Japan

History

Japan made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1912 and has competed ever since with the exceptions of 1948 where it was banned due to their involvement in World War II and in 1980 where it participated in the United States led boycott. The nation hosted the Olympics in 1964 in Tokyo and will also host it again in Tokyo in 2020. Japan sends one of the largest delegations with over 200 athletes competing per games since 1976. The athletes compete in most sports offered on the Olympic program.

Japan won its first Olympic medal in 1920 and has won at least one medal at every Olympics since. In total the nation has won 439 medals at the Summer Games and has finished in the top 10 of the medal table numerous times. The most successful sports include gymnastics (98), aquatics (94; 80 in swimming and 14 in synchronized swimming), judo (84) and wrestling (69). The most successful athlete is gymnast Takashi Ono whom won 13 medals across four Olympics (1952-1964). Ono won five gold (team all-around; 1960 & 1964, horizontal bar; 1956 & 1960 and vault; 1960), four silver (individual all-around; 1956 & 1960, team all-around; 1956 and pommel horse; 1956) and four bronze (vault; 1952, parallel bars; 1956 & 1960 and rings; 1960) medals. In 2016 Japan won 41 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Host Quota Yuki Kawata
Host Quota Takaharu Furukawa
Host Quota Hiroki Muto
Women’s Individual Host Quota Ren Hayakawa
Host Quota Miki Nakamura
Host Quota Azusa Yamauchi
Men’s Team Host Quota (3 athletes) Yuki Kawata
Takaharu Furukawa
Hiroki Muto
Women’s Team Host Quota (3 athletes) Ren Hayakawa
Miki Nakamura
Azusa Yamauchi

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Duet Host Quota (2 athletes) Yukiko Inui
Megumu Yoshida
Women’s Team Host Quota (8 athletes) Juka Fukumura
Yukiko Inui
Moeka Kijima
Okina Kyogoku
Mayu Tsukamoto
Akane Yanagisawa
Mashiro Yasunaga
Megumu Yoshida

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 400m Julian Walsh
Men’s 5000m Hiroki Matsueda
Yuta Bando
Men’s 10000m Akira Aizawa
Tatsuhiko Ito
Men’s 110m Hurdles Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 400m Hurdles Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Ryuji Miura
Kosei Yamaguchi
Ryoma Aoki
Men’s 4x100m Relay Shuhei Tada
Kirara Shiraishi
Yoshihide Kiryu
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
Yuki Koike
Men’s 4x400m Relay Rikuya Ito
Kentaro Sato
Kazuma Higuchi
Kaito Kawabata
Men’s 20km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes Toshikazu Yamanishi
Men’s 50km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes Yusuke Suzuki
Men’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Yuma Hattori
Shogo Nakamura
Men’s High Jump Naoto Tobe
Takashi Eto
Men’s Pole Vault Seito Yamamoto
Masaki Ejima
Men’s Long Jump Shoutarou Shiroyama
Yuki Hashioka
Hibiki Tsuha
Men’s Javelin Throw Takuto Kominami

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 1500m Nozomi Tanaka
Ran Urabe
Women’s 5000m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 10000m Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Hurdles Asuka Terada
Masumi Aoki
Ayako Kimura
Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Yuno Yamanaka
Women’s 4x100m Relay Hanae Aoyama
Mei Kodama
Ami Saito
Remi Tsuruta
Women’s 20km Walk Kumiko Okada
Nanako Fujii
Women’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Honami Maeda
Ayuko Suzuki
Women’s Javelin Throw Haruka Kitaguchi

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Kento Momota Kento Momota
Kanta Tsuneyama Kanta Tsuneyama
Women’s Singles Nozomi Okuhara Nozomi Okuhara
Akane Yamaguchi Akane Yamaguchi
Men’s Doubles Hiroyuki Endo
Yuta Watanabe
Hiroyuki Endo
Yuta Watanabe
Takeshi Kamura
Keigo Sonoda
Takeshi Kamura
Keigo Sonoda
Women’s Doubles Yuki Fukushima
Sayaka Hirota
Yuki Fukushima
Sayaka Hirota
Mayu Matsumoto
Wakana Nagahara
Mayu Matsumoto
Wakana Nagahara
Mixed Doubles Yuta Watanabe
Arisa Higashino
Yuta Watanabe
Arisa Higashino

