Belarus

History

Belarus made its first Summer Olympic Games appearance in 1996 after gaining independence from the Soviet Union and has competed ever since. The nation is one of the more successful post-Soviet nations as they send over 100 athletes to each game, competing in a variety of sports, notably in gymnastics and wrestling.

Belarus has medaled at each Olympics it has participated in, winning between 9-17 medals for a total of 77 medals in 13 sports. The most successful sports include athletics (14), gymnastics (11) and wrestling (11). Four summer athletes have won four medals for Belarus; rower Ekaterina Karsten (medals in 1996-2008), canoeists Vadzim Makhneu and Raman Piatrushenka (medals in 2004-2012) and gymnast Vitaly Scherbo (medals in 1996). In 2016 Belarus won nine medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Karyna Dziominskaya Karyna Dziominskaya
Karyna Kazlouskaya Karyna Kazlouskaya
Hanna Marusava Hanna Marusava
Women’s Team Karyna Dziominskaya
Karyna Kazlouskaya
Hanna Marusava
Karyna Dziominskaya
Karyna Kazlouskaya
Hanna Marusava

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Duet Vasilina Khandoshka
Daria Kulagina
Marharyta Kiryliuk
Vasilina Khandoshka
Daria Kulagina

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 110m Hurdles Vitali Parakhonka
Men’s 20km Walk Aliaksandr Liakhovich
Men’s 50km Walk Dmitriy Dziubin
Men’s High Jump Maksim Nedasekau
Men’s Discus Throw Yauheni Bahutski
Men’s Hammer Throw Hleb Dudarau
Yury Vasilchanka
Ivan Tikhon
Men’s Javelin Throw Aliaksei Katkavets
Pavel Mialeshka
Men’s Decathlon Vitaliy Zhuk

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Krystsina Tsimanouskaya
Women’s 200m Krystsina Tsimanouskaya
Women’s 1500m Daryia Barysevich
Women’s 100m Hurdles Elvira Herman
Alina Talay Declined
Women’s 4x400m Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s 20km Walk Hanna Terliukevych
Viktoryia Rashchupkina
Anastasiya Rarouskaya
Women’s Marathon Volha Mazuronak
Nina Savina
Nastassia Ivanova Declined
Women’s High Jump Karyna Taranda
Maryia Zhodzik
Women’s Pole Vault Iryna Zhuk
Women’s Long Jump Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova
Women’s Triple Jump Viyaleta Skvartsova
Women’s Shot Put Aliona Dubitskaya
Women’s Hammer Throw Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Declined
Women’s Javelin Throw Tatsiana Khaladovich

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Lightweight Dzmitry Asanau Dzmitry Asanau
Men’s Welterweight Aliaksandr Radzionau Aliaksandr Radzionau
Men’s Middleweight Vitali Bandarenka Vitali Bandarenka
Men’s Heavyweight Smiahlikau Uladzislau Smiahlikau Uladzislau

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 1000m Aleh Yurenia Aleh Yurenia
Women’s K1 500m Volha Khudzenka Volha Khudzenka
Eligible to Compete Maryna Litvinchuk
Men’s K2 1000m Eligible to Compete Mikita Borykau
Aleh Yurenia
Women’s K2 500m Maryna Litvinchuk
Volha Khudzenka
Maryna Litvinchuk
Volha Khudzenka
Men’s K4 500m Aliaksei Misiuchenka
Stanislau Daineka
Uladzislau Litvinau
Dzmitry Natynchyk
Mikita Borykau
Ilya Fedarenka
Uladzislau Litvinau
Dzmitry Natynchyk
Women’s K4 500m Maryna Litvinchuk
Volha Khudzenka
Nadzeya Papok
Marharyta Makhneva
Maryna Litvinchuk
Volha Khudzenka
Nadzeya Papok
Marharyta Makhneva
Women’s C1 200m Alena Nazdrova Alena Nazdrova
Women’s C2 500m Volha Klimava
Nadzeya Makarchanka
Daryna Pikuleva
Nadzeya Makarchanka

