s Trampoline Allan Morante Allan Morante
Women’s Trampoline Lea Labrousse Lea Labrousse

Handball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Nedim Remili
Melvyn Richardson
Dika Mem
Nicolas Tournat
Vincent Gerard
Kentin Mahe
Yann Genty
Timothey N’Guessan
Luc Abalo
Michael Guigou
Luka Karabatic
Ludovic Fabregas
Hugo Descat
Nicolas Claire
Valentin Porte
Jean Jacques Acquevillo
Luc Abalo
Hugo Descat
Ludovic Fabregas
Yann Genty
Vincent Gerard
Michael Guigou
Luka Karabatic
Nikola Karabatic
Kentin Mahe
Dika Mem
Timothey Nguessan
Valentin Porte
Nedim Remili
Nicolas Tournat
Melvyn Richardson*
Women’s Tournament Camille Ayglon
Pauline Coatanea
Siraba Dembele Pavlovic
Beatrice Edwige
Laura Flippes
Pauletta Foppa
Laura Glauser
Manon Houette
Orlane Kanor
Alexandra Lacrabere
Amandine Leynaud
Astride N’Gouan
Gnonsiane Niombla
Estelle Nze Minko
Allison Pineau
Grâce Zaadi
Pauline Coatanea
Blandine Dancette
Cleopatre Darleux
Beatrice Edwige
Laura Flippes
Pauletta Foppa
Alexandra Lacrabere
Coralie Lassource
Amandine Leynaud
Meline Nocandy
Estelle Nze Minko
Allison Pineau
Chloe Valentini
Grace Zaadi Deuna
Kalidiatou Niakate*

* Reserve Athlete

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -60kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Luka Mkheidze
Men’s -66kg Kilian Le Blouch Kilian Le Blouch
Men’s -73kg Guillaume Chaine Guillaume Chaine
Men’s -90kg Axel Clerget Axel Clerget
Men’s -100kg Alexandre Iddir Alexandre Iddir
Men’s +100kg Teddy Riner Teddy Riner
Women’s -48kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Shirine Boukli
Women’s -52kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Amandine Buchard
Women’s -57kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Sarah Cysique
Women’s -63kg Clarisse Agbegnenou Clarisse Agbegnenou
Women’s -70kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Margaux Pinot
Women’s -78kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Madeleine Malonga
Women’s +78kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Romane Dicko
Mixed Team Eligible to compete

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -67kg Steven Dacosta Steven Dacosta
Women’s Kata Alexandra Feracci Alexandra Feracci
Women’s -61kg Leila Heurtault Leila Heurtault

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual
(1) (2)
Over 2 Eligible Athletes Valentin Prades
Valentin Belaud
Women’s Individual
(1) (2)
Marie Oteiza Marie Oteiza
Elodie Clouvel Elodie Clouvel

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Coxless Pair Valentin Onfroy
Theophile Onfroy
Guillaume Turlan
Thibaud Turlan
Men’s Double Sculls Hugo Boucheron
Matthieu Androdias
Hugo Boucheron
Matthieu Androdias
Women’s Double Sculls Helene Lefebvre
Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino
Helene Lefebvre
Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Laura Tarantola
Claire Bove
Laura Tarantola
Claire Bove
Women’s Quadruple Sculls Violaine Aernoudts
Margaux Bailleul
Marie Jacquet
Emma Lunatti
Violaine Aernoudts
Margaux Bailleul
Marie Jacquet
Emma Lunatti

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Tournament Seraphine Okemba
Anne-Cecile Ciofani
Chloe Pelle
Chloe Jacquet
Jade Ulutule
Fanny Horta
Coralie Bertrand
Camile Grassineau
Carla Neisen
Caroline Drouin
Shannon Izar
Lina Guerin

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Louis Giard Thomas Goyard
Women’s RS:X Charline Picon Charline Picon
Men’s Laser Jean Baptiste Bernaz Jean Baptiste Bernaz
Women’s Laser Radial Mathilde de Kerangat Marie Bolou
Men’s 470 Kevin Peponnet
Jeremie Mion
Kevin Peponnet
Jeremie Mion
Women’s 470 Camille Lecointre
Aloise Retornaz
Camille Lecointre
Aloise Retornaz
Men’s 49er Mathieu Frei
Noe Delpech
Emile Amoros
Lucas Rual
Women’s 49erFX Julie Bossard
Aude Compan
Albane Dubois
Lili Sebesi
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Quentin Delapierre
Manon Audinet
Quentin Delapierre
Manon Audinet