Baseball/Softball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Baseball Host Quota (24 athletes) Koyo Aoyagi
Hideto Asamura
Sosuke Genda
Hiromi Itoh
Suguru Iwazaki
Takuya Kai
Ryosuke Kikuchi
Kensuke Kondoh
Ryoji Kuribayashi
Ryoya Kurihara
Masato Morishita
Munetaka Murakami
Yudai Ohno
Hayato Sakamoto
Koudai Senga
Seiya Suzuki
Kaima Taira
Masahiro Tanaka
Ryutaro Umeno
Tetsuto Yamada
Yoshinobu Yamamoto
Yasuaki Yamasaki
Yuki Yanagita
Masataka Yoshida
Women’s Softball Host Quota (15 athletes) Yamato Fujita
Miu Goto
Yukiko Ueno
Haruka Agatsuma
Nayu Kiyohara
Yukiyo Mine
Mana Atsumi
Yuka Ichiguchi
Hitomi Kawabata
Minori Naito
Yu Yamamoto
Nodoka Harada
Sayaka Mori
Eri Yamada
Saki Yamazaki

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes) Yudai Baba
Gavin Edwards
Rui Hachimura
Tenketsu Harimoto
Makoto Hiejima
Kosuke Kanamaru
Avi Koki Schafer
Daiki Tanaka
Yuki Togashi
Leo Vendrame
Hugh Watanabe
Yuta Watanabe
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes) Himawari Akaho
Saki Hayashi
Rui Machida
Evelyn Mawuli
Saori Miyazaki
Yuki Miyazawa
Naho Miyoshi
Nako Motohashi
Moeka Nagaoka
Monica Okoye
Maki Takada
Nanako Todo
Men’s 3×3 Qualified Via Rankings Ira Brown
Tomoya Ochiai
Ryuto Yasuoka
Keisei Tominaga
Women’s 3×3 Risa Nishioka
Mio Shinozaki
Mai Yamamoto
Stephanie Mawuli
Risa Nishioka
Mio Shinozaki
Mai Yamamoto
Stephanie Mawuli

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Flyweight Host Quota Ryomei Tanaka
Lightweight Host Quota Daisuke Narimatsu
Men’s Welterweight Sewon Okazawa Sewon Okazawa
Middleweight Host Quota Yuito Moriwaki
Women’s Flyweight Tsukimi Namiki Tsukimi Namiki
Women’s Featherweight Sena Irie Sena Irie

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Host Quota Kazuya Adachi
Women’s K1 Slalom Aki Yazawa Aki Yazawa
Men’s C1 Slalom Host Quota Takuya Haneda
Women’s C1 Slalom Host Quota Ayano Sato
Men’s K1 200m Eligible to Compete Momotaro Matsushita
Women’s K1 200m Yuka Ono Yuka Ono
Men’s K4 500m Momotaro Matsushita
Hiroki Fujishima
Keiji Mizumoto
Yusuke Miyata
Momotaro Matsushita
Hiroki Fujishima
Keiji Mizumoto
Yusuke Miyata
Men’s C1 1000m Host Quota Takanori Tome
Women’s C1 200m Eligible to Compete Teruko Kiriake
Eligible to Compete Manaka Kubota
Women’s C2 500m Teruko Kiriake
Manaka Kubota
Teruko Kiriake
Manaka Kubota

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Park Qualified Via Rankings Rimu Nakamura
Women’s BMX Park Host Quota Minato Oike
Men’s BMX Race Host Quota Yoshitaku Nagasako
Women’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Sae Hatakeyama
Men’s Cross-country Host Quota Kohei Yamamoto
Women’s Cross-country Host Quota Miho Imai
Men’s Road Race Host Quota Yukiya Arashiro
Qualified Via Rankings Nariyuki Masuda
Women’s Road Race Host Quota Hiromi Kaneko
Qualified Via Rankings Eri Yonamine
Women’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Eri Yonamine
Men’s Individual Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Yudai Nitta
Eligible to Compete Yuta Wakimoto
Women’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete Yuka Kobayashi
Men’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings Yuta Wakimoto
Eligible to Compete Yudai Nitta
Women’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings Yuka Kobayashi
Women’s Madison Qualified Via Rankings Yumi Kajihara
Kisato Nakamura
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings Eiya Hashimoto
Women’s Omnium Eligible to Compete Yumi Kajihara

