Chinese Taipei

History

Chinese Taipei in its current state made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1956 where it was known as the Republic of China. It competed as the Republic of China until 1972 where it was forced to switch its name, causing the nation to boycott the 1976 and 1980 Olympics. They returned in 1984 with the agreed designation of Chinese Taipei and have competed ever since. Chinese Taipei sends a medium sized delegation of around 50 athletes whom compete in a variety of sports including, archery athletics, badminton, cycling, judo, shooting, table tennis, taekwondo and weightlifting.

Chinese Taipei won its first medal in 1960 and has won a total of 24 medals across 6 sports, including the recently reintroduced baseball. The most successful sports are taekwondo (8) and weightlifting (8). The most successful athletes are table tennis player Chen Jing (women’s singles; silver in 1996, bronze in 2000), taekwondo athletes Chu Mu-yen (men’s -58kg; gold in 2004, bronze in 2008) and Huang Chih-hsiung (bronze in 2000 in men’s -58kg and silver in 2004 in men’s -68kg) and weightlifter Hsu Shu-ching (women’s -53kg; gold in 2012, gold in 2016). In 2016 Chinese Taipei won three medals.

Qualified Quotas

Archery

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Deng Yu-cheng Deng Yu-cheng
Tang Chih-chun Tang Chih-chun
Wei Chun-heng Wei Chun-heng
Women’s Individual Lei Chien-ying Lei Chien-ying
Peng Chia-mao Lin Chia-en
Tan Ya-ting Tan Ya-ting
Men’s Team Deng Yu-cheng
Tang Chih-chun
Wei Chun-heng
Deng Yu-cheng
Tang Chih-chun
Wei Chun-heng
Women’s Team Lei Chien-ying
Peng Chia-mao
Tan Ya-ting
Lei Chien-ying
Lin Chia-en
Tan Ya-ting
Mixed Team Eligible to Compete

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Yang Chun-han
Men’s 110m Hurdles Chen Kuei-ru
Men’s 400m Hurdles Chen Chieh
Men’s Javelin Throw Cheng Chao-tsun
Huang Shih-feng

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Hsieh Hsi-en

Badminton

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Chou Tien-chen Chou Tien-chen
Wang Tzu-wei Wang Tzu-wei
Women’s Singles Tai Tzu-ying Tai Tzu-ying
Men’s Doubles Lee Yang
Wang Chi-lin
Lee Yang
Wang Chi-lin

Boxing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Flyweight Huang Hsiao-wen Huang Hsiao-wen
Women’s Featherweight Lin Yu-ting Lin Yu-ting
Women’s Lightweight Wu Shih-yi Wu Shih-yi
Women’s Welterweight Chen Nien-chin Chen Nien-chin

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s K1 Slalom Chang Chu-han Chang Chu-han

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Road Race Feng Chun-kai Feng Chun-kai

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Jumping Jasmine Chen
Horse: Ninyon
Jasmine Chen
Horse: Benitius di Vallerano

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Pan Cheng-tsung Pan Cheng-tsung
Women’s Individual Hsu Wei-ling Hsu Wei-ling
Lee Min Lee Min

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Artistic Individual Events From Team Quota Hung Yuan-hsi
From Team Quota Lee Chih-kai
From Team Quota Shiao Yu-jan
From Team Quota Tang Chia-hung
Women’s Artistic Individual Events Ting Hua-tien Ting Hua-tien
Men’s Artistic Team All-Around Hsu Ping-chien
Lee Chih-kai
Shiao Yu-jan
Tang Chia-hung
Yu Chao-wei
Hung Yuan-hsi
Lee Chih-kai
Shiao Yu-jan
Tang Chia-hung

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -60kg Yang Yung-wei Yang Yung-wei
Women’s -48kg Lin Chen-hao Lin Chen-hao
Women’s -57kg Lien Chen-ling Lien Chen-ling

Karate

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Kata Wang Yi-ta Wang Yi-ta
Women’s -55kg Wen Tzu-yun Wen Tzu-yun

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Single Sculls Huang Yi-ting Huang Yi-ting

Shooting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 10m Air Rifle Lu Shao-chuan Lu Shao-chuan
Women’s 10m Air Rifle Lin Ying-shin Lin Ying-shin
Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Eligible to Compete
Women’s 25m Pistol Tien Chia-chen Tien Chia-chen
Double Starter Wu Chia-ying
Women’s 10m Air Pistol Wu Chia-ying Wu Chia-ying
Double Starter Tien Chia-chen
Men’s Trap Yang Kun-pi Yang Kun-pi

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 200m Butterfly Wang Kuan-hung
Men’s 200m Individual Medley Wang Hsing-hao

Table Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles From Team Quota Lin Yun-ju
From Team Quota Chuang Chih-yuan
Women’s Singles From Team Quota Cheng I-ching
From Team Quota Chen Szu-yu
Men’s Team Lin Yun-ju
Chuang Chih-yuan
Chen Chien-an
Liao Cheng-ting
Peng Wang-wei
Lin Yun-ju
Chuang Chih-yuan
Chen Chien-an
Women’s Team Cheng I-ching
Chen Szu-yu
Cheng Hsien-tzu
Liu Hsing-yin
Su Pei-ling
Cheng I-ching
Chen Szu-yu
Cheng Hsien-tzu
Mixed Doubles Lin Yun-ju
Cheng I-ching
Lin Yun-ju
Cheng I-ching

Taekwondo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -68kg Huang Yu-jen Huang Yu-jen
Men’s -80kg Liu Wei-ting Liu Wei-ting
Women’s -49kg Su Po-ya Su Po-ya
Women’s -57kg Lo Chia-ling Lo Chia-ling

Tennis

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Singles Lu Yen-hsun
Women’s Doubles Chan Hao-ching
Letisha Chan

Weightlifting

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s -61kg Kao Chan-hung Kao Chan-hung
Men’s -96kg Chen Po-jen Chen Po-jen
Men’s +109kg Hsieh Yun-ting Hsieh Yun-ting
Women’s -49kg Fang Wan-ling Fang Wan-ling
Women’s -55kg Chiang Nien-hsin Chiang Nien-hsin
Women’s -59kg Kuo Hsing-chun Kuo Hsing-chun
Women’s -64kg Chen Wen-huei Chen Wen-huei