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Aleksandr Riabushenko
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Alena Amialiusik
Women’s Time Trial Alena Amialiusik Alena Amialiusik
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Yauheni Karaliok
Women’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Tatsiana Sharakova

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage Hanna Karasiova
Horse: Zodiak
Declined By NOC
Individual Eventing Alexander Zelenko
Horse: Carlo Grande Jr.
Alexander Zelenko
Horse: Carlo Grande Jr.
Aliaksandr Faminou
Horse: Martinie
Aliaksandr Faminou
Horse: Martinie

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events Andrey Likhovitskiy Declined
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Hanna Traukova Hanna Traukova
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All-Around Anastasiia Salos Anastasiia Salos
Katsiaryna Halkina Katsiaryna Halkina
Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Hanna Haidukevich
Anastasiya Rybakova
Hanna Shvaiba
Aryna Sushchynskaya
Arina Tsitsilina
Karyna Yarmolenka
Hanna Haidukevich
Anastasiya Malakanava
Anastasiya Rybakova

Arina Tsitsilina
Karyna Yarmolenka

Men’s Trampoline
(1) (2)
Ivan Litvinovich Ivan Litvinovich
Uladzislau Hancharou Uladzislau Hancharou

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -66kg Dzmitry Minkou Dzmitry Minkou
Men’s -100kg Mikita Sviryd Mikita Sviryd
Women’s +78kg Maryna Slutskaya Maryna Slutskaya

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Ilya Palazkov Ilya Palazkov
Women’s Individual
(1) (2) (3)
Over 2 Eligible athletes Anastasiya Prokopenko
Volha Silkina

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Single Sculls Tatsiana Klimovich Tatsiana Klimovich
Men’s Coxless Pair Dzmitry Furman
Siarhei Valadzko
Dzmitry Furman
Siarhei Valadzko
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Anastasiia Ianina
Alena Furman
Ina Nikulina
Alena Furman

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Artem Javadav Mikita Tsirkun
Women’s Laser Radial Tatiana Drozdovskaya Tatiana Drozdovskaya

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Yury Shcherbatsevich Yury Shcherbatsevich
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Maria Martynova Maria Martynova
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Double Starter Yury Shcherbatsevich
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Double Starter Maria Martynova
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete
Women’s 25m Pistol Double Starter Viktoria Chaika
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Viktoria Chaika Viktoria Chaika

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Backstroke Mikita Tsmyh
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Ilya Shymanovich
Men’s 100m Butterfly Yauhen Tsurkin
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Mikita Tsmyh
Ilya Shymanovich
Yauhen Tsurkin
Artsiom Machekin

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Freestyle Anastasiya Shkurdai
Women’s 100m Backstroke Anastasiya Shkurdai
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Alina Zmushka
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Alina Zmushka
Women’s 100m Butterfly Anastasiya Shkurdai
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Mikita Tsmyh
Ilya Shymanovich
Anastasiya Shkurdai
Aksana Dziamidava

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Vladimir Samsonov Declined By NOC

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Egor Gerasimov
Ilya Ivashka
Women’s Singles Aryna Sabalenka
Victoria Azarenka
Women’s Doubles Victoria Azarenka
Aryna Sabalenka

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -96kg Yauheni Tsikhantsou Yauheni Tsikhantsou
Women’s -76kg Darya Naumava Darya Naumava

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -74kg Magomedkhabib Kadimagomedov Magomedkhabib Kadimagomedov
Men’s Freestyle -86kg Ali Shabanau Ali Shabanau
Men’s Freestyle -97kg Aliaksandr Hushtyn Aliaksandr Hushtyn
Men’s Freestyle -125kg Dzianis Khramiankou Dzianis Khramiankou
Men’s Greco-Roman -87kg Mikalai Stadub Mikalai Stadub
Women’s Freestyle -53kg Vanesa Kaladzinskaya Vanesa Kaladzinskaya
Women’s Freestyle -57kg Iryna Kurachkina Iryna Kurachkina
Women’s Freestyle -76kg Vasilisa Marzaliuk Vasilisa Marzaliuk