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 3m Springboard Ken Terauchi Ken Terauchi
Women’s 3m Springboard
(1) (2)
Sayaka Mikami Sayaka Mikami
Haruka Enamoto Haruka Enamoto
Men’s 3m synchronized springboard Host Quota (2 athletes) Sho Sakai
Ken Terauchi
Women’s 3m synchronized springboard Host Quota (2 athletes) Haruka Enomoto
Hazuki Miyamoto
Men’s 10m Platform Rikuko Tamai Rikuko Tamai
Reo Nishida Reo Nishida
Women’s 10m Platform Matsuri Arai Matsuri Arai
Men’s 10m synchronized platform Host Quota (2 athletes) Hiroki Ito
Kazuki Murakami
Women’s 10m synchronized platform Host Quota (2 athletes) Matsuri Arai
Minami Itahahi

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota Kazuki Sado
Horse: Ludwid Der Sonnenkoenig 2
From Team Quota Shingo Hayashi
Horse: Scolari 4
From Team Quota Hiroyuki Kitahara
Horse: Huracan 10
Team Dressage Host Quota Kazuki Sado
Horse: Ludwid Der Sonnenkoenig 2
Shingo Hayashi
Horse: Scolari 4
Hiroyuki Kitahara
Horse: Huracan 10
Individual Eventing From Team Quota Yoshiaki Oiwa
Horse: Tullyoran Cruise
From Team Quota Toshiyuki Tanaka
Horse: Talma d’Allou
From Team Quota Kazuma Tomoto
Horse: Vinci de la Vigne
Team Eventing Host Quota Yoshiaki Oiwa
Horse: Tullyoran Cruise
Toshiyuki Tanaka
Horse: Talma d’Allou
Kazuma Tomoto
Horse: Vinci de la Vigne
Individual Jumping From Team Quota Daisuke Fukushima
Horse: Chanyon
From Team Quota Koki Saito
Horse: Chilensky
From Team Quota Eiken Sato
Horse: Saphyr des Lacs
Team Jumping Host Quota Daisuke Fukushima
Horse: Chanyon
Koki Saito
Horse: Chilensky
Eiken Sato
Horse: Saphyr des Lacs

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Epee Masaru Yamada Masaru Yamada
Host Quota Koki Kano
Host Quota Kazuyasu Minobe
Women’s Individual Epee Nozomi Sato Nozomi Sato
Men’s Team Epee Eligible to Compete Koki Kano
Kazuyasu Minobe
Masaru Yamada
Men’s Individual Foil Takahiro Shikine Takahiro Shikine
Host Quota Kyosuke Matsuyama
Host Quota Yoshiya Saito
Women’s Individual Foil From Team Quota Rio Azuma
From Team Quota Sera Azuma
From Team Quota Yuka Ueno
Men’s Team Foil Eligible to Compete Kyosuke Matsuyama
Toshiya Saito
Takahiro Shikine
Women’s Team Foil Qualified Via Rankings Rio Azuma
Sera Azuma
Yuka Ueno
Men’s Individual Sabre Kento Yoshida Kento Yoshida
Host Quota Tomohiro Shimamura
Host Quota Kaito Streets
Women’s Individual Sabre Misaki Emura Misaki Emura
Host Quota Chika Aoki
Host Quota Norika Tamura
Men’s Team Sabre Eligible to Compete Tomohiro Shimamura
Kaito Streets
Kento Yoshida
Women’s Team Sabre Eligible to Compete Chika Aoki
Misaki Emura
Norika Tamura

