Denmark

History

Denmark made its first Summer Olympic appearance during the 1896 inaugurate games. They have competed ever since, with the exception of the 1904 Olympics. Denmark sends a large delegation of athletes with about 100 competing at recent games. The nation competes in a diverse set of sports including badminton, cycling, handball and sailing.

Denmark has earned at least one medal at every Olympics it has participated in. In total the nation has won 194 medals in 18 sports with sailing (30), cycling (26), rowing (24) and shooting (18) being the most successful sports. The most successful athletes are rower Eskild Ebbesen and sport shooters Lars Jorgen Madsen and Niels Larsen whom all won five medals. Ebbesen won three gold and two bronze medals in the men’s lightweight coxless fours from 1996 to 2012. Madsen won two gold, two silver and a bronze at the 1900, 1912 and 1920 Olympics while Larsen won one gold, one silver and three bronze at the 1912, 1920 and 1924 Olympics in various rifle events. In 2016 Denmark won 15 medals, their second highest ever total.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Maja Jager Maja Jager

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Kojo Musah
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Ole Hesselbjerg
Men’s 4x100m Relay Simon Hansen
Tazana Kamanga-Dyrbak
Kojo Musah
Frederik Schou-Nielsen
Men’s Marathon Thijs Nijhuis Thijs Nijhuis
Abdi Hakin Ulad Abdi Hakin Ulad

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 5000m Anna Emilie Moller Declined
Women’s 400m Hurdles Sara Petersen Sara Petersen
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Anna Emilie Moller Anna Emilie Moller
Women’s 4x100m Relay Mathilde Kramer
Astrid Glenner-Frandsen
Mette Graversgaard
Ida Karstoft

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Anders Antonsen Anders Antonsen
Viktor Axelsen Viktor Axelsen
Women’s Singles Mia Blichfeldt Mia Blichfeldt
Men’s Doubles Kim Astrup
Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Kim Astrup
Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
Women’s Doubles Maiken Fruergaard
Sara Thygesen
Maiken Fruergaard
Sara Thygesen
Mixed Doubles Mathias Christiansen
Alexandra Boje
Mathias Christiansen
Alexandra Boje

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s K1 200m Emma Jorgensen Emma Jorgensen
Eligible to Compete Sara Milthers
Women’s K1 500m Emma Jorgensen Emma Jorgensen
Women’s K2 500m Eligible to Compete Julie Funch
Bolette Iversen
Women’s K4 500m Emma Jorgensen
Julie Funch
Pernille Knudsen
Line Langelund
Emma Jorgensen
Julie Funch
Bolette Iversen
Sara Milthers

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Simone Christensen
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Sebastian Carstensen
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Caroline Bohe
Malene Degn
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Kasper Asgreen
Jakob Fuglsang
Michael Hundahl
Christopher Jensen
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Emma Joergensen
Cecilie Ludwig
Men’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Kasper Asgreen
Women’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Emma Joergensen
Men’s Team Pursuit Qualified Via Rankings Lasse Hansen
Julius Johansen
Frederik Madsen
Rasmus Pedersen
Men’s Madison Eligible to Compete Lasse Hansen
Niklas Larsen
Women’s Madison Qualified Via Rankings Amalie Dideriksen
Julie Leth
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Niklas Larsen
Women’s Omnium Eligible to Compete Amalie Dideriksen

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota Carina Krut
Horse: Heiline’s Danciera
From Team Quota Nanna Merrald
Horse: Atterupgaards Orthilia
From Team Quota Cathrine Dufour
Horse: Bohemian
Team Dressage Anders Dahl
Horse: Fidelio van het Bloemenhof
Agnete Kirk Thinggaard
Horse: Jojo Az
Daniel Bachmann Andersen
Horse: Blue Hors Zack
Cathrine Dufour
Horse: Atterupgaards
Carina Krut
Horse: Heiline’s Danciera
Nanna Merrald
Horse: Atterupgaards Orthilia
Cathrine Dufour
Horse: Bohemian
Individual Eventing Peter Flarup
Horse: Fascination
Peter Flarup
Horse: Fascination
Individual Jumping Emil Hallundbaek
Horse: Chalisco
Andreas Schou
Horse: Darc de Lux

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Rasmus Hojgaard Rasmus Hojgaard
Joachim Hansen Joachim Hansen
Women’s Individual Nanna Koerstz Madsen Nanna Koerstz Madsen
Emily Kristine Pedersen Emily Kristine Pedersen

Handball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Jannick Green
Simon Hald
Mikkel Hansen
Magnus Landin
Niklas Landin
Rasmus Lauge
Hans Lindberg
Nikolaj Markussen
Mads Mensah
Henrik Mollgaard
Casper Mortensen
Morten Olsen
Nikolaj Oris
Lasse Svan
Henrik Toft
Anders Zachariassen
Lasse Andersson
Mathias Gidsel
Johan Hansen
Mikkel Hansen
Jacob Holm
Magnus Landin
Niklas Landin
Mads Mensah Larsen
Kevin Moeller
Henrik Moellgaard
Morten Olsen
Magnus Saugstrup
Lasse Svan
Henrik Toft Hansen
Emil Jakobsen*

* Reserve Athlete

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -63kg Laerke Olsen Laerke Olsen

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Sverri Nielsen Sverri Nielsen
Men’s Coxless Pair Frederic Vystavel
Joachim Sutton
Frederic Vystavel
Joachim Sutton
Women’s Coxless Pair Hedvig Rasmussen
Fie Udby Erichsen
Hedvig Rasmussen
Fie Udby Erichsen
Women’s Coxless Four Ida Jacobsen
Frida Sanggaard Nielsen
Hedvig Rasmussen
Christina Johansen
Ida Jacobsen
Frida Sanggaard Nielsen
Trine Pedersen
Christina Johansen

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s RS:X Laerke Buhl-Hansen Laerke Buhl-Hansen
Women’s Laser Radial Anne-Marie Rindom Anne-Marie Rindom
Men’s 49er Mads Lubeck
Nikolaj Hoffmann Buhl
Jonas Warrer
Jakob Precht
Women’s 49erFX Jena Hansen
Katja Salskov-Iversen
Ida Marie Baad
Marie Thusgaard
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Lin Ea Cenholt
Christian Lubeck
Lin Ea Cenholt
Christian Lubeck

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Steffen Olsen Steffen Olsen
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Stine Nielsen Rikke Ibsen
Double Starter Anna Nielsen
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Double Starter Steffen Olsen
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Anna Nielsen Anna Nielsen
Double Starter Rikke Ibsen
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete
Men’s Skeet Jesper Hansen Jesper Hansen

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Park Rune Glifberg Rune Glifberg

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 800m Freestyle Anton Ipsen Anton Ipsen
Alexander Norgaard
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Alexander Norgaard Alexander Norgaard
Anton Ipsen Anton Ipsen
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Tobias Bjerg Tobias Bjerg

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Pernille Blume Pernille Blume
Julie Kepp Jensen Julie Kepp Jensen
Women’s 100m Freestyle Pernille Blume Pernille Blume
Signe Bro Signe Bro
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Helena Bach Helena Bach
Women’s 100m Backstroke Mie Nielsen
Women’s 100m Butterfly Emilie Becjmann Emilie Becjmann
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings Pernille Blume
Signe Bro
Julie Kepp Jensen
Jeanette Ottesen
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings Declined By NOC
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Jonathan Groth Jonathan Groth

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Andreas Schilling Declined

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Greco-Roman -67kg Fredrik Bjerrehuus Fredrik Bjerrehuus