South Africa

History

South Africa made its first Summer Olympic appearance in 1904 and competed until the 1960 Olympics where afterwards the nation was banned from competing due to apartheid. After apartheid ended the nation returned to the Olympics in 1992 and has competed ever since. The nation sends a large delegation with over 100 athletes competing at each Olympics since 2000. The athletes compete in a variety of sports including, athletics, boxing, canoeing, cycling, rowing, sailing and swimming.

South Africa won its first medal in 1908 and has won at least one medal in all subsequent games it has competed in. In total, the nation has won 86 medals across 10 sports. The most successful sports include athletics (29), boxing (19) and swimming (18). The most successful athlete is swimmer Chad le Clos where in the men’s 100m butterfly he won two silver (2012, 2016) medals and in the 200m butterfly he won one gold (2012) and one silver (2016) medal. In 2016 South Africa won 10 medals, a tie for its best ever medal count.

Qualified Quotas

Artistic Swimming

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Duet Emma Manners-Wood
Laura Strugnell
Clarissa Johnston
Laura Strugnell

Athletics

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 100m Akani Simbine Akani Simbine
Tlotliso Gift Leotlela Tlotliso Gift Leotlela
Shaun Maswanganyi Shaun Maswanganyi
Men’s 200m Clarence Munyai Clarence Munyai
Men’s 400m Wayde van Niekerk Wayde van Niekerk
Men’s 110m Hurdles Antonio Alkana Antonio Alkana
Men’s 400m Hurdles Zazini Sokwakhana
Men’s 4x100m Relay Thando Dlodlo
Simon Magakwe
Clarence Munyai
Akani Simbine
Men’s 4x400m Relay Lythe Pillay
Zakhiti Nene
Oscar Mavundla
Ranti Dikgale
Men’s 20km Walk Wayne Snyman Wayne Snyman
Men’s 50km Walk Marc Mundell Marc Mundell
Men’s Marathon Stephen Mokoka Stephen Mokoka
Elroy Gelant Elroy Gelant
Desmond Mokgobu Desmond Mokgobu
Men’s Long Jump Luvo Manyonga
Cheswill Johnson Cheswill Johnson
Ruswahl Samaai Ruswahl Samaai
Men’s Shot Put Jason van Rooyen Jason van Rooyen
Kyle Blignaut Kyle Blignaut
Men’s Javelin Throw Rocco van Rooyen Rocco van Rooyen

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 100m Tebogo Mamathu
Carina Horn
Women’s 800m Caster Semenya
Women’s 5000m Dominique Scott Dominique Scott
Women’s 400m Hurdles Wenda Nel Wenda Nel
Women’s Marathon Gerda Steyn Gerda Steyn
Irvette van Zyl Irvette van Zyl

Canoeing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s K1 200m Chrisjan Coetzee Declined By NOC
Women’s K2 500m Bridgitte Hartley
Donna Hutton
Declined By NOC

Cycling

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s BMX Race Qualified Via Rankings Alex Limberg
Men’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Alan Hatherly
Women’s Cross-Country Qualified Via Rankings Candice Lill
Men’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Stefan De Bod
Ryan Gibbons
Nocholas Dlamini
Women’s Road Race Qualified Via Rankings Ashleigh Pasio-Moolamn
Carla Oberholzer
Men’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Stefan De Bod
Women’s Time Trial Qualified Via Rankings Ashleigh Pasio-Moolamn
Men’s Individual Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Johan Spies
Women’s Individual Sprint Qualified Via Rankings Charlene Du Preez
Men’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Johan Spies
Women’s Keirin Eligible to Compete Charlene Du Preez
Men’s Omnium Qualified Via Rankings David Maree

Diving

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 3m Springboard
(1) (2)
Micaela Bouter Micaela Bouter
Julia Vincent Julia Vincent

Equestrian

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Individual Dressage From Team Quota Tanya Seymour
Horse: Ramoneur 6
Team Dressage Laurienne Dittmann
Horse: Don Weltino K
Tanya Seymour
Horse: Ramoneur 6
Gretha Ferreira
Horse: Lertevangs Lavinia
Nicole Smith
Horse: Chi La Rou
Failed to Reach MER
Individual Eventing Victoria Scott-Legendre
Horse: Song Du Magay
Victoria Scott-Legendre
Horse: Valtho Des Peupliers

Field Hockey

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Siyavuya Nolutshungu
Andrew Hobson
Austin Smith
Alex Stewart
Tim Drummond
Nduduza Lembethe
Keenan Horne
Dayaan Cassiem
Tevin Kok
Taine Paton
Mohamed Mea
Ryan Julius
Jethro Eustice
Daniel Bell
Rassie Pieterse
Nicholas Spooner
Nqobile Ntuli
Clinton Panther
Erasmus Pieterse
Timothy Drummond
Austin Smith
Mohamed Mea
Matthew Guise-Brown
Jethro Eustice
Nduduzo Lembethe
Taine Paton
Nicholas Spooner
Clinton Panther
Samkelo Mvimbi
Abdud Cassiem
Mustaphaa Cassiem
Nqobile Ntuli
Keenan Horne
Tevin Kok
Tyson Dlungwana*
Ryan Julius*
Women’s Tournament Tegan Fourie
Celia Evans
Izelle Verster
Kristen Paton
Robyn Johnson
Dirkie Chamberlain
Lisa-Marie Deetlefs
Nomnikelo Veto
Erin Hunter
Hannah Pearce
Lilian du Plessis
Ongeziwe Mali
Phumelela Mbande
Quanita Bobbs
Tarryn Glasby
Mmatshepo Modipane
Sylvia van Jaarsveldt
Onthatile Zulu
Quanita Bobbs
Erin Hunter
Lisa Deetlefs
Lilian Du Plessis
Nicole Walraven
Tarryn Glasby
Robyn Johnson
Charne Maddocks
Lerato Mahole
Phumelela Mbande
Edith Molikoe
Kristen Paton
Tarryn Glasby
Celia Seerane
Nomnikelo Veto
Onthatile Zulu
Marizen Marais*
Toni Marks*