Field Hockey

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Kentaro Fukuda
Suguru Hoshi
Yoshiki Kirishita
Kenji Kitazato
Genki Mitanni
Kazuma Murata
Hiromasa Ochiai
Masaki Ohashki
Yusuke Takano
Kaito Tanaka
Kenta Tanaka
Seren Tanaka
Kota Watanabe
Shota Yamada
Koji Yamasaki
Manabu Yamashita
Takashi Yoshikawa
Hirotaka Zendana
Yoshiki Kirishita
Kenji Kitazato
Genki Mitani
Kazuma Murata
Yuma Nagai
Hiromasa Ochiai
Masaki Ohashi
Kaito Tanaka
Kenta Tanaka
Seren Tanaka
Kota Watanabe
Shota Yamada
Koji Yamasaki
Manabu Yamashita
Takashi Yoshikawa
Hirotaka Zengana
Kentaro Fukuda*
Ken Nagayoshi*
Women’s Tournament Kimika Hoshi
Yui Ishibashi
Megumi Kageyama
Mami Karino
Akiko Kato
Motomi Kawamura
Yukari Mano
Hazuki Nagai
Yuri Nagai
Natsuki Naito
Emi Nishikori
Shihori Oikawa
Mayumi Ono
Akiko Ota
Maho Segawa
Minami Shimizu
Akio Tanaka
Aki Yamada
Yu Asai
Sakiyo Asano
Kimika Hoshi
Miki Kozuka
Yukari Mano
Natsuha Matsumoto
Kanon Mori
Hazuki Nagai
Yuri Nagai
Emi Nishikori
Kana Nomura
Shihori Oikawa
Sakurako Omoto
Maho Segawa
Mai Toriyama
Aki Yamada
Aki Mitsuhashi*
Kaho Tanaka*

* Reserve Athlete

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (18 athletes) Ritsu Doan
Wataru Endo
Daiki Hashioka
Reo Hatate
Kou Itakura
Takefusa Kubo
Daizen Maeda
Kaoru Mitoma
Koji Miyoshi
Yuta Nakayama
Keisuke Osako
Hiroki Sakai
Yuki Soma
Ao Tanaka
Kosei Tani
Takehiro Tomiyasu
Ayase Ueda
Maya Yoshida
Daichi Hayashi*
Koki Machida*
Ayumy Seko*
Zion Suzuki*
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (18 athletes) Jun Endo
Yui Hasegawa
Sakiko Ikeda
Mana Iwabuchi
Nanami Kitamura
Saki Kumagai
Moeka Minami
Narumi Miura
Asato Miyagawa
Yuka Momiki
Emi Nakajima
Risa Shimizu
Yuzuho Shiokoshi
Yuika Sugasawa
Hina Sugita
Saori Takarada
Mina Tanaka
Ayaka Yamashita
Honoka Hayashi*
Chika Hirao*
Momoka Kinoshita*
Shiori Miyake*

* Reserve Athlete

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Hideki Matsuyama Hideki Matsuyama
Rikuya Hoshino Rikuya Hoshino
Women’s Individual Nasa Hataoka Nasa Hataoka
Mone Inami Mone Inami

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2) (3)
From Team Quota Daiki Hashimoto
From Team Quota Kazuma Kaya
From Team Quota Takeru Kitazono
From Team Quota Wataru Tanigawa
Qualified Via Rankings Kohei Uchimura
Kohei Kameyama Kohei Kameyama
Women’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2)
From Team Quota Hitomi Hatakeda
From Team Quota Mai Murakami
From Team Quota Yuna Hiraiwa
From Team Quota Aiko Sugihara
Urara Ashiwaka Urara Ashiwaka
Men’s Artistic Team All-Around Kazuma Kaya
Kenzo Shirai
Yusuke Tanaka
Wataru Tanigawa
Kohei Uchimura
Daiki Hashimoto
Kazuma Kaya
Takeru Kitazono
Wataru Tanigawa
Women’s Artistic Team All-Around Hitomi Hatakeda
Nagi Kajita
Akari Matsumura
Aiko Sugihara
Asuka Teramoto
Hitomi Hatakeda
Mai Murakami
Yuna Hiraiwa
Aiko Sugihara
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All-Around
(1) (2)
Kaho Minagawa Sumire Kita
Chisaki Oiwa Chisaki Oiwa
Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Rie Matsubara
Sakura Noshitani
Sayuri Sugimoto
Ayuka Suzuki
Nanami Takenaka
Kiko Yokota
Sakura Noshitani
Sayuri Sugimoto
Ayuka Suzuki
Nanami Takenaka
Kiko Yokota
Men’s Trampoline
(1) (2)
Ryosuke Sakai Ryosuke Sakai
Daiki Kishi Daiki Kishi
Women’s Trampoline
(1) (2)
Hikaru Mori Hikaru Mori
Megu Uyama Megu Uyama

