Japan

History

Japan made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1912 and has competed ever since with the exceptions of 1948 where it was banned due to their involvement in World War II and in 1980 where it participated in the United States led boycott. The nation hosted the Olympics in 1964 in Tokyo and will also host it again in Tokyo in 2020. Japan sends one of the largest delegations with over 200 athletes competing per games since 1976. The athletes compete in most sports offered on the Olympic program.

Japan won its first Olympic medal in 1920 and has won at least one medal at every Olympics since. In total the nation has won 439 medals at the Summer Games and has finished in the top 10 of the medal table numerous times. The most successful sports include gymnastics (98), aquatics (94; 80 in swimming and 14 in synchronized swimming), judo (84) and wrestling (69). The most successful athlete is gymnast Takashi Ono whom won 13 medals across four Olympics (1952-1964). Ono won five gold (team all-around; 1960 & 1964, horizontal bar; 1956 & 1960 and vault; 1960), four silver (individual all-around; 1956 & 1960, team all-around; 1956 and pommel horse; 1956) and four bronze (vault; 1952, parallel bars; 1956 & 1960 and rings; 1960) medals. In 2016 Japan won 41 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Host Quota Yuki Kawata
Host Quota Takaharu Furukawa
Host Quota Hiroki Muto
Women’s Individual Host Quota Ren Hayakawa
Host Quota Miki Nakamura
Host Quota Azusa Yamauchi
Men’s Team Host Quota (3 athletes) Yuki Kawata
Takaharu Furukawa
Hiroki Muto
Women’s Team Host Quota (3 athletes) Ren Hayakawa
Miki Nakamura
Azusa Yamauchi

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Duet Host Quota (2 athletes)
Team Host Quota (8 athletes)

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
Yoshihide Kiryu
Yuki Koike
Men’s 200m Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
Yuki Koike
Men’s 10000m Akira Aizawa
Tatsuhiko Ito
Men’s 110m Hurdles Shunya Takayama
Men’s 400m Hurdles Takatoshi Abe
Men’s 4x100m Relay Shuhei Tada
Kirara Shiraishi
Yoshihide Kiryu
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
Yuki Koike
Men’s 4x400m Relay Rikuya Ito
Kentaro Sato
Kazuma Higuchi
Kaito Kawabata
Men’s 20km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes Toshikazu Yamanishi
Men’s 50km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes Yusuke Suzuki
Men’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Yuma Hattori
Shogo Nakamura
Men’s Long Jump Shoutarou Shiroyama
Yuki Hashioka
Hibiki Tsuha

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 5000m Nozomi Tanaka
Ririka Hironaka
Hitomi Niiya
Women’s 10000m Hitomi Niiya
Mao Ichiyama
Women’s 4x100m Relay Hanae Aoyama
Mei Kodama
Ami Saito
Remi Tsuruta
Women’s 20km Walk Kumiko Okada
Nanako Fujii
Women’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Honami Maeda
Ayuko Suzuki
Women’s Javelin Throw Haruka Kitaguchi

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Kento Momota
Kanta Tsuneyama
Women’s Singles Nozomi Okuhara
Akane Yamaguchi
Men’s Doubles Hiroyuki Endo
Yuta Watanabe
Takeshi Kamura
Keigo Sonoda
Women’s Doubles Yuki Fukushima
Sayaka Hirota
Mayu Matsumoto
Wakana Nagahara
Mixed Doubles Yuta Watanabe
Arisa Higashino

Baseball/Softball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Baseball Host Quota (24 athletes)
Women’s Softball Host Quota (15 athletes) Yamato Fujita
Miu Goto
Yukiko Ueno
Haruka Agatsuma
Nayu Kiyohara
Yukiyo Mine
Mana Atsumi
Yuka Ichiguchi
Hitomi Kawabata
Minori Naito
Yu Yamamoto
Nodoka Harada
Sayaka Mori
Eri Yamada
Saki Yamazaki

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)
Men’s 3×3 Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s 3×3 Risa Nishioka
Mio Shinozaki
Mai Yamamoto
Stephanie Mawuli

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Flyweight Host Quota
Lightweight Host Quota
Men’s Welterweight Sewon Okazawa
Middleweight Host Quota
Women’s Flyweight Tsukimi Namiki
Women’s Featherweight Sena Irie