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Double Starter Oceanne Muller
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Oceanne Muller Oceanne Muller
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
(1) (2)
Jean Quiquampoix Jean Quiquampoix
Clement Bessaguet Clement Bessaguet
Women’s 25m Pistol Mathilde Lamolle Mathilde Lamolle
Celine Goberville Celine Goberville
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Double Starter Mathilde Lamolle
Double Starter Celine Goberville
Women’s Trap
(1) (2)
Carole Cormenier Carole Cormenier
Melanie Couzy Melanie Couzy
Men’s Skeet
(1) (2)
Emmanuel Petit Emmanuel Petit
Azmy Mehelba Eric Delaunay
Women’s Skeet Lucie Anastassiou Lucie Anastassiou

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Park Vincent Matheron Vincent Matheron
Women’s Park Madeleine Larcheron Madeleine Larcheron
Men’s Street Aurelien Giraud Aurelien Giraud
Vincent Milou Vincent Milou
Women’s Street Charlotte Hym Charlotte Hym

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined
(1) (2)
Mickael Mawen Mickael Mawem
Bassa Mawem Bassa Mawem
Women’s Combined
(1) (2)
Julia Chanourdie Julia Chanourdie
Anouck Jaubert Anouck Jaubert

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shortboard Jeremy Flores Jeremy Flores
Michel Bourez Michel Bourez
Women’s Shortboard
(1) (2)
Johanne Defay Johanne Defay
Pauline Ado Pauline Ado

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Freestyle Mehdy Metella
Clement Mignon
Men’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Backstroke Mewen Tomac
Yohann Ndoye-Brouard
Men’s 200m Backstroke Geoffroy Mathieu
Yohann Ndoye-Brouard
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Theo Bussiere
Men’s 100m Butterfly Mehdy Metella
Men’s 200m Butterfly Leon Marchand
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Leon Marchand
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Leon Marchand
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Clement Mignon
Jeremy Stravius
Tom Paco Pedroni
Mehdy Metella
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s 10km Open Water Marc-Antoine Olivier Marc-Antoine Olivier
David Aubrey David Aubrey

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Freestyle Charlotte Bonnet
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Lara Grangeon
Women’s 100m Backstroke Beryl Gastaldello
Women’s 100m Butterfly Beryl Gastaldello
Marie Wattel
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Fantine Lesaffre
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Fantine Lesaffre
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s 10km Open Water Lara Grangeon Lara Grangeon

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles From Team Quota Simon Gauzy
From Team Quota Emmanuel Lebesson
Men’s Team From Team Quota Prithika Pavade
From Team Quota Jia Nan Yuan
Men’s Team Simon Gauzy
Emmanuel Lebesson
Can Akkuzu
Tristan Flore
Alexandre Cassin
Simon Gauzy
Emmanuel Lebesson
Alexandre Cassin
Women’s Team Jia Nan Yuan
Laura Gasnier
Stephanie Loeuillette
Audrey Zarif
Marie Migot
Jia Nan Yuan
Prithika Pavade
Stephanie Loeuillette
Mixed Doubles Emmanuel Lebesson
Jia Nan Yuan
Emmanuel Lebesson
Jia Nan Yuan

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -67kg Magda Wiet-Henin Magda Wiet-Henin
Women’s +67kg Althea Laurin Althea Laurin

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Gael Monfils
Ugo Humbert
Jeremy Chardy
Gilles Simon
Women’s Singles Fiona Ferro
Kristina Mladenovic
Alize Cornet
Caroline Garcia
Men’s Doubles Pierre-Hugues Herbet
Nicolas Mahut
Jeremy Chardy
Gael Monfils
Women’s Doubles Caroline Garcia
Kristina Mladenovic
Alize Cornet
Fiona Ferro

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual
(1) (2)
From Mixed Relay Dorian Coninx
From Mixed Relay Vincent Luis
Leo Bergere Leo Bergere
Women’s Individual From Mixed Relay Cassandre Beaugrand
From Mixed Relay Leonie Periault
Mixed Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Indoor Volleyball Jenia Grebennikov
Jean Patry
Benjamin Toniutti
Kevin Tillie
Julien Lyneel
Earvin Ngapeth
Kevin Le Roux
Antoine Brizard
Julien Winkelmuller
Nicolas Le Goff
Daryl Bultor
Yacine Louati
Barthelemy Chinenyeze
Timothee Carle
Barthelemy Chinenyeze
Jenia Grebennikov
Kevin Tillie
Earvin Ngapeth
Nicolas le Goff
Daryl Bultor
Trevor Clevenot
Yacine Louati
Stephen Boyer
Antoine Brizard
Benjamin Toniutti
Jean Patry

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -67kg Bernardin Kingue Matam Bernardin Kingue Matam
Women’s -49kg Anais Michel Anais Michel
Women’s -59kg Dora Tchakounte Dora Tchakounte
Women’s -87kg Gaelle Nayo-Ketchanke Gaelle Nayo-Ketchanke

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Freestyle -57kg Mathilde Riviere Mathilde Riviere
Women’s Freestyle -68kg Koumba Larroque Koumba Larroque