Japan

History

Japan made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1912 and has competed ever since with the exceptions of 1948 where it was banned due to their involvement in World War II and in 1980 where it participated in the United States led boycott. The nation hosted the Olympics in 1964 in Tokyo and will also host it again in Tokyo in 2020. Japan sends one of the largest delegations with over 200 athletes competing per games since 1976. The athletes compete in most sports offered on the Olympic program.

Japan won its first Olympic medal in 1920 and has won at least one medal at every Olympics since. In total the nation has won 439 medals at the Summer Games and has finished in the top 10 of the medal table numerous times. The most successful sports include gymnastics (98), aquatics (94; 80 in swimming and 14 in synchronized swimming), judo (84) and wrestling (69). The most successful athlete is gymnast Takashi Ono whom won 13 medals across four Olympics (1952-1964). Ono won five gold (team all-around; 1960 & 1964, horizontal bar; 1956 & 1960 and vault; 1960), four silver (individual all-around; 1956 & 1960, team all-around; 1956 and pommel horse; 1956) and four bronze (vault; 1952, parallel bars; 1956 & 1960 and rings; 1960) medals. In 2016 Japan won 41 medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Host Quota (3 athletes)
Women’s Individual Host Quota (3 athletes)
Men’s Team Host Quota (3 athletes)
Women’s Team Host Quota (3 athletes)

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Duet Host Quota (2 athletes)
Team Host Quota (8 athletes)

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
Yoshihide Kiryu
Yuki Koike
Men’s 200m Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
Yuki Koike
Men’s 110m Hurdles Shunya Takayama
Men’s 400m Hurdles Takatoshi Abe
Men’s 4x100m Relay Shuhei Tada
Kirara Shiraishi
Yoshihide Kiryu
Abdul Hakim Sani Brown
Yuki Koike
Men’s 20km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes Toshikazu Yamanishi
Men’s 50km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes Yusuke Suzuki
Men’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Yuma Hattori
Shogo Nakamura
Men’s Long Jump Shoutarou Shiroyama
Yuki Hashioka
Hibiki Tsuha

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 5000m Nozomi Tanaka
Ririka Hironaka
Women’s 10000m Hitomi Niiya
Women’s 20km Walk Kumiko Okada
Nanako Fujii
Women’s Marathon Over 3 Eligible Athletes Honami Maeda
Ayuko Suzuki
Women’s Javelin Throw Haruka Kitaguchi

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Host Quota
Women’s Singles Host Quota

Baseball/Softball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Baseball Host Quota (24 athletes)
Women’s Softball Host Quota (15 athletes)

Basketball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)
Men’s 3×3 Qualified Via Rankings

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Welterweight Sewon Okazawa
Host Quota Host Quota
Host Quota Host Quota
Host Quota Host Quota
Women’s Flyweight Tsukimi Namiki
Women’s Featherweight Sena Irie

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 Slalom Host Quota Kazuya Adachi
Women’s K1 Slalom Aki Yazawa Aki Yazawa
Men’s C1 Slalom Host Quota Takuya Haneda
Women’s C1 Slalom Host Quota Ayano Sato
Women’s K1 500m Host Quota
Men’s K4 500m Momotaro Matsushita
Hiroki Fujishima
Keiji Mizumoto
Yusuke Miyata
Men’s C1 1000m Host Quota
Women’s C1 200m Host Quota

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Park Host Quota
Women’s BMX Park Host Quota
Men’s BMX Race Host Quota
Women’s BMX Race Host Quota
Men’s Cross-country Host Quota
Women’s Cross-country Host Quota
Men’s Road Race Host Quota
Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Road Race Host Quota
Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Individual Sprint Qualified Via Rankings
Eligible to Compete
Women’s Individual Sprint Eligible to Compete
Men’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings
Eligible to Compete
Women’s Keirin Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Madison Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Omnium Eligible to Compete

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 3m Springboard Sayaka Mikami
Men’s 3m Springboard Ken Terauchi
Men’s 3m synchronized springboard Host Quota (2 athletes)
Women’s 3m synchronized springboard Host Quota (2 athletes)
Women’s 10m Platform Matsuri Arai
Men’s 10m synchronized platform Host Quota (2 athletes)
Women’s 10m synchronized platform Host Quota (2 athletes)

