Austria

History

Austria was one of the nations to have competed at the first Summer Olympic Games in 1896. They have competed at every summer games, with the exception of 1920. The nation typically sends athletes in a diverse set of sports. Since 1980 at least 70 athletes have represented Austria.

Austria has won at least one medal at the summer games with the exception of 1964 and 2012. In total 87 medals in 16 sports have been won by Austria with canoeing (14) and swimming (12) being the most. Their most successful summer athletes were cyclist Adolf Schmal (medals in 1896) and swimmer Otto Whale (medals in 1900-1904) whom both won a gold, silver and bronze medal. In 2016 Austria won a bronze medal in sailing.

Qualified Quotas

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Duet Anna-Maria Alexandri
Eirini Alexandri
Vasiliki Alexandri
Anna-Maria Alexandri
Eirini Alexandri

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Marathon Lemawork Ketema Lemawork Ketema
Peter Herzog Peter Herzog
Men’s Discus Throw Lukas Weisshaidinger Lukas Weisshaidinger

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 400m Susanne Walli
Women’s Javelin Throw Victoria Hudson
Women’s Heptathlon Verena Preiner Verena Preiner
Ivona Dadic Ivona Dadic

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Luka Wraber Luka Wraber

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Felix Oschmautz Felix Oschmautz
Women’s K1 Slalom Corinna Kuhnle Viktoria Wolffhardt
Women’s C1 Slalom Nadine Weratschnig Nadine Weratschnig
Women’s K1 500m Eligible to Compete Viktoria Schwarz
Eligible to Compete Ana Roxana Lehaci
Women’s K2 500m Viktoria Schwarz
Ana Roxana Lehaci
Viktoria Schwarz
Ana Roxana Lehaci

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Maximilian Foidl
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Laura Stigger
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Patrick Konrad
Gregor Muehlberger
Hermann Pernsteiner
Women’s Road Race Kathrin Schweinberger Anna Kiesenhofer
Men’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Patrick Konrad
Men’s Madison Qualified Via Rankings Andreas Graf
Andreas Mueller
Men’s Omnium Eligible to Compete Andreas Mueller

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota Florian Bacher
Horse:Fidertraum
From Team Quota Victoria Max-Theurer
Horse:Abegglen FH NRW
From Team Quota Christian Schumach
Horse:TE Queiero SF
Team Dressage Composite Rankings Florian Bacher
Horse:Fidertraum
Victoria Max-Theurer
Horse:Abegglen FH NRW
Christian Schumach
Horse:TE Queiero SF
Individual Eventing
(1) (2)
Lea Siegl
Horse: Fighting Line
Lea Siegl
Horse: Fighting Line
Rebecca Gerold
Horse: Shannon Queen
Katrin Khoddam-Hazrati
Horse: Comsa

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Matthias Schwab Matthias Schwab
Sepp Straka Sepp Straka
Women’s Individual Christine Wolf Christine Wolf

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Elisa Haemmerle Elisa Haemmerle

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -81kg Shamil Borchashvili Shamil Borchashvili
Men’s +100kg Stephan Hegyi Stephan Hegyi
Women’s -57kg Sabrina Filzmoser Sabrina Filzmoser
Women’s -63kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Magdalena Krssakova
Women’s -70kg Michaela Polleres Michaela Polleres
Women’s -78kg Bernadette Graf Bernadette Graf

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -55kg Bettina Plank Bettina Plank

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Gustav Gustenau Gustav Gustenau

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Single Sculls Magdalena Lobnig Magdalena Lobnig
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Valentina Cavallar
Louisa Altenhuber

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 49er Benjamin Bildstein
David Hussl
Benjamin Bildstein
David Hussl
Women’s 49erFX Tanja Frank
Lorena Abicht
Tanja Frank
Lorena Abicht
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Thomas Zajac
Barbara Matz
Thomas Zajac
Barbara Matz

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Martin Strempfl Martin Strempfl
Women’s 25m Pistol Double Starter Sylvia Steiner
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Sylvia Steiner Sylvia Steiner

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Street Julia Brueckler Julia Brueckler

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined Jakob Schubert Jakob Schubert
Women’s Combined Jessica Pilz Jessica Pilz

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 200m Freestyle Felix Aubock
Men’s 400m Freestyle Felix Aubock
Men’s 800m Freestyle Felix Aubock Felix Aubock
Men’s 100m Backstroke Bernhard Reitshammer
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Bernhard Reitshammer
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Christopher Rothbauer
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Bernhard Reitshammer

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 800m Freestyle Marlene Kahler
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Marlene Kahler Marlene Kahler
Women’s 200m Backstroke Lena Grabowski Lena Grabowski

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Robert Gardos Robert Gardos
Daniel Habesohn Daniel Habesohn
Women’s Singles From Team Quota Sofia Polcanova
From Team Quota Jia Liu
Women’s Team Sofia Polcanova
Amelie Solja
Jia Liu
Karoline Mischek
Yuan Liu
Sofia Polcanova
Jia Liu
Yuan Liu
Mixed Doubles Stefan Fegerl
Sofia Polcanova
Stefan Fegerl
Sofia Polcanova

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Doubles Oliver Marach
Philipp Oswald

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Alois Knabl Alois Knabl
Lukas Hollaus Lukas Hollaus
Women’s Individual Lisa Perterer Lisa Perterer
Julia Hauser Julia Hauser
Mixed Relay Eligible to compete

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s +109kg Sargis Martirosjan Sargis Martirosjan
Women’s +87kg Sarah Fischer Sarah Fischer