India

History

India made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1900. They would return in 1920 and have competed ever since. The nation typically sends a few dozen athletes to compete, but in 2016 they sent over 100 athletes for the first time. India competes in a wide range of sports with the most common ones being archery, athletics, badminton, boxing, field hockey, shooting, weightlifting and wrestling.

India won its first medal in 1900 and has won a total of 28 across 8 sports. The most successful sports include field hockey (11), wrestling (5) and shooting (4). This included a run of six straight gold medals in men’s field hockey between 1928 and 1956. The most successful athletes are field hockey players Leslie Claudius and Udham Singh whom won four medals each. Both athletes won three gold and one silver medals, but Claudius did it between 1948 and 1960 while Singh did it between 1952 and 1964. In 2016 India won two medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Atanu Das Atanu Das
Pravin Jadhav Pravin Jadhav
Tarundeep Rai Tarundeep Rai
Women’s Individual Deepika Kumari Deepika Kumari
Men’s Team Atanu Das
Pravin Jadhav
Tarundeep Rai
Atanu Das
Pravin Jadhav
Tarundeep Rai
Mixed Team Eligible to Compete

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 400m Hurdles Jabir Madari Palliyalil
Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Avinash Sable
Men’s 4x400m Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Men’s 20km Walk Over 3 Eligible Athletes
Men’s Long Jump Sreeshankar
Men’s Shot Put Tajinderpal Toor
Men’s Javelin Throw Neeraj Chopra
Shivpal Singh

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Dutee Chand
Women’s 200m Dutee Chand
Women’s 20km Walk Priyanka
Bhawna Jat
Women’s Discus Throw Kamalpreet Kaur
Seema Punia
Women’s Javelin Throw Annu Rani

Mixed Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Mixed 4x400m Relay Muhammed Anas
Velluva Vismaya
Jisna Mathew
Noah Tom

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Bhamidipati Sai Praneeth Bhamidipati Sai Praneeth
Women’s Singles Pusarla Venkata Sindhu Pusarla Venkata Sindhu
Men’s Doubles Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Chirag Shetty
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
Chirag Shetty

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Flyweight Amit Panghal Amit Panghal
Men’s Lightweight Manish Kaushik Manish Kaushik
Men’s Welterweight Vikas Krishan Yadav Vikas Krishan Yadav
Men’s Middleweight Ashish Kumar Ashish Kumar
Men’s Super Heavyweight Satish Kumar Satish Kumar
Women’s Flyweight Mary Kom Mary Kom
Women’s Lightweight Simranjit Kaur Simranjit Kaur
Women’s Welterweight Lovlina Borgohain Lovlina Borgohain
Women’s Middleweight Pooja Rani Pooja Rani

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Eventing Fouaad Mirza
Horse: Fernhill Facetime
Fouaad Mirza
Horse: Seigneur Madicott

Fencing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Individual Sabre Bhavani Devi Bhavani Devi

Field Hockey

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Rupinder Singh
Surender Kumar
Manpreet Singh
Hardik Singh
Simranjeet Singh
Mandeep Singh
Krishan Pathak
Harmanpreet Singh
Lalit Upadhyay
Parattu Raveendran Sreejesh
Nilakanta Sharma
Gurinder Singh
Sunil Sowmarpet
Birendra Lakra
Akashdeep Singh
Amit Rohidas
Ramandeep Singh
Vivek Prasad
Parattu Raveendran Sreejesh
Harmanpreet Singh
Rupinder Singh
Surender Kumar
Amit Rohidas
Birendra Lakra
Hardik Singh
Manpreet Singh
Vivek Prasad
Nilakanta Sharma
Sumit
Shamsher Singh
Dilpreet Singh
Gurjant Singh
Lalit Upadhyay
Mandeep Singh
Simranjeet Singh*
Varun Kumar*
Women’s Tournament Navjot Kaur
Gurjit Kaur
Deep Grace Ekka
Monika Malik
Reena Khokhar
Sharmila Devi
Nikki Pradhan
Savita Punia
Rajani Etimarpu
Vandana Katariya
Namita Toppo
Lalremsiami
Navneet Kaur
Sushila Pukhrambam
Rani Rampal
Salima Tete
Lilima Minz
Neha Goyal
Savita Punia
Deep Grace Ekka
Nikki Pradhan
Gurjit Kaur
Udita
Nisha
Neha Goyal
Sushila Pukhrambam
Monika Malik
Navjot Kaur
Salima Tete
Rani Rampal
Navneet Kaur
Lalremsiami
Vandana Katariya
Sharmila Devi
Reena Khokhar*
Namita Toppo*

* Reserve Athlete

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Anirban Lahiri Anirban Lahiri
Udayan Mane Udayan Mane
Women’s Individual Aditi Ashok Aditi Ashok

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Pranati Nayak Pranati Nayak

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -48kg Shushila Likmabam Shushila Likmabam

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Arjun Lal Jat
Arvind Singh
Arjun Lal Jat
Arvind Singh

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Laser Vishnu Saravanan Vishnu Saravanan
Women’s Laser Radial Nethra Kumana Nethra Kumana
Men’s 49er Kelapanda Chengappa Ganapathy
Varun Thakkar
Kelapanda Chengappa Ganapathy
Varun Thakkar

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions
(1) (2)
Sanjeev Rajput Sanjeev Rajput
Aishwary Tomar Aishwary Tomar
Women’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions Tejaswini Sawant Tejaswini Sawant
Quota Transfered Anjum Moudgil
Men’s 10m Air Rifle
(1) (2)
Divyanish Panwar Divyanish Panwar
Deepak Kumar Deepak Kumar
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Anjum Moudgil Elavenil Valarivan
Apurvi Chandela Apurvi Chandela
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle
(1) (2)
Eligible to Compete Divyanish Panwar
Elavenil Valarivan
Eligible to Compete Deepak Kumar
Anjum Moudgil
Women’s 25m Pistol
(1) (2)
Rahi Sarnobat Rahi Sarnobat
Chinki Yadav Quota Transfered
Double Starter Manu Bhaker
Men’s 10m Air Pistol
(1) (2)
Saurabh Chaudhary Saurabh Chaudhary
Abhishek Verma Abhishek Verma
Women’s 10m Air Pistol
(1) (2)
Manu Bhaker Manu Bhaker
Yashaswini Deswal Yashaswini Deswal
Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol
(1) (2)
Eligible to Compete Saurabh Chaudhary
Manu Bhaker
Eligible to Compete Abhishek Verma
Yashaswini Deswal
Men’s Skeet Angad Bajwa Angad Bajwa
Mairaj Ahmad Khan Mairaj Ahmad Khan

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Sathiyan Gnanasekaran Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
Sharath Acanta Sharath Acanta
Women’s Singles Sutirtha Mukherjee Sutirtha Mukherjee
Manika Batra Manika Batra
Mixed Doubles Sharath Acanta
Manika Batra
Sharath Acanta
Manika Batra

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Doubles Sania Mirza
Ankita Raina

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -49kg Chanu Mirabai Chanu Mirabai

Wrestling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Freestyle -57kg Ravi Kumar Ravi Kumar
Men’s Freestyle -65kg Bajrang Punia Bajrang Punia
Men’s Freestyle -86kg Deepak Punia Deepak Punia
Women’s Freestyle -50kg Seema Bisla Seema Bisla
Women’s Freestyle -53kg Vinesh Phogat Vinesh Phogat
Women’s Freestyle -57kg Anshu Malik Anshu Malik
Women’s Freestyle -62kg Sonam Malik Sonam Malik