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage Host Quota (3 athletes)
Team Dressage Host Quota (3 athletes)
Individual Eventing Host Quota (3 athletes)
Team Eventing Host Quota (3 athletes)
Individual Jumping Host Quota (3 athletes)
Team Jumping Host Quota (3 athletes)

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
All Events Host Quota (8 athletes)

Field Hockey

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Kentaro Fukuda
Suguru Hoshi
Yoshiki Kirishita
Kenji Kitazato
Genki Mitanni
Kazuma Murata
Hiromasa Ochiai
Masaki Ohashki
Yusuke Takano
Kaito Tanaka
Kenta Tanaka
Seren Tanaka
Kota Watanabe
Shota Yamada
Koji Yamasaki
Manabu Yamashita
Takashi Yoshikawa
Hirotaka Zendana
Women’s Tournament Kimika Hoshi
Yui Ishibashi
Megumi Kageyama
Mami Karino
Akiko Kato
Motomi Kawamura
Yukari Mano
Hazuki Nagai
Yuri Nagai
Natsuki Naito
Emi Nishikori
Shihori Oikawa
Mayumi Ono
Akiko Ota
Maho Segawa
Minami Shimizu
Akio Tanaka
Aki Yamada

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (18 athletes)
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (18 athletes)

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Host Quota
Women’s Individual Host Quota

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Women’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
From Team Quota
Men’s Artistic Team All-Around Kazuma Kaya
Kenzo Shirai
Yusuke Tanaka
Wataru Tanigawa
Kohei Uchimura
Women’s Artistic Team All-Around Hitomi Hatakeda
Nagi Kajita
Akari Matsumura
Aiko Sugihara
Asuka Teramoto
Women’s Rhythmic Individual All-Around Kaho Minagawa
Women’s Rhythmic Group All-Around Rie Matsubara
Sakura Noshitani
Sayuri Sugimoto
Ayuka Suzuki
Nanami Takenaka
Kiko Yokota
Men’s Trampoline Ryosuke Sakai
Women’s Trampoline Hikaru Mori

Handball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (14 athletes)
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (14 athletes)

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -60kg Host Quota Noahisa Takato
Men’s -66kg Host Quota
Men’s -73kg Host Quota Shohei Ono
Men’s -81kg Host Quota Takanori Nagase
Men’s -90kg Host Quota Shoichiro Mukai
Men’s -100kg Host Quota Aaron Wolf
Men’s +100kg Host Quota Hisayoshi Harasawa
Women’s -48kg Host Quota Funa Tonaki
Women’s -52kg Host Quota Uta Abe
Women’s -57kg Host Quota Tsukasa Yoshida
Women’s -63kg Host Quota Miku Tashiro
Women’s -70kg Host Quota Chizuru Arai
Women’s -78kg Host Quota Shori Hamada
Women’s +78kg Host Quota Akira Sone
Mixed Team Host Quota

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -67kg Host Quota Naoto Sago
Men’s -75kg Host Quota Ken Nishimura
Men’s +75kg Host Quota Ryutaro Araga
Women’s -55kg Host Quota Miho Miyahara
Women’s -61kg Host Quota Mayumi Someya
Women’s +61kg Host Quota Ayumi Uekusa
Men’s Kata Host Quota Ryo Kiyuna
Women’s Kata Host Quota Kiyou Shimizu

Modern Pentathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Shohei Iwamoto Shohei Iwamoto
Women’s Individual Natsumi Tomonaga Natsumi Tomonaga

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Single Sculls Host Quota
Women’s Single Sculls Host Quota

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s RS:X Host Quota
Women’s RS:X Host Quota
Men’s Laser Host Quota
Women’s Laser Radial Host Quota
Men’s Finn Host Quota
Men’s 470 Host Quota (2 athletes)
Women’s 470 Host Quota (2 athletes)
Men’s 49er Host Quota (2 athletes)
Women’s 49erFX Host Quota (2 athletes)
Mixed Nacra 17 Foiling Host Quota (2 athletes)