* Reserve Athlete

Football

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Andile Mbanjwa
Itumeleng Shopane
Katlego Mohamme
Teboho Mokoena
Athenkhosi Dlala
Kamohelo Mahlatsi
Kegan Johannes
Grant Margeman
Lyle Foster
Matlala Makgalwa
Luther Singh
Sipho Mbule
Happy Mashiane
Siyabonga Ngezana
Repo Malepe
Darren Johnson
Thabiso Monyane
Thendo Mukumela
Kobamelo Kodisang
Mondli Mpoto
Keanu Cupido
Thabo Cele
Luke Fleurs
Reeve Frosler
Sbusiso Mabiliso
Kamohelo Mahlatsi
Evidence Makgopa
Repo Malepe
Sipho Mbule
Sifiso Mlungwana
Abbubaker Mobara
Katlego Mohamme
Teboho Mokoena
James Monyane
Goodman Mosele
Mondli Mpoto
Luther Singh
Ronwen Williams
Kobamelo Kodisang*
Nkosingiphile Ngcobo*

* Reserve Athlete

Golf

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Garrick Higgo Garrick Higgo
Christiaan Bezuidenhout Christiaan Bezuidenhout
Women’s Individual Ashleigh Buhai Ashleigh Buhai

Gymnastics

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s Artistic Individual Events
(1) (2)
Caitlin Rooskrantz Caitlin Rooskrantz
Naveen Daries Naveen Daries

Judo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s -48kg Geronay Whitebooi Geronay Whitebooi

Rowing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Coxless Pair John Smith
Lawrence Brittain
Jake Green
Luc Daffarn
Men’s Coxless Four Lawrence Brittain
Kyle Schoonbee
John Smith
Sandro Torrente
Lawrence Brittain
Kyle Schoonbee
John Smith
Sandro Torrente

Rugby Sevens

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s Tournament Rights Mkhari
Catha Jacobs
Buhle Sonomzi
Zinhle Ndawonde
Sizophila Solontsi
Zintle Mpupha
Mathrin Simmers
Zenay Jordaan
Nadine Roos
Eloise Webb
Liske Lategan
Meghan Phillips
Declined By NOC

Sailing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Finn Leo Davis Leo Davis
Men’s 49er Benjamin Talbot
Alex Burger
Benjamin Talbot
Alex Burger

Skateboarding

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Park Dallas Oberholtzer Dallas Oberholtzer
Women’s Park Melissa Williams Melissa Williams
Men’s Street Brandon Valjalo Brandon Valjalo
Women’s Street Boipel Awuah Boipel Awuah

Sport Climbing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Combined Christopher Cosser Christopher Cosser
Women’s Combined Erin Sterkenberg Erin Sterkenberg

Surfing

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Shortboard Jordy Smith Injured
Women’s Shortboard Bianca Buitendag Bianca Buitendag

Swimming

Men’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s 50m Freestyle Bradley Tandy
Men’s 100m Backstroke Pieter Coetze
Men’s 200m Backstroke Chris Reid
Men’s 100m Breaststroke Michael Houlie
Men’s 100m Butterfly Chad le Clos
Ryan Coetzee
Men’s 200m Butterfly Chad le Clos
Ethan Du Preez
Men’s 10km Open Water Michael McGlynn

Women’s Events

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Women’s 50m Freestyle Emma Chelius
Women’s 100m Freestyle Erin Gallagher
Women’s 100m Breaststroke Tatjana Schoenmaker
Women’s 200m Breaststroke Tatjana Schoenmaker
Kaylene Corbett
Women’s 100m Butterfly Erin Gallagher
Women’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay Qualified Via Rankings
Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay Qualified Via Rankings Mariella Venter
Tatjana Schoenmaker
Erin Gallagher
Aimee Canny
Women’s 10km Open Water Michelle Weber

Triathlon

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Individual Henri Schoeman Henri Schoeman
Richard Murray Richard Murray
Women’s Individual Simone Ackermann Simone Ackermann
Gillian Sanders Gillian Sanders
Mixed Relay Eligible to compete

Water Polo

Event Qualifying Athletes Selected Athletes
Men’s Tournament Selected to Compete Ignardus Badenhorst
Devon Card
Jason Evezard
Cameron Laurenson
Lwazi Madi
Farouk Mayman
Yaseen Margro
Liam Neill
Roarke Olver
Nicholas Rodda
Donn Stewart
Ross Stone
Gareth May*
Women’s Tournament Selected to Compete Hannah Calvert
Amica Hallenndorff
Shakira January
Meghan Maartens
Nicola MacLeod
Chloe Meecham
Georgie Moir
Boati Motau
Hannah Muller
Megan Sileno
Ashleigh Vaughn
Jordan Wedderburn
Yanah Gerber*

* Reserve Athlete