Czech Republic

History

The Czech Republic made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1996 after the dissolution of Czechoslovakia and has competed ever since. The nation sends a large team to the Olympics with over 100 athletes appearing in each edition. The Czech Republic appears in a variety of sports, particularly athletics, canoeing, cycling, rowing and shooting.

In total the Czech Republic has won 54 medals in 11 sports and has medalled at every Olympic appearance. The most successful sports include canoeing (14), athletics (12) and shooting (9). Their most successful athletes are canoeist Josef Dostal, javelin thrower Barbora Spotakova and rower Ondrej Synek whom all won three medals. Dostal won two bronze medals in the men’s K4 1000m in 2012 and 2016 and a silver medal in the men’s K1 1000m in 2016. Spotokova won her medals in women’s javelin; two golds in 2008 and 2012 and a bronze in 2016. Synek won two silver medals in men’s single sculls in 2008 and 2012 and a bronze in 2016. At the 2016 Olympics the Czech Republic won 10 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50km Race Walk Vit Hlavac
Lukas Gdula
Men’s Shot Put Tomas Stanek Tomas Stanek
Men’s Javelin Throw Jakub Vadlejch Jakub Vadlejch

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 400m Hurdles Zuzana Hejnova Zuzana Hejnova
Women’s 20km Race Walk Tereza Durdiakova Tereza Durdiakova
Women’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s Javelin Throw Nikola Ogrodnikova Nikola Ogrodnikova

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Jiri Prskavec Jiri Prskavec
Women’s K1 Slalom Katerina Kudejova Katerina Kudejova
Men’s C1 Slalom Vojtech Heger Lukas Rohan
Women’s C1 Slalom Tereza Fisherova Tereza Fisherova
Men’s K1 1000m Josef Dostal
Men’s K2 1000m Josef Dostal
Radek Slouf
Men’s C1 1000m Martin Fuksa
Men’s C2 1000m Martin Fuksa
Petr Fuksa

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Road Race Nikola Noskova
Men’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete
Men’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Eventing Miroslav Prihoda Jr.
Horse: Ferreolus Lat
Miroslav Trunda
Horse: Shutterflyke
Individual Jumping From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Team Jumping Zuzana Zelinkova
Horse: Caleri II
Emma Augier de Moussac
Horse: J.C.S. Chacco Dia
Ondrej Zvara
Horse: Cento Lamo
Ales Opatrny
Horse: Forewer

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Epee Jakub Jurka Jakub Jurka
Men’s Individual Foil Alexander Choupenitch Alexander Choupenitch

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Aneta Holasova Aneta Holasova

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Martin Vlach

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Ondrej Synek
Men’s Double Sculls Jakub Podrazil
Jan Cincibuch
Women’s Double Sculls Lenka Antosova
Kristyna Fleissnerova
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Jiri Simanek
Miroslav Vrastil

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Karel Lavicky

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
(1) (2)
Filip Nepejchal
Petr Nymbursky
Men’s 10m Air Rifle David Hrckulak
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Nikola Mazurova
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete
Men’s Trap
(1) (2)
David Kostelecky
Jiri Liptak
Men’s Skeet Jakub Tomecek
Women’s Skeet Barbora Sumova

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined Adam Ondra Adam Ondra

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 800m Freestyle Jan Micka Jan Micka
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Jan Micka Jan Micka

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Freestyle Barbora Seemanova Barbora Seemanova
Women’s 200m Freestyle Barbora Seemanova Barbora Seemanova
Women’s 100m Backstroke Simona Kubova Simona Kubova
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Kristyna Horska Kristyna Horska
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Barbora Seemanova
Anna Kolarova
Simona Kubova
Anika Apostalon

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles
(1) (2)
Lubomir Jancarik Lubomir Jancarik
Pavel Sirucek Pavel Sirucek
Women’s Singles Hana Matelova

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s +109kg Jiri Orsag

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Greco-Roman -97kg Artur Omarov