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Host Quota
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Shiori Hirata
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Masaya Endoh
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Host Quota
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete
Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Teruyoshi Akiyama
Women’s 25m Pistol Host Quota
Men’s 10m Air Pistol Host Quota
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Satoko Yamada
Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol Eligible to Compete
Men’s Trap Host Quota
Women’s Trap Yukie Nakayama
Mixed Team Trap Eligible to Compete
Men’s Skeet Host Quota
Women’s Skeet Host Quota

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Park Host Quota
Women’s Park Host Quota
Men’s Street Host Quota
Women’s Street Host Quota

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined Tomoa Narasaki
Kai Harada
Women’s Combined Akiyo Noguchi
Miho Ninaka

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shortboard
(1) (2)
Shun Murakami
Kaona Igarashi
Women’s Shortboard Shino Matsuda

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Shinri Shioura
Kosuke Matsui
Men’s 100m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Freestyle Katsuhiro Matsumoto
Men’s 100m Backstroke Ryosuke Irie
Men’s 200m Backstroke Ryosuke Irie
Keita Sunama
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 100m Butterfly Naoki Mizunuma
Takaya Yasue
Men’s 200m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Daiya Seto
Men’s 400m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes Daiya Seto
Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Katsumi Nakamura
Shinri Shioura
Katsuhiro Matsumoto
Akira Namba
Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Kotaro Takahashi
Katsuhiro Matsumoto
Keisuke Yoshida
Daiya Seto
Men’s 4x100m Medley Relay Ryosuke Irie
Yasuhiro Koseki
Naoki Mizunuma
Katsumi Nakamura
Men’s 10km Open Water Host Quota

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Freestyle Rika Omoto
Women’s 200m Freestyle Rio Shinrai
Women’s 800m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 1500m Freestyle Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Backstroke Natsumi Sakai
Women’s 200m Backstroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 100m Butterfly Yui Ohashi
Women’s 200m Butterfly Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 200m Individual Medley Over 2 Eligible Athletes
Women’s 400m Individual Medley Yui Ohashi
Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay Rika Omoto
Tomomi Aoki
Aya Sato
Rio Shirai
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Rio Shirai
Chihiro Igarashi
Tomomi Aoki
Nagisa Ikemoto
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Natsumi Sakai
Reona Aoki
Hiroko Makino
Rika Omoto
Women’s 10km Open Water Host Quota

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Host Quota Tomokazu Hairimoto
Koki Niwa
Women’s Singles Host Quota Mima Ito
Kasumi Ishikawa
Men’s Team Host Quota Tomokazu Hairimoto
Koki Niwa
Jun Mizutani
Women’s Team Host Quota Mima Ito
Kasumi Ishikawa
Miu Hirano
Mixed Doubles Mima Ito
Jun Mizutani
Mima Ito
Jun Mizutani

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -58kg Host Quota Sergio Suzuki
Men’s -68kg Host Quota Ricardo Suzuki
Women’s -49kg Host Quota Miyu Yamada
Women’s -57kg Host Quota Mayu Hamada

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Host Quota
Women’s Singles Host Quota
Men’s Doubles Host Quota (2 athletes)
Women’s Doubles Host Quota (2 athletes)
Mixed Doubles Host Quota (2 athletes)

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Race Host Quota (2 athletes)
Women’s Race Host Quota (2 athletes)
Mixed Relay Host Quota (4 athletes)

Volleyball

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (12 athletes)
Men’s Beach Host Quota (2 athletes)
Women’s Beach Host Quota (2 athletes)

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Host Quota (13 athletes)
Women’s Tournament Host Quota (13 athletes)

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Events Host Quota (3 athletes)
Women’s Events Host Quota (3 athletes)

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -65kg Takuto Otoguro
Men’s Freestyle -74kg Mao Okui
Men’s Greco-Roman -60kg Kenichiro Fumita
Women’s Freestyle -53kg Mayu Mukaida
Women’s Freestyle -57kg Risako Kawai
Women’s Freestyle -62kg Yukako Kawai
Women’s Freestyle -68kg Sara Dosho
Women’s Freestyle -76kg Hiroe Minagawa