Uzbekistan

History

Uzbekistan made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1996, after the dissolution of the Soviet Union and has competed ever since. The nation sends a large delegation with around 60 athletes whom compete in a variety of sports including, athletics, boxing, canoeing, gymnastics, judo, shooting, swimming, weightlifting and wrestling.

Uzbekistan has won at least one medal at each Olympics it has competed in. In total, the nation has won 31 medals across 5 sports. The most successful sports include boxing (14), wrestling (8) and judo (4). The most successful athletes are judoka Rishod Sobirov and wrestler Artur Taymazov whom both won three medals. Sobirov won three bronze medals in 2008 (men’s -60kg), 2012 (-60kg) and 2016 (-66kg) and Taymazov won silver at the 2000 Olympics in men’s freestyle -130kg and two gold medals in 2004 and 2012 in men’s freestyle -120kg. In 2016 Uzbekistan won 13 medals, its best ever performance.

Qualified Quotas

Athletics

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s High Jump Svetlana Radzivil Svetlana Radzivil

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Flyweight Shakhobidin Zoirov Shakhobidin Zoirov
Men’s Featherweight Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov
Men’s Lightweight Elnur Abduraimov Elnur Abduraimov
Men’s Welterweight Bobo-Usmon Baturov Bobo-Usmon Baturov
Men’s Middleweight Fanat Kakhramonov Fanat Kakhramonov
Men’s Light Heavyweight Dilshodbek Ruzmetov Dilshodbek Ruzmetov
Men’s Heavyweight Sanjar Tursunov Sanjar Tursunov
Men’s Super Heavyweight Bakhodir Jalolov Bakhodir Jalolov
Women’s Flyweight Tursunoy Rakhimova Tursunoy Rakhimova
Women’s Lightweight Raykhona Kodirova Raykhona Kodirova
Women’s Welterweight Maftunakhon Melieva Shahnoza Yunusova

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s C1 200m Eligible to Compete Dilnoza Rakhmatova
Eligible to Compete Nilufar Zokirova
Women’s C2 500m Dilnoza Rakhmatova
Nilufar Zokirova
Dilnoza Rakhmatova
Nilufar Zokirova

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Road Race Muradjan Khalmuratov Muradjan Khalmuratov
Women’s Road Race Olga Zabelinskaya Olga Zabelinskaya

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Epee Malika Khakimova Malika Khakimova
Men’s Individual Sabre Sherzod Mamutov Sherzod Mamutov
Women’s Individual Sabre Zaynab Dayibekova Zaynab Dayibekova

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events Rasuljon Abdurakhimov Rasuljon Abdurakhimov
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Oksana Chusovitina Oksana Chusovitina
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All-Around Sabina Tashkenbaeva Sabina Tashkenbaeva
Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Nilufar Shomuradova
Ksenia Alexandrova
Dinara Ravshanbekova
Sevara Safoeva
Kamol Irnazarova
Nilufar Shomuradova
Ksenia Alexandrova
Dinara Ravshanbekova
Sevara Safoeva
Kamol Irnazarova

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -60kg Over 1 Eligible Athlete Sharafuddin Lutfillaev
Men’s -66kg Sardor Nurillaev Sardor Nurillaev
Men’s -73kg Khikmatillokh Turaev Khikmatillokh Turaev
Men’s -81kg Sharofiddin Boltaboev Sharofiddin Boltaboev
Men’s -90kg Davlat Bobonov Davlat Bobonov
Men’s -100kg Mukhammadkarim Khurramov Mukhammadkarim Khurramov
Men’s +100kg Bekmurod Oltiboev Bekmurod Oltiboev
Women’s -52kg Diyora Keldiyorova Diyora Keldiyorova
Women’s -63kg Farangiz Khojieva Farangiz Khojieva
Women’s -70kg Gulnoza Matniyazova Gulnoza Matniyazova
Mixed Team Eligible to compete

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Alexander Savkin Alexander Savkin
Women’s Individual Alise Fakhrutdinova Alise Fakhrutdinova

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Shakhboz Kholmurzaev
Sobirjon Safaroliyev
Shakhboz Kholmurzaev
Sobirjon Safaroliyev

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Elena Kuznetsova Mukhtasar Tokhirova
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Double Starter Mukhtasar Tokhirova

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Freestyle Khurshidjon Tursunov Khurshidjon Tursunov
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Vladislav Mustafin Vladislav Mustafin

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -68kg Ulugbek Rashitov Ulugbek Rashitov
Men’s -80kg Nikita Rafalovich Nikita Rafalovich
Women’s -67kg Nigora Tursunkulova Nigora Tursunkulova
Women’s +67kg Svetlana Osipova Svetlana Osipova

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Denis Istomin

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -67kg Adkhamjon Ergashev Adkhamjon Ergashev
Men’s -109kg Akbar Djuraev Akbar Djuraev
Women’s -55kg Muattar Nabieva Muattar Nabieva
Women’s -76kg Kumushkhon Fayzullaeva Kumushkhon Fayzullaeva

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -57kg Gulomjon Abdullaev Gulomjon Abdullaev
Men’s Freestyle -74kg Bekzod Abdurakhmonov Bekzod Abdurakhmonov
Men’s Freestyle -86kg Javrail Shapiev Javrail Shapiev
Men’s Freestyle -97kg Magomed Ibragimov Magomed Ibragimov
Men’s Greco-Roman -60kg Elmurat Tasmuradov Elmurat Tasmuradov
Men’s Greco-Roman -77kg Jalgasbay Berdimuratov Jalgasbay Berdimuratov
Men’s Greco-Roman -87kg Rustam Assakalov Rustam Assakalov
Men’s Greco-Roman -130kg Muminjon Abdullaev Muminjon Abdullaev