Handball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota Yuto Agarie
Adamyuki Baig
Remi Doi
Yuta Iwashita
Kenya Kasahara
Kotaro Mizumachi
Hiroki Motoki
Kohei Narita
Motoki Sakai
Naoki Sugioka
Shinnosuke Tokuda
Jin Watanabe
Shuichi Yoshida
Tatsuki Yoshino
Rennosuke Tokuda*
Women’s Tournament Host Quota Shio Fujii
Nozomi Hara
Ayaka Ikehara
Mayuko Ishitate
Minami Itano
Sakura Kametani
Maharu Kondo
Shiori Nagata
Mana Ohyama
Haruno Sasaki
Sayo Shiota
Kaho Sunami
Yui Sunami
Yuki Tanabe
Aya Yokoshima*

* Reserve Athlete

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -60kg Host Quota Noahisa Takato
Men’s -66kg Host Quota Hifumi Abe
Men’s -73kg Host Quota Shohei Ono
Men’s -81kg Host Quota Takanori Nagase
Men’s -90kg Host Quota Shoichiro Mukai
Men’s -100kg Host Quota Aaron Wolf
Men’s +100kg Host Quota Hisayoshi Harasawa
Women’s -48kg Host Quota Funa Tonaki
Women’s -52kg Host Quota Uta Abe
Women’s -57kg Host Quota Tsukasa Yoshida
Women’s -63kg Host Quota Miku Tashiro
Women’s -70kg Host Quota Chizuru Arai
Women’s -78kg Host Quota Shori Hamada
Women’s +78kg Host Quota Akira Sone
Mixed Team Host Quota

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -67kg Host Quota Naoto Sago
Men’s -75kg Host Quota Ken Nishimura
Men’s +75kg Host Quota Ryutaro Araga
Women’s -55kg Host Quota Miho Miyahara
Women’s -61kg Host Quota Mayumi Someya
Women’s +61kg Host Quota Ayumi Uekusa
Men’s Kata Host Quota Ryo Kiyuna
Women’s Kata Host Quota Kiyou Shimizu

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Shohei Iwamoto Shohei Iwamoto
Women’s Individual
(1) (2)
Natsumi Tomonaga Natsumi Tomonaga
Rene Shimazu Rene Shimazu

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Ryuta Arakawa Ryuta Arakawa
Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls Chiaki Tomita
Ayami Oishi
Chiaki Tomita
Ayami Oishi

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Host Quota Makoto Tomizawa
Women’s RS:X Host Quota Yuki Sunaga
Men’s Laser Host Quota Kenji Nanri
Women’s Laser Radial Host Quota Manami Doi
Men’s Finn Host Quota Kazumasa Segawa
Men’s 470 Host Quota (2 athletes) Jumpei Hokazono
Keiju Okada
Women’s 470 Host Quota (2 athletes) Ai Yoshida
Miho Yoshioka
Men’s 49er Host Quota (2 athletes) Ibuki Koizumi
Leonard Takahashi
Women’s 49erFX Host Quota (2 athletes) Sena Takano
Anna Yamazaki
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Host Quota (2 athletes) Shibuki Iitsuka
Eri Hatayama