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Host Quota Kazuya Adachi
Women’s K1 Slalom Aki Yazawa Aki Yazawa
Men’s C1 Slalom Host Quota Takuya Haneda
Women’s C1 Slalom Host Quota Ayano Sato
Women’s K1 200m Yuka Ono
Men’s K4 500m Momotaro Matsushita
Hiroki Fujishima
Keiji Mizumoto
Yusuke Miyata
Men’s C1 1000m Host Quota
Women’s C2 500m Teruko Kiriake
Manaka Kubota

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Park Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s BMX Park Host Quota
Men’s BMX Race Host Quota
Women’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Cross-country Host Quota Kohei Yamamoto
Women’s Cross-country Host Quota Miho Imai
Men’s Road Race Host Quota
Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Road Race Host Quota
Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Individual Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Yudai Nitta
Eligible to Compete Yuta Wakimoto
Women’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Yuka Kobayashi
Men’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings Yuta Wakimoto
Eligible to Compete Yudai Nitta
Women’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings Yuka Kobayashi
Women’s Madison Qualified Via Rankings Yumi Kajihara
Kisato Nakamura
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Eiya Hashimoto
Women’s Omnium Eligible to Compete Yumi Kajihara

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard Ken Terauchi
Women’s 3m Springboard
(1) (2)
Sayaka Mikami
Haruka Enamoto
Men’s 3m synchronized springboard Host Quota (2 athletes)
Women’s 3m synchronized springboard Host Quota (2 athletes)
Men’s 10m Platform Rikuko Tamai
Reo Nishida
Women’s 10m Platform Matsuri Arai
Men’s 10m synchronized platform Host Quota (2 athletes)
Women’s 10m synchronized platform Host Quota (2 athletes)

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage Host Quota (3 athletes)
Team Dressage Host Quota (3 athletes)
Individual Eventing Host Quota (3 athletes)
Team Eventing Host Quota (3 athletes)
Individual Jumping Host Quota (3 athletes)
Team Jumping Host Quota (3 athletes)

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Epee Masaru Yamada Masaru Yamada
Host Quota Koki Kano
Host Quota Kazuyasu Minobe
Women’s Individual Epee Nozomi Sato Nozomi Sato
Men’s Team Epee Eligible to Compete Koki Kano
Kazuyasu Minobe
Masaru Yamada
Men’s Individual Foil Takahiro Shikine Takahiro Shikine
Host Quota Kyosuke Matsuyama
Host Quota Yoshiya Saito
Women’s Individual Foil From Team Quota Rio Azuma
From Team Quota Sera Azuma
From Team Quota Yuka Ueno
Men’s Team Foil Eligible to Compete Kyosuke Matsuyama
Toshiya Saito
Takahiro Shikine
Women’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings Rio Azuma
Sera Azuma
Yuka Ueno
Men’s Individual Sabre Kento Yoshida Kento Yoshida
Host Quota Tomohiro Shimamura
Host Quota Kaito Streets
Women’s Individual Sabre Misaki Emura Misaki Emura
Host Quota Chika Aoki
Host Quota Norika Tamura
Men’s Team Sabre Eligible to Compete Tomohiro Shimamura
Kaito Streets
Kento Yoshida
Women’s Team Sabre Eligible to Compete Chika Aoki
Misaki Emura
Norika Tamura

Field Hockey

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Kentaro Fukuda
Suguru Hoshi
Yoshiki Kirishita
Kenji Kitazato
Genki Mitanni
Kazuma Murata
Hiromasa Ochiai
Masaki Ohashki
Yusuke Takano
Kaito Tanaka
Kenta Tanaka
Seren Tanaka
Kota Watanabe
Shota Yamada
Koji Yamasaki
Manabu Yamashita
Takashi Yoshikawa
Hirotaka Zendana
Women’s Tournament Kimika Hoshi
Yui Ishibashi
Megumi Kageyama
Mami Karino
Akiko Kato
Motomi Kawamura
Yukari Mano
Hazuki Nagai
Yuri Nagai
Natsuki Naito
Emi Nishikori
Shihori Oikawa
Mayumi Ono
Akiko Ota
Maho Segawa
Minami Shimizu
Akio Tanaka
Aki Yamada

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (18 athletes)
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (18 athletes)

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Host Quota
Women’s Individual Host Quota

