Croatia

History

Croatia made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1992 after gaining independence from Yugoslavia and has competed ever since. The nation sends a large delegation of athletes, typically over 80 compete. Croatia competes in a variety of sports though sends sizable groups in athletics, handball, sailing, shooting and water polo.

Croatia has won medals at every Summer Olympics it has participated in and has won a total of 33 in 12 sports. Their most successful sports include athletics (5), rowing (5) and aquatics (4 with 1 in swimming and 3 in water polo). They also medal in other team sports including three in handball and one in basketball. Croatia’s most successful summer athlete is handball player Venio Losert whom won two golds (1996 and 2004) and one bronze (2012) medals with the men’s handball team.

Qualified Quotas

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shot Put Filip Mihaljevic Filip Mihaljevic

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Marathon Bojana Bjeljac Bojana Bjeljac
Matea Parlov Kostro Matea Parlov Kostro
Women’s High Jump Ana Simic
Women’s Discus Throw Sandra Perkovic Sandra Perkovic
Marija Tolj
Women’s Javelin Throw Sara Kolak Sara Kolak

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Light Heavyweight Luka Plantic Luka Plantic
Women’s Featherweight Nikolina Cacic Nikolina Cacic

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s C1 Slalom Matija Marinic Matija Marinic
Women’s K1 200m Eligible to Compete Anamaria Govorcinovic
Women’s K1 500m Anamaria Govorcinovic Anamaria Govorcinovic
Women’s C1 200m Vanesa Tot Vanesa Tot

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Josip Rumac

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events Tin Srbic Tin Srbic
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Ana Derek Ana Derek

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -70kg Barbara Matic Barbara Matic
Women’s -78kg Karla Prodan Karla Prodan
Women’s +78kg Ivana Maranic Ivana Maranic

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s +75kg Ivan Kvesic Ivan Kvesic

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Damir Martin Damir Martin
Men’s Coxless Pair Martin Sinkovic
Valent Sinkovic
Martin Sinkovic
Valent Sinkovic

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Laser Tonci Stipanovic Tonci Stipanovic
Women’s Laser Radial Elena Vorobeva Elena Vorobeva
Men’s 49er Sime Fantela
Mihovil Fantela
Sime Fantela
Mihovil Fantela

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Double Starter Petar Gorsa
Double Starter Miran Maricic
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Snjezana Pejcic Snjezana Pejcic
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Petar Gorsa Petar Gorsa
Miran Maricic Miran Maricic
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Double Starter Snjezana Pejcic
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete
Men’s Trap Josip Glasnovic Josip Glasnovic

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 800m Freestyle Franko Grgic
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Franko Grgic Franko Grigic
Marin Mogic Marin Mogic

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles From Team Quota Tomislav Pucar
From Team Quota Andrej Gacina
Men’s Team Tomislav Pucar
Andrej Gacina
Frane Kojic
Filip Zeljko
Tomislav Pucar
Andrej Gacina
Frane Kojic

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -80kg Toni Kanaet Toni Kanaet
Men’s +80kg Ivan Sapina Ivan Sapina
Women’s -49kg Kristina Tomic Kristina Tomic
Women’s -67kg Matea Jelic Matea Jelic

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Marin Cilic
Women’s Singles Donna Vekic
Men’s Doubles Nikola Mektic
Mate Pavic
Marin Cilic
Ivan Dodig
Women’s Doubles Darija Jurak
Donna Vekic

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Andro Buslje
Ante Vukicevic
Javier Garcia
Josip Vrlic
Loren Fatovic
Lovre Milos
Luka Bukic
Luka Loncar
Marko Bijac
Marko Mecan
Maro Jokovic
Tino Buric
Toni Popadic
Marko Bijac
Luka Bukic
Andro Buslje
Loren Fatovic
Javier Garcia
Maro Jokovic
Luka Loncar
Marko Macan
Lovre Milos
Paulo Obradovic
Josip Vrlic
Ante Vukicevic
Ivan Marcelic*

* Reserve Athlete

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Greco-Roman -77kg Bozo Starcevic Bozo Starcevic
Men’s Greco-Roman -87kg Ivan Huklek Ivan Huklek