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Host Quota Takayuki Matsumoto
Double Starter Naoya Okada
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Shiori Hirata Shiori Hirata
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Masaya Endoh Naoya Okada
Double Starter Takayuki Matsumoto
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Host Quota Haruka Nakaguchi
Double Starter Shiori Hirata
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete
Eligible to Compete
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Teruyoshi Akiyama Dai Yoshioka
Women’s 25m Pistol Host Quota Chizuru Sasaki
Double Starter Satoko Yamada
Men’s 10m Air Pistol Host Quota Kojiro Horimizu
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Satoko Yamada Satoko Yamada
Double Starter Chizuru Sasaki
Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol Eligible to Compete
Men’s Trap Host Quota Shigetaka Oyama
Women’s Trap Yukie Nakayama Yukie Nakayama
Mixed Team Trap Eligible to Compete
Men’s Skeet Host Quota Hiroyuki Ikawa
Women’s Skeet Host Quota Naoko Ishihara

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Park Ayumu Hirano Ayumu Hirano
Women’s Park Misugu Okamoto Misugu Okamoto
Sakura Yosozumi Sakura Yosozumi
Kokona Hiraki Kokona Hiraki
Men’s Street
(1) (2)
Yuto Horigome Yuto Horigome
Sora Shirai Sora Shirai
Yukito Aoki Yukito Aoki
Women’s Street
(1) (2)
Aori Nishimura Aori Nishimura
Momiji Nishiya Momiji Nishiya
Funa Nakayama Funa Nakayama

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined Tomoa Narasaki Tomoa Narasaki
Kai Harada Kai Harada
Women’s Combined Akiyo Noguchi Akiyo Noguchi
Miho Ninaka Miho Ninaka

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shortboard
(1) (2)
Kaona Igarashi Kaona Igarashi
Hiroto Ohhara Hiroto Ohhara
Women’s Shortboard Mahina Maeda Mahina Maeda
Amuro Tsuzuki Amuro Tsuzuki

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Katsumi Nakamura
Men’s 200m Freestyle Katsuhiro Matsumoto Katsuhiro Matsumoto
Men’s 800m Freestyle Syui Kurokawa
Shogo Takeda
Men’s 1500m Freestyle Shogo Takeda
Men’s 100m Backstroke Ryosuke Irie Ryosuke Irie
Men’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Ryosuke Irie
Keita Sunama
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Ryuya Mura
Shoma Sato
Men’s 100m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes Naoki Mizunuma
Takeshi Kawamoto
Men’s 200m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes Daiya Seto
Tomoru Honda
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Daiya Seto
Kosuke Hagino
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Daiya Seto
Yuki Ikari
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Katsumi Nakamura
Shinri Shioura
Katsuhiro Matsumoto
Akira Namba
Katsumi Nakamura
Katsuhiro Matsumoto
Kaiya Seki
Namba Akira
Shinri Shioura
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Kotaro Takahashi
Katsuhiro Matsumoto
Keisuke Yoshida
Daiya Seto
Konosuke Yanagimoto
Kosuke Hagino
Takahashi Kotaro
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Ryosuke Irie
Yasuhiro Koseki
Naoki Mizunuma
Katsumi Nakamura
Ryosuke Irie
Shoma Sato
Naoki Mizunuma
Men’s 10km Open Water Taishin Minamide

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Rika Omoto
Women’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Freestyle Rio Shinrai
Women’s 400m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Waka Kobori
Miyu Namba
Women’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes Waka Kobori
Miyu Namba
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Backstroke Natsumi Sakai
Anna Konishi
Women’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kanako Watanabe
Reona Aoki
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes Kanako Watanabe
Women’s 100m Butterfly Suzuka Hasegawa
Yui Ohashi
Women’s 200m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes Suzuka Hasegawa
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Yui Ohashi
Miho Teramura
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Yui Ohashi
Ageha Tanigawa
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Rika Omoto
Tomomi Aoki
Aya Sato
Rio Shirai
Rikako Ikee
Natsumi Sakai
Chihiro Igarashi
Rika Omoto
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Rio Shirai
Chihiro Igarashi
Tomomi Aoki
Nagisa Ikemoto
Chihiro Igarashi
Rio Shirai
Aoi Masuda
Nagisa Ikemoto
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Natsumi Sakai
Reona Aoki
Hiroko Makino
Rika Omoto
Anna Konishi
Kanako Watanabe
Rikako Ikee
Women’s 10km Open Water Yumi Kida

