Kazakhstan

History

Kazakhstan made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1996 after the dissolution of the Soviet Union and has competed ever since. The nation sends a large delegation with around 100 athletes per Olympics whom compete in a large number of sports including; athletics, boxing, judo, weightlifting and wrestling. Kazakhstan has won a medal at every Olympics it has competed in. In total the nation has won 61 medals across 10 sports. The most successful sports are boxing (22), wrestling (16) and weightlifting (8). In 2016 Kazakhstan won 17 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Ilfat Abdullin Ilfat Abdullin
Denis Gankin Denis Gankin
Sanzhar Mussayev Sanzhar Mussayev
Men’s Team Ilfat Abdullin
Denis Gankin
Sanzhar Mussayev
Ilfat Abdullin
Denis Gankin
Sanzhar Mussayev

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Duet Alexandra Nemich
Yekaterina Nemich
Alexandra Nemich
Yekaterina Nemich

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 20km Walk Georgiy Sheiko Georgiy Sheiko

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 20km Walk Ayman Ratova Ayman Ratova
Women’s Triple Jump Olga Rypakova Olga Rypakova

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Flyweight Saken Bibossiov
Men’s Featherweight Serik Temirzhanov
Men’s Lightweight Zakir Safiullin
Men’s Welterweight Ablaikhan Zhussupov
Men’s Middleweight Abilkhan Amankul
Men’s Light Heavyweight Bekzad Nurdauletov
Men’s Heavyweight Vassiliy Levit
Men’s Super Heavyweight Kamshybek Kunkabayev
Women’s Middleweight Nadezhda Ryabets

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete
Men’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events Milad Karimi Milad Karimi

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -67kg Darkhan Assadilov

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Pavel Ilyashenko Pavel Ilyashenko
Women’s Individual Elena Potapenko Elena Potapenko

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Yuriy Yurkov Yuriy Yurkov
Women’s Trap Sarsenkul Rysbekova Sarsenkul Rysbekova

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined Rishat Khailbullin Rishat Khailbullin

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Dmitriy Balandin Dmitriy Balandin
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Dmitriy Balandin Dmitriy Balandin

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Pavel Lipilin
Yevgeniy Medvedev
Ruslan Akhmetov
Roman Pilipenko
Miras Aubakirov
Alexey Shmider
Murat Shakenov
Altay Altayev
Rustam Ukumanov
Mikhail Ruday
Ravil Manafov
Yulian Verdesh
Valeriy Shlemov

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -57kg Nurislam Sanayev Nurislam Sanayev
Men’s Freestyle -65kg Daulet Niyazbekov Daulet Niyazbekov
Men’s Freestyle -74kg Daniyar Kaisanov Daniyar Kaisanov
Men’s Freestyle -97kg Alisher Yergali Alisher Yergali
Men’s Greco-Roman -60kg Mirambek Ainagulov Mirambek Ainagulov
Men’s Greco-Roman -77kg Askhat Dilmukhamedov Askhat Dilmukhamedov
Women’s Freestyle -50kg Valentina Islamova Valentina Islamova
Women’s Freestyle -76kg Elmira Syzdykova Elmira Syzdykova