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2)
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota Hitomi Hatakeda
From Team Quota Mai Murakami
From Team Quota Yuna Hiraiwa
From Team Quota Aiko Sugihara
Men’s Artistic Team All-Around Kazuma Kaya
Kenzo Shirai
Yusuke Tanaka
Wataru Tanigawa
Kohei Uchimura
Women’s Artistic Team All-Around Hitomi Hatakeda
Nagi Kajita
Akari Matsumura
Aiko Sugihara
Asuka Teramoto
Hitomi Hatakeda
Mai Murakami
Yuna Hiraiwa
Aiko Sugihara
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All-Around
(1) (2)
Kaho Minagawa
Chisaki Oiwa
Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Rie Matsubara
Sakura Noshitani
Sayuri Sugimoto
Ayuka Suzuki
Nanami Takenaka
Kiko Yokota
Men’s Trampoline
(1) (2)
Ryosuke Sakai
Daiki Kishi
Women’s Trampoline
(1) (2)
Hikaru Mori
Megu Uyama

Handball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (14 athletes)
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (14 athletes)

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -60kg Host Quota Noahisa Takato
Men’s -66kg Host Quota Hifumi Abe
Men’s -73kg Host Quota Shohei Ono
Men’s -81kg Host Quota Takanori Nagase
Men’s -90kg Host Quota Shoichiro Mukai
Men’s -100kg Host Quota Aaron Wolf
Men’s +100kg Host Quota Hisayoshi Harasawa
Women’s -48kg Host Quota Funa Tonaki
Women’s -52kg Host Quota Uta Abe
Women’s -57kg Host Quota Tsukasa Yoshida
Women’s -63kg Host Quota Miku Tashiro
Women’s -70kg Host Quota Chizuru Arai
Women’s -78kg Host Quota Shori Hamada
Women’s +78kg Host Quota Akira Sone
Mixed Team Host Quota

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -67kg Host Quota Naoto Sago
Men’s -75kg Host Quota Ken Nishimura
Men’s +75kg Host Quota Ryutaro Araga
Women’s -55kg Host Quota Miho Miyahara
Women’s -61kg Host Quota Mayumi Someya
Women’s +61kg Host Quota Ayumi Uekusa
Men’s Kata Host Quota Ryo Kiyuna
Women’s Kata Host Quota Kiyou Shimizu

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Shohei Iwamoto Shohei Iwamoto
Women’s Individual Natsumi Tomonaga Natsumi Tomonaga

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Host Quota
Women’s Single Sculls Host Quota

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Host Quota Makoto Tomizawa
Women’s RS:X Host Quota Yuki Sunaga
Men’s Laser Host Quota Kenji Nanri
Women’s Laser Radial Host Quota Manami Doi
Men’s Finn Host Quota
Men’s 470 Host Quota (2 athletes) Jumpei Hokazono
Keiju Okada
Women’s 470 Host Quota (2 athletes) Ai Kondo
Miho Yoshioka
Men’s 49er Host Quota (2 athletes) Ibuki Koizumi
Leonard Takahashi
Women’s 49erFX Host Quota (2 athletes) Sena Takano
Anna Yamazaki
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Host Quota (2 athletes) Shibuki Iitsuka
Eri Hatayama

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Host Quota
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Shiori Hirata
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Masaya Endoh
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Host Quota
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Teruyoshi Akiyama
Women’s 25m Pistol Host Quota
Men’s 10m Air Pistol Host Quota
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Satoko Yamada
Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol Eligible to Compete
Men’s Trap Host Quota
Women’s Trap Yukie Nakayama
Mixed Team Trap Eligible to Compete
Men’s Skeet Host Quota
Women’s Skeet Host Quota

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Park Ayumu Hirano
Women’s Park Misugu Okamoto
Sakura Yosozumi
Kokona Hiraki
Men’s Street
(1) (2)
Yuto Horigome
Sora Shirai
Yukito Aoki
Women’s Street
(1) (2)
Aori Nishimura
Momiji Nishiya
Funa Nakayama

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined Tomoa Narasaki Tomoa Narasaki
Kai Harada Kai Harada
Women’s Combined Akiyo Noguchi Akiyo Noguchi
Miho Ninaka Miho Ninaka

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shortboard
(1) (2)
Kaona Igarashi
Hiroto Ohhara
Women’s Shortboard Mahina Maeda
Amuro Tsuzuki