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay Qualified Via Rankings

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Host Quota Tomokazu Hairimoto
Koki Niwa
Women’s Singles Host Quota Mima Ito
Kasumi Ishikawa
Men’s Team Host Quota Tomokazu Hairimoto
Koki Niwa
Jun Mizutani
Women’s Team Host Quota Mima Ito
Kasumi Ishikawa
Miu Hirano
Mixed Doubles Mima Ito
Jun Mizutani
Mima Ito
Jun Mizutani

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -58kg Host Quota Sergio Suzuki
Men’s -68kg Host Quota Ricardo Suzuki
Women’s -49kg Host Quota Miyu Yamada
Women’s -57kg Host Quota Mayu Hamada

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Yoshihito Nishioka
Kei Nishikori
Taro Daniel
Yuichi Sugita
Women’s Singles Naomi Osaka
Misaki Doi
Nao Hibino
Men’s Doubles Ben McLachlan
Kei Nishikori
Women’s Doubles Shuko Aoyama
Ena Shibahara

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Race Host Quota Kenji Nener
Host Quota Makoto Odakura
Women’s Race Host Quota Niina Kishimoto
Host Quota Yuko Takahashi
Mixed Relay Host Quota (4 athletes)

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Indoor Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes) Kunihiro Shimizu
Taishi Onodera
Naonoby Fujii
Akihiro Yamauchi
Yuji Nishida
Masahiro Sekita
Haku Ri
Kenta Takanashi
Tatsunori Otsuka
Tomohiro Yamamoto
Ran Takahashi
Yuki Ishikawa
Women’s Indoor Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes) Ai Kurogo
Sarina Koga
Kanami Tashiro
Mayu Ishikawa
Haruyo Shimamura
Mako Kobata
Yuki Ishii
Mai Okumura
Aki Momii
Kotona Hayashi
Nichika Yamada
Erika Shinomiya
Men’s Beach Volleyball Host Quota (2 athletes) Katsuhiro Shiratori
Yusuke “Gottsu” Ishijima
Women’s Beach Volleyball Host Quota (2 athletes) Miki Ishii
Megumi Murakami

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota Seiya Adachi
Atsushi Arai
Kenta Araki
Yusuke Inaba
Harukiirario Koppu
Keigo Okawa
Mitsuaki Shiga
Yusuke Shimizu
Toi Suzuki
Mitsuru Takata
Katsuyuki Tanamura
Takuma Yoshida
Tomoyoshi Fukushima*
Women’s Tournament Host Quota Yumi Arima
Maiko Hashida
Akari Inaba
Kaho Iwano
Kako Kawaguchi
Miku Koide
Kyoko Kudo
Rikako Miura
Yuki Niizawa
Marina Tokumoto
Eruna Ura
Minori Yamamoto
Minami Shioya*

* Reserve Athlete

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -61kg Yoichi Itokazu Yoichi Itokazu
Men’s -67kg Mitsunori Konnai Mitsunori Konnai
Men’s -73kg Masanori Miyamoto Masanori Miyamoto
Men’s -96kg Toshiki Yamamoto Toshiki Yamamoto
Women’s -49kg Host Quota Hiromi Hiyaki
Women’s -55kg Host Quota Kanae Yagi
Women’s -59kg Host Quota Mikiko Andoh

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -57kg Yuki Takahashi Yuki Takahashi
Men’s Freestyle -65kg Takuto Otoguro Takuto Otoguro
Men’s Freestyle -74kg Mao Okui Keisuke Otoguro
Men’s Freestyle -86kg Sosuke Takatani Sosuke Takatani
Men’s Greco-Roman -60kg Kenichiro Fumita Kenichiro Fumita
Men’s Greco-Roman -77kg Shohei Yabiku Shohei Yabiku
Women’s Freestyle -50kg Yui Susaki Yui Susaki
Women’s Freestyle -53kg Mayu Mukaida Mayu Mukaida
Women’s Freestyle -57kg Risako Kawai Risako Kawai
Women’s Freestyle -62kg Yukako Kawai Yukako Kawai
Women’s Freestyle -68kg Sara Dosho Sara Dosho
Women’s Freestyle -76kg Hiroe Minagawa Hiroe Minagawa