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Katsumi Nakamura
Men’s 200m Freestyle Katsuhiro Matsumoto Katsuhiro Matsumoto
Men’s 800m Freestyle Syui Kurokawa
Shogo Takeda
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Shogo Takeda
Men’s 100m Backstroke Ryosuke Irie Ryosuke Irie
Men’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Ryosuke Irie
Keita Sunama
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Ryuya Mura
Shoma Sato
Men’s 100m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes Naoki Mizunuma
Takeshi Kawamoto
Men’s 200m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes Daiya Seto
Tomoru Honda
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Daiya Seto
Kosuke Hagino
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Daiya Seto
Yuki Ikari
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Katsumi Nakamura
Shinri Shioura
Katsuhiro Matsumoto
Akira Namba
Katsumi Nakamura
Katsuhiro Matsumoto
Kaiya Seki
Namba Akira
Shinri Shioura
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Kotaro Takahashi
Katsuhiro Matsumoto
Keisuke Yoshida
Daiya Seto
Konosuke Yanagimoto
Kosuke Hagino
Takahashi Kotaro
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Ryosuke Irie
Yasuhiro Koseki
Naoki Mizunuma
Katsumi Nakamura
Ryosuke Irie
Shoma Sato
Naoki Mizunuma
Men’s 10km Open Water Host Quota

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Rika Omoto
Women’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Freestyle Rio Shinrai
Women’s 400m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Waka Kobori
Miyu Namba
Women’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Waka Kobori
Miyu Namba
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Backstroke Natsumi Sakai
Anna Konishi
Women’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kanako Watanabe
Reona Aoki
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kanako Watanabe
Women’s 100m Butterfly Suzuka Hasegawa
Yui Ohashi
Women’s 200m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes Suzuka Hasegawa
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Yui Ohashi
Miho Teramura
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Yui Ohashi
Ageha Tanigawa
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Rika Omoto
Tomomi Aoki
Aya Sato
Rio Shirai
Rikako Ikee
Natsumi Sakai
Chihiro Igarashi
Rika Omoto
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Rio Shirai
Chihiro Igarashi
Tomomi Aoki
Nagisa Ikemoto
Chihiro Igarashi
Rio Shirai
Aoi Masuda
Nagisa Ikemoto
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Natsumi Sakai
Reona Aoki
Hiroko Makino
Rika Omoto
Anna Konishi
Kanako Watanabe
Rikako Ikee
Women’s 10km Open Water Host Quota

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Host Quota Tomokazu Hairimoto
Koki Niwa
Women’s Singles Host Quota Mima Ito
Kasumi Ishikawa
Men’s Team Host Quota Tomokazu Hairimoto
Koki Niwa
Jun Mizutani
Women’s Team Host Quota Mima Ito
Kasumi Ishikawa
Miu Hirano
Mixed Doubles Mima Ito
Jun Mizutani
Mima Ito
Jun Mizutani

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -58kg Host Quota Sergio Suzuki
Men’s -68kg Host Quota Ricardo Suzuki
Women’s -49kg Host Quota Miyu Yamada
Women’s -57kg Host Quota Mayu Hamada

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Host Quota
Women’s Singles Host Quota
Men’s Doubles Host Quota (2 athletes)
Women’s Doubles Host Quota (2 athletes)
Mixed Doubles Host Quota (2 athletes)

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Race Host Quota (2 athletes)
Women’s Race Host Quota (2 athletes)
Mixed Relay Host Quota (4 athletes)

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)
Men’s Beach Host Quota (2 athletes)
Women’s Beach Host Quota (2 athletes)

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (13 athletes)
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (13 athletes)

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -61kg Yoichi Itokazu
Men’s -67kg Mitsunori Konnai
Men’s -73kg Masanori Miyamoto
Men’s -96kg Toshiki Yamamoto
Women’s Events Host Quota (3 athletes)

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -57kg Yuki Takahashi
Men’s Freestyle -65kg Takuto Otoguro
Men’s Freestyle -74kg Mao Okui
Men’s Freestyle -86kg Sosuke Takatani
Men’s Greco-Roman -60kg Kenichiro Fumita
Men’s Greco-Roman -77kg Shohei Yabiku
Women’s Freestyle -50kg Yui Susaki
Women’s Freestyle -53kg Mayu Mukaida
Women’s Freestyle -57kg Risako Kawai
Women’s Freestyle -62kg Yukako Kawai
Women’s Freestyle -68kg Sara Dosho
Women’s Freestyle -76kg Hiroe Minagawa